CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
6601 Sidney St
B- Composite 67.14
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.0/5.0
  • Schools +1.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +1.0/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$100,000

6601 Sidney St · Houston, TX 77021
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,085 sqft · Townhouse · 45 Days on market
Built 1942 Poor condition 5,148 sqft lot $92/sqft · 62% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

1-story corner duplex with garage apartment in Foster Place. May be sold with others, Ask about other homes in The White Portfolio.

Key facts

  • Parking
  • Built 1942
  • Listed 45 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $100k. Condition is rated poor.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $692 ($8k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $100k).
  • Recommended offer: $97k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 14.6% vs local median 3.0% in Houston — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#184 in TX, #4,771 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
  • Houston ISD (urban): math 27% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #593 of 826 in TX (top 72%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 71% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Peck El (math 27% / reading 32%, grade F, #2,525 of 4,322 statewide, top 62%, 388 students, 98% FRL); Cullen Middle (math 6% / reading 14%, grade F, #1,641 of 1,662 statewide, top 99%, 324 students, 100% FRL); Yates H S (math 12% / reading 23%, grade F, #1,451 of 1,632 statewide, top 89%, 851 students, 96% FRL) — zoned schools average 98% FRL vs 71% district-wide (27 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 19% at this address vs 31% district-wide (-12 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Houston ISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.2%/yr); 753 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 16d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $1,751/mo this rent would consume 46% of the median local household income ($46k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $691 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.2% rent growth), your $28k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 45 days — a 3% lower offer ($97k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1942 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $97,000 (3.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 45 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1942 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.75% ✓
Cap rate
14.60%
Cash-on-cash
29.67%
DSCR
2.32
GRM
4.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$263,515
List price
$100,000
Delta
-62.05%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
6226 Sherwood Dr 0.39mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,073 (-1%) 2mo $114,900 $107 70
7915 Colonial Ln 1.40mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,080 (-0%) 0mo $95,000 $88 55
3457 Mainer St 1.27mi 3/1.0 1,054 (-3%) 2mo $175,000 $166 54
3838 Florinda St 0.38mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,333 (+23%) 0mo $149,999 $113 50
1129 Niagara St 1.32mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,125 (+4%) 0mo $165,000 $147 50
3711 Cosby St 0.61mi 3/1.0 970 (-11%) 1mo $149,000 $154 49
3606 Yosemite St 0.71mi 3/1.0 1,213 (+12%) 1mo $160,000 $132 43
5811 Eastwood St 0.68mi 2/2.0 (-1) 903 (-17%) 0mo $160,000 $177 38
3845 Rosedale St 1.46mi 3/1.0 1,337 (+23%) 1mo $225,000 $168 35
3537 Rebecca St 1.30mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,284 (+18%) 0mo $165,000 $129 35
5107 Kingsbury St 0.99mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,328 (+22%) 2mo $225,000 $169 33
4750 Marietta Ln 1.08mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,262 (+16%) 1mo $124,900 $99 30

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.17% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
23.3%
Equity multiple
1.95×
Total profit
$26,465
Equity at exit
$14,910
10-year hold
IRR
30.7%
Equity multiple
3.65×
Total profit
$74,076
Equity at exit
$8,646

Cash invested: $28,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

ZIP-level market 77021

Home prices YoY
-23.6%
Rents YoY
2.2%
Active inventory
753
Price-to-rent
4.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,751 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$524
Tax est. 1.5%
−$125 /mo · $1,500/yr
Insurance
−$42
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$368
Net cashflow
$692

Break-even live

Break-even rent $875
Max offer price $100,000
Occupancy floor 55%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $761 -5% $727 +0% $692 +5% $658 +10% $623
Rent -10% $554 -5% $623 +0% $692 +5% $761 +10% $831
Rate -1.0pp $743 -0.5pp $718 base $692 +0.5pp $666 +1.0pp $640

