🏗️ New Construction
The Maddux II Plan · Cartersville, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.1/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Schools +3.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.4/5.0
- 1% rule +1.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$255,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Maddux II townhome offers a thoughtfully planned layout that is not short on style or function. With its open kitchen-dining-living combination and convenient access to the rear yard, you'll find a comfortable living area perfect for spending time indoors or out. The upstairs is highlighted by the owner's suite, which has a bath complete with a walk-in closet and a separate water closet. Two bedrooms, a full hall bath, and a second-floor laundry room make it easy to keep up with household chores.
Key facts
- Rear yard access
- Walk-in closet
- Owner's suite
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $256k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-593 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $234k (8.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $205k (20.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $205k (20.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#43 in GA, #4,800 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, amenities A; Watch: commute F.
- Bartow County (rural): math 33% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #70 of 174 in GA (top 40%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Euharlee Elementary School (math 44% / reading 45%, grade F, #336 of 1,228 statewide, top 29%, 540 students, 49% FRL); Woodland Middle School At Euharlee (math 27% / reading 44%, grade F, #185 of 470 statewide, top 40%, 684 students, 52% FRL); Woodland High School (math 11% / reading 36%, grade F, #206 of 424 statewide, top 48%, 1,451 students, 48% FRL) — zoned schools at 49% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.2%/yr); 980 active listings in the ZIP; 17 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 24d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 47% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,618 units permitted in Bartow County in 2024 (265 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 369 days — a 12% lower offer ($225k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 369 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.64% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.07%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.94%
- DSCR
- 0.65
- GRM
- 13.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $319,772
- List price
- $255,990
- Delta
- -19.95%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Bay Ct SW | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,800 (+4%) | 4mo | $218,000 | $121 | 84 |
| 28 Mountain Trail Ct SW | 0.40mi | 3/2.5 | 1,768 (+2%) | 6mo | $329,000 | $186 | 72 |
| 45 Vinnings Ln | 0.29mi | 3/3.0 | 1,642 (-5%) | 6mo | $342,500 | $209 | 71 |
| 25 Stiles Ct SW | 0.02mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,650 (-4%) | 18mo | $312,000 | $189 | 70 |
| 13 Sunset Ter SW | 0.35mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,775 (+3%) | 5mo | $249,900 | $141 | 68 |
| 20 Mountainview Ct SW | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,524 (-12%) | 9mo | $335,000 | $220 | 60 |
| 12 Black Jack Mountain Cir SW | 0.33mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,606 (-7%) | 11mo | $270,000 | $168 | 57 |
| 11 Woodhaven Ct SW | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 | 1,527 (-12%) | 11mo | $325,000 | $213 | 54 |
| 46 Mission Ridge Dr SW | 0.29mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,863 (+8%) | 16mo | $275,500 | $148 | 53 |
| 106 Adams Chapel Rd SW | 0.29mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,921 (+11%) | 12mo | $312,000 | $162 | 53 |
| 20 Ridgeview Ct SW | 0.59mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,736 (+1%) | 17mo | $312,500 | $180 | 50 |
| 14 Bradford Ct SW | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 | 1,508 (-13%) | 1mo | $275,000 | $182 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -33.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.07×
- Total profit
- $-95,531
- Equity at exit
- $47,679
- IRR
- -63.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.73×
- Total profit
- $-154,849
- Equity at exit
- $27,648
Cash invested: $89,536 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 21 active · 8 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.8 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $294,900 ($163/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 89 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +13.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30120
- Home prices YoY
- -18.6%
- Rents YoY
- -0.2%
- Active inventory
- 980
- Price-to-rent
- 10.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,047 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,677
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$400 /mo · $4,797/yr
- Insurance
- −$133
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$430
- Net cashflow
- $-593
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-372 | -5% $-482 | +0% $-593 | +5% $-703 | +10% $-814 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-754 | -5% $-673 | +0% $-593 | +5% $-512 | +10% $-431 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-432 | -0.5pp $-511 | base $-593 | +0.5pp $-675 | +1.0pp $-760 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $79,943
- Closing costs
- $9,593
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 17 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Stiles Ct SW Cartersville, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1848 | $2,111 | $1.14 | 143d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 43 Stiles Ct SW Cartersville, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1500 | $1,750 | $1.17 | 1d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1016 Stiles Ct SW #9 Cartersville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1730 | $2,100 | $1.21 | 1d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1016 Stiles Ct SW #9 Cartersville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1730 | $2,100 | $1.21 | 129d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 31 Vinnings Ln SW Unit 31 Cartersville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1964 | $2,160 | $1.10 | 133d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 59 Mission Ridge Dr SW Cartersville, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1436 | $1,810 | $1.26 | 21d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 108 Chapel Meadow Ln SW Cartersville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2095 | $2,069 | $0.99 | 22d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 34 Etowah Ridge Dr SW Cartersville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $1,815 | $0.97 | 43d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 115 Chapel Meadow Ln SW Cartersville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1826 | $2,109 | $1.15 | 7d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 122 Chapel Meadow Ln SW Cartersville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2095 | $2,139 | $1.02 | 23d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 125 Chapel Meadow Ln SW