🏗️ New Construction
Rosewood Plan · Indianapolis city (balance), IN
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.8/30.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Rent growth +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.2/10.0
- DSCR +0.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$264,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to the Rosewood at Palermo Gardens, the lowest-priced new single-family homes in Franklin Township. This two-car garage ranch home offers comfort and convenience on one exceptionally livable level. Enter the large foyer from the front or garage doors, where there's room to add functional family storage. Past the laundry room, the light-filled great room adjoins the gourmet kitchen, where a center island and separate dining space invite every opportunity to gather with friends and family. A full bath and two bedrooms will make guests feel at home, while you relax in the luxury owner's suite with a walk-in closet and dual vanity bath.
Key facts
- Large foyer
- Gourmet kitchen
- Two car garage
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $265k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-648 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $233k (11.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $204k (23.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $204k (23.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Franklin Township Community School Corporation (urban): math 42% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #87 of 301 in IN (top 29%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Franklin Central Junior High (math 31% / reading 40%, grade F, #162 of 330 statewide, top 49%, 1,711 students, 51% FRL); Franklin Central High School (math 41% / reading 69%, grade C, #77 of 369 statewide, top 21%, 3,319 students, 46% FRL) — zoned schools average 48% FRL vs 29% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.1%/yr); 573 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 129d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,906 units permitted in Marion County in 2024 (621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Marion County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 215 days — a 12% lower offer ($233k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 215 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.62% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.92%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.49%
- DSCR
- 0.62
- GRM
- 13.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $327,146
- List price
- $264,990
- Delta
- -19.00%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4121 Palermo Garden Dr | 0.10mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,563 (+9%) | 20mo | $269,890 | $173 | 59 |
| 4123 Palermo Garden Dr | 0.10mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,568 (+9%) | 19mo | $282,890 | $180 | 59 |
| 10522 Hunters Crossing Blvd | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 | 1,600 (+12%) | 5mo | $268,000 | $168 | 54 |
| 3640 Davis Rd | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 | 1,632 (+14%) | 0mo | $275,000 | $169 | 52 |
| 10502 Mallard Glen Ct | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 | 1,633 (+14%) | 3mo | $292,500 | $179 | 51 |
| 9406 Northeastern Ave | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 | 1,338 (-7%) | 18mo | $240,000 | $179 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 6.11% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -27.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.04×
- Total profit
- $-87,657
- Equity at exit
- $48,778
- IRR
- -17.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.10×
- Total profit
- $-100,522
- Equity at exit
- $28,286
Cash invested: $91,601 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Indiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.5 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $264,990 ($185/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 82 d
- This list price
- 40% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +23.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 46239
- Home prices YoY
- -29.2%
- Rents YoY
- 6.1%
- Active inventory
- 573
- Price-to-rent
- 10.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,042 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,716
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$409 /mo · $4,907/yr
- Insurance
- −$136
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$429
- Net cashflow
- $-648
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-422 | -5% $-535 | +0% $-648 | +5% $-761 | +10% $-874 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-809 | -5% $-729 | +0% $-648 | +5% $-567 | +10% $-487 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-483 | -0.5pp $-565 | base $-648 | +0.5pp $-733 | +1.0pp $-819 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $81,786
- Closing costs
- $9,814
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4146 Palermo Garden Dr Indianapolis, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1790 | $1,940 | $1.08 | 85d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 4146 Palermo Garden Dr Indianapolis, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1790 | $2,100 | $1.17 | 129d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 10606 Deercrest Ln Indianapolis, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,695 | $1.13 | 101d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 4151 Senour Rd Indianapolis, IN | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1738 | $1,245 | $0.72 | 10d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 4127 S Post Rd Indianapolis, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1460 | $1,585 | $1.09 | 164d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 10166 Southeastern Ave Indianapolis, IN | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1625 | $1,295 | $0.80 | 164d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 9237 Kavanaugh Dr Indianapolis, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1503 | $2,200 | $1.46 | 158d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 9203 Hemingway Dr Indianapolis, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1498 | $2,295 | $1.53 | 107d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 9203 Hemingway Dr Indianapolis, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1498 | $2,395 | $1.60 | 131d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 10608 Mangrove Dr Indianapolis, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1779 | $1,995 | $1.12 | 0d | 1 | 1.41mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Living area 1,434
- Financial info
- List price $259,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 parking spaces
- Utilities
- Central air
- Home design
- Plan: RosewoodNew construction plan
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Central air conditioning
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $264,990 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $264,990 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $264,990 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $264,990 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $264,990 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $264,990 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $264,990 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $264,990 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $264,990 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $264,990 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $264,990 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $264,990 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $264,990 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $264,990 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $264,990 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $264,990 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $264,990 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $264,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $264,990 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $264,990 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $264,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $264,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $264,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $264,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $264,990 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $264,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $264,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-11price $264,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $274,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $274,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $274,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $274,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $274,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $274,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $274,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $274,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $274,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $274,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $274,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $274,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $274,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $274,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $274,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $274,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $274,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $274,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $274,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $274,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $274,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $274,990 Active 165 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,501
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,325
- − Property taxes
- −$4,907
- − Insurance
- −$1,636
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,960
- − Management
- −$1,960
- − Depreciation
- −$9,517
- Taxable loss
- −$13,805
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,313
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,461/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This Rosewood Plan home in Indianapolis is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. It has a good foundation and structure, and the HVAC and mechanical systems appear to be in good condition. The home is move-in ready with minor cosmetic improvements that can increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained yard can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Interior touch-ups — Fresh paint and minor updates can make the interior more appealing and increase both resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Franklin Township Community School Corporation
- NCES district ID
- 1803750
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $67,825
- Composite
- 39.91/100
- National rank
- #3852
- State rank
- #87 of 301 in IN
Livability — Indianapolis city (balance)
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Indianapolis city (balance), IN
- County
- Marion County · 1,025,572 people
- City population
- 881,119
- Metro
- Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,931
- Household income
- $100,331
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Marion County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,025,572 people
- By 2030
- 1,065,727 · +3.9%
- By 2040
- 1,141,577 · +11.3%
- By 2050
- 1,208,920 · +17.9%
- By 2075
- 1,367,288 · +33.3%
- By 2100
- 1,438,201 · +40.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 57% Black 24% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 9% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 6% Other Indo-European 2% Chinese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Marion
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+27.7) · D 63.0% · R 35.3% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.7pp no change · 2008: 28.4pp · 2024: 27.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+27.7 2020: D+29.1 2016: D+22.8 2012: D+22.2 2008: D+28.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -93.15%
- Current HPI
- 226.1965
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 6.11%
- Metro
- Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.90%
- F500 in state
- 18
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 2 | $37B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $177B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Agriculture | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…