CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
7815 Bel Fiore Dr
D- Composite 39.47
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +11.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.8/30.0
  • Schools +6.6/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • DSCR +1.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$289,500

7815 Bel Fiore Dr · Richmond, TX 77406
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,807 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 254 Days on market
Built 2024 Good condition 5,458 sqft lot $160/sqft · 9% below area Est $318k · 9% under $75/mo HOA · 3% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Gorgeous, Immaculate and Charming 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom home with modern features and a spacious layout for family gatherings and entertaining! The Gaven Floorplan is an open-concept lovely home which features a chef's kitchen with stainless steel appliances, Silestone countertops and beautiful flooring. An abundance of natural light flows throughout the home from opening the cordless blinds. Enjoy the private backyard with a covered patio which is perfect for relaxing or entertaining guests. Situated in desirable Sorrento community with easy access to amenities, schools, shops and dining. Don't miss out on the opportunity to own this beautiful home! Make your appointment now!

Key facts

  • Private backyard
  • Covered patio
  • Chef's kitchen

Tags

CHEF'S KITCHENSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESSILESTONE COUNTERTOPSPRIVATE BACKYARDCOVERED PATIOEASY ACCESS TO AMENITIES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $290k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-453 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $210k (27.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $261k (9.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $210k (27.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 4.4% vs local median 2.6% in Richmond — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#363 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety B+; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Huggins El (math 61% / reading 63%, grade B, #321 of 4,322 statewide, top 8%, 893 students, 23% FRL); Briscoe J H (math 59% / reading 60%, grade B, #166 of 1,662 statewide, top 11%, 1,914 students, 38% FRL); Foster H S (math 64% / reading 74%, grade B, #141 of 1,632 statewide, top 9%, 2,388 students, 34% FRL).
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 64% at this address vs 52% district-wide (+12 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Lamar CISD average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 1947 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 38d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 254 days — a 12% lower offer ($255k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $30k (10%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.3% of price.
Recommended offer $209,550 (27.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 254 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.90% ✗
Cap rate
4.42%
Cash-on-cash
-6.70%
DSCR
0.70
GRM
9.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$317,774
List price
$289,500
Delta
-8.90%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
8014 Tropea Dr 0.18mi 4/2.0 1,807 (0%) 1mo $275,000 $152 90
1319 Isola Bella Dr 0.15mi 4/2.0 1,778 (-2%) 4mo $339,990 $191 87
8319 Seasonal Solstice Trl 0.53mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,700 (-6%) 2mo $344,990 $203 58
110 Candlelight Ridge Ct 0.56mi 4/3.0 1,927 (+7%) 2mo $374,990 $195 58
323 Twilight Meadow Way 0.59mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,743 (-4%) 4mo $349,900 $201 56
311 Twilight Meadow Way 0.61mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,722 (-5%) 2mo $374,900 $218 55
126 Twilight Meadow Way 0.62mi 4/3.0 1,927 (+7%) 3mo $374,990 $195 54
115 Twilight Meadow Way 0.63mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,700 (-6%) 3mo $349,990 $206 54
7922 Marconi Corsco Dr 0.41mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,595 (-12%) 5mo $304,990 $191 52
127 Shining Succulent Dr 0.72mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,700 (-6%) 3mo $324,990 $191 49
114 Mercury Sky Rd 0.50mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,549 (-14%) 3mo $319,990 $207 45
119 Twilight Meadow Way 0.63mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,549 (-14%) 0mo $324,990 $210 41

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-32.2%
Equity multiple
-0.02×
Total profit
$-83,032
Equity at exit
$43,165
10-year hold
IRR
-67.4%
Equity multiple
-0.70×
Total profit
$-137,542
Equity at exit
$25,031

Cash invested: $81,060 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
31 active · 24 under contract
Months of supply
9.8 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$364,900 ($200/sqft)
Median days on market
206 d
This list price
3% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-11.9% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77406

Home prices YoY
-26.2%
Rents YoY
-1.6%
Active inventory
1947
Price-to-rent
9.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,611 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,518
Tax from tax record
−$801 /mo · $9,614/yr
Insurance
−$121
HOA
−$75
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$548
Net cashflow
$-453

