🏗️ New Construction
Cherokee II G Plan · Maurice, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +15.5/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.8/10.0
- DSCR +4.8/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- 1% rule +4.3/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$228,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Discover the Cherokee II G floor plan by DSLD Homes, an energy-efficient home designed to provide maximum comfort, functionality, and style. With 1,458 square feet of living space and a total area of 2,034 square feet, this home offers the perfect balance of spaciousness and energy-saving features, making it ideal for modern families. The open floor plan seamlessly connects the kitchen, dining, and living areas, creating a welcoming and functional space for both everyday living and entertaining. The layout includes four bedrooms and two bathrooms, offering ample room for families to grow, with plenty of space for work or play.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Walk in pantry
- Garden tub
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $229k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $92 ($1k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $214k (6.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $214k (6.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#15 in LA, #3,333 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Vermilion Parish (town): math 40% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #15 of 98 in LA (top 15%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Cecil Picard Elementary School At Maurice (math 61% / reading 68%, grade B, #40 of 646 statewide, top 7%, 845 students, 42% FRL); North Vermilion Middle School (math 47% / reading 53%, grade C, #26 of 218 statewide, top 12%, 656 students, 45% FRL); North Vermilion High School (math 57% / reading 63%, grade C+, #20 of 265 statewide, top 7%, 854 students, 44% FRL).
- Market conditions: 399 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 13d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 228 units permitted in Vermilion Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Vermilion County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 24 days — a 2% lower offer ($226k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.93% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.77%
- Cash-on-cash
- 1.70%
- DSCR
- 1.08
- GRM
- 9.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $231,118
- List price
- $228,990
- Delta
- -0.92%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7402 Alley Oak Ln | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,490 (+2%) | 1mo | $232,126 | $156 | 83 |
| 7383 Alley Oak Ln | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,422 (-2%) | 2mo | $219,576 | $154 | 80 |
| 7389 Longleaf Vista Cir | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,498 (+3%) | 2mo | $232,685 | $155 | 78 |
| 7408 Alley Oak Ln | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,394 (-4%) | 3mo | $217,009 | $156 | 78 |
| 3315 Myrtle St | 0.29mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,482 (+2%) | 2mo | $230,601 | $156 | 77 |
| 3316 Myrtle St | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,498 (+3%) | 2mo | $231,690 | $155 | 76 |
| 7412 Alley Oak Ln | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,357 (-7%) | 1mo | $216,365 | $159 | 76 |
| 7388 Alley Oak Ln | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,363 (-6%) | 3mo | $213,669 | $157 | 75 |
| 7381 Alley Oak Ln | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,363 (-6%) | 1mo | $213,239 | $156 | 74 |
| 3317 Myrtle St | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,578 (+8%) | 2mo | $234,475 | $149 | 67 |
| 7384 Alley Oak Ln | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,649 (+13%) | 1mo | $238,070 | $144 | 64 |
| 3055 Paddlewheel Rd | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,440 (-1%) | 1mo | $195,000 | $135 | 57 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -13.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.51×
- Total profit
- $-31,575
- Equity at exit
- $34,461
- IRR
- -4.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.69×
- Total profit
- $-19,839
- Equity at exit
- $19,983
Cash invested: $64,713 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 36 active · 23 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.8 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $232,598 ($154/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 153 d
- This list price
- 31% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +2.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70555
- Home prices YoY
- -29.4%
- Active inventory
- 399
- Price-to-rent
- 8.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,138 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,212
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$289 /mo · $3,467/yr
- Insurance
- −$96
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$449
- Net cashflow
- $92
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $251 | -5% $172 | +0% $92 | +5% $12 | +10% $-68 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-77 | -5% $7 | +0% $92 | +5% $176 | +10% $261 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $208 | -0.5pp $151 | base $92 | +0.5pp $32 | +1.0pp $-29 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $57,780
- Closing costs
- $6,934
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3413 Autumn Park Dr Maurice, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,995 | $1.25 | 12d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 3413 Autumn Park Dr Maurice, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,995 | $1.25 | 10d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 7383 Alley Oak Ln Maurice, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1422 | $1,800 | $1.27 | 44d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 7382 Alley Oak Ln Maurice, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1321 | $1,800 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 3504 Canebreak Mill Dr Maurice, LA | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0 | 1661 | $2,100 | $1.26 | 0d | 2 | 0.49mi |
| 8552 Cat Rd Unit A Maurice, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1324 | $1,650 | $1.25 | 51d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 8550 Cat Rd Unit B Maurice, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1324 | $1,650 | $1.25 | 184d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 114 Pierce Ln Maurice, LA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1833 | $2,200 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 114 Pierce Ln Maurice, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1833 | $2,200 | $1.20 | 1d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 222 Weaver Way Maurice, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1538 | $1,850 | $1.20 | 154d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garage
