CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
813 Odessa St
C Composite 55.93
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +23.3/30.0
  • DSCR +7.5/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • 1% rule +6.1/10.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$89,900

813 Odessa St · Kingsland, TX 78639
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 860 sqft · SingleFamily · 138 Days on market
Fair condition 10,400 sqft lot $105/sqft · 61% below area ↓ 5% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

REDUCED! This 1-bedroom, 1-bath home offers approximately 860 square feet of functional living space on a quarter-acre lot, providing room to enjoy or improve over time. The home is move-in ready as it is and provides opportunities to update, making it a great chance to add value with your own improvements. A metal storage shed adds extra storage for tools and equipment, and the large yard offers additional flexibility. Whether you're looking for an affordable property to own or considering a home with rental potential, this one offers solid value and plenty of possibilities at an attractive price point.

Key facts

  • Large yard
  • Metal storage shed
  • Quarter-acre lot

Tags

METAL STORAGE SHEDLARGE YARDQUARTER-ACRE LOT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $90k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $164 ($2k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($994 rent vs $90k).
  • Recommended offer: $79k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 8.5% vs local median 0.3% in Kingsland — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 59/100 on livability (#1,161 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment D-.
  • Llano ISD (town): math 40% / reading 43% proficiency, ranked #359 of 826 in TX (top 44%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Packsaddle El (math 27% / reading 27%, grade F, #2,791 of 4,322 statewide, top 68%, 596 students, 83% FRL); Llano J H (math 42% / reading 45%, grade D, #530 of 1,662 statewide, top 32%, 423 students, 65% FRL); Llano H S (math 42% / reading 52%, grade D-, #591 of 1,632 statewide, top 38%, 552 students, 60% FRL) — zoned schools average 69% FRL vs 52% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 610 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 88d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 121 units permitted in Llano County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $622 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Llano County population projected at +11% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 138 days — a 12% lower offer ($79k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 59% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $79,112 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 138 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.11% ✓
Cap rate
8.48%
Cash-on-cash
7.82%
DSCR
1.35
GRM
7.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$233,411
List price
$89,900
Delta
-61.48%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
10 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
919 Austin St 0.19mi 2/1.0 (+1) 868 (+1%) 4mo $149,000 $172 81
1034 Ranch Road 2545 1.20mi 1/1.0 896 (+4%) 4mo $85,000 $95 55
1500 Ranch Road 1431 #103 1.41mi 2/1.0 (+1) 884 (+3%) 3mo $399,900 $452 53
1615 Sioux Trl 1.32mi 2/1.0 (+1) 864 (+0%) 18mo $158,000 $183 44
917 Austin St 0.30mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,056 (+23%) 12mo $87,500 $83 42
2318 Wisteria 1.40mi 2/1.5 (+1) 915 (+6%) 6mo $765,000 $836 42
5898 River Oaks Dr 1.26mi 2/2.0 (+1) 960 (+12%) 4mo $425,000 $443 33
1500 Ranch Road 1431, Unit 203 1.41mi 2/12.0 (+1) 884 (+3%) 19mo $475,000 $537 25
2848 Indian Trl 1.17mi 1/1.0 1,050 (+22%) 32mo $196,800 $187 20
6811 River Oaks Dr 1.21mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,008 (+17%) 23mo $240,000 $238 12

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-4.4%
Equity multiple
0.84×
Total profit
$-4,105
Equity at exit
$13,404
10-year hold
IRR
5.3%
Equity multiple
1.39×
Total profit
$9,940
Equity at exit
$7,773

Cash invested: $25,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active · 1 under contract
Median asking
$150,000 ($180/sqft)
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+51.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78639

Active inventory
610
Price-to-rent
7.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$994 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$471
Tax est. 1.5%
−$112 /mo · $1,348/yr
Insurance
−$37
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$209
Net cashflow
$164

Break-even live

Break-even rent $786
Max offer price $89,900
Occupancy floor 78%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $226 -5% $195 +0% $164 +5% $133 +10% $102
Rent -10% $86 -5% $125 +0% $164 +5% $203 +10% $243
Rate -1.0pp $209 -0.5pp $187 base $164 +0.5pp $141 +1.0pp $117

