CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
16 N Star Vale Drive Dr Unit 103A
C- Composite 53.96
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +22.5/30.0
  • 1% rule +7.5/10.0
  • DSCR +7.5/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +2.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.2/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -4.7

$34,999

16 N Star Vale Drive Dr Unit 103A · Star Valley, AZ 85541
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 408 sqft · Manufactured · 121 Days on market
Manufactured home 55+ age-restricted Built 2021 Good condition $86/sqft · 55% below area ↓ 45% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Easy Financing is available for this 2021 home located in a beautiful, well-maintained 55+ community. This bright and inviting home features windows in every room, filling the interior with natural light. From the living room, enjoy peaceful mountain and treed views, while the elevated lot provides added privacy throughout the home. The functional kitchen offers efficient layout and storage, perfect for everyday living or extended stays. The master bedroom offers a large closet with built in drawers. Outside, an oversized concrete pad provides ample room for parking as well as outdoor patio furniture--ideal for relaxing or entertaining. This home has 2 separate entrances.

Key facts

  • Functional kitchen
  • Large closet
  • Natural light

Tags

NATURAL LIGHTMOUNTAIN VIEWSELEVATED LOTFUNCTIONAL KITCHENLARGE CLOSETOVERSIZED CONCRETE PAD

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $35k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $494 ($6k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($931 rent vs $35k).
  • Recommended offer: $31k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 23.2% vs local median 3.1% in Star Valley — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 44/100 on livability (#380 in AZ) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Payson Unified District (4209) (town): math 20% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #138 of 249 in AZ (top 55%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Julia Randall Elementary School (math 20% / reading 36%, grade F, #586 of 1,109 statewide, top 53%, 576 students, 58% FRL); Rim Country Middle School (math 21% / reading 31%, grade F, #100 of 218 statewide, top 47%, 493 students, 53% FRL); Payson High School (math 22% / reading 32%, grade F, #141 of 381 statewide, top 38%, 790 students, 40% FRL) — zoned schools at 50% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 1031 active listings in the ZIP; 217 units permitted in Gila County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 17% of the median local income ($66k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $242 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Gila County population projected at -18% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $10k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 121 days — a 12% lower offer ($31k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $24k (41%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $30,799 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 121 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.66% ✓
Cap rate
23.22%
Cash-on-cash
60.46%
DSCR
3.69
GRM
3.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$78,307
List price
$34,999
Delta
-55.31%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
16 N Star Vale Rd Unit 125A 0.01mi 1/1.0 399 (-2%) 4mo $99,500 $249 93
16 N Star Vale Rd Unit 140B 0.25mi 1/1.0 399 (-2%) 6mo $107,000 $268 80
16 Star Vale Dr Unit 154A 0.22mi 1/1.0 396 (-3%) 9mo $95,000 $240 77
16 N Star Vale Rd Unit 153B 0.22mi 1/1.0 399 (-2%) 13mo $93,000 $233 75
16 N Star Vale Drive Dr Unit 142A 0.01mi 1/1.0 468 (+15%) 2mo $97,375 $208 74
3680 E Hwy 260 Unit B2 0.23mi 1/1.0 396 (-3%) 17mo $69,000 $174 71
3696 Az-260 Unit A6 0.29mi 1/1.0 385 (-6%) 12mo $80,000 $208 67
16 N Star Vale Dr Unit 152B 0.22mi 2/1.0 (+1) 398 (-2%) 18mo $95,000 $239 66
3933 E AZ Highway 260 #114 0.53mi 1/1.0 398 (-2%) 11mo $50,000 $126 62
16 N Star Vale Drive Dr #11 0.22mi 1/1.0 456 (+12%) 10mo $61,400 $135 61
3933 Az-260 #136 0.59mi 1/1.0 400 (-2%) 14mo $50,000 $125 58
480 S Rainbow Drive Dr #55 1.19mi 1/1.0 396 (-3%) 3mo $52,000 $131 58

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
59.2%
Equity multiple
3.63×
Total profit
$25,792
Equity at exit
$5,218
10-year hold
IRR
64.0%
Equity multiple
7.43×
Total profit
$63,012
Equity at exit
$3,026

Cash invested: $9,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arizona
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day pay-or-quit; AZ courts known for speed; no state rent control; cities preempted by state law.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
6 active · 2 under contract
Months of supply
36.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$79,700 ($196/sqft)
Median days on market
179 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-2.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 85541

Home prices YoY
-6.6%
Active inventory
1031
Price-to-rent
3.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$931 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$184
Tax est. 1.5%
−$44 /mo · $525/yr
Insurance
−$15
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$196
Net cashflow
$494

Break-even live

Break-even rent $306
Max offer price $34,999
Occupancy floor 42%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $518 -5% $506 +0% $494 +5% $482 +10% $470
Rent -10% $420 -5% $457 +0% $494 +5% $531 +10% $567
Rate -1.0pp $511 -0.5pp $503 base $494 +0.5pp $485 +1.0pp $475

