CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
(GA)The Carson | Front Entry Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 26.29
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.1/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Schools +2.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.8/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$329,500

(GA)The Carson | Front Entry Plan · Eatonton, GA 31024
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,109 sqft · SingleFamily · 170 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Exceptional ranch home with a 4 bedroom design that features a guest room with full bath plus 2 additional bedrooms and bath on the main level. The Owner's retreat is privately situated in the rear of the home with a double vanity, separate tub and shower and walk-in closet. The generous family room opens to the kitchen and breakfast with lots of windows, open serving bar, and pantry. This plan offers the option of a family room fireplace and mud bench!

Key facts

  • Double vanity
  • Walk-in closet
  • Open serving bar

Tags

GUEST ROOM WITH FULL BATHDOUBLE VANITYSEPARATE TUB AND SHOWERWALK-IN CLOSETFAMILY ROOMOPEN SERVING BAR

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $329,500 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $478,411.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $330k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $317k (3.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $277k (15.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $277k (15.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 71/100 on livability (#76 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Putnam County (rural): math 33% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #86 of 174 in GA (top 49%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 69% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Putnam County Primary School (756 students, 81% FRL); Putnam County Middle School (math 31% / reading 33%, grade F, #229 of 470 statewide, top 49%, 681 students, 81% FRL); Putnam County High School (math 8% / reading 32%, grade F, #238 of 424 statewide, top 57%, 919 students, 81% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 849 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 3d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 129 units permitted in Putnam County in 2024 (50 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,773/mo this rent would consume 50% of the median local household income ($66k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $14k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Putnam County population projected at -18% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 170 days — a 12% lower offer ($290k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $277,288 (15.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 170 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.58% ✗
Cap rate
3.49%
Cash-on-cash
-9.99%
DSCR
0.56
GRM
14.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$478,411
List price
$329,500
Delta
-31.13%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
119 Hoot Owl Ln 0.96mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,040 (-3%) 3mo $404,000 $198 52
118 Lake Dr 0.42mi 4/3.5 2,437 (+16%) 10mo $1,005,000 $412 45
121 Hoot Owl Ln 0.91mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,320 (+10%) 4mo $499,000 $215 38
153 Hoot Owl Ln 0.84mi 4/2.5 2,375 (+13%) 5mo $500,000 $211 38
117 Thunder Rd 0.82mi 4/3.0 1,764 (-16%) 7mo $375,000 $213 34
141 Ellman Dr 0.87mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,216 (+5%) 24mo $340,000 $153 32
112 Hoot Owl Ln 0.93mi 4/3.5 2,500 (+18%) 10mo $1,150,000 $460 30
124 Hoot Owl Ln 0.85mi 4/3.5 2,500 (+18%) 13mo $1,000,000 $400 28
152 Parkside Ln 1.06mi 5/4.0 (+1) 2,331 (+10%) 16mo $950,000 $408 25
117 Hoot Owl Ln 0.98mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,420 (+15%) 21mo $469,000 $194 18
133 Thunder Rd 0.93mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,781 (-16%) 18mo $439,000 $246 16
147 Lakeview Dr 0.97mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,752 (-17%) 20mo $835,000 $477 15

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-34.2%
Equity multiple
-0.11×
Total profit
$-148,536
Equity at exit
$71,333
10-year hold
IRR
-43.5%
Equity multiple
-0.65×
Total profit
$-220,666
Equity at exit
$41,364

Cash invested: $133,955 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
12 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
24.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$350,725 ($193/sqft)
Median days on market
149 d
This list price
8% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+17.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 31024

Active inventory
849
Price-to-rent
9.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,773 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,509
Tax est. 1.5%
−$598 /mo · $7,176/yr
Insurance
−$199
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$582
Net cashflow
$-1,116

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,185
Max offer price $316,980
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-785 -5% $-950 +0% $-1,116 +5% $-1,281 +10% $-1,446
Rent -10% $-1,335 -5% $-1,225 +0% $-1,116 +5% $-1,006 +10% $-897
Rate -1.0pp $-875 -0.5pp $-994 base $-1,116 +0.5pp $-1,240 +1.0pp $-1,366