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,184
Max offer price $209,550
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-289 -5% $-371 +0% $-453 +5% $-535 +10% $-616
Rent -10% $-659 -5% $-556 +0% $-453 +5% $-349 +10% $-246
Rate -1.0pp $-307 -0.5pp $-379 base $-453 +0.5pp $-528 +1.0pp $-604

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$72,375
Closing costs
$8,685
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 5 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1631 Battisti Dr Richmond, TX 4.0 3.0 2322 $2,950 $1.27 5d 1 0.46mi
114 Mercury Sky Rd Richmond, TX 3.0 2.0 1596 $2,350 $1.47 43d 1 0.53mi
114 Mercury Sky Rd Richmond, TX 3.0 2.0 1596 $2,350 $1.47 3d 1 0.53mi
8051 Marchese Dr Unit 8051 Richmond, TX 5.0 3.5 2500 $2,750 $1.10 37d 1 0.57mi
8051 Marchese Dr Unit 8051 Richmond, TX 5.0 3.5 2500 $2,750 $1.10 52d 1 0.57mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $289,500 Active 254 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $289,500 Active 253 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $289,500 Active 252 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $289,500 Active 251 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $289,500 Active 250 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $289,500 Active 248 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $289,500 Active 247 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $289,500 Active 246 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $289,500 Active 245 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $289,500 Active 244 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $289,500 Active 243 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $289,500 Active 242 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $289,500 Active 241 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $289,500 Active 240 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $289,500 Active 239 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $289,500 Active 238 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $289,500 Active 237 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $289,500 Active 236 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $289,500 Active 235 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $289,500 Active 234 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $289,500 Active 233 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $289,500 Active 232 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $289,500 Active 231 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $289,500 Active 230 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $289,500 Active 229 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $289,500 Active 228 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $289,500 Active 227 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $289,500 Active 226 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $289,500 Active 225 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $289,500 Active 224 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $289,500 Active 223 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $289,500 Active 222 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $289,500 Active 221 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $289,500 Active 220 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $289,500 Active 219 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $289,500 Active 218 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    price $289,500 Active 217 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $298,000 Active 217 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $298,000 Active 216 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $298,000 Active 215 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $298,000 Active 214 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $298,000 Active 213 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $298,000 Active 212 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $298,000 Active 211 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $298,000 Active 210 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $298,000 Active 209 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $298,000 Active 208 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $298,000 Active 207 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $298,000 Active 206 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $298,000 Active 205 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$9,614 · $801/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$9,614 · $801/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,328
− Mortgage interest
−$16,217
− Property taxes
−$9,614
− Insurance
−$1,448
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,506
− Management
−$2,506
− HOA
−$900
− Depreciation
−$8,422
Taxable loss
−$10,285
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,468
After-tax cash flow
$-2,963/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,035–$27,105 screening

This home is in excellent condition with modern features and a spacious layout. It's move-in ready with minor cosmetic updates that would significantly increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replace blinds — Improves natural light and aesthetics ↑
  • Both Upgrade flooring — Modernizes the space and adds value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 66/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Huggins El B TX #321/4,322 Nat'l #6,217/41,679 High Foster H S B TX #141/1,632 Nat'l #2,354/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lamar CISD
NCES district ID
4826580
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$75,213
Composite
46.43/100
National rank
#2452
State rank
#116 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Richmond

Score
70/100
State rank
#363
US rank
#7780

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings D

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
City population
158,237
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
69,918
Household income
$141,869
Rent vs Own
14.4% rent · 85.6% own
Severe rent burden
4% of renters

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
Race & ethnicity
White 43% Hispanic / Latino 26% Two or more races 15% Black 14% Asian 12%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 18% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
73% English-only · Spanish 14% Other Indo-European 3% Vietnamese 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+1.9% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-27 Listed $320,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-02-26 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2025-10-10 Price Changed $323,900 HARMLS
  • 2025-08-30 Listed $313,900 HARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…