Triplex
392 Bailey Ct · Akron, OH
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $713 – $1,323
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +5.4/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +1.3/10.0
$99,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 3 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to 392 Bailey Court. This completely renovated 3 rooms with Kitchen, Living Room and Bathroom on each floor. Each floor has Newer flooring, fixtures and Newer bathrooms and Kitchens. Updated Mechanicals , Electric and Egress/Ingress Window in lower level floor. Projected rents $2200 and Owner pays all utilities. Serious Investors and Home Occupants only!!! 10 Minutrs from Downtown Akron and the University of Akron. Call for your private showing.
Key facts
- Move-in ready
- Dine-in kitchen
- Updated electric
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3 × 1-bed/1-bath units multifamily listed at $99k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($14k/yr) — positive. Per door: $394/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $99k).
- Recommended offer: $87k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 20.6% vs local median 6.1% in Akron — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 81/100 on livability (#104 in OH, #1,591 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Akron City (urban): math 22% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #602 of 656 in OH (top 92%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Findley Community Learning Center (math 12% / reading 18%, grade F, #1,377 of 1,584 statewide, top 87%, 549 students, 0% FRL); Jennings Community Learning Center (math 12% / reading 18%, grade F, #627 of 654 statewide, top 96%, 757 students, 0% FRL); North High School (math 2% / reading 15%, grade F, #755 of 781 statewide, top 97%, 916 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 66% district-wide (66 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 13% at this address vs 26% district-wide (-13 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Akron City average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: 48 active listings in the ZIP; 28 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 61% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 1,114 units permitted in Summit County in 2024 (397 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $1k of equity ($684 loan paydown + $742 appreciation (0.8% local appreciation)).
- Summit County population projected to shrink 6% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- At projected returns (0.8% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $28k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 156 days — a 12% lower offer ($87k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 11 sale attempts since 4y ago; this cycle's ask is 15131% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.
- Current owner paid $84k; 19% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1914 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 156 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1914 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.31% ✓
- Cap rate
- 20.62%
- Cash-on-cash
- 51.16%
- DSCR
- 3.28
- GRM
- 3.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $135,534
- List price
- $99,000
- Delta
- -26.96%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 6 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 294 Oxford Ave | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 | 975 (+2%) | 2mo | $144,400 | $148 | 61 |
| 602 Blaine Ave | 0.41mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 880 (-8%) | 1mo | $95,000 | $108 | 57 |
| 432 Dayton St | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,144 (+19%) | 1mo | $108,000 | $94 | 54 |
| 1237 Easton Dr | 1.49mi | 4/1.5 (+1) | 1,008 (+5%) | 2mo | $148,000 | $147 | 44 |
| 931 Dan St | 0.87mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 930 (-3%) | 3mo | $137,000 | $147 | 44 |
| 647 Columbia Ave | 0.72mi | 3/1.5 | 1,170 (+22%) | 1mo | $86,000 | $74 | 34 |
| 432 Kathleen St | 1.23mi | 3/1.0 | 1,080 (+12%) | 2mo | $85,000 | $79 | 34 |
| 612 Ardleigh Dr | 1.38mi | 3/2.0 | 1,180 (+23%) | 2mo | $255,000 | $216 | 34 |
| 552 Cuyahoga St | 0.84mi | 3/1.5 | 1,152 (+20%) | 1mo | $170,000 | $148 | 34 |
| 973 Berwin St | 1.09mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,144 (+19%) | 2mo | $120,000 | $105 | 29 |
| 1068 Easton Dr | 1.23mi | 3/1.0 | 1,116 (+16%) | 3mo | $154,000 | $138 | 29 |
| 14 Stewart Way | 0.97mi | 3/1.0 | 1,144 (+19%) | 4mo | $53,000 | $46 | 29 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
0.75% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 53.6%
- Equity multiple
- 3.74×
- Total profit
- $75,902
- Equity at exit
- $32,512
- IRR
- 55.3%
- Equity multiple
- 7.50×
- Total profit
- $180,108
- Equity at exit
- $42,229
Cash invested: $27,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 73 Landlord-Friendly
- State Ohio
- 73 Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 44304
- Home prices YoY
- 0.4%
- Active inventory
- 48
- Price-to-rent
- 10.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,282 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$519
- Tax from tax record
- −$61 /mo · $728/yr
- Insurance
- −$41
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$479
- Net cashflow
- $1,182
3-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3× units | 1 | 1 | $2,283 |
| #1 | 1 | 1 | $761 |
| #2 | 1 | 1 | $761 |
| #3 | 1 | 1 | $761 |
| Total (3 units) | $2,282 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,238 | -5% $1,210 | +0% $1,182 | +5% $1,154 | +10% $1,126 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,001 | -5% $1,092 | +0% $1,182 | +5% $1,272 | +10% $1,362 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,232 | -0.5pp $1,207 | base $1,182 | +0.5pp $1,156 | +1.0pp $1,130 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $24,750
- Closing costs
- $2,970
