2225 Golf Rd #201 · Huntsville, AL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $916 – $1,700
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 17.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +12.6/15.0
- Cash flow +7.7/30.0
- 1% rule +6.3/10.0
- Livability +4.1/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.5/5.0
- Schools +3.2/10.0
- DSCR +1.8/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$95,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
$5000 Homebuyer Grant Potentially Available for Owner Occupants With Preferred Lender! Welcome Home To This Recently Updated 2 Bedroom 2 Bath Townhouse Style Condo in Sutton Place. Recent Updates Include Laminate Floors in Living Room, Fresh Paint and New Carpet in BedroomsTwo Spacious Bedrooms on 2nd Level and Full Bath. Private Outdoor Patio. Convenient Location to Shopping and Dining . Whitesburg and Grissom School Zone. Exterior Building Maintenance Covered by Condo Assn. Pool and Clubhouse. Great Turn-Key Investor Potential With Desirable Units Leasing Quickly. .
Key facts
- Pool and clubhouse
- Laminate floors
- $300 HOA
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath condo listed at $96k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-109 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $80k (16.5% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $96k).
- Recommended offer: $80k (16.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 4.9% vs local median 3.8% in Huntsville — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 82/100 on livability (#3 in AL, #1,082 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
- Huntsville City (urban): math 21% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #48 of 129 in AL (top 37%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Whitesburg Elementary School (math 17% / reading 47%, grade F, #331 of 627 statewide, top 57%, 334 students, 37% FRL); Whitesburg Middle School (math 12% / reading 40%, grade F, #155 of 257 statewide, top 61%, 539 students, 48% FRL); Virgil Grissom High School (math 34% / reading 40%, grade F, #39 of 305 statewide, top 13%, 1,974 students, 43% FRL) — zoned schools at 43% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.1%/yr); 365 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 49d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 4,709 units permitted in Madison County in 2024 (1,186 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 17% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $663 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Madison County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 199 days — a 12% lower offer ($84k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 28% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 199 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.13% ✓
- Cap rate
- 4.92%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.89%
- DSCR
- 0.78
- GRM
- 7.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $108,152
- List price
- $95,900
- Delta
- -11.33%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2225 Golf Rd #301 | 0.00mi | 2/1.5 | 1,058 (0%) | 4mo | $77,000 | $73 | 96 |
| 2225 Golf Rd #106 | 0.08mi | 2/1.5 | 1,058 (0%) | 4mo | $77,000 | $73 | 93 |
| 2225 Golf Rd SW #509 | 0.08mi | 2/2.0 | 1,046 (-1%) | 0mo | $115,000 | $110 | 92 |
| 2225 Golf Rd SW #417 | 0.08mi | 2/1.5 | 1,088 (+3%) | 5mo | $100,000 | $92 | 88 |
| 2225 Golf Rd #117 | 0.08mi | 2/1.5 | 1,100 (+4%) | 4mo | $95,000 | $86 | 86 |
| 2107 Colony Dr SW #2107 | 0.10mi | 2/1.0 | 996 (-6%) | 4mo | $65,000 | $65 | 80 |
| 2106 Colony Dr SW | 0.05mi | 2/1.0 | 966 (-9%) | 4mo | $60,000 | $62 | 77 |
| 2110 Colony Dr SW #210 | 0.06mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,206 (+14%) | 2mo | $129,900 | $108 | 68 |
| 2919 Alhambra Dr | 1.24mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,168 (+10%) | 2mo | $148,000 | $127 | 39 |
| 4770 Whitesburg Dr SW #301 | 1.26mi | 2/2.0 | 1,260 (+19%) | 4mo | $291,000 | $231 | 34 |
| 509 Sanders Rd SW | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,250 (+18%) | 2mo | $272,000 | $218 | 34 |
| 4002 Belle Grove Dr #4002 | 0.99mi | 2/2.5 | 1,300 (+23%) | 4mo | $150,000 | $115 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.08% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -22.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.21×
- Total profit
- $-21,117
- Equity at exit
- $14,299
- IRR
- -12.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.20×
- Total profit
- $-21,564
- Equity at exit
- $8,292
Cash invested: $26,852 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Alabama
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+15
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 35802
- Home prices YoY
- -30.7%
- Rents YoY
- 4.1%
- Active inventory
- 365
- Price-to-rent
- 7.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,080 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$503
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$120 /mo · $1,438/yr
- Insurance
- −$40
- HOA
- −$300
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$227
- Net cashflow
- $-109
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-43 | -5% $-76 | +0% $-109 | +5% $-142 | +10% $-176 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-195 | -5% $-152 | +0% $-109 | +5% $-67 | +10% $-24 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-61 | -0.5pp $-85 | base $-109 | +0.5pp $-134 | +1.0pp $-159 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $23,975
- Closing costs
- $2,877
