614 Beckworth St · Sulphur Springs, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +28.5/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +8.7/10.0
- Schools +4.7/10.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$123,200
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Step into a layout designed for both daily flow and flexible living. This 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home features connected living spaces filled with natural light and a kitchen equipped with an island for added workspace and gathering. The floor plan offers separation between common areas and bedrooms for practical use. Located near Coleman Park, Buford Park, Sulphur Springs Country Club, and shopping along Interstate 30, with convenient access to downtown services. A well-positioned property ready for in-person review, schedule your showing today.
Key facts
- 0.24 acre lot
- Built 1940
- Listed 257 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $123k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $404 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $123k).
- Recommended offer: $108k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 10.2% vs local median 4.4% in Sulphur Springs — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#350 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: employment D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Sulphur Springs ISD (town): math 46% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #323 of 826 in TX (top 39%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Sulphur Springs El (math 49% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,155 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 639 students, 70% FRL); Sulphur Springs Middle (math 50% / reading 38%, grade D, #512 of 1,662 statewide, top 32%, 974 students, 61% FRL); Sulphur Springs H S (math 53% / reading 50%, grade D+, #478 of 1,632 statewide, top 29%, 1,263 students, 53% FRL).
- Market conditions: 575 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 33d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 66 units permitted in Hopkins County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $852 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hopkins County population projected at +6% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $34k cash investment doubles in ~9 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 258 days — a 12% lower offer ($108k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 7 sale attempts since 7y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $31k (20%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1940 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 258 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1940 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.37% ✓
- Cap rate
- 10.23%
- Cash-on-cash
- 14.05%
- DSCR
- 1.63
- GRM
- 6.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $221,500
- List price
- $123,200
- Delta
- -44.38%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 613 Lamar St | 0.05mi | 3/2.0 | 1,300 (+1%) | 1mo | $219,000 | $168 | 93 |
| 103 Lamar Aly | 0.36mi | 3/1.5 | 1,296 (+1%) | 2mo | $135,000 | $104 | 76 |
| 212 Beckham St W | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,461 (+13%) | 5mo | $245,000 | $168 | 64 |
| 500 Como | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 | 1,242 (-4%) | 1mo | $189,900 | $153 | 62 |
| 118 Kyle St | 0.39mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,390 (+8%) | 1mo | $229,000 | $165 | 61 |
| 913 Fisher St | 0.52mi | 3/1.0 | 1,374 (+7%) | 6mo | $175,000 | $127 | 53 |
| 312 Radio Rd | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 | 1,421 (+10%) | 5mo | $147,500 | $104 | 52 |
| 210 Calvert St | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 | 1,473 (+14%) | 7mo | $195,500 | $133 | 52 |
| 133 Kyle St | 0.51mi | 3/1.0 | 1,138 (-12%) | 4mo | $175,000 | $154 | 48 |
| 500 Sprite Dr | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 | 1,390 (+8%) | 11mo | $219,000 | $158 | 42 |
| 908 Fisher St | 0.51mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,147 (-11%) | 11mo | $180,000 | $157 | 38 |
| 709 Jefferson St E | 0.74mi | 3/1.0 | 1,152 (-11%) | 8mo | $65,000 | $56 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 4.4%
- Equity multiple
- 1.17×
- Total profit
- $5,838
- Equity at exit
- $18,370
- IRR
- 13.9%
- Equity multiple
- 2.12×
- Total profit
- $38,517
- Equity at exit
- $10,652
Cash invested: $34,496 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 48 active · 11 under contract
- Months of supply
- 28.8 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $219,700 ($165/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 94 d
- This list price
- 4% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75482
- Active inventory
- 575
- Price-to-rent
- 6.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,693 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$646
- Tax from tax record
- −$236 /mo · $2,829/yr
- Insurance
- −$51
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$355
- Net cashflow
- $404
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $474 | -5% $439 | +0% $404 | +5% $369 | +10% $334 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $270 | -5% $337 | +0% $404 | +5% $471 | +10% $538 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $466 | -0.5pp $435 | base $404 | +0.5pp $372 | +1.0pp $340 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $30,800
- Closing costs
- $3,696
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 12 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 604 W A St Sulphur Springs, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1216 | $1,500 | $1.23 | 184d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 306 Calvert St Sulphur Springs, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1704 | $1,400 | $0.82 | 18d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 417 Putman St Sulphur Springs, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1488 | $1,700 | $1.14 | 32d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 709 Fuller St Sulphur Springs, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $2,200 | $2.00 | 184d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 707 Fuller St Unit C Sulphur Springs, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1163 | $1,850 | $1.59 | 37d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 907 Davis St S Sulphur Springs, TX | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1226 | $1,600 | $1.31 | 1d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 253 Locust St S Unit 2N Sulphur Springs, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 944 | $1,050 | $1.11 | 5d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 325 League St S Sulphur Springs, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1112 | $2,000 | $1.80 | 184d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 420 Craig St Unit E1 Sulphur Springs, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1639 | $1,800 | $1.10 | 9d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 144 Hollie Cir Sulphur Springs, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1639 | $2,000 | $1.22 | 15d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 705 Plano St Sulphur Springs, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1719 | $1,750 | $1.02 | 17d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 1435 Mockingbird Ln Sulphur Springs, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1764 | $2,000 | $1.13 | 51d | 1 | 1.34mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $123,200 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $123,200 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $123,200 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $123,200 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $123,200 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $123,200 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $123,200 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $123,200 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $123,200 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $123,200 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $123,200 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $123,200 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $123,200 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $123,200 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $123,200 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $123,200 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $123,200 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $123,200 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $123,200 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $123,200 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $123,200 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $123,200 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $123,200 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $123,200 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $123,200 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $123,200 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $123,200 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $123,200 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $123,200 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $123,200 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $123,200 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $123,200 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $123,200 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $123,200 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $123,200 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $123,200 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $123,200 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $123,200 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $123,200 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $123,200 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $123,200 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $123,200 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $123,200 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $123,200 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $123,200 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $123,200 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $123,200 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $123,200 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $123,200 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $123,200 Active 207 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $2,829 · $236/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,829 · $236/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,310
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,901
- − Property taxes
- −$2,829
- − Insurance
- −$616
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,625
- − Management
- −$1,625
- − Depreciation
- −$3,584
- Taxable income
- $3,130
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$751
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,096/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
A moderately rehabbed home with average interior and exterior conditions, requiring landscaping, painting, and roof inspection to maximize its resale and rental value.
Components & finishes AI
Repairs flagged
- Major Landscaping — Overgrown and unkempt, detracts from curb appeal.
- Moderate Exterior painting — Siding appears weathered and could benefit from fresh paint.
- Major Landscaping — Overgrown and unkempt, detracts from curb appeal.
- Major Roof inspection — Roof appears intact but not recently inspected, could have hidden issues.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and exterior painting — Enhances curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizes spaces and improves functionality. ↑
- Both Roof inspection and repair — Ensures structural integrity and adds value to the property. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Sulphur Springs ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4841820
- Math proficiency
- 46% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,871
- Composite
- 36.33/100
- National rank
- #4692
- State rank
- #323 of 826 in TX
Livability — Sulphur Springs
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #350
- US rank
- #7665
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Sulphur Springs, TX
- County
- Hopkins County · 38,107 people
- City population
- 26,483
- Metro
- Sulphur Springs, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 26,483
- Household income
- $69,970
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Hopkins County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 38,107 people
- By 2030
- 38,867 · +2.0%
- By 2040
- 40,009 · +5.0%
- By 2050
- 40,448 · +6.1%
- By 2075
- 40,669 · +6.7%
- By 2100
- 37,234 · -2.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (70%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 70% Hispanic / Latino 17% Black 9% Two or more races 7% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 15%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Spanish 14% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hopkins
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+64.6) · D 17.4% · R 82.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -20.0pp toward R · 2008: -44.7pp · 2024: -64.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+64.6 2020: R+60.7 2016: R+60.8 2012: R+55.4 2008: R+44.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -125.79%
- Current HPI
- 156.0526
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Sulphur Springs, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+332.3% since first listed18 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-05 Relisted — NTREIS
- 2026-04-14 Price Changed $123,200 NTREIS
- 2026-04-07 Relisted — NTREIS
- 2026-01-21 Pending — NTREIS
- 2025-11-26 Listed $154,000 NTREIS
- 2023-02-13 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2023-02-10 Sold (MLS) — NTREIS
- 2023-01-17 Contingent — NTREIS
- 2023-01-07 Relisted — NTREIS
- 2022-11-30 Pending — NTREIS
- 2022-11-09 Contingent — NTREIS
- 2022-11-01 Listed $145,000 NTREIS
- 2020-09-11 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2020-09-11 Sold (MLS) — NTREIS
- 2020-07-28 Pending — NTREIS
- 2019-12-31 Relisted — NTREIS
- 2019-12-23 Contingent — NTREIS
- 2019-02-18 Listed $28,500 NTREIS
Property tax history
+17.0%/yrLatest (2025): $2,829 · +1.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…