CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Plan 1793 Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 32.55
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +8.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +2.8/10.0
  • 1% rule +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +2.3/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$210,995

Plan 1793 Plan · New Caney, TX 77357
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,792 sqft · SingleFamily · 214 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

* Walk-in kitchen pantry * Open floor plan * Front porch * Extra storage space * 6-panel interior doors * Stainless steel appliances * Granite kitchen countertops * Kitchen USB charging port * Smart thermostat * Low-E windows * Tankless water heater * ENERGY STAR® certified home * Close to popular restaurants * Close to family friendly parks * Commuter-friendly location * Near entertainment and leisure * Planned playground * Planned splash pad

Key facts

  • Extra storage space
  • Front porch
  • 2 garage spots

Tags

WALK-IN KITCHEN PANTRYFRONT PORCHEXTRA STORAGE SPACESTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESGRANITE KITCHEN COUNTERTOPSKITCHEN USB CHARGING PORT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $210,995 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $228,314.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $211k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-206 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $198k (5.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $174k (17.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $174k (17.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • New Caney ISD (suburban): math 31% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #570 of 826 in TX (top 69%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 1516 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 7d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 214 days — a 12% lower offer ($186k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $173,626 (17.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 214 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.76% ✗
Cap rate
5.21%
Cash-on-cash
-3.87%
DSCR
0.83
GRM
11.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$228,314
List price
$210,995
Delta
-7.59%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
20748 Lazy Creek Dr 0.90mi 3/2.5 1,800 (+0%) 13mo $340,000 $189 51
20490 Lazy Creek Dr 0.76mi 3/1.5 1,888 (+5%) 6mo $350,000 $185 49
26961 Lantern Ln 0.70mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,909 (+6%) 10mo $295,000 $155 43
26714 Saddle Rock Ln 0.83mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,648 (-8%) 8mo $235,000 $143 40
26763 Royal Coach Ln 0.85mi 3/2.0 1,584 (-12%) 7mo $300,000 $189 40
20135 Timber Line Ln 0.87mi 3/2.0 1,525 (-15%) 3mo $240,000 $157 37
27015 Coach Light Ln 0.56mi 3/2.0 1,436 (-20%) 14mo $219,900 $153 37
27634 Peach Creek Dr 0.47mi 3/1.5 1,513 (-16%) 18mo $234,900 $155 36
27665 Peach Creek Dr 0.51mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,456 (-19%) 12mo $240,000 $165 36
20731 Pin Oak Rd 0.90mi 3/2.0 1,526 (-15%) 13mo $290,000 $190 29

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.21% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-26.0%
Equity multiple
0.14×
Total profit
$-54,844
Equity at exit
$34,042
10-year hold
IRR
-35.1%
Equity multiple
-0.30×
Total profit
$-82,962
Equity at exit
$19,740

Cash invested: $63,928 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
15 active · 2 under contract
Months of supply
90.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$205,995 ($122/sqft)
Median days on market
214 d
This list price
53% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+4.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77357

Home prices YoY
-24.7%
Rents YoY
0.2%
Active inventory
1516
Price-to-rent
10.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,736 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,197
Tax est. 1.5%
−$285 /mo · $3,425/yr
Insurance
−$95
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$365
Net cashflow
$-206

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,997
Max offer price $198,479
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-48 -5% $-127 +0% $-206 +5% $-285 +10% $-364
Rent -10% $-343 -5% $-275 +0% $-206 +5% $-138 +10% $-69
Rate -1.0pp $-91 -0.5pp $-148 base $-206 +0.5pp $-265 +1.0pp $-326

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$57,079
Closing costs
$6,849
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 3 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
28174 Farm to Market 1485 New Caney, TX 3.0 2.0 1600 $1,600 $1.00 6d 1 0.84mi
26414 FM 1485 Rd New Caney, TX 3.0 2.0 1408 $1,375 $0.98 1d 1 1.21mi
26414 FM 1485 Rd New Caney, TX 3.0 2.0 1408 $1,375 $0.98 84d 1 1.21mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: 20106 Sunlit Timber Trl, New Caney TX 77357Status: Active
Financial info
List price $221,995

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
New construction plan: Plan 1793Single-family property (Plan)

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Living area approximately 1792

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $210,995 Active 214 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $210,995 Active 213 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $210,995 Active 212 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $210,995 Active 211 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $210,995 Active 210 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $210,995 Active 208 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $210,995 Active 207 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $210,995 Active 206 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $210,995 Active 205 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $210,995 Active 204 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $210,995 Active 203 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $210,995 Active 202 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $210,995 Active 201 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $210,995 Active 200 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $210,995 Active 199 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $210,995 Active 198 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $210,995 Active 197 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $210,995 Active 196 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $210,995 Active 195 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $210,995 Active 194 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $210,995 Active 193 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $210,995 Active 192 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $210,995 Active 191 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $210,995 Active 190 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $210,995 Active 189 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $210,995 Active 188 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $210,995 Active 187 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $210,995 Active 186 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $210,995 Active 185 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $210,995 Active 184 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $210,995 Active 183 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $210,995 Active 182 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $210,995 Active 181 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $210,995 Active 180 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $210,995 Active 179 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $210,995 Active 178 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $210,995 Active 177 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    pricedays on market $210,995 Active 176 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $215,995 Active 175 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $215,995 Active 174 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $215,995 Active 173 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $215,995 Active 172 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $215,995 Active 171 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $215,995 Active 170 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $215,995 Active 169 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $215,995 Active 168 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $215,995 Active 167 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $215,995 Active 166 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $215,995 Active 165 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $215,995 Active 164 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,835
− Mortgage interest
−$12,789
− Property taxes
−$3,425
− Insurance
−$1,142
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,667
− Management
−$1,667
− Depreciation
−$6,642
Taxable loss
−$6,496
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,559
After-tax cash flow
$-915/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with modern amenities and a well-maintained exterior. Smart home integration and security upgrades would significantly enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Smart home integration — Enhances convenience and energy efficiency ↑
  • Both Smart security system — Improves safety and appeal ↑
  • Both Smart lighting system — Enhances energy efficiency and ambiance ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 28/100

Zoned Schools

High New Caney H S F TX #1,183/1,632 Nat'l #11,797/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
New Caney ISD
NCES district ID
4832400
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
32% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$55,380
Composite
27.97/100
National rank
#6857
State rank
#570 of 826 in TX

Livability — New Caney

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

County
Montgomery County · 713,896 people
City population
37,592
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
37,592
Household income
$76,050
Rent vs Own
26.1% rent · 73.9% own
Severe rent burden
21% of renters

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
713,896 people
By 2030
805,263 · +12.8%
By 2040
992,708 · +39.1%
By 2050
1,179,590 · +65.2%
By 2075
1,628,084 · +128.1%
By 2100
1,937,880 · +171.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 49% White 45% Two or more races 31% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 40%
Languages at home
58% English-only · Spanish 40% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
2008→2024 swing
+7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…