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$22,475
Closing costs
$2,697
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 12 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
212 Aster St Unit A Kingsland, TX 2.0 2.0 840 $975 $1.16 45d 1 0.50mi
200 Aster St Unit 212A Kingsland, TX 2.0 2.0 840 $975 $1.16 47d 1 0.57mi
200 Aster St Unit 930B Dallas Kingsland, TX 2.0 2.0 900 $995 $1.11 153d 1 0.57mi
967 Dilley St Unit 2 Kingsland, TX 2.0 1.0 840 $875 $1.04 0d 1 0.59mi
804 Redwood Dr Unit 806 Kingsland, TX 2.0 2.0 962 $1,050 $1.09 153d 1 0.67mi
723 Willowood Kingsland, TX 2.0 2.0 962 $995 $1.03 87d 1 0.69mi
2162 Cedar Valley Dr Kingsland, TX 2.0 1.0 1000 $895 $0.90 31d 1 0.75mi
2164 Cedar Valley Dr Kingsland, TX 2.0 1.0 1000 $895 $0.90 87d 1 0.75mi
2146 Cedar Valley Dr Kingsland, TX 2.0 1.0 1000 $925 $0.93 160d 1 0.78mi
2203 Ridgeview Dr Kingsland, TX 2.0 1.0 1000 $995 $0.99 88d 1 0.83mi
1902 Ridgeview Dr Kingsland, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $1,050 $1.20 0d 1 1.09mi
1904 Ridgeview Kingsland, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $995 $1.14 0d 1 1.09mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Located in the Skyline Drv subdivisionDirections available

Exterior

Utilities
Public sewer
Home design
Single-family residenceOne story
Construction
Wood sidingComposition roof
Exterior features
Partial fencingLot dimensions approximately 99 x 105 x 100 x 103

Interior

Kitchen
Electric range
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Wall/window cooling unit(s)
Interior features
Electric water heaterElectric range

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-28
    days on market $89,900 Active 138 DOM
  2. 2026-10-27
    days on market $89,900 Active 137 DOM
  3. 2026-10-26
    days on market $89,900 Active 136 DOM
  4. 2026-10-25
    days on market $89,900 Active 135 DOM
  5. 2026-10-24
    days on market $89,900 Active 134 DOM
  6. 2026-10-23
    days on market $89,900 Active 133 DOM
  7. 2026-10-22
    days on market $89,900 Active 132 DOM
  8. 2026-10-21
    days on market $89,900 Active 131 DOM
  9. 2026-10-20
    days on market $89,900 Active 130 DOM
  10. 2026-10-19
    days on market $89,900 Active 129 DOM
  11. 2026-10-18
    days on market $89,900 Active 128 DOM
  12. 2026-10-17
    days on market $89,900 Active 127 DOM
  13. 2026-10-16
    days on market $89,900 Active 126 DOM
  14. 2026-10-15
    days on market $89,900 Active 125 DOM
  15. 2026-10-14
    days on market $89,900 Active 124 DOM
  16. 2026-10-13
    days on market $89,900 Active 123 DOM
  17. 2026-10-12
    days on market $89,900 Active 122 DOM
  18. 2026-10-11
    days on market $89,900 Active 121 DOM
  19. 2026-10-10
    days on market $89,900 Active 120 DOM
  20. 2026-10-09
    days on market $89,900 Active 119 DOM
  21. 2026-10-08
    days on market $89,900 Active 118 DOM
  22. 2026-10-07
    days on market $89,900 Active 117 DOM
  23. 2026-10-06
    days on market $89,900 Active 116 DOM
  24. 2026-10-05
    days on market $89,900 Active 115 DOM
  25. 2026-10-04
    days on market $89,900 Active 114 DOM
  26. 2026-10-03
    days on market $89,900 Active 113 DOM
  27. 2026-10-02
    days on market $89,900 Active 112 DOM
  28. 2026-10-02
    price $89,900 Active 111 DOM
  29. 2026-10-01
    days on market $94,500 Active 111 DOM
  30. 2026-09-30
    days on market $94,500 Active 110 DOM
  31. 2026-09-29
    days on market $94,500 Active 109 DOM
  32. 2026-09-28
    days on market $94,500 Active 108 DOM
  33. 2026-09-27
    days on market $94,500 Active 107 DOM
  34. 2026-09-25
    days on market $94,500 Active 105 DOM
  35. 2026-09-24
    days on market $94,500 Active 104 DOM
  36. 2026-09-23
    days on market $94,500 Active 103 DOM
  37. 2026-09-22
    days on market $94,500 Active 102 DOM
  38. 2026-09-21
    days on market $94,500 Active 101 DOM
  39. 2026-09-20
    days on market $94,500 Active 100 DOM
  40. 2026-09-19
    days on market $94,500 Active 99 DOM
  41. 2026-09-18
    days on market $94,500 Active 98 DOM
  42. 2026-09-17
    days on market $94,500 Active 97 DOM
  43. 2026-09-16
    days on market $94,500 Active 96 DOM
  44. 2026-09-15
    days on market $94,500 Active 95 DOM
  45. 2026-09-14
    days on market $94,500 Active 94 DOM
  46. 2026-09-13
    days on market $94,500 Active 93 DOM
  47. 2026-09-12
    days on market $94,500 Active 92 DOM
  48. 2026-09-11
    remarks 611-char remark
  49. 2026-09-11
    pricedays on market $94,500 Active 91 DOM
  50. 2026-09-05
    days on market $97,500 Active 85 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 59% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$11,929
− Mortgage interest
−$5,036
− Property taxes
−$1,348
− Insurance
−$450
− Repairs & maintenance
−$954
− Management
−$954
− Depreciation
−$2,615
Taxable income
$571
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$137
After-tax cash flow
$1,831/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $21,500–$38,700 screening

