CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Vaquero Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 24.3
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +4.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Cash flow +3.3/30.0
  • Rent growth +1.3/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$388,990

Vaquero Plan · Celina, TX 75009
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,768 sqft · SingleFamily · 166 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Century Farms is a thoughtfully designed master-planned community offering space, style, and an exceptional North Texas lifestyle-zoned to highly acclaimed McKinney ISD schools. Ideal for growing households and those relocating for work, Century Farms blends small-town tranquility with easy access to major employment and entertainment corridors. Residents enjoy a seamless mix of natural beauty and modern convenience. The community features scenic ponds, a preserved nature area, and miles of walking and jogging trails, providing everyday opportunities to unwind outdoors.

Key facts

  • Scenic ponds
  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 165 days

Tags

MASTER PLANNED COMMUNITYHIGHLY ACCLAIMED SCHOOLSSCENIC PONDSPRESERVED NATURE AREAWALKING AND JOGGING TRAILSRESORT STYLE AMENITY CENTER

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $388,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $463,075.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $389k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-17k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $255k (34.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $223k (42.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $223k (42.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#450 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, schools A; Watch: cost of living C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Mckinney ISD (suburban): math 54% / reading 58% proficiency, ranked #72 of 826 in TX (top 9%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-4.6%/yr); 4240 active listings in the ZIP; 25 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 30d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 16% of the median local income ($168k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $14k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 166 days — a 12% lower offer ($342k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $222,912 (42.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 166 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 43% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.48% ✗
Cap rate
2.56%
Cash-on-cash
-13.32%
DSCR
0.41
GRM
17.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$463,075
List price
$388,990
Delta
-16.00%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
228 Spruce Brook Dr 1.01mi 3/2.0 1,950 (+10%) 2mo $544,900 $279 46
301 Snowbird Way 1.02mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,605 (-9%) 1mo $404,990 $252 44
9904 Gentle Brook Dr 1.11mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,926 (+9%) 2mo $508,920 $264 43
313 Cloverdale Ln 1.08mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,935 (+9%) 2mo $500,000 $258 43
308 Snowbird Way 1.05mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,605 (-9%) 3mo $399,990 $249 42
200 Bay Laurel Rd 1.00mi 3/2.0 2,110 (+19%) 1mo $444,990 $211 40
120 Bay Laurel Rd 0.97mi 3/2.0 2,003 (+13%) 5mo $529,305 $264 39
409 Snowbird Way 1.09mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,596 (-10%) 7mo $363,410 $228 38
204 Bay Laurel 0.92mi 3/2.0 2,092 (+18%) 6mo $499,999 $239 35
9725 Juneberry Ln 1.09mi 3/2.5 2,063 (+17%) 7mo $499,990 $242 32
9908 Gentle Brook Dr 1.10mi 2/2.5 (-1) 2,063 (+17%) 3mo $519,990 $252 31
221 Cloverdale Ln 1.04mi 2/2.5 (-1) 2,063 (+17%) 6mo $489,990 $238 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-44.5%
Equity multiple
-0.34×
Total profit
$-173,200
Equity at exit
$69,046
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-1.27×
Total profit
$-293,961
Equity at exit
$40,038

Cash invested: $129,661 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
48 active · 2 under contract
Months of supply
144.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$417,990 ($222/sqft)
Median days on market
125 d
This list price
25% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+18.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75009

Home prices YoY
-23.1%
Rents YoY
-4.6%
Active inventory
4240
Price-to-rent
14.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,229 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,428
Tax est. 1.5%
−$579 /mo · $6,946/yr
Insurance
−$193
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$468
Net cashflow
$-1,439

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,051
Max offer price $254,820
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,119 -5% $-1,279 +0% $-1,439 +5% $-1,599 +10% $-1,759
Rent -10% $-1,615 -5% $-1,527 +0% $-1,439 +5% $-1,351 +10% $-1,263
Rate -1.0pp $-1,206 -0.5pp $-1,321 base $-1,439 +0.5pp $-1,559 +1.0pp $-1,681

