2224 Medina Rd · Celina, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +12.3/15.0
- Cash flow +11.4/30.0
- Schools +5.3/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- DSCR +3.3/10.0
- 1% rule +2.9/10.0
- Rent growth +1.3/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$326,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This single-story home shares an open layout between the kitchen, nook and family room for easy entertaining, along with access to the covered patio for year-round outdoor lounging. A luxe owner's suite is at the back of the home and comes complete with an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet, while three secondary bedrooms are near the front of the home, ideal for household members and overnight guests.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- Open layout
- Covered patio
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath land listed at $327k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-113 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $307k (6.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $259k (20.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $259k (20.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.9% vs local median 2.9% in Celina — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#450 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: cost of living C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Celina ISD (rural): math 50% / reading 61% proficiency, ranked #71 of 826 in TX (top 9%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Marcy B Lykins El (math 38% / reading 50%, grade F, #1,243 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 708 students, 22% FRL); Jerry & Linda Moore Middle (math 56% / reading 60%, grade B, #197 of 1,662 statewide, top 12%, 903 students, 20% FRL); Celina H S (math 44% / reading 72%, grade C, #320 of 1,632 statewide, top 20%, 1,074 students, 18% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-4.6%/yr); 4240 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 66d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 23 days — a 2% lower offer ($322k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.79% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.88%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.48%
- DSCR
- 0.93
- GRM
- 10.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $366,499
- List price
- $326,999
- Delta
- -10.78%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2233 Whitney Rd | 0.04mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,973 (+2%) | 2mo | $341,589 | $173 | 88 |
| 2232 Medina Rd | 0.02mi | 4/2.0 | 2,083 (+8%) | 2mo | $352,999 | $169 | 84 |
| 2236 Medina Rd | 0.03mi | 4/2.0 | 2,083 (+8%) | 1mo | $352,999 | $169 | 84 |
| 2225 Medina Rd | 0.02mi | 4/2.0 | 2,083 (+8%) | 2mo | $348,999 | $168 | 84 |
| 2234 Whitney Rd | 0.06mi | 4/3.0 | 2,177 (+13%) | 2mo | $412,999 | $190 | 70 |
| 2517 Greenbelt Rd | 0.37mi | 4/2.0 | 2,085 (+8%) | 1mo | $315,000 | $151 | 68 |
| 1613 Buchanan Way | 0.08mi | 4/3.0 | 2,229 (+16%) | 2mo | $366,999 | $165 | 66 |
| 1412 Gibbons Creek Ct | 0.09mi | 4/3.0 | 2,371 (+23%) | 2mo | $464,999 | $196 | 66 |
| 1916 Beeflower St | 0.92mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,868 (-3%) | 1mo | $379,355 | $203 | 54 |
| 3108 Buckeye St | 0.86mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,782 (-8%) | 1mo | $338,835 | $190 | 46 |
| 1505 Buck Trl | 0.93mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,070 (+7%) | 2mo | $387,515 | $187 | 45 |
| 1920 Beeflower St | 0.92mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,309 (+20%) | 0mo | $436,261 | $189 | 33 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -22.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.26×
- Total profit
- $-67,811
- Equity at exit
- $48,757
- IRR
- -25.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.07×
- Total profit
- $-97,782
- Equity at exit
- $28,273
Cash invested: $91,560 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75009
- Home prices YoY
- -23.1%
- Rents YoY
- -4.6%
- Active inventory
- 4240
- Price-to-rent
- 10.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,594 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,715
- Tax from tax record
- −$168 /mo · $2,016/yr
- Insurance
- −$136
- HOA
- −$143
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$545
- Net cashflow
- $-113
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $72 | -5% $-21 | +0% $-113 | +5% $-206 | +10% $-298 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-318 | -5% $-216 | +0% $-113 | +5% $-11 | +10% $92 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $52 | -0.5pp $-30 | base $-113 | +0.5pp $-198 | +1.0pp $-284 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $81,750
- Closing costs
- $9,810
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 14 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2229 Medina Rd Celina, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1816 | $2,200 | $1.21 | 3d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 2212 W J Fred Smith Pkwy Celina, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1594 | $3,500 | $2.20 | 0d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 2212 W J Fred Smith Pkwy Celina, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1594 | $2,000 | $1.25 | 65d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 8110 Rawhide Rd Celina, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2218 | $3,000 | $1.35 | 0d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1421 Marcella Ln Celina, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2144 | $2,395 | $1.12 | 134d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 2504 Clyde Rd Celina, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2087 | $2,100 | $1.01 | 9d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 2008 Winnsboro Ave Celina, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1973 | $2,300 | $1.17 | 133d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 1712 Goodnight Trl Celina, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2231 | $2,450 | $1.10 | 140d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 3100 Arthurdale St Celina, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2184 | $2,399 | $1.10 | 184d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 17405 W FM 455 Celina, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2078 | $3,500 | $1.68 | 3d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 1916 Beeflower St Celina, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1868 | $2,550 | $1.37 | 0d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 2020 Beeflower St Celina, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2032 | $2,399 | $1.18 | 184d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 2417 Blackwell St Celina, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2098 | $3,100 | $1.48 | 0d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 2417 Blackwell St Celina, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2098 | $3,100 | $1.48 | 70d | 1 | 0.96mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOA; annual fee of $1,721, including management fees
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached two-car garage
- Utilities
- City sewer and water
- Home design
- Single-family residenceOne story
- Construction
- Built in 2026; new construction, incompleteBrick constructionComposition roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Fenced backyard
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric oven, electric range, gas oven, gas range