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 bathrooms
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $228,990 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $228,990 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $228,990 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $228,990 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $228,990 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $228,990 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $228,990 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $228,990 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $228,990 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $228,990 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $228,990 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $228,990 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $228,990 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $228,990 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $228,990 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $228,990 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $228,990 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $228,990 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $228,990 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $228,990 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $228,990 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $228,990 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-16remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-10-16days on market $228,990 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $228,990 Active 1047 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $228,990 Active 1046 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $228,990 Active 1045 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $228,990 Active 1044 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $228,990 Active 1043 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $228,990 Active 1042 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $228,990 Active 1041 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $228,990 Active 1039 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $228,990 Active 1038 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $228,990 Active 1037 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $228,990 Active 1036 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $228,990 Active 1035 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $228,990 Active 1034 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $228,990 Active 1033 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $228,990 Active 1032 DOM
-
2026-09-05pricedays on market $228,990 Active 1026 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $226,990 Active 1025 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $226,990 Active 1024 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $226,990 Active 1021 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $226,990 Active 1020 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $226,990 Active 1019 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $226,990 Active 1018 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $226,990 Active 1017 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $226,990 Active 1016 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $226,990 Active 1015 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $226,990 Active 1014 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,655
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,946
- − Property taxes
- −$3,467
- − Insurance
- −$1,156
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,052
- − Management
- −$2,052
- − Depreciation
- −$6,723
- Taxable loss
- −$2,742
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$658
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,759/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good balance of spaciousness and energy-saving features, making it ideal for modern families. Upgrading the exterior, interior, and systems can further enhance its value and attract more buyers/tenants.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — New flooring can improve the home's appearance and reduce maintenance costs. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more functional and appealing to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the HVAC system — A new HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, attracting more buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the bathrooms with modern fixtures — Modern bathrooms can enhance the home's appeal and attract more buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the windows to energy-efficient ones — Energy-efficient windows can improve energy efficiency and reduce utility costs, attracting more buyers/tenants. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Vermilion Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2201800
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -38.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -32.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,115
- Composite
- 39.37/100
- National rank
- #3974
- State rank
- #15 of 98 in LA
Livability — Maurice
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #15
- US rank
- #3333
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Vermilion Parish · 64,095 people
- City population
- 8,759
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 8,759
- Household income
- $76,213
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 2% of renters
Population outlook (Vermilion County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 64,095 people
- By 2030
- 65,915 · +2.8%
- By 2040
- 68,985 · +7.6%
- By 2050
- 70,804 · +10.5%
- By 2075
- 73,897 · +15.3%
- By 2100
- 71,793 · +12.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Black 8% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 3%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 4% Vietnamese 2% Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Vermilion
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+63.8) · D 17.6% · R 81.4% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -16.3pp toward R · 2008: -47.5pp · 2024: -63.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+63.8 2020: R+61.9 2016: R+59.6 2012: R+52.8 2008: R+47.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -55.61%
- Current HPI
- 133.7146
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…