CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
447 Yellow Belle Dr
C Composite 56.58
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +14.2/15.0
  • Cash flow +12.9/30.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • DSCR +3.9/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.7/10.0
  • Schools +2.9/10.0
  • Livability +2.6/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$204,990

447 Yellow Belle Dr · Pageland, SC 29728
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,442 sqft · SingleFamily · 15 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 1,742 sqft lot Garage $142/sqft · 15% below area Est $241k · 15% under ↓ 5% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

* * QUICK MOVE IN OPPORTUNITY * * Welcome to Laney Farms Townhomes, a new community in Pageland offering convenient access to nearby towns and everyday destinations. Located just 15 minutes from Monroe and within reach of the greater Charlotte area, this location provides a balance of small-town charm and regional connectivity. Residents can enjoy nearby shopping, dining, and local attractions while still benefiting from the relaxed pace of Pageland living. Laney Farms is designed to offer modern homes within a thoughtfully planned neighborhood.

Key facts

  • Open main level
  • Amenity center
  • Convenient access

Tags

QUICK MOVE IN OPPORTUNITYCONVENIENT ACCESSPLANNED COMMUNITY AMENITIESAMENITY CENTERGATHERING SPACESOPEN MAIN LEVEL

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $205k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-15 ($-177/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $203k (1.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $177k (13.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $177k (13.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 6.2% vs local median 3.5% in Pageland — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 52/100 on livability (#352 in SC) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
  • Chesterfield 01 (rural): math 25% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #55 of 80 in SC (top 69%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 63% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Petersburg Primary (434 students, 100% FRL); New Heights Middle (math 11% / reading 23%, grade F, #191 of 229 statewide, top 85%, 531 students, 100% FRL); Central High (math 27% / reading 72%, grade D, #151 of 196 statewide, top 79%, 644 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 63% district-wide (37 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 172 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 145 units permitted in Chesterfield County in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $1,775/mo this rent would consume 52% of the median local household income ($41k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $22k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $20k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Chesterfield County population projected at -17% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $57k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$35k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 15 days — a 2% lower offer ($202k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $177,459 (13.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  4. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.87% ✗
Cap rate
6.21%
Cash-on-cash
-0.31%
DSCR
0.99
GRM
9.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$240,694
List price
$204,990
Delta
-14.83%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
111 Rogers St 0.55mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,494 (+4%) 9mo $280,000 $187 54
1189 W Elizabeth St 0.65mi 3/2.0 1,557 (+8%) 7mo $276,200 $177 48
1200 W Elizabeth St 0.65mi 3/2.0 1,277 (-11%) 13mo $255,000 $200 38
1014 W Sewell St 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,329 (-8%) 18mo $240,000 $181 36
1213 W Elizabeth St 0.71mi 3/2.0 1,261 (-13%) 19mo $225,000 $178 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
24.1%
Equity multiple
2.93×
Total profit
$110,733
Equity at exit
$184,671
10-year hold
IRR
21.3%
Equity multiple
6.70×
Total profit
$326,880
Equity at exit
$398,250

Cash invested: $57,397 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State South Carolina
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
23 active
Median asking
$244,990 ($176/sqft)
Median days on market
159 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-5.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 29728

Home prices YoY
19.9%
Active inventory
172
Price-to-rent
9.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,775 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,075
Tax est. 1.5%
−$256 /mo · $3,075/yr
Insurance
−$85
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$373
Net cashflow
$-15

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,793
Max offer price $202,861
Occupancy floor 96%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $127 -5% $56 +0% $-15 +5% $-86 +10% $-156
Rent -10% $-155 -5% $-85 +0% $-15 +5% $55 +10% $125
Rate -1.0pp $89 -0.5pp $37 base $-15 +0.5pp $-68 +1.0pp $-122

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$51,248
Closing costs
$6,150
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 2 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
203 Maggys Way Pageland, SC 3.0 3.0 1517 $1,999 $1.32 162d 1 0.46mi
307 E Sewell St Pageland, SC 3.0 1.0 1230 $1,200 $0.98 130d 1 1.05mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Homeowners association presentHOA dues are mandatory

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage (1 car)Driveway
Security
Carbon monoxide detector(s)
Utilities
City waterPublic sewerCable availableUnderground utilities
Home design
TownhouseResidential propertyUnder construction (proposed completion mid‑June 2026)Two levelsEntry level is level 1
Construction
Site-built constructionVinyl exteriorSlab foundationNew construction by Ryan Homes (model: Poplar)
Exterior features
Concrete and paved roadsPrivate maintained roadNo waterfront

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalElectric rangeMicrowaveRefrigerator
Bedrooms
Three bedrooms on the upper level
Flooring
CarpetVinyl
Bathrooms
Two full bathrooms (upper level)One half bathroom (main level)
Heating & cooling
Electric heatingElectric cooling
Interior features
Insulated windowsInsulated doorsTwo levels with 10 total roomsCarbon monoxide detector(s)
Laundry & utility
Washer/dryer includedWasher hookupElectric dryer hookupLaundry closet on upper level

Listing history 9 events

  1. 2026-06-09
    days on market $204,990 Active 15 DOM
  2. 2026-06-08
    days on market $204,990 Active 14 DOM
  3. 2026-06-07
    days on market $204,990 Active 13 DOM
  4. 2026-06-04
    days on market $204,990 Active 10 DOM
  5. 2026-06-03
    days on market $204,990 Active 9 DOM
  6. 2026-06-02
    days on market $204,990 Active 8 DOM
  7. 2026-06-01
    days on market $204,990 Active 7 DOM
  8. 2026-05-31
    days on market $204,990 Active 6 DOM
  9. 2026-05-25
    listed $215,000 Active

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,295
− Mortgage interest
−$11,483
− Property taxes
−$3,075
− Insurance
−$1,025
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,704
− Management
−$1,704
− Depreciation
−$5,963
Taxable loss
−$3,658
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$878
After-tax cash flow
$701/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 8 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This townhouse is in excellent condition with modern amenities and a great location. It's move-in ready and would benefit from some landscaping and painting to further enhance its appeal.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both Painting — refreshes interior and exterior ↑
  • Rental Appliance Maintenance — keeps appliances in top condition ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 29/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Pageland Elementary F SC #492/597 Nat'l #33,283/41,679 Middle New Heights Middle F SC #191/229 Nat'l #12,279/14,009 High Central High D SC #151/196 Nat'l #5,677/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Chesterfield 01
NCES district ID
4501560
Math proficiency
25% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
36% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$33,946
Composite
25.04/100
National rank
#7547
State rank
#55 of 80 in SC
D Composite livability gradescore 52/100

Livability — Pageland

Score
52/100
State rank
#352
US rank
#24948

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Chesterfield · 44,632 people
City population
9,470
Population (ZIP)
9,470
Household income
$41,335
Rent vs Own
35.0% rent · 65.0% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Chesterfield County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
44,632 people
By 2030
43,331 · -2.9%
By 2040
40,218 · -9.9%
By 2050
36,847 · -17.4%
By 2075
29,636 · -33.6%
By 2100
23,536 · -47.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 48% Black 38% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 7%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6%
Languages at home
96% English-only · Spanish 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Chesterfield

2024 margin
Strong R (+28.1) · D 35.5% · R 63.5% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-25.1pp toward R · 2008: -3.0pp · 2024: -28.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+28.1 2020: R+20.5 2016: R+14.3 2012: R+3.3 2008: R+3.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-4.7% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-29 Price Changed $204,990 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-05-25 Listed $215,000 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…