93 N Sky Run Ln #21 · Star Valley, AZ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- D
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $544 – $1,084
Fire risk 10/10 · Severe
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.5/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +7.5/10.0
- DSCR +7.5/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +2.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$49,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to your own mountain escape in the desirable Sky Run Resort community in Star Valley (55+ community)! This charming 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom home offers the perfect blend of comfort, relaxation, and breathtaking scenery. Step out onto the spacious Trex deck and take in the incredible mountain views while enjoying Payson's cool mountain air and peaceful surroundings. Whether you're sipping your morning coffee or unwinding after a long day, this outdoor space is designed for relaxing and soaking in the beauty of Rim Country. Inside, the home features vaulted ceilings, natural light, and a cozy, low-maintenance layout that makes it ideal as a full-time residence, weekend getaway, or seasonal retreat. Located in the heart of Arizona's mountain country, Sky Run Resort offers easy access to hiking, fishing, off-roading, and all the outdoor recreation Payson is known for. Enjoy being just minutes from town while still feeling tucked away in the pines with stunning hillside views all around you.
Key facts
- Garage
- Built 2004
- Listed 176 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $50k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $654 ($8k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $50k).
- Recommended offer: $44k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 22.1% vs local median 3.1% in Star Valley — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 44/100 on livability (#380 in AZ) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Payson Unified District (4209) (town): math 20% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #138 of 249 in AZ (top 55%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Payson Elementary School (432 students, 60% FRL); Rim Country Middle School (math 21% / reading 31%, grade F, #100 of 218 statewide, top 47%, 493 students, 53% FRL); Payson High School (math 22% / reading 32%, grade F, #141 of 381 statewide, top 38%, 790 students, 40% FRL) — zoned schools at 51% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 1031 active listings in the ZIP; 217 units permitted in Gila County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $342 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Gila County population projected at -18% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $14k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 177 days — a 12% lower offer ($44k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $13k (21%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 177 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.55% ✓
- Cap rate
- 22.15%
- Cash-on-cash
- 56.63%
- DSCR
- 3.52
- GRM
- 3.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $91,691
- List price
- $49,500
- Delta
- -46.01%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93 N Sky Run Ln #23 | 0.01mi | 1/1.0 | 600 (0%) | 17mo | $122,000 | $203 | 85 |
| 16 N Star Vale Drive Dr Unit 121B | 0.91mi | 1/1.0 | 596 (-1%) | 6mo | $149,000 | $250 | 59 |
| 3933 E Hwy Az-260 #116 | 0.71mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 596 (-1%) | 8mo | $64,000 | $107 | 54 |
| 3933 Lamplighter Rv #125 | 0.65mi | 1/1.0 | 660 (+10%) | 6mo | $111,000 | $168 | 48 |
| 3616 E AZ Highway 260 Dr Unit 123A | 0.89mi | 1/1.0 | 616 (+3%) | 25mo | $91,000 | $148 | 41 |
| 16 N Star Vale Drive Dr Unit 123A | 0.91mi | 1/1.0 | 616 (+3%) | 25mo | $91,000 | $148 | 41 |
| 16 N Star Vale Drive Dr Unit 142A | 0.94mi | 1/1.0 | 468 (-22%) | 2mo | $97,375 | $208 | 38 |
| 190 N Cornerstone Way #42 | 0.36mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 720 (+20%) | 18mo | $105,000 | $146 | 38 |
| 3933 E Hwy 260 -- #211 | 0.65mi | 1/1.0 | 660 (+10%) | 20mo | $82,900 | $126 | 36 |
| 16 N Star Vale Drive Dr #11 | 1.04mi | 1/1.0 | 456 (-24%) | 10mo | $61,400 | $135 | 31 |
| 3680 W State Hwy 260 Hwy Unit C29 | 0.80mi | 1/1.0 | 685 (+14%) | 20mo | $54,500 | $80 | 25 |
| 16 N Star Vale Rd Unit 114B | 0.91mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 720 (+20%) | 18mo | $115,000 | $160 | 16 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 55.1%
- Equity multiple
- 3.43×
- Total profit
- $33,653
- Equity at exit
- $7,381
- IRR
- 60.1%
- Equity multiple
- 6.99×
- Total profit
- $83,020
- Equity at exit
- $4,280
Cash invested: $13,860 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active
- Median asking
- $81,000 ($138/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 398 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +10.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85541
- Home prices YoY
- -6.6%
- Active inventory
- 1031
- Price-to-rent
- 3.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,261 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$260
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$62 /mo · $742/yr
- Insurance
- −$21
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$265
- Net cashflow
- $654
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $688 | -5% $671 | +0% $654 | +5% $637 | +10% $620 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $554 | -5% $604 | +0% $654 | +5% $704 | +10% $754 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $679 | -0.5pp $667 | base $654 | +0.5pp $641 | +1.0pp $628 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $12,375
- Closing costs
- $1,485
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Directions available from Highway 87 to Sky Run Lane
- HOA & community
- Trash included in association feeLand lease of $600 monthly
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 covered parking space1 carport space
- Utilities
- Sewer connected and available
- Home design
- Manufactured/mobile housingLeasehold ownership
- Construction
- Wood sidingWood framePainted exteriorComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Gravel/stone front yardGravel/stone back yardViews of trees/woodsMountain views
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorBuilt-in microwave
- Bedrooms
