CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
LANTANA Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 28.09
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.7/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.7/10.0
  • Schools +1.5/10.0
  • DSCR +0.9/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$319,990

LANTANA Plan · Florence, AZ 85132
5 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,284 sqft · SingleFamily · 225 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

5 Beds | 3 Baths | 2-Bay | 2,284 Sq. Ft.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 224 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $319,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $330,384.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $320k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-534 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $253k (20.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $221k (30.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $221k (30.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 60/100 on livability (#187 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Florence Unified School District (4437) (rural): math 16% / reading 24% proficiency, ranked #178 of 249 in AZ (top 72%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Florence K-8 (math 17% / reading 23%, grade F, #742 of 1,109 statewide, top 67%, 771 students, 56% FRL); Florence High School (math 8% / reading 12%, grade F, #343 of 381 statewide, top 93%, 796 students, 44% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.3%/yr); 1144 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 9,504 units permitted in Pinal County in 2024 (776 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($79k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 225 days — a 12% lower offer ($282k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $221,440 (30.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 225 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 31% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.67% ✗
Cap rate
4.35%
Cash-on-cash
-6.92%
DSCR
0.69
GRM
12.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$330,384
List price
$319,990
Delta
-3.15%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
486 W Van Haren St 0.30mi 5/3.0 2,284 (0%) 2mo $294,990 $129 84
473 W Van Haren St 0.28mi 5/3.0 2,284 (0%) 3mo $309,000 $135 84
544 W Van Haren St 0.28mi 5/3.0 2,284 (0%) 4mo $305,000 $134 84
600 W Van Haren St 0.26mi 5/3.0 2,284 (0%) 5mo $304,990 $134 84
485 W Van Haren St 0.28mi 5/3.0 2,396 (+5%) 1mo $284,990 $119 78
474 W Van Haren St 0.31mi 5/3.0 2,396 (+5%) 0mo $304,990 $127 77
530 W Van Haren St 0.28mi 5/3.0 2,396 (+5%) 4mo $299,990 $125 75
613 W Bunker Hill St 0.07mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,051 (-10%) 0mo $339,990 $166 71
614 W Bunker Hill St 0.09mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,051 (-10%) 3mo $320,000 $156 67
602 W Bunker Hill St 0.10mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,051 (-10%) 4mo $305,495 $149 66
1093 W Feliz St 0.67mi 5/3.5 2,334 (+2%) 4mo $373,900 $160 59
612 W Van Haren St 0.25mi 4/3.0 (-1) 1,943 (-15%) 4mo $265,000 $136 55

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.27% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-30.2%
Equity multiple
0.01×
Total profit
$-91,292
Equity at exit
$49,261
10-year hold
IRR
-41.6%
Equity multiple
-0.49×
Total profit
$-138,158
Equity at exit
$28,566

Cash invested: $92,507 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arizona
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day pay-or-quit; AZ courts known for speed; no state rent control; cities preempted by state law.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
44 active · 20 under contract
Months of supply
12.6 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$329,945 ($161/sqft)
Median days on market
103 d
This list price
45% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-10.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 85132

Home prices YoY
-5.2%
Rents YoY
1.3%
Active inventory
1144
Price-to-rent
12.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,214 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,733
Tax est. 1.5%
−$413 /mo · $4,956/yr
Insurance
−$138
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$465
Net cashflow
$-534

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,890
Max offer price $253,137
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-306 -5% $-420 +0% $-534 +5% $-648 +10% $-762
Rent -10% $-709 -5% $-621 +0% $-534 +5% $-446 +10% $-359
Rate -1.0pp $-367 -0.5pp $-450 base $-534 +0.5pp $-619 +1.0pp $-707

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$82,596
Closing costs
$9,912
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 5 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
523 W Van Haren Rd Florence, AZ 4.0 2.5 1943 $1,850 $0.95 10d 1 0.29mi
578 W Van Haren Rd Florence, AZ 4.0 2.5 1801 $1,815 $1.01 10d 1 0.30mi
570 W Van Haren Rd Florence, AZ 4.0 2.5 1943 $1,820 $0.94 1d 1 0.30mi
258 S Oak St Florence, AZ 4.0 2.5 2330 $2,100 $0.90 105d 1 0.76mi
258 S Oak St Florence, AZ 4.0 2.5 2330 $1,800 $0.77 41d 1 0.76mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $319,990 Active 225 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $319,990 Active 224 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $319,990 Active 223 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $319,990 Active 222 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $319,990 Active 221 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $319,990 Active 219 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $319,990 Active 218 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $319,990 Active 217 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $319,990 Active 216 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $319,990 Active 215 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $319,990 Active 214 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $319,990 Active 213 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $319,990 Active 212 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $319,990 Active 211 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $319,990 Active 210 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $319,990 Active 209 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $319,990 Active 208 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $319,990 Active 207 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $319,990 Active 206 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $319,990 Active 205 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $319,990 Active 204 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $319,990 Active 203 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $319,990 Active 202 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $319,990 Active 201 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $319,990 Active 200 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $319,990 Active 199 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $319,990 Active 198 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $319,990 Active 197 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $319,990 Active 196 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $319,990 Active 195 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $319,990 Active 194 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $319,990 Active 193 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $319,990 Active 192 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $319,990 Active 191 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $319,990 Active 190 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $319,990 Active 189 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $319,990 Active 188 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $319,990 Active 187 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $319,990 Active 186 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $319,990 Active 185 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $319,990 Active 184 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $319,990 Active 183 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $319,990 Active 182 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $319,990 Active 181 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $319,990 Active 180 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $319,990 Active 179 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $319,990 Active 178 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $319,990 Active 177 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $319,990 Active 176 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $319,990 Active 175 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥112°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,573
− Mortgage interest
−$18,507
− Property taxes
−$4,956
− Insurance
−$1,652
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,126
− Management
−$2,126
− Depreciation
−$9,611
Taxable loss
−$12,404
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,977
After-tax cash flow
$-3,429/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 5 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in good condition with no major repairs needed. It has a good exterior, interior, and landscaping, making it a solid investment opportunity.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and the home's value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Resale Interior updates (paint, minor repairs) — Fresh paint and minor repairs can make the interior more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 15/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Florence K-8 F AZ #742/1,109 Nat'l #33,283/41,679 High Florence High School F AZ #343/381 Nat'l #16,463/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Florence Unified School District (4437)
NCES district ID
0402920
Math proficiency
16% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
24% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$54,426
Composite
18.31/100
National rank
#8950
State rank
#178 of 249 in AZ
C Composite livability gradescore 60/100

Livability — Florence

Score
60/100
State rank
#187
US rank
#19483

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Florence, AZ
County
Pinal County · 437,574 people
City population
38,671
Metro
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
Population (ZIP)
38,671
Household income
$79,000
Rent vs Own
13.6% rent · 86.4% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (Pinal County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
437,574 people
By 2030
446,903 · +2.1%
By 2040
452,589 · +3.4%
By 2050
444,126 · +1.5%
By 2075
430,300 · -1.7%
By 2100
393,536 · -10.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
White 59% Hispanic / Latino 28% Two or more races 9% Black 7% Native American 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 23%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 17% German/W. Germanic 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Pinal

2024 margin
Strong R (+22.1) · D 38.5% · R 60.6%
2008→2024 swing
-7.6pp toward R · 2008: -14.5pp · 2024: -22.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+22.1 2020: R+17.3 2016: R+19.3 2012: R+17.1 2008: R+14.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-03-28 Listed $319,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…