CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Summerton Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 31.32
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.2/10.0
  • Cash flow +5.7/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.1/10.0
  • DSCR +0.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$419,990

Summerton Plan · Mont Belvieu, TX 77523
3 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,052 sqft · SingleFamily · 177 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

We're building something special at Blue Heron in Mont Belvieu. Just 33 miles from downtown Houston, this new construction Chesmar Homes community offers the perfect mix of serene small-town living and easy access to all the conveniences of the city. Explore our thoughtfully designed, energy-efficient homes with spacious primary retreats, all while enjoying close proximity to work, shopping, and recreation. These new Mont Belvieu homes feature the perfect blend of modern living and community charm and are located within the A+ rated Barbers Hill ISD. Our homes offer the ideal balance of comfort, convenience, and low tax rate, all while maintaining that cherished small-town atmosphere.

Key facts

  • New construction
  • 2 parking spots
  • Listed 176 days

Tags

NEW CONSTRUCTIONENERGY EFFICIENT HOMESSPACIOUS PRIMARY RETREATSA+ RATED BARBERS HILL ISD

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $419,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $437,748.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $420k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-905 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $307k (26.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $268k (36.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $268k (36.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#438 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, schools A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Barbers Hill ISD (rural): math 72% / reading 65% proficiency, ranked #12 of 826 in TX (top 2%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 1127 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 85d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 100% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 629 units permitted in Chambers County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Chambers County population projected at +46% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 177 days — a 12% lower offer ($370k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $268,440 (36.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 177 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 36% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.61% ✗
Cap rate
3.81%
Cash-on-cash
-8.86%
DSCR
0.61
GRM
13.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$437,748
List price
$419,990
Delta
-4.06%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
14822 Mission Ave 0.10mi 3/2.5 2,079 (+1%) 1mo $445,953 $215 90
9910 Red Knot 0.03mi 3/2.0 2,079 (+1%) 6mo $432,430 $208 87
14946 Buffalo Head St 0.19mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,052 (0%) 1mo $440,000 $214 85
9918 Red Knot St 0.03mi 3/3.0 2,182 (+6%) 6mo $434,400 $199 83
15027 Mission Ave 0.21mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,052 (0%) 5mo $463,000 $226 81
14823 Mission Ave 0.09mi 3/3.0 2,182 (+6%) 6mo $441,061 $202 80
14811 Mission Ave 0.09mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,147 (+5%) 7mo $349,990 $163 77
15023 Gulfstream Park Ave 0.32mi 3/2.0 2,047 (-0%) 5mo $400,000 $195 76
14827 Mission Ave 0.09mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,316 (+13%) 6mo $444,424 $192 63
15322 Lake Front Dr 0.70mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,065 (+1%) 1mo $410,000 $199 61
14942 Buffalo Head St 0.20mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,807 (-12%) 3mo $430,000 $238 59
7111 Hillside Ave 0.42mi 3/2.0 2,216 (+8%) 6mo $389,000 $176 59

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.42% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-31.5%
Equity multiple
-0.04×
Total profit
$-127,363
Equity at exit
$65,270
10-year hold
IRR
-33.3%
Equity multiple
-0.47×
Total profit
$-180,206
Equity at exit
$37,848

Cash invested: $122,570 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
31 active · 15 under contract
Months of supply
13.3 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$420,990 ($190/sqft)
Median days on market
65 d
This list price
45% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+12.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77523

Home prices YoY
-31.5%
Rents YoY
3.4%
Active inventory
1127
Price-to-rent
13.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,684 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,296
Tax est. 1.5%
−$547 /mo · $6,566/yr
Insurance
−$182
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$564
Net cashflow
$-905

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,829
Max offer price $306,865
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-602 -5% $-753 +0% $-905 +5% $-1,056 +10% $-1,207
Rent -10% $-1,117 -5% $-1,011 +0% $-905 +5% $-798 +10% $-692
Rate -1.0pp $-684 -0.5pp $-793 base $-905 +0.5pp $-1,018 +1.0pp $-1,133

