CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Acorn Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 39.29
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.1/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.3/5.0
  • Schools +2.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +1.5/10.0
  • DSCR +0.4/10.0

$256,900

Acorn Plan · Elgin, TX 78621
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,076 sqft · SingleFamily · 695 Days on market
Excellent condition $29/mo HOA · 1% of rent ↓ 15% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The single-story Acorn plan provides efficiency and charm within the incredible Homestead Estates community! This three-bedroom, two-bathroom plan features an upgraded kitchen, overlooking the dining area and living room so that you never miss a beat. With plenty of windows, the Acorn is a bright and charming home located in the heart of all that Homestead Estates has to offer!

Key facts

  • Upgraded kitchen
  • 2 parking spots
  • Listed 694 days

Tags

UPGRADED KITCHENHOMESTEAD ESTATES COMMUNITY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $256,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $312,690.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $257k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-582 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $228k (11.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $204k (20.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $204k (20.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#167 in TX, #4,404 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Elgin ISD (rural): math 17% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #741 of 826 in TX (top 90%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 67% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Neidig El (math 32% / reading 32%, grade F, #2,268 of 4,322 statewide, top 55%, 599 students, 79% FRL); Elgin Middle (math 22% / reading 24%, grade F, #1,327 of 1,662 statewide, top 81%, 780 students, 82% FRL); Elgin H S (math 12% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,264 of 1,632 statewide, top 82%, 1,672 students, 74% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.1%/yr); 1288 active listings in the ZIP; 26 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 54% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 17,121 units permitted in Travis County in 2024 (11,963 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $33k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $31k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Travis County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$54k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 695 days — a 12% lower offer ($226k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $203,508 (20.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 695 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.65% ✗
Cap rate
4.06%
Cash-on-cash
-7.98%
DSCR
0.64
GRM
12.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$312,690
List price
$256,900
Delta
-17.84%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
14508 Wahlbergs Way 0.47mi 3/2.0 1,076 (0%) 1mo $249,900 $232 77
14705 Eagles Claw Way 0.51mi 3/2.0 1,076 (0%) 6mo $255,900 $238 71
18420 Stellers Sea St 0.55mi 3/2.0 1,076 (0%) 6mo $252,900 $235 69
123 Daylily Dr 0.72mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,072 (-0%) 4mo $199,990 $187 55
108 Shenandoah Trl 0.67mi 3/2.0 1,008 (-6%) 4mo $180,000 $179 54
117 Summer Dr 0.69mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,088 (+1%) 6mo $206,110 $189 54
14525 Sage Bloom Ln 0.58mi 3/2.0 1,200 (+12%) 3mo $215,208 $179 52
14608 Sage Bloom Ln 0.62mi 3/2.0 1,200 (+12%) 3mo $212,990 $177 49
135 Daylily Dr 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,191 (+11%) 4mo $211,840 $178 45
106 Shenandoah Trl 0.67mi 2/1.0 (-1) 993 (-8%) 3mo $175,000 $176 45
143 Daylily Dr 0.73mi 3/2.0 1,191 (+11%) 6mo $209,990 $176 43
104 Summer Dr 0.69mi 3/2.0 1,230 (+14%) 5mo $241,770 $197 39

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.12% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
18.7%
Equity multiple
2.52×
Total profit
$133,512
Equity at exit
$281,696
10-year hold
IRR
17.4%
Equity multiple
5.83×
Total profit
$422,930
Equity at exit
$607,487

Cash invested: $87,553 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
33 active · 29 under contract
Months of supply
14.1 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$240,000 ($186/sqft)
Median days on market
165 d
This list price
67% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+56.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78621

Home prices YoY
7.6%
Rents YoY
3.1%
Active inventory
1288
Price-to-rent
10.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,035 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,640
Tax est. 1.5%
−$391 /mo · $4,690/yr
Insurance
−$130
HOA
−$29
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$427
Net cashflow
$-582

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,772
Max offer price $228,442
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-366 -5% $-474 +0% $-582 +5% $-690 +10% $-798
Rent -10% $-743 -5% $-663 +0% $-582 +5% $-502 +10% $-421
Rate -1.0pp $-425 -0.5pp $-503 base $-582 +0.5pp $-663 +1.0pp $-746