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$115,769
Closing costs
$13,892
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 25 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1629 Cloud Cover Vw Celina, TX 4.0 3.5 2528 $2,700 $1.07 99d 1 1.16mi
1621 Cloud Cover Vw Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2310 $2,446 $1.06 165d 1 1.17mi
730 Rain Barrel Pl Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2281 $2,295 $1.01 10d 1 1.18mi
730 Rain Barrel Pl Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2281 $2,295 $1.01 14d 1 1.18mi
1601 Cloud Cover Vw Celina, TX 3.0 2.5 2310 $2,300 $1.00 10d 1 1.19mi
1601 Cloud Cover Vw Celina, TX 3.0 2.5 2310 $2,300 $1.00 29d 1 1.19mi
1601 Cloud Cover Vw Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2310 $2,450 $1.06 78d 1 1.19mi
1601 Cloud Cover Vw Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2310 $2,400 $1.04 86d 1 1.19mi
721 Rain Barrel Pl Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1662 $1,950 $1.17 10d 1 1.20mi
704 Rusty Spurs Pl Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1750 $2,350 $1.34 10d 1 1.24mi
612 Rain Barrel Pl Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2271 $2,150 $0.95 10d 1 1.27mi
621 Rusty Spurs Pl Celina, TX 3.0 2.0 1800 $1,950 $1.08 35d 1 1.28mi
108 Sleepy Willow Ln McKinney, TX 2.0 2.0 1485 $2,575 $1.73 1d 1 1.37mi
9236 Flowering Dogwood Ln McKinney, TX 4.0 2.0 1683 $2,600 $1.54 10d 1 1.38mi
1733 Barnwood Trce Celina, TX 4.0 2.0 1981 $2,175 $1.10 99d 1 1.39mi
3624 Bluebird Ln McKinney, TX 3.0 2.0 1262 $1,975 $1.56 100d 1 1.41mi
3624 Bluebird Ln McKinney, TX 3.0 2.0 1262 $1,975 $1.56 140d 1 1.41mi
9216 Flowering Dogwood Ln McKinney, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1840 $2,440 $1.33 0d 8 1.42mi
9204 Red Fox Trl McKinney, TX 3.0 2.0 1262 $1,890 $1.50 28d 1 1.45mi
9205 Red Fox Trl McKinney, TX 3.0 2.0 1407 $2,400 $1.71 6d 1 1.45mi
9208 Grackle Pl McKinney, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,850 $1.31 3d 1 1.46mi
9201 Red Fox Trl McKinney, TX 3.0 2.0 1436 $1,890 $1.32 165d 1 1.46mi
9213 Grackle Pl McKinney, TX 3.0 2.0 1267 $1,999 $1.58 53d 1 1.47mi
9205 Grackle Pl McKinney, TX 3.0 2.0 1436 $1,799 $1.25 41d 1 1.48mi
436 Boot Strap Pl Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2165 $2,150 $0.99 57d 1 1.49mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: 3985 Olin Way, Celina TX 75009Status: Active
Financial info
List price $388,990

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
New construction plan named VaqueroInventory type: Plan

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Living area approximately 1768 (listed)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $388,990 Active 166 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $388,990 Active 165 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $388,990 Active 164 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $388,990 Active 163 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $388,990 Active 162 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $388,990 Active 160 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $388,990 Active 159 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $388,990 Active 158 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $388,990 Active 157 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $388,990 Active 156 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $388,990 Active 155 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $388,990 Active 154 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $388,990 Active 153 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $388,990 Active 152 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $388,990 Active 151 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $388,990 Active 150 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $388,990 Active 149 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $388,990 Active 148 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $388,990 Active 147 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $388,990 Active 146 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $388,990 Active 145 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $388,990 Active 144 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $388,990 Active 143 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $388,990 Active 142 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $388,990 Active 141 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $388,990 Active 140 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $388,990 Active 139 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $388,990 Active 138 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $388,990 Active 137 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $388,990 Active 136 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $388,990 Active 135 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $388,990 Active 134 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $388,990 Active 133 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $388,990 Active 132 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $388,990 Active 131 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $388,990 Active 130 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $388,990 Active 129 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $388,990 Active 128 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $388,990 Active 127 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $388,990 Active 126 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $388,990 Active 125 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $388,990 Active 124 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $388,990 Active 123 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $388,990 Active 122 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $388,990 Active 121 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $388,990 Active 120 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $388,990 Active 119 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $388,990 Active 118 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $388,990 Active 117 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $388,990 Active 116 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,749
− Mortgage interest
−$25,939
− Property taxes
−$6,946
− Insurance
−$2,315
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,140
− Management
−$2,140
− Depreciation
−$13,471
Taxable loss
−$26,203
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$6,289
After-tax cash flow
$-10,982/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in good condition with no major repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve the home's curb appeal and add value. ↑
  • Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system ensures comfort and can attract tenants. ↑
  • Resale Kitchen and bathroom updates — Updating these spaces can attract more buyers and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Resale Flooring replacement — Replacing worn-out flooring can improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
  • Both Roof inspection — A thorough roof inspection can ensure the roof is in good condition and prevent future issues. If needed, repairs can be done at a lower cost than a full replacement. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 48/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Scott Morgan Johnson Middle C- TX #408/1,662 Nat'l #4,042/14,009

Schools (NCES district)

District
Mckinney ISD
NCES district ID
4829850
Math proficiency
54% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
58% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$78,283
Composite
50.46/100
National rank
#1862
State rank
#72 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Celina

Score
68/100
State rank
#450
US rank
#9135

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living C- Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Collin County · 1,210,074 people
City population
34,260
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
34,260
Household income
$168,250
Rent vs Own
8.0% rent · 92.0% own
Severe rent burden
25% of renters

Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,210,074 people
By 2030
1,358,201 · +12.2%
By 2040
1,654,061 · +36.7%
By 2050
1,937,359 · +60.1%
By 2075
2,567,039 · +112.1%
By 2100
2,952,048 · +144.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
White 64% Two or more races 11% Hispanic / Latino 11% Asian 11% Black 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 9%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 6% Chinese 3% Other Asian/Pacific 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Collin

2024 margin
R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…