541 Patrick Farms Dr · Pearl, MS
Flood risk 6/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.68%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,241 – $2,305
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +10.4/30.0
- ARV discount +7.6/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Rent growth +4.1/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- 1% rule +3.1/10.0
- DSCR +3.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$307,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Come check out this NEW CONSTRUCTION home from a LOCAL BUILDER. This is a 4/2 split plan with an open feel. This home has a large family room with high ceilings that is open to the kitchen and eating area. The kitchen has a large island, pantry, custom built cabinets(no pre fab cabinets), and stainless steel appliances. The master bedroom has vaulted ceiling and has a door that leads into the master bath. The master bath has double vanities, seperate shower, and a large walk in closet with direct access to the laundry room. This home also has a nice covered porch to enjoy the back yard. The builder is offering concessions to be used for the buyers choice of an interest rate buy down, fence, gutters, etc.
Key facts
- Large family room
- New construction
- Large island
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $307k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-163 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $283k (7.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $250k (18.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $250k (18.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#19 in MS) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment D-.
- Pearl Public School District (suburban): math 44% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #32 of 130 in MS (top 25%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Pearl Lower Elementary School (782 students, 100% FRL); Pearl Junior High School (math 46% / reading 40%, grade D-, #47 of 179 statewide, top 26%, 1,001 students, 100% FRL); Pearl High School (math 46% / reading 49%, grade D, #28 of 197 statewide, top 14%, 1,262 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 57% district-wide (42 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.3%/yr); 515 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 41d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 343 units permitted in Rankin County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,501/mo this rent would consume 46% of the median local household income ($65k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Rankin County population projected at +17% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 253 days — a 12% lower offer ($270k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 253 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.81% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.66%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.27%
- DSCR
- 0.90
- GRM
- 10.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $307,600
- List price
- $307,000
- Delta
- -0.20%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 533 Patrick Farms Dr | 0.00mi | 4/2.0 | 1,800 (0%) | 1mo | $307,000 | $171 | 99 |
| 535 Patrick Farms Dr | 0.00mi | 4/2.5 | 1,819 (+1%) | 3mo | $309,300 | $170 | 94 |
| 547 Patrick Farms Dr | 0.00mi | 4/3.0 | 1,818 (+1%) | 1mo | $309,900 | $170 | 93 |
| 554 Patrick Farms Dr | 0.02mi | 4/2.0 | 1,860 (+3%) | 3mo | $305,999 | $165 | 91 |
| 552 Patrick Farms Dr | 0.02mi | 4/2.0 | 1,950 (+8%) | 3mo | $314,999 | $162 | 83 |
| 557 Patrick Farms Dr | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,810 (+1%) | 0mo | $309,999 | $171 | 79 |
| 515 Westfield Dr | 0.47mi | 4/2.0 | 1,810 (+1%) | 2mo | $325,000 | $180 | 76 |
| 570 Patrick Farms Dr | 0.47mi | 4/3.0 | 1,818 (+1%) | 0mo | $309,900 | $170 | 72 |
| 572 Patrick Farms Dr | 0.47mi | 4/2.5 | 1,819 (+1%) | 3mo | $309,900 | $170 | 72 |
| 543 Westfield Dr | 0.35mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,006 (+11%) | 3mo | $359,000 | $179 | 55 |
| 716 Clubhouse Dr | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,629 (-10%) | 4mo | $275,000 | $169 | 50 |
| 802 Cottonridge Dr | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,597 (-11%) | 1mo | $299,900 | $188 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 6.34% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -16.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.40×
- Total profit
- $-51,365
- Equity at exit
- $45,775
- IRR
- -3.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.77×
- Total profit
- $-19,679
- Equity at exit
- $26,544
Cash invested: $85,960 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Mississippi
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 21 active · 32 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.2 mo (24%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $307,000 ($165/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 84 d
- This list price
- 48% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 39208
- Home prices YoY
- -20.3%
- Rents YoY
- 6.3%
- Active inventory
- 515
- Price-to-rent
- 10.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,501 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,610
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$384 /mo · $4,605/yr
- Insurance
- −$128
- HOA
- −$17
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$525
- Net cashflow
- $-163
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $50 | -5% $-56 | +0% $-163 | +5% $-269 | +10% $-375 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-360 | -5% $-261 | +0% $-163 | +5% $-64 | +10% $35 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-8 | -0.5pp $-84 | base $-163 | +0.5pp $-242 | +1.0pp $-323 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $76,750
- Closing costs
- $9,210
