350 Emerald Forest Blvd #25104 · Covington, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +7.4/30.0
- 1% rule +6.2/10.0
- Schools +5.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- DSCR +1.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$135,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Light & Bright two bedroom, two bath condo available in Covington's premiere Gated Community of Emerald Forest. Easy Access to shopping, restaurants, and commuting. New Durable paint and ceramic floors throughout. Open and spacious living area & dinning area with French doors opening to a private, covered balcony. Kitchen has breakfast bar, stainless steel range, microwave, dishwasher, and French door refrigerator. Walk in laundry room with Washer & Dryer Included. Very spacious bedrooms with on suites and oversized closets. Includes storage room right outside the front door. Comes with covered parking spot #117. Condo amenities include a beautiful, resort style pool, exercise room, clubhouse and a well stocked Library. Your HOA fee covers the lawn care, termite services, pool maintenance and upkeep, garbage, exterior general liability & structural insurance. Seller paid Home Warranty with all acceptable offers for that extra peace of mind! If your looking for minimal maintenance and easy access than one is for you! Move in Ready!
Key facts
- Clubhouse
- Exercise room
- Well stocked library
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $135k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-171 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $105k (22.4% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $135k).
- Recommended offer: $105k (22.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#17 in LA, #3,876 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- St. Tammany Parish (suburban): math 43% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #11 of 98 in LA (top 11%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: E. E. Lyon Elementary School (math 57% / reading 57%, grade C+, #79 of 646 statewide, top 13%, 662 students, 63% FRL); Fontainebleau Junior High School (math 38% / reading 62%, grade C, #26 of 218 statewide, top 12%, 877 students, 37% FRL); Fontainebleau High School (math 56% / reading 61%, grade C, #23 of 265 statewide, top 9%, 1,677 students, 33% FRL) — zoned schools at 44% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.3%/yr); 796 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,064 units permitted in St. Tammany Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $933 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- St. Tammany County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($133k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 17y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 32% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.12% ✓
- Cap rate
- 4.77%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.43%
- DSCR
- 0.76
- GRM
- 7.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $195,854
- List price
- $135,000
- Delta
- -31.07%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 350 Emerald Forest Blvd #29102 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,201 (0%) | 1mo | $135,000 | $112 | 99 |
| 350 Emerald Forest Blvd #22103 | 0.04mi | 2/2.0 | 1,201 (0%) | 1mo | $88,000 | $73 | 97 |
| 19390 Slemmer Rd | 0.74mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,132 (-6%) | 2mo | $120,000 | $106 | 48 |
| 70226 7th St | 1.08mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,301 (+8%) | 1mo | $231,000 | $178 | 45 |
| 70200 Tenth St | 1.17mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,305 (+9%) | 2mo | $240,000 | $184 | 44 |
| 70436 J St | 0.99mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,356 (+13%) | 1mo | $225,000 | $166 | 37 |
| 20358 Helenbirg Rd | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,466 (+22%) | 1mo | $288,000 | $196 | 37 |
| 19371 9th Ave | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,497 (+25%) | 2mo | $299,000 | $200 | 35 |
| 20354 Helenbirg Rd | 0.99mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,401 (+17%) | 1mo | $290,000 | $207 | 34 |
| 70468 H St | 1.06mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,377 (+15%) | 2mo | $216,500 | $157 | 34 |
| 70317 11th St | 1.28mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,426 (+19%) | 2mo | $225,000 | $158 | 34 |
| 208 Emerald Oaks Dr | 0.79mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,489 (+24%) | 1mo | $212,000 | $142 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.31% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -23.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.19×
- Total profit
- $-30,474
- Equity at exit
- $20,129
- IRR
- -12.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.18×
- Total profit
- $-30,909
- Equity at exit
- $11,672
Cash invested: $37,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70433
- Rents YoY
- 4.3%
- Active inventory
- 796
- Price-to-rent
- 7.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,510 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$708
- Tax from tax record
- −$115 /mo · $1,378/yr
- Insurance
- −$56
- HOA
- −$485
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$317
- Net cashflow
- $-171
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-95 | -5% $-133 | +0% $-171 | +5% $-209 | +10% $-248 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-290 | -5% $-231 | +0% $-171 | +5% $-112 | +10% $-52 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-103 | -0.5pp $-137 | base $-171 | +0.5pp $-206 | +1.0pp $-242 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $33,750
- Closing costs
- $4,050
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 350 Emerald Forest Blvd #22106 Covington, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1201 | $1,525 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 350 Emerald Forest Blvd #1101 Covington, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1036 | $1,500 | $1.45 | 0d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 900 Emerald Forest Blvd Apt 7304 Covington, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $1,332 | $1.40 | 7d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 900 Emerald Forest Blvd Unit 7203 Covington, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $1,504 | $1.58 | 108d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 900 Emerald Forest Blvd Apt 7303 Covington, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $1,332 | $1.40 | 38d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 900 Emerald Forest Blvd Unit 8108 Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1165 | $1,541 | $1.32 | 45d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 900 Emerald Forest Blvd Apt 6101 Covington, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $1,332 | $1.40 | 55d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 28 Park Place Dr Covington, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 963 | $1,382 | $1.44 | 0d | 8 | 0.15mi |