- Bedrooms
- Four bedrooms, all on the first floor
- Flooring
- Carpet, vinyl
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsPrimary ensuite bathroom with dual sinks and a separate shower
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating
- Interior features
- Walk-in closet
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $326,999 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $326,999 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $326,999 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $326,999 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $326,999 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-11-02price $326,999 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $331,999 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $331,999 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $331,999 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $331,999 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $331,999 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $331,999 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $331,999 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $331,999 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $331,999 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $331,999 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $331,999 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $331,999 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $331,999 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $331,999 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $331,999 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $331,999 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-16remarks 617-char remark
-
2026-10-16pricedays on market $331,999 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $351,999 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $351,999 Active 113 DOM
Show marketing remark (407 chars)
This single-story home shares an open layout between the kitchen, nook and family room for easy entertaining, along with access to the covered patio for year-round outdoor lounging. A luxe owner's suite is at the back of the home and comes complete with an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet, while three secondary bedrooms are near the front of the home, ideal for household members and overnight guests.
-
2026-10-14days on market $351,999 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $351,999 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $351,999 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $351,999 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $351,999 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $351,999 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $351,999 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $351,999 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $351,999 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $351,999 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $351,999 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $351,999 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $351,999 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $351,999 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $351,999 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $351,999 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $351,999 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $351,999 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $351,999 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $351,999 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $351,999 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $351,999 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $351,999 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $351,999 Active 89 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $2,016 · $168/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $5,984 · $499/mo
- Expected delta
- +$3,968/yr (+$331/mo · 196.9%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $31,124
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,317
- − Property taxes
- −$2,016
- − Insurance
- −$1,635
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,490
- − Management
- −$2,490
- − HOA
- −$1,716
- − Depreciation
- −$9,513
- Taxable loss
- −$7,053
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,693
- After-tax cash flow
- $336/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
The home is in good condition with no major repairs needed. However, some cosmetic updates such as painting the exterior walls and cleaning the gutters can improve its curb appeal and increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior walls — Painting the exterior walls can improve the curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
- Both Clean the gutters — Cleaning the gutters can prevent water damage and improve the home's overall appearance. ↑
- Both Replace the flooring — Replacing the flooring can improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both Update the kitchen appliances — Updating the kitchen appliances can improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both Update the bathrooms — Updating the bathrooms can improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both Upgrade the HVAC system — Upgrading the HVAC system can improve the home's comfort and increase its value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Landscaping improvements can improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Celina ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4813290
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 61% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $83,282
- Composite
- 50.49/100
- National rank
- #1853
- State rank
- #71 of 826 in TX
Livability — Celina
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #450
- US rank
- #9135
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Celina, TX
- County
- Collin County · 1,210,074 people
- City population
- 34,260
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,260
- Household income
- $168,250
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 25% of renters
Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,210,074 people
- By 2030
- 1,358,201 · +12.2%
- By 2040
- 1,654,061 · +36.7%
- By 2050
- 1,937,359 · +60.1%
- By 2075
- 2,567,039 · +112.1%
- By 2100
- 2,952,048 · +144.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 64% Two or more races 11% Hispanic / Latino 11% Asian 11% Black 8%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 9%
- Languages at home
- 83% English-only · Spanish 6% Chinese 3% Other Asian/Pacific 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Collin
- 2024 margin
- R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -83.07%
- Current HPI
- 276.6307
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -4.62%
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-16.4% since first listed13 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-15 Price Changed $331,999 Zillow
- 2026-10-15 Listing Removed — NTREIS
- 2026-10-15 Listed $331,999 NTREIS
- 2026-08-21 Price Changed $339,999 Zillow
- 2026-07-31 Price Changed $341,999 Zillow
- 2026-07-26 Price Changed $344,999 Zillow
- 2026-07-22 Relisted — Zillow
- 2026-07-22 Price Changed $345,999 Zillow
- 2026-07-12 Delisted — Zillow
- 2026-07-05 Price Changed $348,999 Zillow
- 2026-06-24 Price Changed $351,999 Zillow
- 2026-06-24 Listed $351,999 NTREIS
- 2026-06-21 Listed $396,999 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…