CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
4101 Esters Rd #111
D+ Composite 48.24
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.9/30.0
  • 1% rule +7.3/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Appreciation +3.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +2.4/10.0
  • DSCR +2.0/10.0

$90,000

4101 Esters Rd #111 · Irving, TX 75038
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 485 sqft · Condo · 157 Days on market
Built 1984 Good condition $186/sqft · 27% below area Est $123k · 27% under $350/mo HOA · 32% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Key facts

  • $350 HOA
  • Built 1984
  • Listed 156 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $90k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-96 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $76k (15.4% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $90k).
  • Recommended offer: $76k (15.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 2.6% in Irving — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 80/100 on livability (#45 in TX, #1,913 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities C-.
  • Irving ISD (urban): math 19% / reading 25% proficiency, ranked #751 of 826 in TX (top 91%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 72% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Johnston El (math 12% / reading 18%, grade F, #4,005 of 4,322 statewide, top 93%, 798 students, 87% FRL); Crockett Middle (math 15% / reading 24%, grade F, #1,445 of 1,662 statewide, top 88%, 888 students, 82% FRL); Macarthur H S (math 29% / reading 29%, grade F, #1,147 of 1,632 statewide, top 71%, 2,586 students, 80% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 209 active listings in the ZIP; 12,577 units permitted in Dallas County in 2024 (6,829 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $622 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Dallas County population projected at +35% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 157 days — a 12% lower offer ($79k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 32% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $76,107 (15.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 157 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.23% ✓
Cap rate
5.01%
Cash-on-cash
-4.57%
DSCR
0.80
GRM
6.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$122,857
List price
$90,000
Delta
-26.74%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
8 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4101 Esters Rd 0.00mi 1/1.0 485 (0%) 45mo $115,000 $237 80
4113 Esters Rd #617 0.01mi 1/1.0 483 (-0%) 53mo $110,000 $228 79
4113 Esters Rd #618 0.01mi 1/1.0 493 (+2%) 56mo $115,000 $233 77
4115 Esters Rd #707 0.04mi 1/1.0 565 (+16%) 6mo $125,000 $221 68
4103 Esters Rd #204 0.02mi 1/1.0 565 (+16%) 17mo $150,000 $265 60
4101 Esters Rd #105 0.00mi 1/1.0 565 (+16%) 37mo $135,000 $239 55
4103 Esters Rd #203 0.02mi 1/1.0 565 (+16%) 36mo $129,890 $230 54
4115 Esters Rd #705 0.04mi 1/1.0 565 (+16%) 53mo $130,000 $230 53

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.04% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-29.4%
Equity multiple
0.06×
Total profit
$-23,674
Equity at exit
$13,419
10-year hold
IRR
-66.3%
Equity multiple
-0.59×
Total profit
$-39,953
Equity at exit
$7,782

Cash invested: $25,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

ZIP-level market 75038

Home prices YoY
-1.0%
Rents YoY
0.0%
Active inventory
209
Price-to-rent
6.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,109 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$472
Tax est. 1.5%
−$112 /mo · $1,350/yr
Insurance
−$38
HOA
−$350
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$233
Net cashflow
$-96

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,230
Max offer price $76,107
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-34 -5% $-65 +0% $-96 +5% $-127 +10% $-158
Rent -10% $-184 -5% $-140 +0% $-96 +5% $-52 +10% $-8
Rate -1.0pp $-51 -0.5pp $-73 base $-96 +0.5pp $-119 +1.0pp $-143

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$22,500
Closing costs
$2,700
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Listing is active and listed with Great Western RealtyPhotos available (22)
Financial info
Treat as clear loan typeNo second mortgage indicated
HOA & community
Mandatory associationMonthly association fee of $350Association fees cover water, sewer, and full use of facilitiesHOA managed by Classic Property Management (817-640-2064)

Exterior

Parking
Assigned parking
Utilities
City waterCity sewerNot in a municipal utility district
Home design
Residential condominiumOne storyProperty is not attached
Construction
Built in 1984
Exterior features
Less than 0.5 acre lotSubdivision: Oaks On The Ridge CondoUse GPS for directions (off Esters)