| 900 Emerald Forest Blvd Apt 2206 Covington, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $1,332 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 900 Emerald Forest Blvd Apt 4101 Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1165 | $1,541 | $1.32 | 118d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 36 Hollycrest Blvd Unit Main Covington, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,850 | $1.23 | 29d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 36 Hollycrest Blvd Unit Main Covington, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,850 | $1.23 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 3 Hollycrest Blvd Covington, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1413 | $1,450 | $1.03 | 133d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 140 Holiday Blvd Covington, LA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 652 | $1,390 | $2.13 | 1d | 9 | 0.65mi |
| 19425 Slemmer Rd Unit 2 Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,100 | $1.00 | 162d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 70040 2nd St Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1416 | $1,900 | $1.34 | 126d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 70045 3rd St Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1430 | $1,750 | $1.22 | 144d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 103 Covington Meadow Cir Apt H Covington, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 875 | $1,350 | $1.54 | 41d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 70022 3rd St Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,750 | $1.21 | 126d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 103 Covington Meadow Cir Unit E Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1476 | $1,700 | $1.15 | 164d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 103 Covington Meadow Cir Unit M Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1476 | $1,600 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 103 Covington Meadow Cir Unit F Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1476 | $1,700 | $1.15 | 184d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 70070 3rd St Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1476 | $1,875 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 70070 3rd St Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1476 | $1,875 | $1.27 | 14d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 100 Covington Meadow Cir Unit D Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1356 | $1,600 | $1.18 | 158d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 106 Covington Meadow Cir Unit C Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1476 | $1,600 | $1.08 | 130d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 104 Covington Meadow Cir Unit I Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1476 | $1,600 | $1.08 | 164d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 164 Golden Meadow Dr Covington, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 775 | $1,335 | $1.72 | 112d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 164 Golden Meadow Dr Covington, LA | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,295 | $1.18 | 126d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 70140 4th St Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,850 | $1.32 | 46d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 2021 Sullivan Ln Covington, LA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 953 | $1,933 | $2.03 | 0d | 10 | 0.90mi |
| 70076 6th St Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1151 | $1,600 | $1.39 | 164d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 70117 6th St Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1152 | $1,700 | $1.48 | 45d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 70361 D St Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1409 | $1,750 | $1.24 | 164d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 70403 L St Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,500 | $1.20 | 108d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 70330 A St Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1163 | $1,600 | $1.38 | 160d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 20580 Soell Dr Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 980 | $975 | $0.99 | 51d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 70434 H St Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1216 | $1,850 | $1.52 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 70434 H St Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1216 | $1,850 | $1.52 | 14d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 70244 6th St Covington, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1210 | $1,525 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 1.06mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Emerald Forest communityGated communityClubhouseAssociation fee: $485
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parking
- Utilities
- Public waterNatural gas not available
- Home design
- Two-story traditional design
- Construction
- Slab foundationShingle roof
Interior
- Kitchen
- Disposal, dishwasher, microwave, refrigerator, range, ovenStainless steel appliances
- Flooring
- Tile flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioningCeiling fans
- Interior features
- Pantry
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryer includedWasher hookupElectric dryer hookup
HOA detail $485/mo · $5,820/yr condo
- Likely covers
- trashlandscapingpoolsecurity
