🏗️ New Construction
Chisholm Plan · Lavon, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +9.0/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- 1% rule +2.8/10.0
- DSCR +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$320,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Chisholm is a thoughtfully designed 1,709-square-foot, single-story home featuring four bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a two-car garage. Its open-concept floor plan connects the kitchen, dining area, and spacious family room, creating a comfortable setting for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen offers generous countertop and cabinet space, convenient access to the pantry, and an easy flow into the main gathering areas. Tucked away at the rear of the home, the private primary suite features a spacious bedroom, dual-sink bathroom, walk-in shower, private water closet, and a generous walk-in closet.
Key facts
- Covered front porch
- Pantry
- Ample counter space
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $321k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-260 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $297k (7.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $259k (19.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $259k (19.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#588 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, cost of living B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Community ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #479 of 826 in TX (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Leland E Edge Middle (math 25% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,056 of 1,662 statewide, top 65%, 931 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 53% FRL vs 36% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 1084 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 72d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 189 days — a 12% lower offer ($282k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 189 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.78% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.36%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.34%
- DSCR
- 0.85
- GRM
- 10.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $334,192
- List price
- $320,990
- Delta
- -3.95%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 292 Bright Alcove Ct | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,768 (+4%) | 4mo | $337,990 | $191 | 83 |
| 295 Bright Alcove Ct | 0.08mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,608 (-6%) | 2mo | $309,990 | $193 | 80 |
| 280 Bright Alcove Ct | 0.08mi | 4/2.0 | 1,866 (+9%) | 2mo | $311,990 | $167 | 79 |
| 1169 Little Hills Way | 0.27mi | 4/2.0 | 1,800 (+5%) | 4mo | $326,990 | $182 | 75 |
| 468 Tender Smt | 0.42mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,649 (-4%) | 0mo | $276,990 | $168 | 69 |
| 444 Silent Pond Park | 0.47mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,699 (-1%) | 1mo | $278,990 | $164 | 69 |
| 418 Silent Pond Park | 0.46mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,699 (-1%) | 5mo | $284,990 | $168 | 67 |
| 764 Grand Dale Dr | 0.30mi | 4/2.0 | 1,877 (+10%) | 4mo | $324,990 | $173 | 66 |
| 466 Wonder Gardens Aly | 0.25mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,875 (+10%) | 0mo | $324,960 | $173 | 65 |
| 336 Silent Pond Park | 0.38mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,581 (-8%) | 2mo | $289,990 | $183 | 63 |
| 746 Gentle Bird Dr | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,571 (-8%) | 4mo | $272,990 | $174 | 57 |
| 754 Hart Leaf Ln | 0.64mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,631 (-5%) | 1mo | $341,990 | $210 | 57 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.24×
- Total profit
- $-70,697
- Equity at exit
- $49,829
- IRR
- -15.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.12×
- Total profit
- $-82,755
- Equity at exit
- $28,895
Cash invested: $93,574 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 112 active · 53 under contract
- Months of supply
- 18.7 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $311,400 ($178/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 132 d
- This list price
- 69% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +10.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75166
- Home prices YoY
- -9.9%
- Active inventory
- 1084
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,594 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,753
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$418 /mo · $5,013/yr
- Insurance
- −$139
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$545
- Net cashflow
- $-260
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-29 | -5% $-145 | +0% $-260 | +5% $-376 | +10% $-491 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-465 | -5% $-363 | +0% $-260 | +5% $-158 | +10% $-55 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-92 | -0.5pp $-175 | base $-260 | +0.5pp $-347 | +1.0pp $-435 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $83,548
- Closing costs
- $10,026
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 257 Hope Orchards Dr Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2164 | $2,500 | $1.16 | 134d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 241 Bright Alcove Ct Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2140 | $2,500 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 208 Hope Orchards Dr Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2174 | $2,350 | $1.08 | 5d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 208 Hope Orchards Dr Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2174 | $2,500 | $1.15 | 37d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 209 Little Bridge Dr Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1913 | $2,200 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1060 Happy Holly Rd Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1434 | $1,997 | $1.39 | 71d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 1060 Happy Holly Rd Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1353 | $1,997 | $1.48 | 78d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 312 Silent Pond Park Unit 312 Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2016 | $2,900 | $1.44 | 184d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 610 Overlook Pt Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1643 | $2,000 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 455 Elevon Pkwy Lavon, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1011 | $2,275 | $2.25 | 0d | 62 | 0.87mi |
| 445 Elevon Pkwy Lavon, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1143 | $2,322 | $2.03 | 0d | 13 | 0.95mi |
| 621 Cherish Day Dr Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1413 | $2,045 | $1.45 | 104d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 756 Daybreak Ln Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1592 | $2,100 | $1.32 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 402 Coyote Creek Dr Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2114 | $2,195 | $1.04 | 73d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 670 Parkside Dr Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1981 | $2,300 | $1.16 | 2d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 772 Soar Sky Way Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1861 | $2,350 | $1.26 | 25d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 856 Good Cheer Ln Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1665 | $2,000 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 848 Good Cheer Ln Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1604 | $1,995 | $1.24 | 73d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 848 Good Cheer Ln Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1604 | $1,995 | $1.24 | 50d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 848 Good Cheer Ln Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1604 | $1,995 | $1.24 | 29d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 906 Ramble Rd Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1454 | $2,250 | $1.55 | 