CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Weyburn Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 29.8
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.0/30.0
  • Schools +4.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.3/10.0
  • DSCR +0.3/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$265,999

Weyburn Plan · Kyle, TX 78640
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,450 sqft · SingleFamily · 179 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This single-story home is perfect for families who need space. There is a bedroom suite by the front door with a bathroom and walk-in closet, as well as an owner's suite in the back of the home. Two bedrooms share a bathroom in the hall and the open living area is adjacent with a kitchen, dining room, family room and a back patio.

Key facts

  • Listed 178 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $265,999 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $327,961.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $266k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-634 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $236k (11.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $207k (22.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $207k (22.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.0% vs local median 3.3% in Kyle — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#138 in TX, #3,993 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, employment A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Hays CISD (rural): math 35% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #390 of 826 in TX (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Laura B Negley El (math 42% / reading 51%, grade D-, #1,080 of 4,322 statewide, top 25%, 1,007 students, 29% FRL); R C Barton Middle (math 56% / reading 52%, grade B-, #270 of 1,662 statewide, top 16%, 816 students, 33% FRL); Jack C Hays H S (math 41% / reading 47%, grade F, #697 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 2,062 students, 36% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.3%/yr); 2701 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 108d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 5,270 units permitted in Hays County in 2024 (1,464 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hays County population projected at +93% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 179 days — a 12% lower offer ($234k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 6→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $206,648 (22.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 179 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.63% ✗
Cap rate
3.97%
Cash-on-cash
-8.28%
DSCR
0.63
GRM
13.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$327,961
List price
$265,999
Delta
-18.89%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
285 Keefer 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,450 (0%) 3mo $277,990 $192 89
144 Parsons 0.25mi 3/2.0 1,450 (0%) 3mo $238,999 $165 86
168 Parsons 0.27mi 3/2.0 1,450 (0%) 3mo $241,999 $167 85
294 Parsons 0.29mi 3/2.0 1,427 (-2%) 1mo $240,999 $169 83
155 Parsons 0.27mi 3/2.0 1,410 (-3%) 3mo $314,999 $223 80
108 Parsons 0.22mi 3/2.5 1,427 (-2%) 6mo $248,990 $174 80
136 Parsons 0.24mi 3/2.5 1,427 (-2%) 5mo $239,999 $168 80
110 Madrid 0.31mi 3/2.0 1,274 (-12%) 3mo $269,900 $212 63
130 Parsons 0.24mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,602 (+10%) 4mo $259,999 $162 61
160 Parsons 0.26mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,602 (+10%) 4mo $259,999 $162 60
254 Parsons 0.30mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,602 (+10%) 3mo $260,999 $163 59
183 Grace St 0.70mi 3/2.0 1,367 (-6%) 0mo $260,000 $190 58

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-34.2%
Equity multiple
-0.08×
Total profit
$-99,545
Equity at exit
$48,900
10-year hold
IRR
-66.0%
Equity multiple
-0.76×
Total profit
$-161,950
Equity at exit
$28,356

Cash invested: $91,829 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
31 active · 27 under contract
Months of supply
10.9 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$267,499 ($185/sqft)
Median days on market
143 d
This list price
48% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+22.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78640

Home prices YoY
-33.8%
Rents YoY
-0.3%
Active inventory
2701
Price-to-rent
10.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,066 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,720
Tax est. 1.5%
−$410 /mo · $4,919/yr
Insurance
−$137
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$434
Net cashflow
$-634

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,869
Max offer price $236,228
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-407 -5% $-521 +0% $-634 +5% $-747 +10% $-861
Rent -10% $-797 -5% $-716 +0% $-634 +5% $-552 +10% $-471
Rate -1.0pp $-469 -0.5pp $-551 base $-634 +0.5pp $-719 +1.0pp $-805