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$119,603
Closing costs
$14,352
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
501 Port Laz Ln Unit 1 Eatonton, GA 3.0 3.5 2024 $2,900 $1.43 0d 1 0.64mi
501 Port Laz Ln Eatonton, GA 3.0 4.0 2024 $2,900 $1.43 0d 1 0.64mi
161 Hoot Owl Ln Eatonton, GA 4.0 3.0 2016 $6,500 $3.22 2d 1 0.84mi
161 Hoot Owl Ln Eatonton, GA 4.0 3.0 2016 $6,500 $3.22 10d 1 0.84mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $334,500

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage2 total parking spaces
Home design
The Carson floor plan with front entrySingle-family home (new construction plan)
Exterior features
Living area approximately 2,109 (plan)

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms
Interior features
Open floor plan (model/plan information provided)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $329,500 Active 170 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $329,500 Active 169 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $329,500 Active 168 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $329,500 Active 167 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $329,500 Active 166 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $329,500 Active 164 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $329,500 Active 163 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $329,500 Active 162 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $329,500 Active 161 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $329,500 Active 160 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $329,500 Active 159 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $329,500 Active 158 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $329,500 Active 157 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $329,500 Active 156 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $329,500 Active 155 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $329,500 Active 154 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $329,500 Active 153 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $329,500 Active 152 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $329,500 Active 151 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $329,500 Active 150 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $329,500 Active 149 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $329,500 Active 148 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $329,500 Active 147 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $329,500 Active 146 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $329,500 Active 145 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $329,500 Active 144 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $329,500 Active 143 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $329,500 Active 142 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $329,500 Active 141 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $329,500 Active 140 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $329,500 Active 139 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $329,500 Active 138 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $329,500 Active 137 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $329,500 Active 136 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $329,500 Active 135 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $329,500 Active 134 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $329,500 Active 133 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $329,500 Active 132 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $329,500 Active 131 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $329,500 Active 130 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $329,500 Active 129 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $329,500 Active 128 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $329,500 Active 127 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $329,500 Active 126 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $329,500 Active 125 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $329,500 Active 124 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $329,500 Active 122 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $329,500 Active 121 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $329,500 Active 120 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $329,500 Active 119 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$33,275
− Mortgage interest
−$26,798
− Property taxes
−$7,176
− Insurance
−$2,392
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,662
− Management
−$2,662
− Depreciation
−$13,917
Taxable loss
−$22,334
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,360
After-tax cash flow
$-8,027/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $10,545–$31,635 screening

This ranch-style home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a good exterior, interior, and landscaping. The home is move-in ready with minor cosmetic improvements that could further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Resale Upgrading kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and appeals to potential buyers ↑
  • Resale Upgrading bathrooms with modern fixtures — Modernizes the bathrooms and appeals to potential buyers ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 29/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Putnam County Elementary School F GA #523/1,228 Nat'l #22,904/41,679 Middle Putnam County Middle School F GA #229/470 Nat'l #8,317/14,009 High Putnam County High School F GA #238/424 Nat'l #14,291/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Putnam County
NCES district ID
1304260
Math proficiency
33% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
30% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$44,038
Composite
26.9/100
National rank
#7088
State rank
#86 of 174 in GA
B Composite livability gradescore 71/100

Livability — Eatonton

Score
71/100
State rank
#76
US rank
#6665

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Putnam County · 20,747 people
City population
21,601
Metro
nan
Population (ZIP)
21,601
Household income
$65,971
Rent vs Own
19.9% rent · 80.1% own
Severe rent burden
3% of renters

Population outlook (Putnam County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
20,747 people
By 2030
20,163 · -2.8%
By 2040
18,680 · -10.0%
By 2050
17,117 · -17.5%
By 2075
13,269 · -36.0%
By 2100
9,234 · -55.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (64%)
Race & ethnicity
White 64% Black 26% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 4%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 5%

Political lean MEDSL · Putnam

2024 margin
Solid R (+42.2) · D 28.7% · R 71.0%
2008→2024 swing
-10.9pp toward R · 2008: -31.4pp · 2024: -42.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+42.2 2020: R+40.9 2016: R+40.0 2012: R+35.8 2008: R+31.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…