Interior

Kitchen
No appliances included
Bedrooms
One bedroom on the main level
Bathrooms
One full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central air conditioning
Interior features
Decorative lightingHigh-speed internet availableOne living areaTwo total rooms
Laundry & utility
No washer/dryer information provided

HOA detail $350/mo · $4,200/yr condo

Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $90,000 Active 157 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $90,000 Active 156 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $90,000 Active 155 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $90,000 Active 154 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $90,000 Active 153 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $90,000 Active 151 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $90,000 Active 150 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $90,000 Active 149 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $90,000 Active 148 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $90,000 Active 147 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $90,000 Active 146 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $90,000 Active 145 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $90,000 Active 144 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $90,000 Active 143 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $90,000 Active 142 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $90,000 Active 141 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $90,000 Active 140 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $90,000 Active 139 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $90,000 Active 138 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $90,000 Active 137 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $90,000 Active 136 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $90,000 Active 135 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $90,000 Active 134 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $90,000 Active 133 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $90,000 Active 132 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $90,000 Active 131 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $90,000 Active 130 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $90,000 Active 129 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $90,000 Active 128 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $90,000 Active 127 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $90,000 Active 126 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $90,000 Active 125 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $90,000 Active 124 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $90,000 Active 123 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $90,000 Active 122 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $90,000 Active 121 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $90,000 Active 120 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $90,000 Active 119 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $90,000 Active 118 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $90,000 Active 117 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $90,000 Active 116 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $90,000 Active 115 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $90,000 Active 114 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $90,000 Active 113 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $90,000 Active 112 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $90,000 Active 111 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $90,000 Active 110 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $90,000 Active 109 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $90,000 Active 108 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $90,000 Active 107 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$13,306
− Mortgage interest
−$5,041
− Property taxes
−$1,350
− Insurance
−$450
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,064
− Management
−$1,064
− HOA
−$4,200
− Depreciation
−$2,618
Taxable loss
−$2,483
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$596
After-tax cash flow
$-556/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $2,425–$7,275 screening

This townhouse is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers a good starting point for cosmetic upgrades to enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Reorganizing kitchen cabinets for better functionality — Improved organization increases usability and visual appeal. ↑
  • Both Upgrading light fixtures for energy efficiency and modern look — Energy-efficient fixtures reduce utility costs and improve aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements around the entrance — Enhanced landscaping increases curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features for convenience and energy savings — Smart home features improve convenience and energy efficiency, enhancing both resale and rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 24/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Johnston El F TX #4,005/4,322 Nat'l #36,250/41,679 Middle Houston Middle F TX #1,200/1,662 Nat'l #9,979/14,009 High Macarthur H S F TX #1,147/1,632 Nat'l #11,621/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Irving ISD
NCES district ID
4824420
Math proficiency
19% ▼ -28.00%
Reading proficiency
25% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$44,870
Composite
19.06/100
National rank
#8840
State rank
#751 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 80/100

Livability — Irving

Score
80/100
State rank
#45
US rank
#1913

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime C Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety C+ User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Irving, TX
County
Dallas County · 2,979,839 people
City population
258,488
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
32,755
Household income
$68,990
Rent vs Own
80.4% rent · 19.6% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Dallas County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,979,839 people
By 2030
3,191,823 · +7.1%
By 2040
3,619,611 · +21.5%
By 2050
4,026,915 · +35.1%
By 2075
4,957,073 · +66.4%
By 2100
5,508,725 · +84.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.75)
Race & ethnicity
Black 33% Asian 27% Hispanic / Latino 21% White 16% Two or more races 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 14% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
48% English-only · Spanish 17% Other Indo-European 16% Other Asian/Pacific 7%

Political lean MEDSL · Dallas

2024 margin
Strong D (+22.2) · D 60.2% · R 38.0% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
+6.9pp toward D · 2008: 15.3pp · 2024: 22.2pp
All cycles
2024: D+22.2 2020: D+31.6 2016: D+26.2 2012: D+15.4 2008: D+15.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-06-01 Listed $110,000 NTREIS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…