🏗️ New Construction
Whitetail Plan · Beasley, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +17.1/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Appreciation +7.1/10.0
- DSCR +5.3/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- 1% rule +4.6/10.0
- Schools +3.5/10.0
- Livability +2.9/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
$291,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The first floor of this two-story home shares a spacious open layout between the kitchen, dining room and family room for easy entertaining. Upstairs are three secondary bedrooms, ideal for residents and overnight guests, surrounding a versatile loft that serves as an additional shared living space. An owner's suite sprawls across the rear of the second floor and enjoys an en-suite bathroom and a walk-in closet.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 893 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $292k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $210 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $291k (0.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $257k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.1% vs local median 5.5% in Beasley — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 57/100 on livability (#1,273 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Beasley El (math 42% / reading 27%, grade F, #1,995 of 4,322 statewide, top 50%, 366 students, 86% FRL); Lamar J H (math 30% / reading 34%, grade F, #971 of 1,662 statewide, top 60%, 1,246 students, 71% FRL); Lamar Cons H S (math 26% / reading 48%, grade F, #897 of 1,632 statewide, top 57%, 1,762 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools average 73% FRL vs 43% district-wide (30 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 34% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-17 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Lamar CISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: 316 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,912/mo this rent would consume 57% of the median local household income ($61k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $15k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $13k appreciation (4.2% local appreciation)).
- Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (4.2% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $85k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$36k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 894 days — a 12% lower offer ($257k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $218k (43%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 894 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.96% ✗
- Cap rate
- 7.12%
- Cash-on-cash
- 2.97%
- DSCR
- 1.13
- GRM
- 8.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $302,566
- List price
- $291,990
- Delta
- -3.50%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 711 Mockingbird Passage Dr | 0.21mi | 4/3.0 | 2,200 (+6%) | 3mo | $349,900 | $159 | 75 |
| 10602 Dogwood Sky Dr | 0.48mi | 4/2.5 | 2,233 (+8%) | 1mo | $284,990 | $128 | 63 |
| 10643 Dogwood Sky Dr | 0.47mi | 4/2.5 | 2,233 (+8%) | 2mo | $274,990 | $123 | 63 |
| 10710 Dogwood Sky Dr | 0.44mi | 4/3.0 | 2,241 (+8%) | 0mo | $319,990 | $143 | 63 |
| 623 Blue Stone Dr | 0.73mi | 4/3.0 | 2,042 (-1%) | 2mo | $304,990 | $149 | 60 |
| 611 Blue Stone Dr | 0.74mi | 4/3.0 | 2,042 (-1%) | 1mo | $309,990 | $152 | 60 |
| 619 Blue Stone Dr | 0.73mi | 4/2.0 | 2,031 (-2%) | 3mo | $306,990 | $151 | 58 |
| 723 Blue Stone Dr | 0.74mi | 4/2.0 | 2,031 (-2%) | 3mo | $306,990 | $151 | 58 |
| 10902 Bonfire Trl | 0.39mi | 4/2.0 | 1,794 (-13%) | 2mo | $260,000 | $145 | 56 |
| 10718 Sage Bend Dr | 0.48mi | 4/2.0 | 1,778 (-14%) | 3mo | $271,990 | $153 | 50 |
| 1031 Pecan Harvest Dr | 0.53mi | 4/2.0 | 1,778 (-14%) | 2mo | $304,990 | $172 | 48 |
| 1030 Arbor Dr | 0.62mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,841 (-11%) | 2mo | $294,990 | $160 | 46 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
4.15% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 13.3%
- Equity multiple
- 1.81×
- Total profit
- $68,715
- Equity at exit
- $156,123
- IRR
- 14.6%
- Equity multiple
- 3.41×
- Total profit
- $203,842
- Equity at exit
- $257,545
Cash invested: $84,719 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 102 active · 47 under contract
- Months of supply
- 19.1 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $304,990 ($154/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 81 d
- This list price
- 35% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -5.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77417
- Home prices YoY
- 1.2%
- Active inventory
- 316
- Price-to-rent
- 8.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,912 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,587
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$378 /mo · $4,538/yr
- Insurance
- −$126
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$612
- Net cashflow
- $210
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $419 | -5% $314 | +0% $210 | +5% $105 | +10% $1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-20 | -5% $95 | +0% $210 | +5% $325 | +10% $440 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $362 | -0.5pp $287 | base $210 | +0.5pp $131 | +1.0pp $51 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $75,642
- Closing costs
- $9,077
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10730 Sky Creek Ln Beasley, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1869 | $3,065 | $1.64 | 0d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 10643 Dogwood Sky Dr Beasley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2233 | $2,200 | $0.99 | 0d | 1 | 0.48mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $291,990 Active 894 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $291,990 Active 893 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $291,990 Active 892 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $291,990 Active 891 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $291,990 Active 890 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $291,990 Active 888 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $291,990 Active 887 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $291,990 Active 886 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $291,990 Active 885 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $291,990 Active 884 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $291,990 Active 883 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $291,990 Active 882 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $291,990 Active 881 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $291,990 Active 880 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $291,990 Active 879 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $291,990 Active 878 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $291,990 Active 877 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $291,990 Active 876 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $291,990 Active 875 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $291,990 Active 874 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $291,990 Active 873 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $291,990 Active 872 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $291,990 Active 871 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $291,990 Active 870 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $291,990 Active 869 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $291,990 Active 868 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $291,990 Active 867 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $291,990 Active 866 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $291,990 Active 865 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $291,990 Active 864 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $291,990 Active 863 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $291,990 Active 862 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $291,990 Active 861 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $291,990 Active 860 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $291,990 Active 859 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $291,990 Active 858 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $291,990 Active 857 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $291,990 Active 856 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $291,990 Active 855 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $291,990 Active 854 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $291,990 Active 853 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $291,990 Active 852 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $291,990 Active 851 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $291,990 Active 850 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $291,990 Active 849 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $291,990 Active 848 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $291,990 Active 847 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $291,990 Active 846 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $291,990 Active 845 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $291,990 Active 841 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $34,946
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,948
- − Property taxes
- −$4,538
- − Insurance
- −$1,513
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,796
- − Management
- −$2,796
- − Depreciation
- −$8,802
- Taxable loss
- −$2,447
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$587
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,103/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This two-story home is in excellent condition with a spacious and modern interior, well-maintained exterior, and no visible repairs needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from minor updates to increase its value for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior brick and updating the landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
- Resale Updating the kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and makes it more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and adds value for both resale and rental by making the home more technologically advanced. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lamar CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4826580
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $75,213
- Composite
- 46.43/100
- National rank
- #2452
- State rank
- #116 of 826 in TX
Livability — Beasley
- Score
- 57/100
- State rank
- #1273
- US rank
- #22130
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Fort Bend · 1,004,526 people
- Metro
- Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 3,232
- Household income
- $60,809
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,004,526 people
- By 2030
- 1,153,104 · +14.8%
- By 2040
- 1,453,718 · +44.7%
- By 2050
- 1,753,781 · +74.6%
- By 2075
- 2,455,772 · +144.5%
- By 2100
- 2,930,528 · +191.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (67%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 67% Two or more races 49% White 22% Black 8%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 54%
- Languages at home
- 76% English-only · Spanish 24%
Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 4.15%
- Current HPI
- 337.8236
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-42.7% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2024-05-30 Relisted — Zillow
- 2024-05-30 Price Changed $291,990 Zillow
- 2024-03-14 Delisted — Zillow
- 2024-03-12 Listed $510,000 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…