CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Durango Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 32.13
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.6/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Cash flow +4.6/30.0
  • Appreciation +4.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.6/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0

$445,990

Durango Plan · Sienna, TX 77459
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,449 sqft · SingleFamily · 172 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Durango is a thoughtfully designed two-story home offering 2,449 square feet of flexible living space with 4 bedrooms, a game room, a study, and a 2.5-car attached garage. The study can be converted into a fifth bedroom with an additional full bath, providing added versatility to fit your lifestyle. Designed for both everyday living and entertaining, the open-concept kitchen features expansive countertop seating for up to eight and flows seamlessly into the separate dining area and family room. A covered patio extends the living space outdoors, creating an inviting setting for gatherings and relaxation. A covered front porch adds charm and curb appeal, while the 2.

Key facts

  • Covered front porch
  • Open-concept kitchen
  • Main-level study

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT KITCHENCOVERED PATIOMAIN-LEVEL STUDYCOVERED FRONT PORCH

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $445,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $469,742.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $446k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-14k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $299k (33.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $261k (41.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $261k (41.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Fort Bend ISD (suburban): math 44% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #140 of 826 in TX (top 17%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Heritage Rose El (math 29% / reading 28%, grade F, #2,706 of 4,322 statewide, top 63%, 1,209 students, 83% FRL); Billy Baines Middle (math 47% / reading 53%, grade C, #347 of 1,662 statewide, top 21%, 1,296 students, 37% FRL); Ridge Point H S (math 61% / reading 69%, grade B, #198 of 1,632 statewide, top 12%, 3,170 students, 31% FRL) — zoned schools average 50% FRL vs 35% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.1%/yr); 1941 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 93d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-1.7%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 172 days — a 12% lower offer ($392k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $261,273 (41.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 172 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 41% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.56% ✗
Cap rate
3.27%
Cash-on-cash
-10.79%
DSCR
0.52
GRM
15.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$469,742
List price
$445,990
Delta
-5.06%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
8723 Azalea Crossing Via 0.05mi 4/3.0 2,496 (+2%) 2mo $599,000 $240 90
2010 Ironwood Pass Dr 0.03mi 4/3.0 2,529 (+3%) 4mo $574,900 $227 88
8906 Stanley Oak Dr 0.15mi 4/3.0 2,381 (-3%) 3mo $384,900 $162 84
8803 Oak Springs Dr 0.28mi 4/3.0 2,393 (-2%) 1mo $383,333 $160 80
2111 Amelia Way Dr 0.16mi 4/3.5 2,640 (+8%) 3mo $400,000 $152 77
2326 Calm Channel Ct 0.39mi 4/3.5 2,526 (+3%) 3mo $412,000 $163 74
1610 Country Air Ln 0.40mi 4/3.0 2,388 (-2%) 5mo $369,900 $155 71
1739 Waters Branch Dr 0.30mi 4/3.0 2,266 (-8%) 1mo $385,000 $170 71
8831 Morning Glow Dr 0.44mi 4/3.0 2,388 (-2%) 4mo $370,000 $155 70
1627 Clover Ct 0.40mi 4/3.0 2,595 (+6%) 1mo $429,000 $165 68
9311 Crescent Mill Dr 0.45mi 4/3.0 2,577 (+5%) 4mo $419,900 $163 65
9426 Orchard Trl 0.50mi 4/3.0 2,752 (+12%) 1mo $516,888 $188 53

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-1.67% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-26.3%
Equity multiple
-0.01×
Total profit
$-132,262
Equity at exit
$98,519
10-year hold
IRR
-25.0%
Equity multiple
-0.65×
Total profit
$-217,270
Equity at exit
$91,252

Cash invested: $131,528 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
125 active · 38 under contract
Months of supply
25.9 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$448,990 ($191/sqft)
Median days on market
174 d
This list price
49% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+0.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77459

Home prices YoY
-0.8%
Rents YoY
-0.1%
Active inventory
1941
Price-to-rent
14.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,613 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,463
Tax est. 1.5%
−$587 /mo · $7,046/yr
Insurance
−$196
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$549
Net cashflow
$-1,182

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,109
Max offer price $298,673
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-858 -5% $-1,020 +0% $-1,182 +5% $-1,345 +10% $-1,507
Rent -10% $-1,389 -5% $-1,285 +0% $-1,182 +5% $-1,079 +10% $-976
Rate -1.0pp $-946 -0.5pp $-1,063 base $-1,182 +0.5pp $-1,304 +1.0pp $-1,428

