CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Oxford Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 35.58
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +9.1/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +4.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +2.8/10.0
  • DSCR +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$244,999

Oxford Plan · Heartland, TX 75114
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,707 sqft · SingleFamily · 220 Days on market
Excellent condition ↓ 1% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are three secondary bedrooms at the front of the home, which are comfortable spaces for household members and overnight guests.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 219 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $244,999 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $278,402.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $245k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-216 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $216k (11.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $216k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Crandall ISD (rural): math 36% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #351 of 826 in TX (top 42%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: W A Martin El (math 41% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,883 of 4,322 statewide, top 44%, 644 students, 71% FRL); Crandall Middle (math 38% / reading 42%, grade F, #646 of 1,662 statewide, top 40%, 983 students, 60% FRL); Crandall H S (math 33% / reading 53%, grade F, #713 of 1,632 statewide, top 44%, 1,707 students, 56% FRL) — zoned schools average 62% FRL vs 41% district-wide (21 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 1365 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 122d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,747 units permitted in Kaufman County in 2024 (180 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Kaufman County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 220 days — a 12% lower offer ($216k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $215,599 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 220 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.78% ✗
Cap rate
5.36%
Cash-on-cash
-3.32%
DSCR
0.85
GRM
10.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$278,402
List price
$244,999
Delta
-12.00%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1432 Reunion Dr 0.19mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,603 (-6%) 0mo $219,900 $137 76
2721 Trail Ride Way 0.46mi 4/2.0 1,667 (-2%) 1mo $226,999 $136 73
2832 Lolita Way 0.44mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,615 (-5%) 0mo $249,900 $155 65
2234 Starstruck Ct 0.46mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,604 (-6%) 2mo $266,999 $166 62
2241 Starstruck Ct 0.45mi 4/2.0 1,902 (+11%) 0mo $289,999 $152 60
2702 Trail Ride Way 0.41mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,474 (-14%) 1mo $221,859 $151 52
2729 Trail Ride Way 0.46mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,474 (-14%) 0mo $212,999 $145 51
2718 Trail Ride Way 0.44mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,474 (-14%) 2mo $223,499 $152 50
2406 Horsemanship Dr 0.46mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,474 (-14%) 2mo $217,999 $148 49
2229 Starstruck Ct 0.45mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,952 (+14%) 2mo $286,999 $147 48
3013 Fluttermill Dr 0.72mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,891 (+11%) 0mo $249,000 $132 41
2502 Coronado Way 0.73mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,450 (-15%) 0mo $179,900 $124 35

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-21.8%
Equity multiple
0.25×
Total profit
$-58,834
Equity at exit
$41,511
10-year hold
IRR
-15.7%
Equity multiple
0.12×
Total profit
$-68,809
Equity at exit
$24,071

Cash invested: $77,952 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
151 active · 124 under contract
Months of supply
15.1 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$280,000 ($160/sqft)
Median days on market
68 d
This list price
27% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+2.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75114

Home prices YoY
-26.7%
Active inventory
1365
Price-to-rent
9.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,162 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,460
Tax est. 1.5%
−$348 /mo · $4,176/yr
Insurance
−$116
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$454
Net cashflow
$-216

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,435
Max offer price $247,154
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-24 -5% $-120 +0% $-216 +5% $-312 +10% $-408
Rent -10% $-387 -5% $-301 +0% $-216 +5% $-131 +10% $-45
Rate -1.0pp $-76 -0.5pp $-145 base $-216 +0.5pp $-288 +1.0pp $-361