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 11 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 546 Patrick Farms Dr Pearl, MS | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1815 | $2,600 | $1.43 | 0d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 548 Patrick Farms Dr Pearl, MS | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1850 | $2,800 | $1.51 | 154d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 538 Patrick Farms Dr Pearl, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1825 | $2,300 | $1.26 | 22d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 573 Patrick Farms Dr Pearl, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1910 | $2,700 | $1.41 | 154d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 557 Patrick Farms Dr Pearl, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1810 | $2,627 | $1.45 | 1d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 557 Patrick Farms Dr Pearl, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1810 | $2,627 | $1.45 | 0d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 556 Patrick Farms Dr Pearl, MS | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $2,700 | $1.50 | 5d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 563 Patrick Farms Dr Pearl, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1810 | $2,387 | $1.32 | 154d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 571 Patrick Farms Dr Pearl, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1810 | $2,387 | $1.32 | 154d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 624 Oak Ridge Way Pearl, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $1,800 | $1.30 | 40d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 121 Cherry Laurel Cir Pearl, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1383 | $2,077 | $1.50 | 47d | 1 | 1.44mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $307,000 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $307,000 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $307,000 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $307,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $307,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $307,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $307,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $307,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $307,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $307,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $307,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $307,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $307,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $307,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $307,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $307,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $307,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $307,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $307,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $307,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $307,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $307,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $307,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $307,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $307,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $307,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $307,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $307,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $307,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $307,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $307,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $307,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $307,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $307,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $307,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $307,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $307,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $307,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $307,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $307,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $307,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $307,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $307,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $307,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $307,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $307,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $307,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $307,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $307,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $307,000 Active 203 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 68% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,016
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,197
- − Property taxes
- −$4,605
- − Insurance
- −$1,535
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,401
- − Management
- −$2,401
- − HOA
- −$204
- − Depreciation
- −$8,931
- Taxable loss
- −$7,258
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,742
- After-tax cash flow
- $-209/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This new construction home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a spacious layout, custom built cabinets, and modern amenities. Potential buyers and renters will appreciate the curb appeal and interior aesthetics.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Install smart home features — Improves energy efficiency and adds modern amenities ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Pearl Public School District
- NCES district ID
- 2803520
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▼ -9.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,525
- Composite
- 36.29/100
- National rank
- #4699
- State rank
- #32 of 130 in MS
Livability — Pearl
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #19
- US rank
- #5662
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Pearl, MS
- County
- Rankin County · 164,317 people
- City population
- 34,442
- Metro
- Jackson, MS
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,442
- Household income
- $65,480
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Rankin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 164,317 people
- By 2030
- 171,013 · +4.1%
- By 2040
- 182,723 · +11.2%
- By 2050
- 192,376 · +17.1%
- By 2075
- 209,535 · +27.5%
- By 2100
- 209,534 · +27.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (60%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 60% Black 31% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 3% Asian 2%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Rankin
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+47.1) · D 25.9% · R 73.0% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.4pp toward D · 2008: -53.5pp · 2024: -47.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+47.1 2020: R+45.4 2016: R+52.9 2012: R+51.9 2008: R+53.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -49.11%
- Current HPI
- 193.0609
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 6.34%
- Metro
- Jackson, MS
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-02-28 Listed $307,000 MLSU
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…