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 392 Bailey Ct Akron, OH | — | 1.0 | — | $700 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 392 Bailey Ct Unit 1ST Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $700 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 21 Olive St Unit 204 Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $850 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 21 Olive St Unit 207 Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $750 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 21 Olive St Unit 302 Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $750 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 21 Olive St Apt 201 Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $775 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 106 Charles St Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $850 | $1.06 | 184d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 489 N Howard St Unit 101 Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $799 | $1.14 | 184d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 22 W York St Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $875 | $1.09 | 184d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 21 E York St Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 877 | $865 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 26 W York St #1 Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1064 | $1,000 | $0.94 | 38d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 26 W York St #2 Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1526 | $1,000 | $0.66 | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 26 W York St #1 Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1064 | $1,000 | $0.94 | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 540 N Howard St Apt 1 Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $995 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 15 W York St Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1178 | $1,150 | $0.98 | 155d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 560 Schiller Ave Unit Upstairs Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $699 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 56 Vesper St Unit 1 Akron, OH | — | 1.0 | — | $595 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 184 Reid Ter Unit 103AKRONOH Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 857 | $868 | $1.01 | 51d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 184 Reid Ter Apt 213 Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 869 | $830 | $0.96 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 184 Reid Ter Apt 101 Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 857 | $830 | $0.97 | 51d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 598 Blaine Ave Apt 1 Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $990 | $0.90 | 46d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 598 Blaine Ave Apt 3 Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,000 | $1.25 | 51d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 485 Dayton St Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.5 | — | $1,250 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 510 Julien Cir Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,100 | $1.53 | 15d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 510 Julien Cir Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,100 | $1.53 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 293 Way St Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 760 | $1,100 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 33 Furnace St Unit 1593890P Akron, OH | 2.0 | 2.0 | 990 | $4,064 | $4.11 | 2d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 500 Delmar Ave Unit 502 Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $775 | $0.78 | 164d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 624 Garfield St Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 696 | $925 | $1.33 | 162d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 689 Schiller Ave Unit 2 Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $700 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 674 Thayer St #676 Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1208 | $795 | $0.66 | 184d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 674 Thayer St Unit 674 Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1208 | $825 | $0.68 | 184d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 697 N Main St Unit A Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $925 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 243 Furnace St Akron, OH | — | 1.0 | — | $2,000 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 46 West St Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $788 | — | 107d | 2 | 0.71mi |
| 413 Lookout Ave Unit 1 Akron, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 880 | $950 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 776 N Main St Apt 302 Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $700 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 776 N Main St Unit 201 Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $810 | $1.35 | 164d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 776 N Main St Unit 301 Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $795 | $1.32 | 184d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 776 N Main St Unit 303 Akron, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $840 | $1.40 | 51d | 1 | 0.73mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Owner pays all utilities
Exterior
- Parking
- Off-street parking
- Utilities
- Public waterPrivate sewer
- Home design
- Two-story homeBuilt according to public records
- Construction
- Wood sidingAsphalt/fiberglass roof
- Exterior features
- Off-street parking
Interior
- Kitchen
- MicrowaveRangeRefrigerator
- Bathrooms
- Three full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingGas heating
- Interior features
- Updated/remodeled conditionFull finished basement
