🏗️ New Construction
RC Cooper Plan · Guthrie, OK
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.3/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- 1% rule +2.6/10.0
- DSCR +2.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$185,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This new single-story home optimizes space and prioritizes ease of living. An open-concept design includes the family room, modern kitchen and dining area for everyday multitasking. Nearby is the cozy owner's suite with a private bathroom and spacious walk-in closet, while two bedrooms are located at the opposite end of the home. Rounding out the layout is a convenient two-car garage for storage space.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 213 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $186k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-199 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $165k (11.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $163k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 3.2% in Guthrie — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#15 in OK, #4,696 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Guthrie (town): math 24% / reading 24% proficiency, ranked #119 of 270 in OK (top 44%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Fogarty Es (math 47% / reading 37%, grade F, #84 of 845 statewide, top 11%, 438 students, 0% FRL); Guthrie Jhs (math 23% / reading 19%, grade F, #149 of 345 statewide, top 44%, 496 students, 0% FRL); Guthrie Hs (math 22% / reading 32%, grade F, #125 of 447 statewide, top 31%, 1,025 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 55% district-wide (55 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+12.2%/yr); 1357 active listings in the ZIP; 16 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 102 units permitted in Logan County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Logan County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 214 days — a 12% lower offer ($163k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 214 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.76% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.19%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.92%
- DSCR
- 0.83
- GRM
- 11.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $217,481
- List price
- $185,500
- Delta
- -14.71%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222 Saddle Dr | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,248 (0%) | 4mo | $200,790 | $161 | 89 |
| 1107 Colt Dr | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,248 (0%) | 3mo | $205,390 | $165 | 85 |
| 1219 Filly Dr | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,248 (0%) | 2mo | $214,000 | $171 | 84 |
| 1115 Colt Dr | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,402 (+12%) | 2mo | $218,930 | $156 | 74 |
| 1215 Saddle Dr | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,373 (+10%) | 2mo | $215,174 | $157 | 74 |
| 1209 Saddle Dr | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 | 1,373 (+10%) | 2mo | $215,074 | $157 | 73 |
| 1114 Colt Dr | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,402 (+12%) | 4mo | $217,605 | $155 | 72 |
| 1115 Saddle Dr | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 | 1,373 (+10%) | 0mo | $197,750 | $144 | 72 |
| 1213 Saddle Dr | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 | 1,402 (+12%) | 1mo | $234,532 | $167 | 70 |
| 1205 Saddle Dr | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 | 1,402 (+12%) | 1mo | $228,415 | $163 | 70 |
| 1218 Saddle Dr | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 | 1,402 (+12%) | 4mo | $226,926 | $162 | 68 |
| 1025 Elmwood Dr | 0.40mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,340 (+7%) | 2mo | $185,000 | $138 | 62 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -17.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.36×
- Total profit
- $-39,168
- Equity at exit
- $32,427
- IRR
- -2.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.83×
- Total profit
- $-10,624
- Equity at exit
- $18,804
Cash invested: $60,895 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Oklahoma
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+20
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 27 active · 37 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.3 mo (23%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $206,650 ($151/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 100 d
- This list price
- 22% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +15.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 73044
- Home prices YoY
- -25.9%
- Rents YoY
- 12.2%
- Active inventory
- 1357
- Price-to-rent
- 9.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,651 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,140
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$272 /mo · $3,262/yr
- Insurance
- −$91
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$347
- Net cashflow
- $-199
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-49 | -5% $-124 | +0% $-199 | +5% $-274 | +10% $-349 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-329 | -5% $-264 | +0% $-199 | +5% $-134 | +10% $-69 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-89 | -0.5pp $-144 | base $-199 | +0.5pp $-255 | +1.0pp $-313 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $54,370
- Closing costs
- $6,524
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 16 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1201 Stallion Dr Guthrie, OK | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1459 | $2,000 | $1.37 | 133d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1221 Colt Dr Guthrie, OK | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1051 | $1,600 | $1.52 | 112d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 1221 Colt Dr Guthrie, OK | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1052 | $1,549 | $1.47 | 35d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 1103 Stallion Dr Guthrie, OK | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1021 | $1,500 | $1.47 | 47d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 1211 Clydesdale Dr Guthrie, OK | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1273 | $1,625 | $1.28 | 138d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 1212 Guthrie Farms Blvd Guthrie, OK | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1373 | $1,595 | $1.16 | 38d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 406 S Pine St Guthrie, OK | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1272 | $1,400 | $1.10 | 142d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 1925 E Springer Ave Guthrie, OK | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1472 | $1,500 | $1.02 | 0d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 1925 E Springer Ave Guthrie, OK | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1472 | $1,900 | $1.29 | 130d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 