5d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 906 Ramble Rd Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1458 | $2,675 | $1.83 | 143d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 849 Good Cheer Ln Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1458 | $2,000 | $1.37 | 95d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 544 Oak Creek Dr Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $2,150 | $1.19 | 134d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 918 Ramble Rd Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1604 | $1,900 | $1.18 | 184d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 860 Moonwake Dr Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2011 | $2,800 | $1.39 | 184d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 613 Daybreak Ln Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1905 | $2,300 | $1.21 | 184d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 248 Braves Way Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1748 | $2,400 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 469 Waters Ridge Dr Lavon, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2096 | $3,200 | $1.53 | 0d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 179 Cyprus Grove Dr Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1807 | $2,495 | $1.38 | 110d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 609 Nature Stroll Rd Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1531 | $1,995 | $1.30 | 65d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 649 Lightheart Ln Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1456 | $2,200 | $1.51 | 38d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 275 Sunshine Ln Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1831 | $1,889 | $1.03 | 49d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 600 Blooming Glade Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1405 | $1,900 | $1.35 | 134d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 269 Sunshine Ln Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2072 | $2,700 | $1.30 | 184d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 358 Rockstream Dr Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2201 | $2,395 | $1.09 | 165d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 553 New Dawn Dr Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1531 | $2,050 | $1.34 | 10d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 579 White Water Dr Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1838 | $2,000 | $1.09 | 165d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 242 Maverick Ct Lavon, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2250 | $2,050 | $0.91 | 110d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 223 Rosewood Dr Lavon, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2139 | $2,281 | $1.07 | 113d | 1 | 1.44mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $320,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Home design
- Single-family home (Chisholm plan)Located at 310 Hope Orchards Dr, Lavon, TX 75166Active listing
- Exterior features
- Living area of 1,709 (listed)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan: Chisholm (new construction)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $320,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $320,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $320,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $320,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $320,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $320,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $320,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $320,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $320,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $320,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $320,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $320,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $320,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $320,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $320,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $320,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $320,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $320,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $320,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $320,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $320,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $320,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $320,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $320,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $320,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $320,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $320,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $320,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $320,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $320,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $320,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $320,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $320,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $320,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $320,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $320,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $320,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $320,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $320,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $320,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $320,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $320,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $320,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $320,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $320,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $320,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $320,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $320,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $320,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $320,990 Active 139 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $31,127
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,720
- − Property taxes
- −$5,013
- − Insurance
- −$1,671
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,490
- − Management
- −$2,490
- − Depreciation
- −$9,722
- Taxable loss
- −$8,979
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,155
- After-tax cash flow
- $-969/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This single-family home in Lavon, TX is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a smart and spacious layout perfect for modern living and is ready for immediate occupancy.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Rental HVAC maintenance — Ensures comfort and energy efficiency ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Community ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4814850
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 38% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $71,841
- Composite
- 31.58/100
- National rank
- #5951
- State rank
- #479 of 826 in TX
Livability — Lavon
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #588
- US rank
- #11230
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Collin County · 1,210,074 people
- City population
- 6,989
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 6,989
- Household income
- $132,101
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,210,074 people
- By 2030
- 1,358,201 · +12.2%
- By 2040
- 1,654,061 · +36.7%
- By 2050
- 1,937,359 · +60.1%
- By 2075
- 2,567,039 · +112.1%
- By 2100
- 2,952,048 · +144.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 55% Hispanic / Latino 24% Two or more races 15% Black 7% Asian 4% Native American 2% Pacific Islander 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 15% Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Spanish 11% Other Indo-European 3% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Collin
- 2024 margin
- R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -24.22%
- Current HPI
- 221.0
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…