- 2 possible bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminate
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pump heatingHeat pump coolingCentral airCeiling fan(s)
- Interior features
- Full bath in master bedroomFireplace (other)
- Laundry & utility
- No laundry in unitCommunity laundry
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $49,500 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $49,500 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $49,500 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $49,500 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $49,500 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $49,500 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $49,500 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $49,500 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $49,500 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $49,500 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $49,500 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $49,500 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $49,500 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $49,500 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $49,500 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $49,500 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $49,500 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $49,500 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-20pricedays on market $49,500 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $62,500 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $62,500 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $62,500 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $62,500 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $62,500 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $62,500 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $62,500 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $62,500 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $62,500 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $62,500 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $62,500 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $62,500 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $62,500 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $62,500 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $62,500 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $62,500 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $62,500 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $62,500 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $62,500 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $62,500 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $62,500 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $62,500 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $62,500 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $62,500 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $62,500 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $62,500 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $62,500 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $62,500 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $62,500 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $62,500 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $62,500 Active 127 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone D · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 10/10 Extreme
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,131
- − Mortgage interest
- −$2,773
- − Property taxes
- −$742
- − Insurance
- −$248
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,210
- − Management
- −$1,210
- − Depreciation
- −$1,440
- Taxable income
- $7,507
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,802
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,047/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This charming 1-bedroom home in the Sky Run Resort community offers a good condition with a good rehab level, minimal repairs needed, and potential for value-adding updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal and outdoor living space ↑
- Rental ceiling fans — improves air circulation and comfort ↑
- Resale paint — fresh paint can make a home more appealing ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Payson Unified District (4209)
- NCES district ID
- 0406070
- Math proficiency
- 20% ▼ -21.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 32% ▼ -16.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,440
- Composite
- 22.03/100
- National rank
- #8200
- State rank
- #138 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Star Valley
- Score
- 44/100
- State rank
- #380
- US rank
- #26699
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Star Valley, AZ
- County
- Gila County · 50,229 people
- Metro
- Payson, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 23,382
- Household income
- $66,383
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Gila County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 50,229 people
- By 2030
- 48,202 · -4.0%
- By 2040
- 44,101 · -12.2%
- By 2050
- 41,041 · -18.3%
- By 2075
- 37,536 · -25.3%
- By 2100
- 32,485 · -35.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (84%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 84% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 8% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 9%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 5% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Gila
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+37.6) · D 30.8% · R 68.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -9.8pp toward R · 2008: -27.8pp · 2024: -37.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+37.6 2020: R+34.1 2016: R+32.4 2012: R+26.4 2008: R+27.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -29.47%
- Current HPI
- 416.4005
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Payson, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-26.5% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-04 Listed $62,500 ARMLS
- 2026-08-31 Price Changed $62,500 CAAR
- 2026-08-26 Relisted — CAAR
- 2026-06-19 Contingent — CAAR
- 2026-06-04 Relisted — CAAR
- 2026-06-04 Price Changed $79,000 CAAR
- 2026-05-22 Contingent — CAAR
- 2026-05-15 Listed $84,999 CAAR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…