520 E Springer Ave Guthrie, OK | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1092 | $1,300 | $1.19 | 164d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 506 E Springer Ave Guthrie, OK | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,295 | $1.29 | 11d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 506 E Springer Ave Guthrie, OK | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,295 | $1.29 | 9d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 509 E Harrison Ave Unit 2UPSTAIRS Guthrie, OK | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $945 | $0.94 | 28d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 214 E Vilas Ave Guthrie, OK | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1164 | $1,400 | $1.20 | 30d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 117 W Harrison Ave Unit 3 Guthrie, OK | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $1,285 | $1.03 | 5d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 117 W Harrison Ave Unit 3 Guthrie, OK | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $1,285 | $1.03 | 0d | 1 | 1.27mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $214,750
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Home design
- RC Cooper plan (new construction plan)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Living area of 1,248
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $185,500 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $185,500 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $185,500 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $185,500 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $185,500 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $185,500 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $185,500 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $185,500 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $185,500 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $185,500 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $185,500 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $185,500 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $185,500 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $185,500 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $185,500 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $185,500 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $185,500 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $185,500 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $185,500 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $185,500 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $185,500 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $185,500 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $185,500 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $185,500 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $185,500 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $185,500 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $185,500 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $185,500 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-10pricedays on market $185,500 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $185,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $185,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $185,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $185,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $185,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $185,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $185,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $185,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $185,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $185,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $185,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $185,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $185,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-25price $185,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $214,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $214,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $214,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-22pricedays on market $214,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $214,750 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $214,750 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $214,750 Active 164 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,807
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,182
- − Property taxes
- −$3,262
- − Insurance
- −$1,087
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,585
- − Management
- −$1,585
- − Depreciation
- −$6,327
- Taxable loss
- −$6,221
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,493
- After-tax cash flow
- $-895/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This single-story home is in good condition with a modern and inviting interior. It has a good curb appeal and is ready for a potential buyer or renter.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior brick — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Guthrie
- NCES district ID
- 4013560
- Math proficiency
- 24% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 24% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,370
- Composite
- 20.79/100
- National rank
- #8513
- State rank
- #119 of 270 in OK
Livability — Guthrie
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #15
- US rank
- #4696
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Guthrie, OK
- County
- Logan County · 55,683 people
- City population
- 25,398
- Metro
- Oklahoma City, OK
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,398
- Household income
- $72,288
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Logan County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 55,683 people
- By 2030
- 60,011 · +7.8%
- By 2040
- 68,071 · +22.2%
- By 2050
- 75,815 · +36.2%
- By 2075
- 94,749 · +70.2%
- By 2100
- 108,057 · +94.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (77%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 77% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 8% Black 6% Native American 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 6%
Political lean MEDSL · Logan
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+49.0) · D 24.4% · R 73.5% · Other 2.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.6pp toward R · 2008: -37.4pp · 2024: -49.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+49.0 2020: R+47.1 2016: R+49.5 2012: R+44.8 2008: R+37.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -86.90%
- Current HPI
- 247.9481
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 12.22%
- Metro
- Oklahoma City, OK
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.55%
- F500 in state
- 6
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in OK)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 3 | $48B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…