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$8,750
Closing costs
$1,050
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Located in W Ranch Resort subdivisionDirections available to property
HOA & community
Homeowners association presentCommunity clubhouse

Exterior

Parking
Oversized parking
Security
Smoke detector(s)
Utilities
Well waterSeptic tankPropane availableElectricity availablePhone availableCable availableUnderground utilities
Home design
Manufactured homeResidential property
Construction
Wood siding and frame construction
Exterior features
PatioPartial fencingHas a view

Interior

Kitchen
MicrowaveDishwasherRefrigeratorGas range
Bedrooms
Master on main floor
Flooring
LaminateWood
Bathrooms
One three-quarter bathroom
Heating & cooling
Electric forced-air heatingCooling available
Interior features
Vaulted ceilingsMaster bedroom on the main floorDouble pane windowsHas coolingHas heatingElectric forced-air heatingSmoke detector(s)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $34,999 Active 121 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $34,999 Active 120 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $34,999 Active 119 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $34,999 Active 118 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $34,999 Active 117 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $34,999 Active 115 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $34,999 Active 114 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $34,999 Active 113 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $34,999 Active 112 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $34,999 Active 111 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $34,999 Active 110 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $34,999 Active 109 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $39,999 Active 108 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $39,999 Active 107 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $39,999 Active 106 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $39,999 Active 105 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $39,999 Active 104 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $39,999 Active 103 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $39,999 Active 102 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $39,999 Active 101 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $39,999 Active 100 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $39,999 Active 99 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $39,999 Active 98 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $39,999 Active 97 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $39,999 Active 96 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $39,999 Active 95 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $39,999 Active 94 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $39,999 Active 93 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $39,999 Active 92 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $39,999 Active 91 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $39,999 Active 90 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    price $39,999 Active 89 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $49,000 Active 89 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $49,000 Active 88 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $49,000 Active 87 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $49,000 Active 86 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $49,000 Active 85 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $49,000 Active 84 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $49,000 Active 83 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $49,000 Active 82 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $49,000 Active 81 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $49,000 Active 80 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $49,000 Active 79 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $49,000 Active 78 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $49,000 Active 77 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $49,000 Active 76 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $49,000 Active 75 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $49,000 Active 73 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $49,000 Active 72 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $49,000 Active 71 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone D · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 9/10 Extreme
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 8 d/yr ≥97°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$11,174
− Mortgage interest
−$1,960
− Property taxes
−$525
− Insurance
−$175
− Repairs & maintenance
−$894
− Management
−$894
− Depreciation
−$1,018
Taxable income
$5,708
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,370
After-tax cash flow
$4,555/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $2,040–$6,120 screening

This lightly lived-in 2021 manufactured home is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for value increase through cosmetic updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replace outdoor furniture — Maintains curb appeal and functionality ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 27/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Julia Randall Elementary School F AZ #586/1,109 Nat'l #28,175/41,679 Middle Rim Country Middle School F AZ #100/218 Nat'l #10,089/14,009 High Payson High School F AZ #141/381 Nat'l #11,887/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Payson Unified District (4209)
NCES district ID
0406070
Math proficiency
20% ▼ -21.00%
Reading proficiency
32% ▼ -16.00%
Median HH income
$41,440
Composite
22.03/100
National rank
#8200
State rank
#138 of 249 in AZ
F Composite livability gradescore 44/100

Livability — Star Valley

Score
44/100
State rank
#380
US rank
#26699

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment F Housing F Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Star Valley, AZ
County
Gila County · 50,229 people
Metro
Payson, AZ
Population (ZIP)
23,382
Household income
$66,383
Rent vs Own
20.9% rent · 79.1% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Gila County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
50,229 people
By 2030
48,202 · -4.0%
By 2040
44,101 · -12.2%
By 2050
41,041 · -18.3%
By 2075
37,536 · -25.3%
By 2100
32,485 · -35.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (84%)
Race & ethnicity
White 84% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 8% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 9%
Languages at home
93% English-only · Spanish 5% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Gila

2024 margin
Solid R (+37.6) · D 30.8% · R 68.4%
2008→2024 swing
-9.8pp toward R · 2008: -27.8pp · 2024: -37.6pp
All cycles
2024: R+37.6 2020: R+34.1 2016: R+32.4 2012: R+26.4 2008: R+27.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-44.7% since first listed
7 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-03 Price Changed $59,200 CAAR
  • 2026-07-03 Listed $59,200 CAAR
  • 2026-02-04 Price Changed $59,700 CAAR
  • 2025-09-16 Price Changed $78,000 CAAR
  • 2025-07-11 Price Changed $89,000 CAAR
  • 2025-06-26 Listing Removed — ARMLS
  • 2025-06-13 Listed $107,000 ARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…