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$78,172
Closing costs
$9,381
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 26 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
18721 Quiet Range Dr Elgin, TX 3.0–5.0 2.0–3.5 1773 $2,185 $1.23 0d 1 0.03mi
116 Appleberry Ln Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1363 $1,690 $1.24 74d 1 0.24mi
109 Tillage Rd Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1326 $1,690 $1.27 112d 1 0.30mi
12201 Token Trl Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1495 $1,775 $1.19 88d 1 0.31mi
1600 North Avenue C Elgin, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 819 $1,977 $2.41 0d 26 0.36mi
11801 Rush Ln Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1495 $2,000 $1.34 74d 1 0.36mi
19405 Bear Grass Dr Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1495 $1,760 $1.18 184d 1 0.39mi
12313 Token Trl Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1489 $2,500 $1.68 74d 1 0.39mi
12313 Token Trl Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1489 $2,200 $1.48 3d 1 0.39mi
14521 Wahlbergs Way Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1305 $2,305 $1.77 2d 1 0.44mi
14508 Wahlbergs Way Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1076 $2,045 $1.90 152d 1 0.45mi
14621 Wahlbergs Way Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1076 $2,185 $2.03 2d 1 0.48mi
13817 County Line Rd Elgin, TX 2.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1110 $1,545 $1.39 0d 15 0.50mi
14704 Wahlbergs Way Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1305 $2,305 $1.77 2d 1 0.52mi
18200 Papuan Cv Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1402 $1,900 $1.36 144d 1 0.53mi
107 Honeybee Ln Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,695 $1.17 0d 1 0.55mi
18316 Stellers Sea St Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1076 $2,045 $1.90 160d 1 0.55mi
101 Bandara Woods Blvd Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1499 $1,769 $1.18 155d 1 0.59mi
719 Lavaca Loop Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1379 $1,807 $1.31 3d 1 0.70mi
158 Daylily Dr Elgin, TX 3.0 2.5 1419 $1,700 $1.20 45d 1 0.74mi
158 Shenandoah Trl Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1445 $1,750 $1.21 6d 1 0.86mi
124 Wilderness Trl Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1452 $1,795 $1.24 55d 1 0.94mi
18333 Willow Sage Ln Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1301 $1,700 $1.31 109d 1 1.12mi
18421 Weatherby Ln Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1480 $1,795 $1.21 88d 1 1.13mi
13724 Sierra Wind Ln Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1449 $1,650 $1.14 3d 1 1.22mi
304 McClendon Dr Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1256 $1,500 $1.19 10d 1 1.34mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $256,900 Active 695 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $256,900 Active 694 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $256,900 Active 693 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $256,900 Active 692 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $256,900 Active 691 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $256,900 Active 689 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $256,900 Active 688 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $256,900 Active 687 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $256,900 Active 686 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $256,900 Active 685 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $256,900 Active 684 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $256,900 Active 683 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $256,900 Active 682 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $256,900 Active 681 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $256,900 Active 680 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $256,900 Active 679 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $256,900 Active 678 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $256,900 Active 677 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $256,900 Active 676 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $256,900 Active 675 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $256,900 Active 674 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $256,900 Active 673 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $256,900 Active 672 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $256,900 Active 671 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $256,900 Active 670 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $256,900 Active 669 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $256,900 Active 668 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $256,900 Active 667 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $256,900 Active 666 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $256,900 Active 665 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $256,900 Active 664 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $256,900 Active 663 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $256,900 Active 662 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $256,900 Active 661 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    price $256,900 Active 660 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $255,900 Active 660 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $255,900 Active 659 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $255,900 Active 658 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $255,900 Active 657 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $255,900 Active 656 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $255,900 Active 655 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $255,900 Active 654 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $255,900 Active 653 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $255,900 Active 651 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $255,900 Active 650 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $255,900 Active 649 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $255,900 Active 648 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $255,900 Active 647 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $255,900 Active 646 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $255,900 Active 645 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 74% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,421
− Mortgage interest
−$17,515
− Property taxes
−$4,690
− Insurance
−$1,563
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,954
− Management
−$1,954
− HOA
−$348
− Depreciation
−$9,096
Taxable loss
−$12,700
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,048
After-tax cash flow
$-3,939/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-story Acorn plan home in Homestead Estates is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Improves convenience and marketability ↑
  • Both Add landscaping around the front yard — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 20/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Elgin El F TX #4,180/4,322 Nat'l #37,719/41,679 Middle Elgin Middle F TX #1,327/1,662 Nat'l #11,007/14,009 High Elgin H S F TX #1,264/1,632 Nat'l #12,478/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Elgin ISD
NCES district ID
4818360
Math proficiency
17% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
26% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$55,176
Composite
19.62/100
National rank
#8749
State rank
#741 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Elgin

Score
74/100
State rank
#167
US rank
#4404

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Elgin, TX
County
Bastrop County · 1,545,133 people
City population
27,860
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
30,411
Household income
$98,534
Rent vs Own
18.9% rent · 81.1% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Travis County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,545,133 people
By 2030
1,729,269 · +11.9%
By 2040
2,097,596 · +35.8%
By 2050
2,463,890 · +59.5%
By 2075
3,249,374 · +110.3%
By 2100
3,801,868 · +146.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 46% White 38% Two or more races 19% Black 11% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 38%
Languages at home
63% English-only · Spanish 36%

Political lean MEDSL · Travis

2024 margin
Solid D (+39.3) · D 68.8% · R 29.4% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: 29.4pp · 2024: 39.3pp
All cycles
2024: D+39.3 2020: D+45.0 2016: D+38.9 2012: D+23.9 2008: D+29.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-14.8% since first listed
10 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-02 Price Changed $252,900 Zillow
  • 2026-02-10 Price Changed $249,900 Zillow
  • 2025-10-13 Price Changed $257,900 Zillow
  • 2025-10-04 Price Changed $254,900 Zillow
  • 2025-08-07 Price Changed $274,900 Zillow
  • 2025-07-01 Price Changed $297,900 Zillow
  • 2025-05-08 Price Changed $294,900 Zillow
  • 2025-04-01 Price Changed $302,900 Zillow
  • 2025-01-03 Price Changed $299,900 Zillow
  • 2024-12-13 Listed $296,900 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…