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3933 Highridge Dr SW Unit A Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1460 | $1,050 | $0.72 | 10d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 3929 Highridge Dr SW Unit D Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 781 | $825 | $1.06 | 184d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 3929 Highridge Dr SW Unit D Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 833 | $795 | $0.95 | 17d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 3929 Highridge Dr SW Unit A Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 781 | $825 | $1.06 | 51d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 3929 Highridge Dr SW Unit A Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 833 | $795 | $0.95 | 10d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 3925 Highridge Dr SW Apt D Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $800 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 2225 Golf Rd SW Unit 101-1 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1080 | $1,100 | $1.02 | 45d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 2225 Golf Rd SW Unit 101-1 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1080 | $1,100 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 2225 Golf Rd SW Unit 101-1 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1080 | $1,100 | $1.02 | 36d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 2225 Golf Rd SW Huntsville, AL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 744 | $1,100 | $1.48 | 164d | 2 | 0.10mi |
| 2225 Golf Rd SW Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1100 | $1,338 | $1.22 | 0d | 2 | 0.10mi |
| 2225 Golf Rd SW Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1079 | $1,384 | $1.28 | 2d | 3 | 0.10mi |
| 2021 Highridge Dr SW Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1100 | $1,125 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 2021 Highridge Dr SW Huntsville, AL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 915 | $1,125 | $1.23 | 0d | 3 | 0.11mi |
| 4000 Hunters Ridge Cir SW Unit 8 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $799 | $1.07 | 51d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 4109 Hunters Ridge Dr SW Apt 3 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $825 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 4117 Hunters Ridge Dr SW Unit 11 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $825 | $1.10 | 154d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 4101 Hunters Ridge Dr SW Apt 12 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $850 | $1.06 | 31d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 4031 Hunters Ridge Dr SW Unit 4031-3 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $825 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 4029 Hunters Ridge Dr SW Unit 7 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $825 | $1.10 | 184d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 4026 Hunters Ridge Dr SW Unit 3 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $825 | $1.10 | 184d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 704 Graycroft Dr SW Huntsville, AL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1162 | $1,500 | $1.29 | 184d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 524 Graycroft Dr SW Huntsville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1345 | $1,598 | $1.19 | 49d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 4100 Memorial Pkwy SW Huntsville, AL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 1050 | $1,028 | $0.98 | 164d | 26 | 0.60mi |
| 201 Queensbury Dr SW Huntsville, AL | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1019 | $1,166 | $1.14 | 2d | 18 | 0.76mi |
| 6521 Chadwell Rd SW Huntsville, AL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1150 | $1,700 | $1.48 | 50d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 2090 Greenwood Pl SW Huntsville, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 787 | $1,075 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 2007 Reaches Pl SW Unit D Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1088 | $1,250 | $1.15 | 164d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 2005 Reaches Pl SW Unit 2005 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1088 | $1,850 | $1.70 | 154d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 2083 Woodlawn Dr SW #2083 Huntsville, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 752 | $850 | $1.13 | 51d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 2003 Reaches Pl SW Unit B Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1100 | $1,350 | $1.23 | 51d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 8003 Benaroya Ln SW Huntsville, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $904 | $1.45 | 0d | 16 | 0.91mi |
| 2065 Woodlawn Dr SW #2065 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1155 | $1,050 | $0.91 | 2d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 2008 Woodlawn Dr SW Unit 2008 Huntsville, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $949 | $1.05 | 51d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 2048 Woodlawn Dr SW Unit 2048 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1136 | $1,200 | $1.06 | 184d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 2132 Belle Grove Dr SW Huntsville, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 790 | $999 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 2136 Belle Grove Dr SW Unit 2136 Huntsville, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 787 | $950 | $1.21 | 51d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 2136 Belle Grove Dr SW Unit 2136 Huntsville, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 787 | $1,000 | $1.27 | 162d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 3016 Live Oak Ln SW Unit na Huntsville, AL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1030 | $995 | $0.97 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 7602 Holland Dr SW Huntsville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1295 | $1,700 | $1.31 | 184d | 1 | 1.13mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Subdivision: Sutton Place
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with clubhouse, pool, and common groundsMonthly association fee of $300HOA covers grounds maintenance, insurance, trash, pest control, termite contract, and water
Exterior
- Parking
- Parking lot
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential condominiumTwo levelsBuilt in 1982
- Construction
- Slab foundation