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $135,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $135,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $135,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $135,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $135,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $135,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $135,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $135,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $135,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $135,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $135,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $135,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $135,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $135,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $135,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $135,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $135,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $135,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $135,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $135,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $135,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $135,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $135,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $135,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $135,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $135,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $135,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $135,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $135,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $135,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $135,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $135,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $135,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $135,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $135,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $135,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $135,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $135,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $135,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-29pricedays on market $135,000 Active 1 DOM
Show marketing remark (1062 chars)
Light & Bright two bedroom, two bath condo available in Covington's premiere Gated Community of Emerald Forest. Easy Access to shopping, restaurants, and commuting. New Durable paint and ceramic floors throughout. Open and spacious living area & dinning area with French doors opening to a private, covered balcony. Kitchen has breakfast bar, stainless steel range, microwave, dishwasher, and French door refrigerator. Walk in laundry room with Washer & Dryer Included. Very spacious bedrooms with on suites and oversized closets. Includes storage room right outside the front door. Comes with covered parking spot #117. Condo amenities include a beautiful, resort style pool, exercise room, clubhouse and a well stocked Library. Your HOA fee covers the lawn care, termite services, pool maintenance and upkeep, garbage, exterior general liability & structural insurance. Seller paid Home Warranty with all acceptable offers for that extra peace of mind! If your looking for minimal maintenance and easy access than one is for you! Move in Ready!
-
2026-06-08days on market $142,990 Active 680 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $142,990 Active 679 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $142,990 Active 675 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $142,990 Active 674 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $142,990 Active 673 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $142,990 Active 672 DOM
-
2026-04-23price $142,990 1076-char remark
-
2026-04-23price $142,990 1084-char remark
-
2026-01-24price $149,000 1076-char remark
-
2026-01-24price $149,000 1084-char remark
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,378 · $115/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,378 · $115/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,119
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,562
- − Property taxes
- −$1,378
- − Insurance
- −$675
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,450
- − Management
- −$1,450
- − HOA
- −$5,820
- − Depreciation
- −$3,927
- Taxable loss
- −$4,142
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$994
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,060/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained, two-bedroom, two-bath condo in a gated community is ready for immediate occupancy. It features updated appliances, good flooring, and neutral paint. Minor updates to the exterior and interior could further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Resale Replace countertops in kitchen — Modern countertops improve kitchen functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices increase convenience and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- St. Tammany Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2201650
- Math proficiency
- 43% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 55% ▼ -26.00%
- Median HH income
- $61,752
- Composite
- 43.04/100
- National rank
- #3098
- State rank
- #11 of 98 in LA
Livability — Covington
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #17
- US rank
- #3876
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Saint Tammany Parish · 286,725 people
- City population
- 64,351
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 41,876
- Household income
- $81,241
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (St. Tammany County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 286,725 people
- By 2030
- 304,175 · +6.1%
- By 2040
- 336,203 · +17.3%
- By 2050
- 364,590 · +27.2%
- By 2075
- 433,362 · +51.1%
- By 2100
- 470,333 · +64.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (78%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 78% Black 9% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 7% Native American 1% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · Spanish 5% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Tammany
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+43.8) · D 27.3% · R 71.1% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.6pp toward D · 2008: -53.4pp · 2024: -43.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+43.8 2020: R+44.2 2016: R+50.8 2012: R+52.2 2008: R+53.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -112.14%
- Current HPI
- 181.8348
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.31%
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
-27.0% since first listed12 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-29 Listed $135,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-09-29 Listed $135,000 ROAM MLS
- 2026-09-29 Listed $135,000 GSREIN
- 2026-04-23 Price Changed $142,990 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-04-23 Price Changed $142,990 GSREIN
- 2026-01-24 Price Changed $149,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-01-24 Price Changed $149,000 GSREIN
- 2025-12-16 Price Changed $156,900 AcadianaMLS
- 2025-12-16 Price Changed $156,900 GSREIN
- 2024-07-25 Listed $159,900 AcadianaMLS
- 2014-12-11 Sold (Public Records) $129,500 Public Records
- 2009-05-11 Listed $185,000 AcadianaMLS
Property tax history
+26.3%/yrLatest (2025): $1,378 · -16.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…