CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Concord Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 32.48
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.4/30.0
  • Schools +4.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.8/5.0
  • DSCR +1.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$348,990

Concord Plan · Palmetto, FL 34221
6 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,580 sqft · SingleFamily · 199 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Boasting two stories, the Concord is the largest single-family home in this collection. The first floor features a modern design with an open kitchen, living room and dining room, along with a versatile bedroom ideal for overnight guests. The second floor is home to four bedrooms, an adaptable loft and the spacious owner's suite.

Key facts

  • Adaptable loft
  • Versatile bedroom
  • Open kitchen

Tags

TWO STORIESOPEN KITCHENVERSATILE BEDROOMADAPTABLE LOFTSPACIOUS OWNER'S SUITE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $348,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $453,556.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 6-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $349k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-641 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $324k (7.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $307k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 4.8% vs local median 4.0% in Palmetto — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 72/100 on livability (#346 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
  • Manatee (suburban): math 54% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #26 of 73 in FL (top 36%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: James Tillman Elementary Magnet School (math 65% / reading 34%, grade D, #1,088 of 2,144 statewide, top 53%, 520 students, 74% FRL); Palmetto High School (math 22% / reading 36%, grade F, #456 of 667 statewide, top 68%, 2,100 students, 61% FRL) — zoned schools average 68% FRL vs 51% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 39% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-13 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Manatee average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-3.0%/yr); 1708 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 57% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 7,472 units permitted in Manatee County in 2024 (1,782 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $3,240/mo this rent would consume 50% of the median local household income ($78k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $14k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Manatee County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 199 days — a 12% lower offer ($307k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→27/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $307,111 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 199 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.71% ✗
Cap rate
4.77%
Cash-on-cash
-5.43%
DSCR
0.76
GRM
11.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$453,556
List price
$348,990
Delta
-23.05%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
11562 E 71st Ter 0.03mi 5/4.0 (-1) 2,771 (+7%) 17mo $434,900 $157 63
6259 Springmont Loop 0.51mi 5/3.5 (-1) 2,574 (-0%) 17mo $392,000 $152 54
7176 119th Ct E 0.44mi 5/4.0 (-1) 2,776 (+8%) 6mo $414,740 $149 53
11761 E 71st Ter 0.30mi 5/4.0 (-1) 2,771 (+7%) 14mo $387,900 $140 53
6208 Springmont Loop 0.57mi 5/3.5 (-1) 2,584 (+0%) 16mo $460,000 $178 53
7105 119th Ct E 0.28mi 5/4.0 (-1) 2,771 (+7%) 17mo $410,000 $148 52
11745 E 71st Ter 0.34mi 5/4.0 (-1) 2,771 (+7%) 15mo $407,890 $147 51
11744 E 71st Ter 0.34mi 5/4.0 (-1) 2,771 (+7%) 15mo $421,900 $152 50
11535 E 71st Ter 0.32mi 5/4.0 (-1) 2,771 (+7%) 17mo $419,900 $152 49
11505 E 72nd Pl 0.27mi 5/4.0 (-1) 2,771 (+7%) 22mo $430,000 $155 48
11542 E 71st Ter 0.35mi 5/4.0 (-1) 2,771 (+7%) 17mo $415,900 $150 48
11545 E 72nd Pl 0.31mi 5/4.0 (-1) 2,771 (+7%) 20mo $425,000 $153 47

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-30.2%
Equity multiple
0.03×
Total profit
$-123,744
Equity at exit
$67,627
10-year hold
IRR
-51.8%
Equity multiple
-0.55×
Total profit
$-196,676
Equity at exit
$39,215

Cash invested: $126,996 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
24 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
72.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$362,865 ($149/sqft)
Median days on market
42 d
This list price
21% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+17.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 34221

Rents YoY
-3.0%
Active inventory
1708
Price-to-rent
9.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,240 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,378
Tax est. 1.5%
−$567 /mo · $6,803/yr
Insurance
−$189
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$680
Net cashflow
$-641

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,052
Max offer price $360,764
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-328 -5% $-485 +0% $-641 +5% $-798 +10% $-955
Rent -10% $-897 -5% $-769 +0% $-641 +5% $-513 +10% $-385
Rate -1.0pp $-413 -0.5pp $-526 base $-641 +0.5pp $-759 +1.0pp $-878