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$109,437
Closing costs
$13,132
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 8 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
14915 Lake Shore Ave Mont Belvieu, TX 4.0 4.0 2569 $2,321 $0.90 85d 1 0.37mi
7307 Hillside Ave Baytown, TX 4.0 2.5 2289 $2,756 $1.20 112d 1 0.52mi
15122 Arlington Park Ave Mont Belvieu, TX 4.0 3.5 2841 $2,676 $0.94 45d 1 0.55mi
7514 Oakmont Ave Baytown, TX 4.0 2.0 1932 $2,611 $1.35 115d 1 0.66mi
15334 Lake Front Dr Mont Belvieu, TX 4.0 2.0 2047 $3,000 $1.47 37d 1 0.74mi
15551 Blue Lake Dr Mont Belvieu, TX 4.0 3.0 2731 $3,000 $1.10 72d 1 1.02mi
131 Brazos Dr Baytown, TX 4.0 2.0 1857 $2,211 $1.19 99d 1 1.46mi
15218 Arnold Cove, TX 4.0 2.0 1751 $2,300 $1.31 83d 1 1.50mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $419,990

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces
Home design
New construction plan named SummertonSingle-family property (Plan)

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 bathrooms
Interior features
Open living area (2052 sq ft total living area)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $419,990 Active 177 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $419,990 Active 176 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $419,990 Active 175 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $419,990 Active 174 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $419,990 Active 173 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $419,990 Active 171 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $419,990 Active 170 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $419,990 Active 169 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $419,990 Active 168 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $419,990 Active 167 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $419,990 Active 166 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $419,990 Active 165 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $419,990 Active 164 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $419,990 Active 163 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $419,990 Active 162 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $419,990 Active 161 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $419,990 Active 160 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $419,990 Active 159 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $419,990 Active 158 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $419,990 Active 157 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $419,990 Active 156 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $419,990 Active 155 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $419,990 Active 154 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $419,990 Active 153 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $419,990 Active 152 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $419,990 Active 151 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $419,990 Active 150 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $419,990 Active 149 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $419,990 Active 148 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $419,990 Active 147 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $419,990 Active 146 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $419,990 Active 145 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $419,990 Active 144 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $419,990 Active 143 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $419,990 Active 142 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $419,990 Active 141 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $419,990 Active 140 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $419,990 Active 139 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $419,990 Active 138 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $419,990 Active 137 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $419,990 Active 136 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $419,990 Active 135 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $419,990 Active 134 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $419,990 Active 133 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $419,990 Active 132 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $419,990 Active 131 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $419,990 Active 130 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $419,990 Active 129 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $419,990 Active 128 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $419,990 Active 127 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 66% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$32,213
− Mortgage interest
−$24,521
− Property taxes
−$6,566
− Insurance
−$2,189
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,577
− Management
−$2,577
− Depreciation
−$12,734
Taxable loss
−$18,951
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,548
After-tax cash flow
$-6,306/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It's move-in ready and would benefit from minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and modernize the lighting.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and home value ↑
  • Resale Replace light fixtures — Modern lighting can improve the home's aesthetic ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Enhances convenience and can be a selling point ↑

Schools (NCES district)

District
Barbers Hill ISD
NCES district ID
4809450
Math proficiency
72% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
65% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$87,257
Composite
61.73/100
National rank
#737
State rank
#12 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — Mont Belvieu

Score
69/100
State rank
#438
US rank
#8944

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B- Crime B Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Mont Belvieu, TX
County
Chambers County · 46,946 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
30,186
Household income
$124,188
Rent vs Own
18.7% rent · 81.3% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Chambers County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
46,946 people
By 2030
51,094 · +8.8%
By 2040
59,578 · +26.9%
By 2050
68,318 · +45.5%
By 2075
90,485 · +92.7%
By 2100
104,885 · +123.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (62%)
Race & ethnicity
White 62% Hispanic / Latino 25% Two or more races 11% Black 8% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 22%
Languages at home
82% English-only · Spanish 17%

Political lean MEDSL · Chambers

2024 margin
Solid R (+65.6) · D 16.8% · R 82.4%
2008→2024 swing
-14.4pp toward R · 2008: -51.2pp · 2024: -65.6pp
All cycles
2024: R+65.6 2020: R+61.7 2016: R+62.1 2012: R+61.1 2008: R+51.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…