9484 Hwy 99 Frontage Rd #36 · Morada, CA
Flood risk 9/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 102°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 10/10 · Severe
- Unhealthy air days now
- 30 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 30 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Schools +2.6/10.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -6.4
$70,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Key facts
- Functional kitchen
- Natural light
- Updated bathroom
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $70k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($14k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $70k).
- Recommended offer: $62k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 27.4% vs local median 3.4% in Morada — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 60/100 on livability (#596 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
- Lodi Unified (urban): math 24% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #325 of 517 in CA (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Davis Elementary (math 8% / reading 27%, grade F, #1,335 of 1,571 statewide, top 85%, 327 students, 85% FRL); Morada Middle (math 19% / reading 27%, grade F, #376 of 498 statewide, top 76%, 746 students, 84% FRL); Ronald E. Mcnair High (math 24% / reading 50%, grade F, #578 of 1,170 statewide, top 51%, 1,768 students, 75% FRL) — zoned schools average 82% FRL vs 59% district-wide (23 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 267 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 138d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 3,779 units permitted in San Joaquin County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $484 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- San Joaquin County population projected at +17% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $20k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 217 days — a 12% lower offer ($62k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 217 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1972 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 3.10% ✓
- Cap rate
- 27.35%
- Cash-on-cash
- 75.21%
- DSCR
- 4.35
- GRM
- 2.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $125,500
- List price
- $70,000
- Delta
- -44.22%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 10 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5100 N Hwy 99 #24 | 1.07mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (-4%) | 4mo | $124,000 | $86 | 55 |
| 5100 N Highway 99 #141 | 1.07mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,440 (-4%) | 4mo | $127,000 | $88 | 50 |
| 5100 N Hwy 99 #159 | 1.07mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,440 (-4%) | 6mo | $100,000 | $69 | 48 |
| 5100 N Highway 99 #8 | 1.07mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,560 (+4%) | 12mo | $130,000 | $83 | 43 |
| 4900 N Hwy 99 #65 | 1.07mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,440 (-4%) | 13mo | $94,000 | $65 | 42 |
| 4900 N Highway 99 #185 | 1.07mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (-4%) | 20mo | $55,000 | $38 | 42 |
| 5100 N Hwy 99 #182 | 1.07mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,560 (+4%) | 14mo | $164,000 | $105 | 41 |
| 4900 N Highway 99 #197 | 1.07mi | 2/3.0 | 1,536 (+2%) | 19mo | $145,000 | $94 | 41 |
| 5100 N Highway 99 #194 | 1.07mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,344 (-10%) | 7mo | $129,900 | $97 | 36 |
| 5100 N Highway 99 #202 | 1.07mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,625 (+8%) | 17mo | $160,000 | $98 | 32 |
| 9454 N Highway 99 #20 | 1.07mi | 2/2.0 | 1,296 (-14%) | 18mo | $80,000 | $62 | 28 |
| 5100 N Highway 99 #139 | 1.07mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,680 (+12%) | 16mo | $126,500 | $75 | 27 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 70.8%
- Equity multiple
- 4.20×
- Total profit
- $62,736
- Equity at exit
- $10,437
- IRR
- 74.8%
- Equity multiple
- 8.66×
- Total profit
- $150,222
- Equity at exit
- $6,052
Cash invested: $19,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 95212
- Active inventory
- 267
- Price-to-rent
- 2.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,167 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$367
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$88 /mo · $1,050/yr
- Insurance
- −$29
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$455
- Net cashflow
- $1,162
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,210 | -5% $1,186 | +0% $1,162 | +5% $1,138 | +10% $1,114 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $991 | -5% $1,076 | +0% $1,162 | +5% $1,248 | +10% $1,333 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,197 | -0.5pp $1,180 | base $1,162 | +0.5pp $1,144 | +1.0pp $1,125 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $17,500
- Closing costs
- $2,100
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 14 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4142 E Morada Ln Stockton, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 826 | $2,178 | $2.64 | 0d | 11 | 0.33mi |
| 4142 E Morada Ln Stockton, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1063 | $2,314 | $2.18 | 162d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 4142 E Morada Ln Stockton, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1063 | $2,291 | $2.16 | 123d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 4030 E Morada Ln Stockton, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1259 | $2,375 | $1.89 | 0d | 15 | 0.40mi |
| 9326 Lembert Dome Cir Stockton, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1490 | $2,645 | $1.78 | 143d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 4006 Angelina Ln Stockton, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1775 | $2,750 | $1.55 | 143d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 9360 Pioneer Cir Stockton, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1525 | $2,800 | $1.84 | 10d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 3461 Sina Ct Stockton, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1335 | $3,000 | $2.25 | 184d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 10331 Floyd Ln Stockton, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2250 | $1,050 | $0.47 | 110d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 10400 Skynyrd Way Stockton, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1342 | $4,500 | $3.35 | 155d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 8224 Shay Cir Stockton, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2108 | $2,700 | $1.28 | 138d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 10424 Skynyrd Way Stockton, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1509 | $4,500 | $2.98 | 1d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 10424 Skynyrd Way Stockton, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1509 | $4,500 | $2.98 | 164d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 3231 Strickland Dr Stockton, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1525 | $2,695 | $1.77 | 51d | 1 | 1.30mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-31days on market $70,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $70,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $70,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $70,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $70,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $70,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $70,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $70,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $70,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $70,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $70,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $70,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $70,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $70,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $70,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $70,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $70,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $70,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $70,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $70,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $70,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $70,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $70,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $70,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $70,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $70,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $70,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $70,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $70,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $70,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $70,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $70,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $70,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $70,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $70,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $70,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $70,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $70,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $70,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $70,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $70,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $70,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $70,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $70,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $70,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $70,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $70,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $70,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $70,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $70,000 Active 167 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (shaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥102°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 10/10 Extreme 30 unhealthy d/yr today · 30 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,008
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,921
- − Property taxes
- −$1,050
- − Insurance
- −$1,148
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,081
- − Management
- −$2,081
- − Depreciation
- −$2,036
- Taxable income
- $13,691
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$3,286
- After-tax cash flow
- $10,658/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 8 photos
This manufactured home is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. A fresh coat of paint and some updates to the kitchen and flooring would significantly increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Resale Replace countertops — Modernizes kitchen and adds value ↑
- Resale Install new flooring — Improves aesthetics and adds value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lodi Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0622230
- Math proficiency
- 24% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 36% ▼ -8.00%
- Median HH income
- $57,165
- Composite
- 26.84/100
- National rank
- #7108
- State rank
- #325 of 517 in CA
Livability — Morada
- Score
- 60/100
- State rank
- #596
- US rank
- #19273
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Morada, CA
- County
- San Joaquin County · 796,965 people
- Metro
- Stockton, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 28,437
- Household income
- $111,720
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (San Joaquin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 796,965 people
- By 2030
- 828,849 · +4.0%
- By 2040
- 885,611 · +11.1%
- By 2050
- 929,798 · +16.7%
- By 2075
- 994,578 · +24.8%
- By 2100
- 971,291 · +21.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
- Race & ethnicity
- Asian 43% Hispanic / Latino 24% White 22% Two or more races 12% Black 6% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 21%
- Languages at home
- 49% English-only · Spanish 18% Other Asian/Pacific 10% Tagalog/Filipino 9%
Political lean MEDSL · San Joaquin
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 48.9% · Other 3.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.6pp toward R · 2008: 10.7pp · 2024: -0.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+0.9 2020: D+13.9 2016: D+12.9 2012: D+8.9 2008: D+10.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -188.93%
- Current HPI
- 265.3844
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Stockton, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…