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$25,000
Closing costs
$3,000
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
6747 England St Unit A Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 1180 $1,795 $1.52 31d 1 0.20mi
6813 Foster St Houston, TX 4.0 2.0 1316 $1,375 $1.04 10d 1 0.28mi
7004 Conley St Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 1176 $1,850 $1.57 7d 1 0.41mi
6926 Paris St Unit A Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 1276 $1,845 $1.45 134d 1 0.46mi
6926 Paris St Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 1276 $1,900 $1.49 140d 1 0.46mi
6928 Paris St Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 1276 $1,900 $1.49 140d 1 0.46mi
7032 Conley St Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 1220 $2,850 $2.34 10d 1 0.47mi
6821 Liverpool St Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 1276 $2,000 $1.57 99d 1 0.49mi
6532 Weston St Unit A Houston, TX 3.0 3.0 1484 $2,200 $1.48 159d 1 0.52mi
6532 Weston St Houston, TX 3.0 3.0 1300 $2,350 $1.81 10d 1 0.53mi
6528 Weston St Unit A Houston, TX 3.0 3.0 1484 $2,200 $1.48 184d 1 0.53mi
6528 Weston St Unit A Houston, TX 3.0 3.0 1484 $2,200 $1.48 140d 1 0.53mi
3731 Alberta St Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 1002 $1,490 $1.49 1d 1 0.55mi
4926 Hull St Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 1455 $1,795 $1.23 50d 1 0.62mi
4007 Corder St Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 814 $885 $1.09 10d 1 0.63mi
5813 England St Unit A Houston, TX 3.0 2.5 1473 $2,095 $1.42 57d 1 0.65mi
4624 Kingsbury St Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 1116 $1,550 $1.39 10d 1 0.65mi
3635 Wyoming St Houston, TX 4.0 2.0 1500 $1,901 $1.27 117d 1 0.68mi
7226 England St Houston, TX 3.0 1.5 1153 $2,000 $1.73 1d 1 0.70mi
7226 England St Houston, TX 3.0 1.5 1153 $2,000 $1.73 6d 1 0.70mi
3733 Amos St Unit B Houston, TX 4.0 2.5 1488 $1,475 $0.99 0d 1 0.76mi
3603 Alice St Unit 3723-B Houston, TX 3.0 1.0 926 $1,100 $1.19 10d 1 0.77mi
3603 Alice St Unit 11 Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 850 $900 $1.06 10d 1 0.77mi
3603 Alice St Houston, TX 3.0 1.0 926 $1,300 $1.40 65d 1 0.77mi
3603 Alice St Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 888 $1,200 $1.35 64d 1 0.77mi
3603 Alice St Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 850 $1,000 $1.18 145d 1 0.77mi
3603 Alice St Unit 3737-A Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 848 $1,000 $1.18 84d 1 0.79mi
3603 Alice St Unit 3725-A Houston, TX 3.0 1.0 926 $1,200 $1.30 10d 1 0.79mi
3603 Alice St Unit 3735-A Houston, TX 3.0 1.0 926 $1,000 $1.08 10d 1 0.79mi
3603 Alice St Apt 14 Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 850 $1,000 $1.18 10d 1 0.79mi
3603 Alice St Unit 15 Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 850 $999 $1.18 10d 1 0.79mi
3603 Alice St Unit 3725-A Houston, TX 3.0 1.0 926 $1,200 $1.30 41d 1 0.79mi
3603 Alice St Apt 14 Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 850 $1,000 $1.18 41d 1 0.79mi
3742 Dreyfus St Houston, TX 3.0 1.0 1145 $1,675 $1.46 51d 1 0.80mi
6820 Winton St Houston, TX 4.0 2.0 1468 $1,500 $1.02 15d 1 0.80mi
6820 Winton St Houston, TX 4.0 2.0 1468 $1,400 $0.95 1d 1 0.80mi
7210 Scott St Houston, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 814 $1,241 $1.52 10d 1 0.81mi
6004 Schroeder Rd Apt 2 Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 900 $1,100 $1.22 37d 1 0.82mi
6004 Schroeder Rd Apt 2 Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 900 $1,100 $1.22 10d 1 0.82mi
5918 Schroeder Rd Houston, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0 850 $1,000 $1.18 10d 1 0.85mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Financial info
HOA & community

Exterior

Parking
Driveway
Security
Smoke detector(s)
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential propertyFaces west
Construction
Built in 1942Wood sidingComposition roofBlock foundation
Exterior features
Private yardCleared corner lot in a subdivisionAsphalt and concrete road frontageGarage apartment (separate structure)

Interior

Kitchen
Free-standing rangeOven
Bedrooms
Three bedrooms (all on the first floor) — approx. 14x10, 12x10, 12x10
Flooring
TileWood
Bathrooms
Two full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Window unit heatingWindow unit cooling
Interior features
Free-standing rangeOvenTile and wood flooring
Laundry & utility

Listing history 7 events

  1. 2026-06-10
    days on market $100,000 Active 45 DOM
  2. 2026-06-08
    days on market $100,000 Active 44 DOM
  3. 2026-06-07
    days on market $100,000 Active 43 DOM
  4. 2026-06-04
    days on market $100,000 Active 40 DOM
  5. 2026-06-01
    days on market $100,000 Active 37 DOM
  6. 2026-05-31
    days on market $100,000 Active 36 DOM
  7. 2026-04-24
    listed $100,000 Active 237-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 22% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,013
− Mortgage interest
−$5,602
− Property taxes
−$1,500
− Insurance
−$500
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,681
− Management
−$1,681
− Depreciation
−$2,909
Taxable income
$7,141
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,714
After-tax cash flow
$6,594/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos

Poor 20/100 Extensive rehab Est. rehab $54,250–$97,650 screening

This 1-story corner duplex requires extensive repairs and maintenance to bring it up to a livable condition. The home is in poor condition and requires painting, landscaping, and major repairs to the kitchen and HVAC unit.

Repairs flagged

  • Major Exposed plumbing — Exposed plumbing indicates potential water damage
  • Major Missing cabinets — Missing cabinets require replacement
  • Major Broken window panes — Broken window panes need immediate repair
  • Major Exposed HVAC unit — Exposed HVAC unit requires maintenance

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting — Painting can improve the home's appearance and increase its value ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Landscaping can enhance curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑
  • Rental Refrigerator — A refrigerator is essential for rental properties ↑
  • Resale Cabinets — Cabinets can add storage space and improve the kitchen's functionality ↑
  • Both HVAC unit — A functional HVAC unit is essential for both resale and rental ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 19/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Peck El F TX #2,525/4,322 Nat'l #26,716/41,679 Middle Cullen Middle F TX #1,641/1,662 Nat'l #13,307/14,009 High Yates H S F TX #1,451/1,632 Nat'l #14,801/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Houston ISD
NCES district ID
4823640
Math proficiency
27% ▼ -18.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$46,054
Composite
26.63/100
National rank
#7173
State rank
#593 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Houston

Score
74/100
State rank
#184
US rank
#4771

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A- User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Houston, TX
County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
City population
3,226,434
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
26,153
Household income
$45,574
Rent vs Own
58.2% rent · 41.8% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.55)
Race & ethnicity
Black 62% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 12% White 10% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 15%
Languages at home
77% English-only · Spanish 19% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-10 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-04-24 Listed $100,000 HARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…