Cartersville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2095 | $2,119 | $1.01 | 163d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 132 Chapel Meadow Ln SW Cartersville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1826 | $2,029 | $1.11 | 22d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 36 Hickory Holw SW Cartersville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2064 | $1,855 | $0.90 | 0d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 140 Chapel Meadow Ln SW Cartersville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2095 | $2,199 | $1.05 | 184d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 190 Malbone St SW Cartersville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1824 | $1,691 | $0.93 | 140d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 126 Couper Way Cartersville, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2100 | $2,300 | $1.10 | 165d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 15 Westminster Dr SW Euharlee, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1708 | $2,020 | $1.18 | 1d | 1 | 1.22mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $255,990 Active 369 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $255,990 Active 368 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $255,990 Active 367 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $255,990 Active 366 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $255,990 Active 365 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $255,990 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $255,990 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $255,990 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $255,990 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $255,990 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $255,990 Active 358 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $255,990 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $255,990 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $255,990 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $255,990 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $255,990 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $255,990 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $255,990 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $255,990 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $255,990 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $255,990 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $255,990 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $255,990 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $255,990 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $255,990 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $255,990 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $255,990 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $255,990 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $255,990 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $255,990 Active 339 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $255,990 Active 338 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $255,990 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $255,990 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $255,990 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $255,990 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $255,990 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $255,990 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $255,990 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $255,990 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $255,990 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $255,990 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $255,990 Active 327 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $255,990 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $255,990 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $255,990 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $255,990 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $255,990 Active 322 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $255,990 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $255,990 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $255,990 Active 319 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,566
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,912
- − Property taxes
- −$4,797
- − Insurance
- −$1,599
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,965
- − Management
- −$1,965
- − Depreciation
- −$9,302
- Taxable loss
- −$12,975
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,114
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,998/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This Maddux II townhome is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It offers a thoughtfully planned layout with modern finishes and ample natural light. The home is move-in ready and has the potential for further value increases through minor updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms — Replacing old flooring with modern materials can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Upgrading kitchen appliances — Modernizing the kitchen can attract more buyers/tenants and increase value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading lighting fixtures — Modern lighting can enhance the home's ambiance and increase its appeal to buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Adding a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and attract eco-conscious buyers/tenants. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Bartow County
- NCES district ID
- 1300330
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,596
- Composite
- 29.16/100
- National rank
- #6577
- State rank
- #70 of 174 in GA
Livability — Cartersville
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #43
- US rank
- #4800
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Bartow County · 107,887 people
- City population
- 70,885
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 44,896
- Household income
- $86,581
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Bartow County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 107,887 people
- By 2030
- 109,594 · +1.6%
- By 2040
- 111,038 · +2.9%
- By 2050
- 109,046 · +1.1%
- By 2075
- 99,484 · -7.8%
- By 2100
- 83,431 · -22.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (70%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 70% Black 13% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 8% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 9%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 9%
Political lean MEDSL · Bartow
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+51.0) · D 24.2% · R 75.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -5.8pp toward R · 2008: -45.2pp · 2024: -51.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+51.0 2020: R+50.7 2016: R+55.2 2012: R+51.7 2008: R+45.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -68.99%
- Current HPI
- 302.5848
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.23%
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-5.4% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-21 Price Changed $264,900 Zillow
- 2025-11-04 Listed $279,900 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…