CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Lancia's Springfield I Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 32.66
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.2/30.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.6/10.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.1/10.0
  • DSCR +1.3/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$249,200

Lancia's Springfield I Plan · New Haven, IN 46774
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,818 sqft · SingleFamily · 443 Days on market
Excellent condition $26/mo HOA · 1% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

THIS IS A SAMPLE PLAN - THIS IS NOT A HOME FOR SALE. Lancia Homes lofted Springfield I has 1,818sq. ft, 4 Bedrooms, 2.5 Baths with the Owner Suite on the Main. Great Room has a vaulted ceiling open to the loft above. Upgrade to a closed off loft-office for another bedroom or closed office! Cubbie Lockers off Garage across from separate Laundry Room. A full basement is available.

Key facts

  • 2 parking spots
  • Listed 443 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $249,200 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $288,008.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $249k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-401 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $230k (7.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $204k (17.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $204k (17.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#149 in IN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
  • East Allen County Schools (suburban): math 36% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #122 of 301 in IN (top 40%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: New Haven Intermediate School (math 28% / reading 29%, grade F, #727 of 994 statewide, top 73%, 589 students, 64% FRL); New Haven Jr/Sr High School (math 21% / reading 50%, grade F, #263 of 369 statewide, top 72%, 1,494 students, 67% FRL) — zoned schools average 66% FRL vs 43% district-wide (23 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 304 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 19d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 45% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,861 units permitted in Allen County in 2024 (576 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($71k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Allen County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 443 days — a 12% lower offer ($219k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $204,488 (17.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 443 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.71% ✗
Cap rate
4.62%
Cash-on-cash
-5.97%
DSCR
0.73
GRM
11.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$288,008
List price
$249,200
Delta
-13.47%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3559 Canal Square Dr 0.17mi 3/2.5 1,832 (+1%) 2mo $264,700 $144 89
3561 Canal Square Dr 0.17mi 3/2.5 1,832 (+1%) 2mo $264,700 $144 89
10585 Slate Run 0.23mi 3/2.5 1,812 (-0%) 3mo $255,000 $141 86
3832 Sun Stone Way 0.15mi 3/2.5 1,878 (+3%) 2mo $300,000 $160 86
10247 Erwin Ln 0.09mi 3/2.5 1,713 (-6%) 3mo $290,000 $169 84
9678 Pawnee Way 0.48mi 3/2.0 1,741 (-4%) 2mo $201,412 $116 67
4146 Centerstone Pkwy 0.33mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,956 (+8%) 1mo $349,500 $179 66
1225 Lawn Ave 0.59mi 4/1.5 (+1) 1,844 (+1%) 4mo $180,000 $98 58
9518 Sweetwater Ct 0.53mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,679 (-8%) 2mo $284,900 $170 54
1720 Douglas Ln 0.53mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,978 (+9%) 4mo $281,000 $142 53
9612 Moeller Rd 0.44mi 4/1.5 (+1) 2,006 (+10%) 2mo $279,900 $140 52
4369 Fenwick Dr 0.70mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,684 (-7%) 2mo $269,000 $160 48

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-26.5%
Equity multiple
0.11×
Total profit
$-72,157
Equity at exit
$42,943
10-year hold
IRR
-23.7%
Equity multiple
-0.18×
Total profit
$-95,521
Equity at exit
$24,902

Cash invested: $80,642 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Indiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day pay-or-quit; landlord-favorable; preempted.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
32 active · 48 under contract
Months of supply
4.9 mo (20%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$263,650 ($146/sqft)
Median days on market
443 d
This list price
41% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+8.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 46774

Active inventory
304
Price-to-rent
10.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,045 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,510
Tax est. 1.5%
−$360 /mo · $4,320/yr
Insurance
−$120
HOA
−$26
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$429
Net cashflow
$-401

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,552
Max offer price $229,997
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-202 -5% $-301 +0% $-401 +5% $-500 +10% $-600
Rent -10% $-562 -5% $-482 +0% $-401 +5% $-320 +10% $-239
Rate -1.0pp $-256 -0.5pp $-328 base $-401 +0.5pp $-476 +1.0pp $-551

