CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Eastgate Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 37.27
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +7.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.4/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.4/10.0
  • DSCR +2.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$291,990

Eastgate Plan · Cove, TX 77523
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 1,899 sqft · SingleFamily · 604 Days on market
Excellent condition ↓ 3% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

As you step through the front door of the comfortable and versatile Eastgate, you will be greeted by a wide-open living space highlighted by a large kitchen with an island that extends into a dining room and a spacious gathering room. The owner's suite is spacious and features an oversized walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Large kitchen
  • Dining room
  • Island

Tags

LARGE KITCHENISLANDDINING ROOMSPACIOUS GATHERING ROOMOVERSIZED WALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $291,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $318,519.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $292k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-338 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $270k (7.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $236k (19.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $236k (19.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 64/100 on livability (#766 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: schools D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Barbers Hill ISD (rural): math 72% / reading 65% proficiency, ranked #12 of 826 in TX (top 2%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 1127 active listings in the ZIP; 24 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 75d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 629 units permitted in Chambers County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Chambers County population projected at +46% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 604 days — a 12% lower offer ($257k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $235,829 (19.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 604 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.74% ✗
Cap rate
5.02%
Cash-on-cash
-4.55%
DSCR
0.80
GRM
11.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$318,519
List price
$291,990
Delta
-8.33%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
6722 Camila St 0.14mi 4/2.0 1,937 (+2%) 1mo $319,350 $165 85
6814 Bens Lndg 0.36mi 4/2.5 1,850 (-3%) 2mo $269,790 $146 75
6714 Pebble Bluff Ct 0.29mi 4/3.0 2,024 (+7%) 3mo $325,990 $161 73
6718 Camila St 0.13mi 4/2.0 1,682 (-11%) 1mo $319,530 $190 70
7114 Thomas James Ct 0.52mi 4/2.5 1,850 (-3%) 1mo $307,010 $166 69
6718 Pebble Bluff Ct 0.30mi 4/3.0 2,080 (+10%) 2mo $345,990 $166 68
6822 Bens Lndg 0.40mi 4/2.0 1,777 (-6%) 3mo $295,100 $166 64
14727 Sweet Water Dr 0.65mi 4/2.0 1,845 (-3%) 0mo $285,000 $154 61
603 Walnut Branch Dr 0.51mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,697 (-11%) 2mo $299,000 $176 48
411 Walnut Branch Dr 0.65mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,697 (-11%) 2mo $287,500 $169 41
14507 Sweet Water Dr 0.60mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,636 (-14%) 3mo $289,000 $177 37
407 Turtle Oak Ln 0.65mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,636 (-14%) 1mo $287,500 $176 36

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.42% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-23.5%
Equity multiple
0.19×
Total profit
$-72,116
Equity at exit
$47,492
10-year hold
IRR
-17.3%
Equity multiple
0.03×
Total profit
$-86,244
Equity at exit
$27,540

Cash invested: $89,185 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
82 active · 55 under contract
Months of supply
10.7 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$320,995 ($170/sqft)
Median days on market
71 d
This list price
21% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-1.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77523

Home prices YoY
-31.5%
Rents YoY
3.4%
Active inventory
1127
Price-to-rent
10.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,358 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,670
Tax est. 1.5%
−$398 /mo · $4,778/yr
Insurance
−$133
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$495
Net cashflow
$-338

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,786
Max offer price $269,586
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-118 -5% $-228 +0% $-338 +5% $-448 +10% $-558
Rent -10% $-524 -5% $-431 +0% $-338 +5% $-245 +10% $-152
Rate -1.0pp $-178 -0.5pp $-257 base $-338 +0.5pp $-421 +1.0pp $-505