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$81,990
Closing costs
$9,839
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
216 Jeffers Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1622 $2,095 $1.29 164d 1 0.13mi
397 Keefer Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,850 $1.28 143d 1 0.15mi
500 Jack Ryan Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1622 $2,200 $1.36 158d 1 0.25mi
381 Jack Ryan Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1601 $2,100 $1.31 10d 1 0.30mi
167 Rioja Kyle, TX 3.0 3.0 1569 $2,300 $1.47 184d 1 0.32mi
167 Rioja Unit Main Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1569 $1,750 $1.12 10d 1 0.32mi
1405 Marley Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1774 $2,197 $1.24 107d 1 0.35mi
1405 Marley Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1774 $2,299 $1.30 134d 1 0.35mi
1564 Marley Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1601 $2,200 $1.37 87d 1 0.37mi
220 Barcelona Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1774 $2,150 $1.21 123d 1 0.37mi
460 Buenos Aires Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1607 $2,200 $1.37 122d 1 0.38mi
250 Barcelona Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1278 $1,899 $1.49 153d 1 0.39mi
190 Tofalla Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1774 $2,200 $1.24 164d 1 0.41mi
321 Barcelona Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1276 $2,600 $2.04 158d 1 0.43mi
171 Mendoza Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1607 $2,195 $1.37 10d 1 0.45mi
252 Patagonia Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1434 $1,800 $1.26 10d 1 0.46mi
228 Patagonia Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1230 $1,900 $1.54 112d 1 0.48mi
388 Barcelona Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1768 $2,200 $1.24 119d 1 0.48mi
341 Madrid Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1611 $1,900 $1.18 29d 1 0.50mi
341 Madrid Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1611 $1,900 $1.18 33d 1 0.50mi
3875 Burnham Kyle, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 956 $2,793 $2.92 87d 42 0.53mi
3875 Burnham Kyle, TX 3.0 1.0–2.0 931 $2,324 $2.50 0d 130 0.53mi
541 Barcelona Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1274 $1,950 $1.53 145d 1 0.57mi
107 Pinnacle Ln Unit B Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1522 $2,377 $1.56 10d 1 0.59mi
135 Pinnacle Ln Unit A Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1524 $1,895 $1.24 87d 1 0.62mi
1181 Dorn Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1333 $1,825 $1.37 120d 1 0.65mi
201 Edwin Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1333 $1,800 $1.35 112d 1 0.66mi
1054 Dorn Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1600 $1,875 $1.17 120d 1 0.71mi
1054 Dorn Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1600 $1,875 $1.17 112d 1 0.71mi
510 Kohlers Xing Kyle, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 977 $1,731 $1.77 1d 17 0.73mi
510 Kohlers Xing Kyle, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 977 $1,731 $1.77 184d 1 0.73mi
2182 Herzog Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1597 $2,000 $1.25 45d 1 0.76mi
4300 Cromwell Dr Kyle, TX 2.0 1.0–2.0 845 $2,225 $2.63 3d 26 0.93mi
1020 Nevarez Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1384 $1,750 $1.26 10d 1 0.95mi
1244 Nevarez Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1171 $1,695 $1.45 7d 1 0.99mi
1007 Harwell Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1819 $2,750 $1.51 112d 1 1.05mi
162 Rains Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1530 $2,200 $1.44 10d 1 1.10mi
162 Rains Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1530 $2,100 $1.37 45d 1 1.10mi
162 Rains Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1530 $2,200 $1.44 34d 1 1.10mi
1612 Sanders Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1137 $1,800 $1.58 51d 1 1.11mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-08-14
    days on market $265,999 Active 179 DOM
  2. 2026-08-13
    days on market $265,999 Active 178 DOM
  3. 2026-08-11
    days on market $265,999 Active 176 DOM
  4. 2026-08-10
    days on market $265,999 Active 175 DOM
  5. 2026-08-09
    days on market $265,999 Active 174 DOM
  6. 2026-08-08
    days on market $265,999 Active 173 DOM
  7. 2026-08-06
    days on market $265,999 Active 171 DOM
  8. 2026-08-05
    days on market $265,999 Active 170 DOM
  9. 2026-08-04
    days on market $265,999 Active 169 DOM
  10. 2026-08-03
    days on market $265,999 Active 168 DOM
  11. 2026-07-31
    days on market $265,999 Active 165 DOM
  12. 2026-07-30
    days on market $265,999 Active 163 DOM
  13. 2026-07-28
    days on market $265,999 Active 162 DOM
  14. 2026-07-26
    days on market $265,999 Active 160 DOM
  15. 2026-07-24
    days on market $265,999 Active 158 DOM
  16. 2026-07-23
    days on market $265,999 Active 157 DOM
  17. 2026-07-22
    days on market $265,999 Active 156 DOM
  18. 2026-07-21
    days on market $265,999 Active 155 DOM
  19. 2026-07-20
    days on market $265,999 Active 154 DOM
  20. 2026-07-18
    days on market $265,999 Active 152 DOM
  21. 2026-07-18
    days on market $265,999 Active 151 DOM
  22. 2026-07-16
    days on market $265,999 Active 150 DOM
  23. 2026-07-15
    days on market $265,999 Active 149 DOM
  24. 2026-07-14
    days on market $265,999 Active 148 DOM
  25. 2026-07-13
    days on market $265,999 Active 147 DOM
  26. 2026-07-13
    days on market $265,999 Active 146 DOM
  27. 2026-07-11
    days on market $265,999 Active 145 DOM
  28. 2026-07-10
    days on market $265,999 Active 144 DOM
  29. 2026-07-09
    days on market $265,999 Active 143 DOM
  30. 2026-07-07
    days on market $265,999 Active 141 DOM
  31. 2026-07-06
    days on market $265,999 Active 140 DOM
  32. 2026-07-05
    days on market $265,999 Active 139 DOM
  33. 2026-07-03
    days on market $265,999 Active 137 DOM
  34. 2026-07-02
    days on market $265,999 Active 136 DOM
  35. 2026-07-01
    days on market $265,999 Active 135 DOM
  36. 2026-06-30
    days on market $265,999 Active 134 DOM
  37. 2026-06-29
    days on market $265,999 Active 133 DOM
  38. 2026-06-28
    days on market $265,999 Active 132 DOM
  39. 2026-06-27
    days on market $265,999 Active 131 DOM
  40. 2026-06-26
    days on market $265,999 Active 130 DOM
  41. 2026-06-24
    days on market $265,999 Active 128 DOM
  42. 2026-06-22
    days on market $265,999 Active 126 DOM
  43. 2026-06-21
    days on market $265,999 Active 125 DOM
  44. 2026-06-18
    days on market $265,999 Active 122 DOM
  45. 2026-06-17
    days on market $265,999 Active 121 DOM
  46. 2026-06-16
    days on market $265,999 Active 120 DOM
  47. 2026-06-15
    days on market $265,999 Active 119 DOM
  48. 2026-06-13
    days on market $265,999 Active 117 DOM
  49. 2026-06-09
    days on market $265,999 Active 113 DOM
  50. 2026-06-08
    days on market $265,999 Active 112 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥108°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,798
− Mortgage interest
−$18,371
− Property taxes
−$4,919
− Insurance
−$1,640
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,984
− Management
−$1,984
− Depreciation
−$9,541
Taxable loss
−$13,641
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,274
After-tax cash flow
$-4,334/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,250–$21,750 screening

