CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
178A Delaware Ave Duplex
C Composite 59.72
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +19.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +6.3/10.0
  • 1% rule +5.3/10.0
  • Schools +4.5/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$399,900

178A Delaware Ave · Albany, NY 12209
8 bd · 3.0 ba · 4,870 sqft · MultiFamily · 50 Days on market
Built 1965 Fair condition 2,613 sqft lot $82/sqft · 37% below area Est $636k · 37% under ↓ 4% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed

Listing remarks

Welcome to this massive duplex in the heart of Albany featuring over 4,800 SF of living space and including an easement with 6 off street parking spaces!! Each spacious unit offers 4 bedrooms--one with 1.5 baths and the other with 1 full bath. Both units are currently rented with long-term tenants in place, providing strong and stable income. Updates include a roof less than 10 years old, newer flooring, newer water heaters, and some newer windows. The 2nd-floor unit offers central air, and both units feature forced-air natural gas heat. Full basement perfect for storage. Three-phase electric. Conveniently located near major bus lines, schools, and shopping along Delaware Ave.

Key facts

  • Easement
  • Off street parking
  • Full basement

Tags

DUPLEXEASEMENTOFF STREET PARKINGFULL BASEMENTTHREE-PHASE ELECTRICCENTRAL AIR

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2 × 4.0-bed/1.5-bath units multifamily listed at $400k. Condition is rated fair.
  • This rent per unit runs 30% of the median local income ($82k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $485 ($6k/yr) — positive. Per door: $242/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($4k rent vs $400k).
  • Recommended offer: $388k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 7.7% vs local median 5.7% in Albany — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 79/100 on livability (#129 in NY, #2,083 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: employment C-, crime F.
  • Albany City School District (urban): math 37% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #543 of 590 in NY (top 92%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Market conditions: 121 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 675 units permitted in Albany County in 2024 (451 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Albany County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 50 days — a 3% lower offer ($388k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $387,903 (3.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 50 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1965 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.03% ✓
Cap rate
7.75%
Cash-on-cash
5.20%
DSCR
1.23
GRM
8.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$636,097
List price
$399,900
Delta
-37.13%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
290 Morton Ave 0.05mi 7/4.5 (-1) 4,020 (-18%) 5mo $392,000 $98 58
140 Jefferson St 0.50mi 7/4.0 (-1) 5,420 (+11%) 8mo $625,000 $115 42
11 Elm St 0.74mi 7/4.0 (-1) 4,680 (-4%) 17mo $425,000 $91 36
372 Madison Ave 0.53mi 8/5.0 4,347 (-11%) 20mo $160,000 $37 33
22 S Lake Ave 1.04mi 9/7.0 (+1) 4,344 (-11%) 16mo $745,000 $172 14

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-8.2%
Equity multiple
0.70×
Total profit
$-33,858
Equity at exit
$59,626
10-year hold
IRR
1.3%
Equity multiple
1.09×
Total profit
$10,534
Equity at exit
$34,576

Cash invested: $111,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
5 active · 2 under contract
Months of supply
15.0 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$649,900 ($152/sqft)
Median days on market
60 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-14.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 12209

Home prices YoY
-7.3%
Active inventory
121
Price-to-rent
16.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$4,112 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,097
Tax est. 1.5%
−$500 /mo · $5,998/yr
Insurance
−$167
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$864
Net cashflow
$485

2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (2 units) $4,112

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,498
Max offer price $399,900
Occupancy floor 83%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $761 -5% $623 +0% $485 +5% $347 +10% $208
Rent -10% $160 -5% $322 +0% $485 +5% $647 +10% $810
Rate -1.0pp $686 -0.5pp $587 base $485 +0.5pp $381 +1.0pp $276