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$79,630
Closing costs
$9,556
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 24 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
14930 Spring Forest Ln Baytown, TX 4.0 2.0 1829 $2,750 $1.50 184d 1 0.65mi
14739 Sweet Water Dr Baytown, TX 4.0 2.0 1821 $2,395 $1.32 142d 1 0.66mi
14415 Sweet Water Dr Baytown, TX 4.0 2.5 2428 $2,525 $1.04 45d 1 0.69mi
5914 Golden Cove Rd Cove, TX 4.0 2.5 2326 $2,245 $0.97 5d 1 0.71mi
5914 Treasure Cove Rd Cove, TX 3.0 3.0 2042 $1,645 $0.81 55d 1 0.74mi
15114 Diamond Way Baytown, TX 3.0 2.0 1503 $1,671 $1.11 119d 1 0.85mi
15214 Harlin Baytown, TX 4.0 3.0 2139 $2,400 $1.12 121d 1 0.86mi
131 Brazos Dr Baytown, TX 4.0 2.0 1857 $2,211 $1.19 99d 1 0.89mi
5822 Sapphire Lagoon Rd Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1335 $1,800 $1.35 9d 1 0.91mi
5822 Sapphire Lagoon Rd Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1335 $1,935 $1.45 48d 1 0.91mi
5719 Rainbow Rd Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1415 $1,479 $1.05 10d 1 0.92mi
15218 Arnold Cove, TX 4.0 2.0 1751 $2,300 $1.31 83d 1 0.96mi
5823 Littoral Rd Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1414 $1,916 $1.36 74d 1 0.99mi
5815 Littoral Rd Cove, TX 3.0 2.0 1305 $1,886 $1.45 85d 1 1.00mi
5727 Littoral Rd Cove, TX 3.0 2.5 1882 $2,036 $1.08 85d 1 1.04mi
8015 Distant Harbor Rd Baytown, TX 3.0 2.0 1414 $1,801 $1.27 99d 1 1.06mi
8003 Crustacean Rd Cove, TX 4.0 2.5 2326 $1,989 $0.86 10d 1 1.09mi
8411 Hannah Rd Cove, TX 4.0 2.5 2329 $2,236 $0.96 85d 1 1.12mi
8414 Liberty Sky Rd Cove, TX 3.0 2.5 2046 $1,986 $0.97 21d 1 1.13mi
8414 Liberty Sky Rd Cove, TX 3.0 2.5 2046 $1,945 $0.95 1d 1 1.13mi
14143 Medina Dr Baytown, TX 4.0 2.0 2100 $2,495 $1.19 78d 1 1.19mi
5142 Cotton Lake Rd Cove, TX 5.0 2.0 2432 $1,975 $0.81 9d 1 1.28mi
5142 Cotton Lake Rd Cove, TX 5.0 2.0 2432 $1,975 $0.81 53d 1 1.28mi
50A Cotton Bayou Cir Cove, TX 5.0 2.0 2432 $1,975 $0.81 10d 1 1.30mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $291,990 Active 604 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $291,990 Active 603 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $291,990 Active 602 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $291,990 Active 601 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $291,990 Active 600 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $291,990 Active 598 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $291,990 Active 597 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $291,990 Active 596 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $291,990 Active 595 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $291,990 Active 594 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $291,990 Active 593 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $291,990 Active 592 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $291,990 Active 591 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $291,990 Active 590 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $291,990 Active 589 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $291,990 Active 588 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $291,990 Active 587 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $291,990 Active 586 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $291,990 Active 585 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $291,990 Active 584 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $291,990 Active 583 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $291,990 Active 582 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $291,990 Active 581 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $291,990 Active 580 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $291,990 Active 579 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $291,990 Active 578 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $291,990 Active 577 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $291,990 Active 576 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $291,990 Active 575 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $291,990 Active 574 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $291,990 Active 573 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $291,990 Active 572 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $291,990 Active 571 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $291,990 Active 570 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $291,990 Active 569 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $291,990 Active 568 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $291,990 Active 567 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $291,990 Active 566 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $291,990 Active 565 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $291,990 Active 564 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $291,990 Active 563 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $291,990 Active 562 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $291,990 Active 561 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $291,990 Active 560 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $291,990 Active 559 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $291,990 Active 558 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $291,990 Active 557 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $291,990 Active 556 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $291,990 Active 555 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $291,990 Active 554 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$28,299
− Mortgage interest
−$17,842
− Property taxes
−$4,778
− Insurance
−$1,593
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,264
− Management
−$2,264
− Depreciation
−$9,266
Taxable loss
−$9,707
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,330
After-tax cash flow
$-1,728/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and some smart home upgrades to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and home value ↑
  • Resale Replace countertops with quartz or granite — Quartz or granite countertops are durable and add value ↑
  • Both Install smart home technology — Smart home technology can increase both resale and rental value ↑

Schools (NCES district)

District
Barbers Hill ISD
NCES district ID
4809450
Math proficiency
72% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
65% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$87,257
Composite
61.73/100
National rank
#737
State rank
#12 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 64/100

Livability — Cove

Score
64/100
State rank
#766
US rank
#13996

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Chambers County · 46,946 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
30,186
Household income
$124,188
Rent vs Own
18.7% rent · 81.3% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Chambers County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
46,946 people
By 2030
51,094 · +8.8%
By 2040
59,578 · +26.9%
By 2050
68,318 · +45.5%
By 2075
90,485 · +92.7%
By 2100
104,885 · +123.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (62%)
Race & ethnicity
White 62% Hispanic / Latino 25% Two or more races 11% Black 8% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 22%
Languages at home
82% English-only · Spanish 17%

Political lean MEDSL · Chambers

2024 margin
Solid R (+65.6) · D 16.8% · R 82.4%
2008→2024 swing
-14.4pp toward R · 2008: -51.2pp · 2024: -65.6pp
All cycles
2024: R+65.6 2020: R+61.7 2016: R+62.1 2012: R+61.1 2008: R+51.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-2.7% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-08 Price Changed $291,990 Zillow
  • 2026-01-11 Price Changed $289,990 Zillow
  • 2025-06-13 Price Changed $301,990 Zillow
  • 2025-03-15 Listed $299,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…