This single-story home is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers a good balance of curb appeal and interior functionality, making it a solid investment.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Modern flooring improves aesthetics and functionality ↑
  • Both New kitchen appliances — Modern appliances enhance functionality and appeal ↑
  • Both New bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures improve functionality and aesthetics ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 48/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Laura B Negley El D- TX #1,080/4,322 Nat'l #15,452/41,679 Middle R C Barton Middle B- TX #270/1,662 Nat'l #2,699/14,009 High Jack C Hays H S F TX #697/1,632 Nat'l #7,320/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hays CISD
NCES district ID
4800010
Math proficiency
35% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
41% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$70,570
Composite
34.78/100
National rank
#5118
State rank
#390 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Kyle

Score
75/100
State rank
#138
US rank
#3993

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A- Employment A Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Kyle, TX
County
Hays County · 286,948 people
City population
77,531
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
77,531
Household income
$90,075
Rent vs Own
29.0% rent · 71.0% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Hays County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
286,948 people
By 2030
336,923 · +17.4%
By 2040
441,894 · +54.0%
By 2050
553,462 · +92.9%
By 2075
838,261 · +192.1%
By 2100
1,063,658 · +270.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 55% White 36% Two or more races 29% Black 5% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 47% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
63% English-only · Spanish 35%

Political lean MEDSL · Hays

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.7) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+7.7pp toward D · 2008: -2.0pp · 2024: 5.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.7 2020: D+10.8 2016: R+0.9 2012: R+10.4 2008: R+2.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.0% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-31 Price Changed $265,999 Zillow
  • 2026-02-16 Listed $265,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…