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$117,436
Closing costs
$14,092
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 14 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1914 Misty Field Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 2051 $2,200 $1.07 10d 1 0.14mi
8719 Fox Trail Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.5 2143 $6,000 $2.80 163d 1 0.15mi
2142 Ironwood Pass Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.0 2140 $6,000 $2.80 116d 1 0.16mi
1618 Rosedale Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.5 2990 $3,400 $1.14 127d 1 0.46mi
8735 Morris Woods Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.0 1780 $2,000 $1.12 90d 1 0.51mi
8735 Morris Woods Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.0 1780 $2,000 $1.12 10d 1 0.51mi
1523 Rustling Creek Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.5 1858 $2,500 $1.35 69d 1 0.55mi
1539 Rustling Creek Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 2.0 2812 $1,495 $0.53 69d 1 0.55mi
1539 Rustling Creek Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 2.0 2812 $1,495 $0.53 10d 1 0.55mi
2507 Manor Valley Ct Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 1870 $1,900 $1.02 10d 1 0.57mi
2718 Van Gogh Ln Missouri City, TX 4.0 2.5 3036 $3,595 $1.18 151d 1 0.88mi
1714 Forest Mist Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 1979 $3,000 $1.52 184d 1 0.91mi
10614 Kingston Spring Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 2800 $3,499 $1.25 92d 1 1.41mi
1414 Emma Lake Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.5 2337 $2,750 $1.18 119d 1 1.41mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: 8730 Azalea Crossing Ct, Missouri City, TX 77459Status: Active
Financial info
List price reported at $445,990

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces
Home design
New-construction plan named DurangoSingle-family property (Plan)

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (3.5 total)
Interior features
Open living area (2,449 total living area reported)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $445,990 Active 172 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $445,990 Active 171 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $445,990 Active 170 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $445,990 Active 169 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $445,990 Active 168 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $445,990 Active 166 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $445,990 Active 165 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $445,990 Active 164 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $445,990 Active 163 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $445,990 Active 162 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $445,990 Active 161 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $445,990 Active 160 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $445,990 Active 159 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $445,990 Active 158 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $445,990 Active 157 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $445,990 Active 156 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $445,990 Active 155 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $445,990 Active 154 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $445,990 Active 153 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $445,990 Active 152 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $445,990 Active 151 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $445,990 Active 150 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $445,990 Active 149 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $445,990 Active 148 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $445,990 Active 147 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $445,990 Active 146 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $445,990 Active 145 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $445,990 Active 144 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $445,990 Active 143 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $445,990 Active 142 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $445,990 Active 141 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $445,990 Active 140 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $445,990 Active 139 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $445,990 Active 138 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $445,990 Active 137 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $445,990 Active 136 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $445,990 Active 135 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $445,990 Active 134 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $445,990 Active 133 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $445,990 Active 132 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $445,990 Active 131 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $445,990 Active 130 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $445,990 Active 129 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $445,990 Active 128 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $445,990 Active 127 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $445,990 Active 126 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $445,990 Active 125 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $445,990 Active 124 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $445,990 Active 123 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $445,990 Active 122 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X · 14% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 2/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,353
− Mortgage interest
−$26,313
− Property taxes
−$7,046
− Insurance
−$2,349
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,508
− Management
−$2,508
− Depreciation
−$13,665
Taxable loss
−$23,037
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,529
After-tax cash flow
$-8,658/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a great curb appeal and is move-in ready, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and the home's overall appearance. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Interior updates (paint, minor repairs) — Fresh paint and minor repairs can make the interior more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
  • Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can attract renters and reduce utility costs. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 56/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Alyssa Ferguson El Middle Ronald Thornton Middle D+ TX #462/1,662 Nat'l #4,433/14,009 High Ridge Point H S B TX #198/1,632 Nat'l #2,785/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Fort Bend ISD
NCES district ID
4819650
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$82,360
Composite
44.61/100
National rank
#2779
State rank
#140 of 826 in TX

Livability — Sienna

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Sienna, TX
County
Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
84,221
Household income
$129,151
Rent vs Own
14.8% rent · 85.2% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.75)
Race & ethnicity
White 34% Black 26% Asian 22% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 10%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 7%
Languages at home
73% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 8% Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 5%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…