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$72,002
Closing costs
$8,640
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 11 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3667 Victoria Lakes Ct New Haven, IN 4.0 2.5 2120 $2,595 $1.22 0d 1 0.06mi
3589 Canal Square Dr New Haven, IN 3.0 2.5 1437 $1,495 $1.04 0d 1 0.12mi
3599 Canal Square Dr New Haven, IN 3.0 2.5 1832 $2,295 $1.25 162d 1 0.16mi
3559 Canal Square Dr New Haven, IN 3.0 2.5 1832 $1,990 $1.09 46d 1 0.20mi
3565 Canal Square Dr New Haven, IN 3.0 2.5 1832 $1,895 $1.03 46d 1 0.20mi
3561 Canal Square Dr New Haven, IN 3.0 2.5 1832 $1,990 $1.09 18d 1 0.20mi
3556 Canal Square Dr New Haven, IN 3.0 2.5 1832 $1,990 $1.09 16d 1 0.20mi
3591 Canal Square Dr New Haven, IN 3.0 1.5 1467 $1,695 $1.16 184d 1 0.20mi
10390 Silver Rock Chase New Haven, IN 4.0 2.5 1767 $2,250 $1.27 184d 1 0.33mi
3612 Kirklynn Dr New Haven, IN 3.0 2.0 1288 $1,950 $1.51 9d 1 0.43mi
4309 Silver Birch Cv New Haven, IN 3.0 2.0 1531 $1,875 $1.22 0d 1 0.93mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $249,200 Active 443 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $249,200 Active 442 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $249,200 Active 441 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $249,200 Active 440 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $249,200 Active 439 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $249,200 Active 437 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $249,200 Active 436 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $249,200 Active 435 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $249,200 Active 434 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $249,200 Active 433 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $249,200 Active 432 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $249,200 Active 431 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $249,200 Active 430 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $249,200 Active 429 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $249,200 Active 428 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $249,200 Active 427 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $249,200 Active 426 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $249,200 Active 425 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $249,200 Active 424 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $249,200 Active 423 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $249,200 Active 422 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $249,200 Active 421 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $249,200 Active 420 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $249,200 Active 419 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $249,200 Active 418 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $249,200 Active 417 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $249,200 Active 416 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $249,200 Active 415 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $249,200 Active 414 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $249,200 Active 413 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $249,200 Active 412 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $249,200 Active 411 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $249,200 Active 410 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $249,200 Active 409 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $249,200 Active 408 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $249,200 Active 407 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $249,200 Active 406 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $249,200 Active 405 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $249,200 Active 404 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $249,200 Active 403 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $249,200 Active 402 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $249,200 Active 401 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $249,200 Active 400 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $249,200 Active 399 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $249,200 Active 398 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $249,200 Active 397 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $249,200 Active 396 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $249,200 Active 395 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $249,200 Active 394 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $249,200 Active 392 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥100°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,539
− Mortgage interest
−$16,133
− Property taxes
−$4,320
− Insurance
−$1,440
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,963
− Management
−$1,963
− HOA
−$312
− Depreciation
−$8,378
Taxable loss
−$9,971
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,393
After-tax cash flow
$-2,418/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and interior aesthetics.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more buyers ↑
  • Both New flooring — Can improve the look and feel of the home ↑
  • Both New kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and can attract more buyers ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary New Haven Primary School High New Haven Jr/sr High School F IN #263/369 Nat'l #9,497/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
East Allen County Schools
NCES district ID
1802850
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
47% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$50,524
Composite
35.75/100
National rank
#4849
State rank
#122 of 301 in IN
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — New Haven

Score
70/100
State rank
#149
US rank
#7499

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety C+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
New Haven, IN
County
Allen · 394,020 people
Metro
Fort Wayne, IN
Population (ZIP)
17,066
Household income
$70,758
Rent vs Own
21.4% rent · 78.6% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Allen County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
394,020 people
By 2030
405,128 · +2.8%
By 2040
423,476 · +7.5%
By 2050
435,137 · +10.4%
By 2075
450,293 · +14.3%
By 2100
424,101 · +7.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (89%)
Race & ethnicity
White 89% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 4% Black 3% Asian 1%
Languages at home
89% English-only · German/W. Germanic 6% Spanish 3% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Allen

2024 margin
R (+12.5) · D 42.9% · R 55.4% · Other 1.7%
2008→2024 swing
-8.1pp toward R · 2008: -4.3pp · 2024: -12.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+12.5 2020: R+11.2 2016: R+19.6 2012: R+16.8 2008: R+4.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.8% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-09 Price Changed $244,300 Zillow
  • 2025-08-22 Listed $242,300 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…