- Exterior features
- Private poolPatio
Interior
- Kitchen
- RangeDishwasherRefrigerator
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral cooling
- Interior features
- Patio
HOA detail $300/mo · $3,600/yr condo
- Likely covers
- pool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $95,900 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $95,900 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $95,900 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $95,900 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $95,900 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $95,900 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $95,900 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $95,900 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $95,900 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $95,900 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $95,900 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $95,900 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $95,900 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $95,900 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $95,900 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $95,900 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $95,900 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-21pricedays on market $95,900 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $96,900 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $96,900 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $96,900 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $96,900 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $96,900 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $96,900 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $96,900 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $96,900 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $96,900 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $96,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $96,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $96,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $96,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $96,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $96,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $96,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $96,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $96,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-03price $96,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $97,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $97,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $97,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $97,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $97,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $97,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $97,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $97,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $97,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $97,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $97,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-20pricedays on market $97,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $98,900 Active 149 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 17% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $12,963
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,372
- − Property taxes
- −$1,438
- − Insurance
- −$480
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,037
- − Management
- −$1,037
- − HOA
- −$3,600
- − Depreciation
- −$2,790
- Taxable loss
- −$2,791
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$670
- After-tax cash flow
- $-642/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This recently updated 2-bedroom 2-bath townhouse-style condo is in good condition with fresh paint and new carpet. It offers a good return on investment with desirable units leasing quickly.
Repairs flagged
- Minor bathroom sink and vanity — Older style and needs updating for a fresh look.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and resale value. ↑
- Both Replace old sink and vanity in bathroom — Improves functionality and aesthetics, attracting more buyers/renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Huntsville City
- NCES district ID
- 0101800
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $48,264
- Composite
- 28.84/100
- National rank
- #6647
- State rank
- #48 of 129 in AL
Livability — Huntsville
- Score
- 82/100
- State rank
- #3
- US rank
- #1082
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Huntsville, AL
- County
- Madison County · 392,086 people
- City population
- 220,435
- Metro
- Huntsville, AL
- Population (ZIP)
- 23,858
- Household income
- $76,324
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Madison County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 392,086 people
- By 2030
- 409,788 · +4.5%
- By 2040
- 440,557 · +12.4%
- By 2050
- 460,990 · +17.6%
- By 2075
- 502,872 · +28.3%
- By 2100
- 513,623 · +31.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Black 14% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 5% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Madison
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+9.0) · D 44.7% · R 53.7% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.0pp toward D · 2008: -14.9pp · 2024: -9.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+9.0 2020: R+8.0 2016: R+16.8 2012: R+18.7 2008: R+14.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -169.74%
- Current HPI
- 382.3827
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.08%
- Metro
- Huntsville, AL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.94%
- F500 in state
- 4
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 1 | $8B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $5B |
|
||
Price history
-12.5% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-11 Price Changed $104,900 VMLS
- 2026-04-23 Listed $119,900 VMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…