🏗️ New Construction
Cherry Plan · Slidell, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.6/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.6/10.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +2.2/10.0
- DSCR +1.7/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$244,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Introducing The Cherry, a beautifully designed single-story new construction home offering 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 1-car garage across 1,392 square feet of functional living space. This thoughtful layout is perfect for families, first-time homebuyers, and those seeking a smart, efficient floor plan in Bonterra, Slidell, La. Step inside from the welcoming front porch into a bright foyer that leads you toward the heart of the home. The Cherry features an open-concept living, dining, and kitchen area, creating a comfortable and inviting space for daily living and entertaining. The modern kitchen includes a spacious island overlooking the living room, a walk-in pantry, and easy access to the dining area. Homebuyers will appreciate the stainless steel appliances-including stove, microwave hood, and dishwasher-paired with beautiful 3 cm granite countertops throughout, combining style, durability, and functionality. The primary bedroom suite, conveniently located toward the rear of the home, offers a peaceful retreat with a large walk-in closet and a well-appointed private bathroom featuring dual sinks and linen storage. Three additional bedrooms are thoughtfully placed near the front of the home, along with a secondary full bathroom, providing flexibility for children, guests, a home office, or hobby space. A covered back patio extends your living area outdoors, ideal for morning coffee, weekend grilling, or evening relaxation.
Key facts
- Spacious island
- Granite countertops
- Open-concept living
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $245k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-335 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $226k (7.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $198k (19.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $198k (19.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#57 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- St. Tammany Parish (suburban): math 43% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #11 of 98 in LA (top 11%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Cypress Cove Elementary School (657 students, 53% FRL); Little Oak Middle School (math 50% / reading 58%, grade B-, #19 of 218 statewide, top 9%, 929 students, 41% FRL); Northshore High School (math 53% / reading 61%, grade C, #25 of 265 statewide, top 9%, 1,681 students, 32% FRL) — zoned schools at 42% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.7%/yr); 922 active listings in the ZIP; 29 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 16d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,064 units permitted in St. Tammany Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- St. Tammany County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 297 days — a 12% lower offer ($216k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 297 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.72% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.83%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.23%
- DSCR
- 0.77
- GRM
- 11.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $274,783
- List price
- $244,900
- Delta
- -10.88%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40547 Cara Mae St | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 | 1,392 (0%) | 5mo | $244,900 | $176 | 87 |
| 40539 Cara Mae St | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 | 1,343 (-4%) | 3mo | $243,005 | $181 | 83 |
| 40543 Cara Mae St | 0.21mi | 3/2.0 | 1,343 (-4%) | 4mo | $239,900 | $179 | 81 |
| 4118 Upperline St | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 | 1,382 (-1%) | 1mo | $244,000 | $177 | 74 |
| 40698 Cara Mae Dr | 0.06mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,555 (+12%) | 5mo | $282,900 | $182 | 69 |
| 40701 Cara Mae St | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 | 1,588 (+14%) | 2mo | $269,900 | $170 | 66 |
| 40745 Cara Mae Dr | 0.19mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,555 (+12%) | 1mo | $276,900 | $178 | 66 |
| 40709 Cara Mae Dr | 0.19mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,555 (+12%) | 2mo | $276,900 | $178 | 65 |
| 40665 Cara Mae Dr | 0.19mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,555 (+12%) | 5mo | $274,900 | $177 | 62 |
| 4130 Upperline St | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 | 1,269 (-9%) | 4mo | $190,000 | $150 | 56 |
| 4129 Upperline St | 0.51mi | 3/1.0 | 1,512 (+9%) | 3mo | $144,000 | $95 | 55 |
| 4146 Pearl St | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 | 1,249 (-10%) | 2mo | $129,500 | $104 | 50 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.72% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.11×
- Total profit
- $-68,374
- Equity at exit
- $40,971
- IRR
- -28.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.26×
- Total profit
- $-96,987
- Equity at exit
- $23,758
Cash invested: $76,939 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 26 active · 19 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.7 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $248,900 ($166/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 41 d
- This list price
- 35% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +19.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70461
- Home prices YoY
- -33.0%
- Rents YoY
- 1.7%
- Active inventory
- 922
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,979 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,441
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$343 /mo · $4,122/yr
- Insurance
- −$114
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$416
- Net cashflow
- $-335
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-145 | -5% $-240 | +0% $-335 | +5% $-430 | +10% $-525 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-492 | -5% $-414 | +0% $-335 | +5% $-257 | +10% $-179 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-197 | -0.5pp $-265 | base $-335 | +0.5pp $-407 | +1.0pp $-479 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $68,696
- Closing costs
- $8,243
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 29 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40665 Cara Mae St Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1658 | $2,100 | $1.27 | 126d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 40365 Cara Mae St Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1343 | $1,995 | $1.49 | 112d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 812 N Lake Verret Ct Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1862 | $2,500 | $1.34 | 164d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 814 Lake Borgne Ct Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1560 | $1,900 | $1.22 | 162d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 4125 Upperline St Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1256 | $1,800 | $1.43 | 14d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 4125 Upperline St Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1256 | $1,800 | $1.43 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 4145 Saint Peter St Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1422 | $2,000 | $1.41 | 184d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 117 Lake D Este Dr Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $2,000 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 117 Lake D Este Dr Slidell, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $2,000 | $1.11 | 14d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 221 Lake Tahoe Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1671 | $1,850 | $1.11 | 184d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 118 Everest Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1725 | $1,975 | $1.14 | 14d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 118 Everest Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1725 | $1,975 