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $99,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $99,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $99,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $99,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $99,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $99,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $99,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $99,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $99,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $99,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $99,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $99,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $99,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $99,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $99,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $99,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $99,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $99,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $99,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $99,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $99,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $99,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $99,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $99,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $99,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $99,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $99,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $99,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $99,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $99,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $99,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $99,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $99,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $99,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $99,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $99,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $99,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $99,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $99,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $99,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $99,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $99,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $99,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $99,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $99,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $99,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $99,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $99,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $99,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $99,000 Active 105 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast OH · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $728 · $61/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,136 · $95/mo
- Expected delta
- +$408/yr (+$34/mo · 56.1%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,384
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,546
- − Property taxes
- −$728
- − Insurance
- −$495
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,191
- − Management
- −$2,191
- − Depreciation
- −$2,880
- Taxable income
- $13,354
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$3,205
- After-tax cash flow
- $10,975/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This three-unit property is in good condition with updated kitchens and bathrooms. It is move-in ready and has a good rental potential.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics, attracting more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained yard can increase the property's curb appeal and attract more potential buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Akron City
- NCES district ID
- 3904348
- Math proficiency
- 22% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 30% ▼ -12.00%
- Median HH income
- $33,811
- Composite
- 21.31/100
- National rank
- #8383
- State rank
- #602 of 656 in OH
Livability — Akron
- Score
- 81/100
- State rank
- #104
- US rank
- #1591
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Akron, OH
- County
- Summit County · 546,583 people
- City population
- 174,375
- Metro
- Akron, OH
- Population (ZIP)
- 4,000
- Household income
- $41,763
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Summit County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 546,583 people
- By 2030
- 544,028 · -0.5%
- By 2040
- 531,363 · -2.8%
- By 2050
- 514,923 · -5.8%
- By 2075
- 481,765 · -11.9%
- By 2100
- 432,265 · -20.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 55% Black 27% Asian 8% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 5%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Other Indo-European 5% Chinese 4% Spanish 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Summit
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+7.0) · D 53.0% · R 46.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -9.6pp toward R · 2008: 16.6pp · 2024: 7.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+7.0 2020: D+9.6 2016: D+8.2 2012: D+14.8 2008: D+16.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 0.75%
- Current HPI
- 182.661
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Akron, OH
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.98%
- F500 in state
- 48
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in OH)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | 3 | $145B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 3 | $49B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $24B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 2 | $93B |
|
||
| Aerospace / Defense | 2 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 2 | $33B |
|
||
Price history
+296.0% since first listed27 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-22 Price Changed $99,000 MLSNOW
- 2026-07-16 Listed for Rent $650 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-06-19 Rental Removed $650 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-06-11 Price Changed $105,000 MLSNOW
- 2026-05-22 Listed $110,000 MLSNOW
- 2026-05-21 Price Changed $650 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-05-08 Listed for Rent $700 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-05-08 Rental Removed $700 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-04-11 Listed for Rent $700 SHOWMOJO
- 2025-07-01 Rental Removed $700 SHOWMOJO
- 2025-06-30 Listed for Rent $700 SHOWMOJO
- 2025-05-05 Rental Removed $700 SHOWMOJO2
- 2025-05-01 Listed for Rent $700 SHOWMOJO2
- 2024-12-16 Rental Removed $700 SHOWMOJO
- 2024-11-08 Listed for Rent $700 SHOWMOJO
- 2024-08-02 Rental Removed $700 SHOWMOJO
- 2024-08-02 Listed for Rent $700 SHOWMOJO
- 2023-08-04 Sold (Public Records) $83,500 Public Records
- 2023-08-04 Sold (MLS) $83,500 MLSNOW
- 2023-06-16 Pending — MLSNOW
- 2023-06-08 Price Changed $89,900 MLSNOW
- 2023-03-21 Listed $109,900 MLSNOW
- 2023-03-03 Relisted — MLSNOW
- 2023-02-22 Listing Removed — MLSNOW
- 2022-04-05 Sold (MLS) $20,000 MLSNOW
- 2022-03-28 Pending — MLSNOW
- 2022-03-22 Listed $25,000 MLSNOW
Property tax history
+3.1%/yrLatest (2025): $728 · +0.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…