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$69,600
Closing costs
$8,352
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1734 Courage Crk Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1636 $2,095 $1.28 127d 1 0.19mi
1734 Courage Crk Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1636 $2,095 $1.28 122d 1 0.19mi
1275 Eclipse Ln Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1290 $1,750 $1.36 130d 1 0.24mi
1264 Eclipse Ln Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1474 $1,950 $1.32 115d 1 0.24mi
1789 Courage Crk Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1667 $1,739 $1.04 143d 1 0.29mi
1793 Courage Crk Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1667 $1,709 $1.03 128d 1 0.30mi
1799 Courage Crk Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1260 $1,800 $1.43 184d 1 0.31mi
2409 Fleming Dr Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1667 $1,845 $1.11 165d 1 0.31mi
1801 Courage Crk Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1667 $1,779 $1.07 3d 1 0.31mi
2911 S Griffin Ln Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1281 $1,900 $1.48 71d 1 0.34mi
4001 Fairmont Ln Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1545 $2,000 $1.29 184d 1 0.34mi
2510 Flight Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1667 $1,845 $1.11 165d 1 0.35mi
2236 Mustang Ghost Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 2083 $2,260 $1.08 46d 1 0.36mi
2521 Flight Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1707 $1,825 $1.07 165d 1 0.36mi
2237 Mustang Ghost Trl Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1952 $2,040 $1.05 184d 1 0.36mi
2513 Flight Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1707 $1,825 $1.07 165d 1 0.37mi
3909 Chesapeake Ln Heartland, TX 3.0 2.0 1750 $2,300 $1.31 71d 1 0.38mi
2746 Bronte Blvd Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1707 $1,825 $1.07 165d 1 0.38mi
1307 Rodeo Circuit Way Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1465 $1,800 $1.23 10d 1 0.40mi
2745 Bronte Blvd Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1667 $1,845 $1.11 165d 1 0.41mi
2739 Bronte Blvd Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1707 $1,825 $1.07 165d 1 0.41mi
4002 Bighorn Dr Heartland, TX 3.0 2.0 1365 $2,120 $1.55 71d 1 0.43mi
2710 Trail Ride Way Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1667 $1,845 $1.11 101d 1 0.44mi
1507 Trick Riding Way Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1850 $1,900 $1.03 165d 1 0.45mi
2233 Starstruck Ct Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 2062 $2,099 $1.02 10d 1 0.45mi
2233 Starstruck Ct Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 2062 $2,099 $1.02 21d 1 0.45mi
1507 Trick Riding Way Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1850 $1,800 $0.97 122d 1 0.45mi
4017 Springfield Ln Heartland, TX 4.0 3.0 2204 $2,450 $1.11 10d 1 0.49mi
4017 Springfield Ln Heartland, TX 4.0 3.0 2204 $2,450 $1.11 35d 1 0.49mi
1706 Horizons Hl Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,850 $1.46 24d 1 0.49mi
1706 Horizons Hl Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,850 $1.46 10d 1 0.49mi
2826 Hudson Dr Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1639 $2,350 $1.43 132d 1 0.50mi
2624 Bartlett St Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1707 $1,825 $1.07 165d 1 0.50mi
1817 Mallen Farm Rdg Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,800 $1.24 49d 1 0.53mi
2938 Montrose Trl Heartland, TX 4.0 2.0 1825 $2,250 $1.23 65d 1 0.55mi
2938 Montrose Trl Heartland, TX 4.0 2.0 1825 $2,250 $1.23 71d 1 0.55mi
2921 Bronte Blvd Heartland, TX 4.0 2.5 2136 $2,400 $1.12 38d 1 0.57mi
3942 Surrey Dr Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1257 $1,750 $1.39 14d 1 0.58mi
2908 Hearts Trl Crandall, TX 3.0 3.0 1266 $1,750 $1.38 184d 1 0.59mi
1930 Wild Orchard Ln Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,865 $1.32 184d 1 0.60mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $244,999 Active 220 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $244,999 Active 219 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $244,999 Active 218 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $244,999 Active 217 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $244,999 Active 216 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $244,999 Active 214 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $244,999 Active 213 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $244,999 Active 212 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $244,999 Active 211 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $244,999 Active 210 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $244,999 Active 209 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $244,999 Active 208 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $244,999 Active 207 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $244,999 Active 206 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $244,999 Active 205 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $244,999 Active 204 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $244,999 Active 203 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $244,999 Active 202 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $244,999 Active 201 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $244,999 Active 200 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $244,999 Active 199 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $244,999 Active 198 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $244,999 Active 197 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $244,999 Active 196 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $244,999 Active 195 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $244,999 Active 194 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $244,999 Active 193 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $244,999 Active 192 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $244,999 Active 191 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $244,999 Active 190 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $244,999 Active 189 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $244,999 Active 188 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $244,999 Active 187 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $244,999 Active 186 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $244,999 Active 185 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $244,999 Active 184 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $244,999 Active 183 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $244,999 Active 182 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $244,999 Active 181 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $244,999 Active 180 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $244,999 Active 179 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $244,999 Active 178 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $244,999 Active 177 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $244,999 Active 176 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $244,999 Active 175 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $244,999 Active 174 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $244,999 Active 173 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $244,999 Active 172 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $244,999 Active 171 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $244,999 Active 170 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,945
− Mortgage interest
−$15,595
− Property taxes
−$4,176
− Insurance
−$1,392
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,076
− Management
−$2,076
− Depreciation
−$8,099
Taxable loss
−$7,468
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,792
After-tax cash flow
$-799/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-family home in Heartland, TX, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a spacious floorplan and is move-in ready, making it an attractive option for both buyers and renters.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Interior updates (paint, minor repairs) — Fresh paint and minor repairs can improve the interior and make the home more attractive to buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can attract tenants and reduce maintenance costs. ↑
  • Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizing the kitchen and bathrooms can significantly increase the home's value and appeal to a broader market. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 40/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary W A Martin El F TX #1,883/4,322 Nat'l #22,441/41,679 Middle Crandall Middle F TX #646/1,662 Nat'l #6,005/14,009 High Crandall H S F TX #713/1,632 Nat'l #7,439/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Crandall ISD
NCES district ID
4815510
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
42% ▼ -8.00%
Median HH income
$70,076
Composite
35.57/100
National rank
#4901
State rank
#351 of 826 in TX

Livability — Heartland

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Heartland, TX
County
Kaufman County · 138,716 people
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
9,333
Household income
$88,013
Rent vs Own
12.7% rent · 87.3% own
Severe rent burden
5% of renters

Population outlook (Kaufman County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
138,716 people
By 2030
150,815 · +8.7%
By 2040
174,877 · +26.1%
By 2050
198,020 · +42.8%
By 2075
251,908 · +81.6%
By 2100
285,325 · +105.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 48% Hispanic / Latino 36% Two or more races 14% Black 14%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 34%
Languages at home
71% English-only · Spanish 27% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Kaufman

2024 margin
Strong R (+27.9) · D 35.6% · R 63.5%
2008→2024 swing
+7.9pp toward D · 2008: -35.8pp · 2024: -27.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+27.9 2020: R+33.9 2016: R+47.0 2012: R+44.4 2008: R+35.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-1.4% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-04 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2026-04-04 Price Changed $249,499 Zillow
  • 2024-10-05 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2024-10-03 Listed $252,999 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…