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$99,975
Closing costs
$11,997
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
292 Catherine St Unit 1 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,800 — 10d 1 0.02mi
292 Catherine St Unit 3 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,995 — 10d 1 0.02mi
288 Morton Ave Albany, NY 3.0 2.0 2973 $2,000 $0.67 10d 1 0.05mi
288 Morton Ave Apt 3 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 750 $1,950 $2.60 51d 1 0.05mi
205 Delaware Ave Unit 2nd floor Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 1330 $1,700 $1.28 1d 1 0.06mi
205 Delaware Ave Unit 2nd floor Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 1330 $1,700 $1.28 107d 1 0.06mi
216 Delaware Ave Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 1244 $2,000 $1.61 10d 1 0.09mi
20 Besch Ave Unit 1 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,550 — 107d 1 0.09mi
34 Besch Ave Unit 1 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,550 — 10d 1 0.12mi
30 Magnolia Ter Albany, NY 4.0 1.0 1044 $2,050 $1.96 10d 1 0.23mi
221 S Swan St Unit 2 Albany, NY 4.0 1.0 — $1,500 — 184d 1 0.23mi
202 Morton Ave Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,600 $1.33 10d 1 0.25mi
11 Barclay St #1 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 1000 $1,695 $1.70 10d 1 0.29mi
30 Boenau St Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 1085 $1,800 $1.66 5d 1 0.35mi
30 Boenau St Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 1085 $1,800 $1.66 51d 1 0.35mi
13 Sligo St Unit 2 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,800 — 162d 1 0.36mi
13 Sligo St Unit 2 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,800 — 155d 1 0.36mi
201 Park Ave Unit 10 Albany, NY 3.0 2.0 1600 $2,100 $1.31 184d 1 0.36mi
212 Myrtle Ave #2 Albany, NY 4.0 1.0 1200 $1,775 $1.48 45d 1 0.38mi
212 Myrtle Ave #2 Albany, NY 4.0 1.0 1200 $1,775 $1.48 10d 1 0.38mi
212 Myrtle Ave #1 Albany, NY 4.0 2.0 1200 $1,795 $1.50 45d 1 0.38mi
136 Morton Ave Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $2,000 — 184d 1 0.40mi
189 Second Ave Unit 2 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,300 — 10d 1 0.40mi
153 Myrtle Ave Apt 1 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $2,400 — 107d 1 0.42mi
35 Summit Ave Unit 2 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,695 — 164d 1 0.43mi
4 Irving St Unit 2nd Floor Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 1000 $1,695 $1.70 184d 1 0.44mi
22 Hurlbut St Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 1209 $2,050 $1.70 184d 1 0.45mi
31 Bertha St Albany, NY 4.0 1.0 1116 $1,900 $1.70 21d 1 0.45mi
31 Bertha St Albany, NY 4.0 1.0 1116 $2,000 $1.79 164d 1 0.45mi
30 Morris St #1 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,700 — 51d 1 0.47mi
17 Putnam St Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 2348 $1,700 $0.72 47d 1 0.49mi
44 Osborne St Unit 1 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,350 — 10d 1 0.49mi
44 Osborne St Unit 1 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,350 — 43d 1 0.49mi
139 Jefferson St Unit 2ND Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,775 — 10d 1 0.52mi
139 Jefferson St Unit 2ND Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,775 — 51d 1 0.52mi
360 Madison Ave Apt 3 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,500 — 184d 1 0.53mi
360 Madison Ave Unit 2 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,600 — 21d 1 0.53mi
360 Madison Ave Unit 2 Albany, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,500 — 7d 1 0.53mi
346 Madison Ave Unit 3 Albany, NY 3.0 2.0 1110 $2,725 $2.45 184d 1 0.54mi
346 Madison Ave Albany, NY 3.0 2.0 1500 $2,495 $1.66 164d 1 0.54mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Two-unit property (duplex)Tenants pay: hot water, heat, internet, cable TV, central air, electricity, gasOwner pays: trash collection, sewer, snow removal, water, grounds care

Exterior

Parking
CarportSeven parking spaces total
Security
Smoke detectorsCarbon monoxide detectors
Utilities
Three-phase electricPublic waterPublic sewerCable available
Home design
DuplexLiving area approximately 4,870 total
Construction
Brick and vinyl siding exteriorRubber roof
Exterior features
Covered porchLevel, landscaped lot