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 59278 Rebel Dr Slidell, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,100 | $1.22 | 126d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 59278 Rebel Dr Unit A Slidell, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,185 | $1.32 | 184d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 59219 N Pearl Dr Unit 383 Slidell, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,350 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 40065 Cane St Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1345 | $2,000 | $1.49 | 10d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 40065 Cane St Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1345 | $2,000 | $1.49 | 107d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 40065 Cane St Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1345 | $2,200 | $1.64 | 184d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 59518 Autumn Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1374 | $2,000 | $1.46 | 112d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 59518 Autumn Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1374 | $2,200 | $1.60 | 152d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 103 Wildwood Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1500 | $1,495 | $1.00 | 15d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 103 Wildwood Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1500 | $1,495 | $1.00 | 1d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 59445 Spring Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1355 | $2,100 | $1.55 | 11d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 59445 Spring Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1355 | $2,100 | $1.55 | 10d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 113 Adam Cir #113 Slidell, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1317 | $1,900 | $1.44 | 133d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 104 Short St Unit A Slidell, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,600 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 40145 Taylors Trl #403 Slidell, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,450 | $1.12 | 55d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 137 Cornerstone Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1570 | $1,800 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 137 Cornerstone Dr Slidell, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1570 | $1,800 | $1.15 | 14d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $244,900 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $244,900 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $244,900 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $244,900 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $244,900 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $244,900 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $244,900 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $244,900 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $244,900 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $244,900 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $244,900 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $244,900 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $244,900 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $244,900 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $244,900 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $244,900 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $244,900 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $244,900 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $244,900 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $244,900 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $244,900 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $244,900 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $244,900 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $244,900 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $244,900 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $244,900 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $244,900 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $244,900 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $244,900 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $244,900 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $244,900 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $244,900 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $244,900 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $244,900 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $244,900 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $244,900 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $244,900 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $244,900 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $244,900 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $244,900 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $244,900 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $244,900 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $244,900 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $244,900 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $244,900 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $244,900 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $244,900 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $244,900 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $244,900 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $244,900 Active 246 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,751
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,392
- − Property taxes
- −$4,122
- − Insurance
- −$1,374
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,900
- − Management
- −$1,900
- − Depreciation
- −$7,994
- Taxable loss
- −$8,931
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,143
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,881/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This beautifully designed single-story home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a smart, efficient floor plan and is move-in ready.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Resale Kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and appeals to potential buyers ↑
- Resale Bathroom fixtures — Modernizes the bathrooms and appeals to potential buyers ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- St. Tammany Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2201650
- Math proficiency
- 43% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 55% ▼ -26.00%
- Median HH income
- $61,752
- Composite
- 43.04/100
- National rank
- #3098
- State rank
- #11 of 98 in LA
Livability — Slidell
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #57
- US rank
- #7673
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Saint Tammany Parish · 286,725 people
- City population
- 95,511
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,808
- Household income
- $89,003
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 25% of renters
Population outlook (St. Tammany County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 286,725 people
- By 2030
- 304,175 · +6.1%
- By 2040
- 336,203 · +17.3%
- By 2050
- 364,590 · +27.2%
- By 2075
- 433,362 · +51.1%
- By 2100
- 470,333 · +64.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 55% Black 24% Two or more races 14% Hispanic / Latino 11% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 7% Chinese 1% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Tammany
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+43.8) · D 27.3% · R 71.1% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.6pp toward D · 2008: -53.4pp · 2024: -43.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+43.8 2020: R+44.2 2016: R+50.8 2012: R+52.2 2008: R+53.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -74.47%
- Current HPI
- 151.3353
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.72%
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+0.8% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-31 Price Changed $244,900 Zillow
- 2026-01-15 Listed $242,900 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…