11 Pine Rd W · Coldspring, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Livability +2.8/5.0
- Schools +2.7/10.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -5.6
$68,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Nestled on approximately 1/4 acre, this well-maintained manufactured home offers a blend of comfort, functionality, and country charm. The home features a spacious primary bedroom with the potential to be converted into two separate bedrooms, providing flexibility to meet a variety of living needs. Enjoy the outdoors year-round from the inviting screened-in porch, perfect for relaxing with your morning coffee or unwinding in the evenings. The property is enhanced by mature shade trees, a fenced yard, and multiple garden and tool storage areas, offering ample space for hobbies, equipment, and outdoor projects.
Key facts
- Screened-in porch
- Fenced yard
- Mature shade trees
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $68k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $443 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $68k).
- Recommended offer: $60k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 14.1% vs local median 3.3% in Coldspring — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 55/100 on livability (#1,357 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
- Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD (rural): math 18% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #732 of 826 in TX (top 89%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 60% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Street El (449 students, 70% FRL); Lincoln J H (math 14% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,387 of 1,662 statewide, top 85%, 347 students, 58% FRL); Coldspring-Oakhurst H S (math 27% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,044 of 1,632 statewide, top 66%, 496 students, 55% FRL) — zoned schools at 61% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 514 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 575 units permitted in San Jacinto County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $470 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- San Jacinto County population projected at +7% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $19k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 149 days — a 12% lower offer ($60k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 149 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.70% ✓
- Cap rate
- 14.10%
- Cash-on-cash
- 27.89%
- DSCR
- 2.24
- GRM
- 4.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $173,094
- List price
- $68,000
- Delta
- -60.71%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 4 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 201 Pine Rd | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 (+2) | 1,557 (+2%) | 4mo | $305,000 | $196 | 70 |
| 1100 Hwy 150 | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 (+2) | 1,568 (+2%) | 14mo | $235,000 | $150 | 59 |
| 190 Faulkner Ave | 0.93mi | 3/2.0 (+2) | 1,521 (-1%) | 6mo | $299,000 | $197 | 45 |
| 215 Bar Park Loop | 0.93mi | 3/1.0 (+2) | 1,680 (+10%) | 3mo | $169,000 | $101 | 36 |
| 1220 Fm 222 Loop N | 1.47mi | 2/2.5 (+1) | 1,360 (-11%) | 3mo | $350,000 | $257 | 33 |
| 325 Cemetery Rd | 1.77mi | 3/2.0 (+2) | 1,392 (-9%) | 7mo | $223,999 | $161 | 30 |
| 621 Fm 1514 Rd | 1.67mi | 3/2.0 (+2) | 1,408 (-8%) | 12mo | $175,000 | $124 | 28 |
| 1120 Fm 222 Loop N | 1.40mi | 3/2.0 (+2) | 1,152 (-25%) | 4mo | $129,900 | $113 | 22 |
| 219 E Pine Ave | 1.27mi | 3/2.0 (+2) | 1,332 (-13%) | 11mo | $350,000 | $263 | 21 |
| 2595 Fm 222 Loop N | 0.89mi | 3/2.0 (+2) | 1,120 (-27%) | 10mo | $179,000 | $160 | 17 |
| 2585 State Highway 150 | 1.15mi | 3/2.0 (+2) | 1,784 (+17%) | 14mo | $409,900 | $230 | 14 |
| 60 W Sierra Rd | 1.20mi | 3/2.0 (+2) | 1,112 (-27%) | 14mo | $215,000 | $193 | 14 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 22.0%
- Equity multiple
- 1.90×
- Total profit
- $17,183
- Equity at exit
- $10,139
- IRR
- 30.1%
- Equity multiple
- 3.70×
- Total profit
- $51,325
- Equity at exit
- $5,879
Cash invested: $19,040 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 77331
- Active inventory
- 514
- Price-to-rent
- 4.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,155 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$357
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$85 /mo · $1,020/yr
- Insurance
- −$28
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$243
- Net cashflow
- $443
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $490 | -5% $466 | +0% $443 | +5% $419 | +10% $396 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $351 | -5% $397 | +0% $443 | +5% $488 | +10% $534 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $477 | -0.5pp $460 | base $443 | +0.5pp $425 | +1.0pp $407 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $17,000
- Closing costs
- $2,040
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310 Texas 150 Unit 1 Coldspring, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,500 | $1.36 | 0d | 1 | 1.01mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertyBuilt in 1996
- Construction
- Built in 1996Total building area approximately 1,530
- Exterior features
- Located in a subdivisionLot about 0.27 acres
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on the first floor, approximately 11 x 10
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Single main living area (studio-like layout)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $68,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $68,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $68,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $68,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $68,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $68,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $68,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $68,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $68,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $68,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $68,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $68,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $68,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $68,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $68,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $68,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $68,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $68,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $68,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $68,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $68,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $68,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $68,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $68,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $68,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $68,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $68,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $68,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $68,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $68,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $68,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $68,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $68,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $68,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $68,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $68,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $68,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $68,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $68,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $68,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $68,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $68,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $68,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $68,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $68,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $68,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $68,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $68,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $68,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $68,000 Active 97 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $13,860
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,809
- − Property taxes
- −$1,020
- − Insurance
- −$340
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,109
- − Management
- −$1,109
- − Depreciation
- −$1,978
- Taxable income
- $4,495
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,079
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,231/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
The home is in fair condition with average exterior and interior features. It requires some minor repairs and maintenance, particularly in the landscaping and interior walls. Upgrades such as painting and landscaping improvements can significantly increase its value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Landscaping — Some plants appear overgrown
- Minor Interior walls — Paint appears slightly faded
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the interior walls — Fresh paint can improve the home's appearance and value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can enhance curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4814520
- Math proficiency
- 18% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 28% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,916
- Composite
- 20.07/100
- National rank
- #8653
- State rank
- #732 of 826 in TX
Livability — Coldspring
- Score
- 55/100
- State rank
- #1357
- US rank
- #23364
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- San Jacinto · 29,069 people
- Metro
- Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 7,348
- Household income
- $50,321
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (San Jacinto County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 29,069 people
- By 2030
- 29,750 · +2.3%
- By 2040
- 30,714 · +5.7%
- By 2050
- 31,010 · +6.7%
- By 2075
- 31,616 · +8.8%
- By 2100
- 29,874 · +2.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (78%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 78% Black 13% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 4%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 5% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · San Jacinto
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+65.3) · D 17.0% · R 82.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -27.0pp toward R · 2008: -38.3pp · 2024: -65.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+65.3 2020: R+61.9 2016: R+58.4 2012: R+48.9 2008: R+38.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -146.98%
- Current HPI
- 199.0493
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-06-12 Listed $69,000 HARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…