This single-family home requires moderate repairs and updates to improve its condition and value. Key areas for investment include the roof, exterior siding, flooring, and bathrooms.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — Damaged roof tiles
  • Major exterior siding — Weathered siding
  • Major flooring — Worn carpet
  • Major interior walls — Painted walls with visible wear
  • Major bathrooms — Cluttered and outdated

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both repair roof — Fixes major issue and prevents further damage ↑
  • Both replace carpet — Improves comfort and aesthetics ↑
  • Both update bathrooms — Modernizes space and adds value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 39/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Packsaddle El F TX #2,791/4,322 Nat'l #28,475/41,679 Middle Llano J H D TX #530/1,662 Nat'l #5,067/14,009 High Llano H S D- TX #591/1,632 Nat'l #6,330/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Llano ISD
NCES district ID
4827810
Math proficiency
40% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
43% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$46,746
Composite
35.42/100
National rank
#4940
State rank
#359 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 59/100

Livability — Kingsland

Score
59/100
State rank
#1161
US rank
#20293

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C+ Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Kingsland, TX
County
Llano County · 20,847 people
City population
8,719
Metro
nan
Population (ZIP)
8,719
Household income
$57,742
Rent vs Own
26.0% rent · 74.0% own
Severe rent burden
15% of renters

Population outlook (Llano County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
20,847 people
By 2030
21,350 · +2.4%
By 2040
22,281 · +6.9%
By 2050
23,173 · +11.2%
By 2075
25,526 · +22.4%
By 2100
25,866 · +24.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (73%)
Race & ethnicity
White 73% Hispanic / Latino 23% Two or more races 14% Black 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 19%
Languages at home
84% English-only · Spanish 15%

Political lean MEDSL · Llano

2024 margin
Solid R (+60.9) · D 19.2% · R 80.0%
2008→2024 swing
-8.6pp toward R · 2008: -52.2pp · 2024: -60.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+60.9 2020: R+60.1 2016: R+62.2 2012: R+60.4 2008: R+52.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-4.5% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-27 Price Changed $105,000 HLMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
  • 2026-06-12 Listed $110,000 HLMLS as distributed by MLS GRID

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…