Interior

Kitchen
Each unit has a kitchen
Bedrooms
Unit 1: Four bedrooms on the 1st floorUnit 2: Four bedrooms on the 2nd floor
Flooring
VinylCarpetLaminateLinoleum
Bathrooms
Three total bathrooms: two full baths and one half bathUnit 1: One full bath and one half bath on the 1st floorUnit 2: One full bath on the 2nd floor
Heating & cooling
Forced air heating (natural gas)Central air conditioning
Interior features
Wall panelingHigh-speed internet availableBuilt-in featuresExterior-entry full basement
Laundry & utility
Dedicated laundry roomOther laundry area

Listing history 16 events

  1. 2026-06-18
    days on market $399,900 Active 50 DOM
  2. 2026-06-17
    days on market $399,900 Active 49 DOM
  3. 2026-06-16
    days on market $399,900 Active 48 DOM
  4. 2026-06-15
    days on market $399,900 Active 47 DOM
  5. 2026-06-14
    days on market $399,900 Active 45 DOM
  6. 2026-06-10
    days on market $399,900 Active 42 DOM
  7. 2026-06-08
    days on market $399,900 Active 40 DOM
  8. 2026-06-07
    days on market $399,900 Active 39 DOM
  9. 2026-06-03
    days on market $399,900 Active 35 DOM
  10. 2026-06-02
    days on market $399,900 Active 34 DOM
  11. 2026-06-01
    days on market $399,900 Active 33 DOM
  12. 2026-05-31
    days on market $399,900 Active 32 DOM
  13. 2026-05-31
    days on market $399,900 Active 31 DOM
  14. 2026-04-29
    listed $399,900 Active 881-char remark
  15. 2026-04-17
    historical
  16. 2025-10-16
    listed $415,000 Active

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 3/10 Moderate 6% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$49,344
− Mortgage interest
−$22,401
− Property taxes
−$5,998
− Insurance
−$2,000
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,948
− Management
−$3,948
− Depreciation
−$11,633
Taxable loss
−$583
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$140
After-tax cash flow
$5,958/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $121,750–$219,150 screening

This multi-family property requires moderate renovations to improve its curb appeal and interior condition, with a focus on exterior siding, windows, and kitchen/bathroom updates.

Repairs flagged

  • Major exterior siding — Peeling and weathered
  • Major windows — Old and may need replacement
  • Moderate kitchen and bathroom — Cluttered and dated

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting and updating the exterior siding — Improves curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replacing windows — Enhances energy efficiency and aesthetics ↑
  • Both Updating the kitchen and bathroom — Modernizes spaces and increases value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 45/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Giffen Memorial Elementary School F NY #1,992/2,108 Nat'l #33,738/41,679 High Albany High School B+ NY #710/1,100 Nat'l #2,083/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Albany City School District
NCES district ID
3602460
Math proficiency
37% ▲ 6.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▲ 7.00%
Median HH income
$40,568
Composite
32.34/100
National rank
#5744
State rank
#543 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 79/100

Livability — Albany

Score
79/100
State rank
#129
US rank
#2083

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living C+ Crime F Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Albany, NY
County
Albany · 320,794 people
City population
116,921
Metro
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
Population (ZIP)
10,754
Household income
$81,642
Rent vs Own
33.9% rent · 66.1% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Albany County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
320,794 people
By 2030
327,401 · +2.1%
By 2040
338,218 · +5.4%
By 2050
348,467 · +8.6%
By 2075
381,693 · +19.0%
By 2100
393,809 · +22.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.69)
Race & ethnicity
White 46% Black 23% Hispanic / Latino 19% Asian 8% Two or more races 7%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 6%
Languages at home
77% English-only · Spanish 13% Other Asian/Pacific 3% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Albany

2024 margin
Strong D (+25.8) · D 62.9% · R 37.1%
2008→2024 swing
-3.6pp toward R · 2008: 29.4pp · 2024: 25.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+25.8 2020: D+31.4 2016: D+24.3 2012: D+31.0 2008: D+29.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-3.6% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-18 Listing Removed — Global MLS
  • 2026-04-29 Listed $399,900 Global MLS
  • 2026-04-17 Listing Removed — Global MLS
  • 2025-10-16 Listed $415,000 Global MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…