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$113,389
Closing costs
$13,607
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 7 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
6321 Milestone Loop Palmetto, FL 5.0 3.5 2470 $3,000 $1.21 51d 1 0.37mi
6321 Milestone Loop Palmetto, FL 5.0 3.5 2505 $3,000 $1.20 52d 1 0.37mi
11580 69th Pl E Palmetto, FL 5.0 4.0 3336 $3,600 $1.08 55d 1 0.46mi
6219 Springmont Loop Palmetto, FL 5.0 3.5 2574 $3,023 $1.17 125d 1 0.56mi
8423 Abalone Loop Parrish, FL 5.0 3.0 2615 $2,650 $1.01 10d 1 0.77mi
8518 Abalone Loop Parrish, FL 5.0 3.0 2615 $2,500 $0.96 10d 1 0.86mi
8717 Windlass Cv Parrish, FL 5.0 3.0 2615 $2,995 $1.15 2d 1 1.07mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $377,840

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage2 total parking spaces
Home design
New construction, Concord planSingle-family plan home
Exterior features
Living area of 2,580 (per listing)

Interior

Kitchen
Standard kitchen (Concord plan)
Bedrooms
6 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms
Interior features
Open living space (plan home)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $348,990 Active 199 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $348,990 Active 198 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $348,990 Active 197 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $348,990 Active 196 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    pricedays on market $348,990 Active 195 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $364,900 Active 193 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $364,900 Active 192 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $364,900 Active 191 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $364,900 Active 190 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $364,900 Active 189 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $364,900 Active 188 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $364,900 Active 187 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $396,140 Active 186 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $396,140 Active 185 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $396,140 Active 184 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $396,140 Active 183 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $396,140 Active 182 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $396,140 Active 181 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $396,140 Active 180 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $396,140 Active 179 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $396,140 Active 178 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $396,140 Active 177 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $396,140 Active 176 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $396,140 Active 175 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $396,140 Active 174 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $396,140 Active 173 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $396,140 Active 172 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $396,140 Active 171 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $396,140 Active 170 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $396,140 Active 169 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $396,140 Active 168 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $396,140 Active 167 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $396,140 Active 166 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $396,140 Active 165 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $396,140 Active 164 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $396,140 Active 163 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $396,140 Active 162 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $396,140 Active 161 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $396,140 Active 160 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $396,140 Active 159 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $396,140 Active 158 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $396,140 Active 157 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $396,140 Active 155 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $396,140 Active 154 DOM
  45. 2026-09-22
    days on market $396,140 Active 152 DOM
  46. 2026-09-21
    days on market $396,140 Active 151 DOM
  47. 2026-09-20
    days on market $396,140 Active 150 DOM
  48. 2026-09-19
    days on market $396,140 Active 149 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    days on market $396,140 Active 148 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $396,140 Active 147 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 27 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$38,880
− Mortgage interest
−$25,406
− Property taxes
−$6,803
− Insurance
−$3,065
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,110
− Management
−$3,110
− Depreciation
−$13,194
Taxable loss
−$15,810
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,794
After-tax cash flow
$-3,901/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $12,900–$38,700 screening

This home is in good condition with a modern design and well-maintained exterior. It has potential for minor cosmetic improvements to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — Improves appearance and reduces maintenance ↑
  • Both New kitchen appliances — Modernizes the space and adds value ↑
  • Both New bathroom fixtures — Enhances functionality and adds value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary James Tillman Elementary Magnet School D FL #1,088/2,144 Nat'l #12,785/41,679 Middle Buffalo Creek Middle School B- FL #180/571 Nat'l #2,482/14,009 High Palmetto High School F FL #456/667 Nat'l #11,621/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Manatee
NCES district ID
1201230
Math proficiency
54% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
50% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$49,607
Composite
44.43/100
National rank
#2806
State rank
#26 of 73 in FL
B Composite livability gradescore 72/100

Livability — Palmetto

Score
72/100
State rank
#346
US rank
#5695

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Manatee County · 447,342 people
City population
33,319
Metro
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
Population (ZIP)
56,208
Household income
$77,712
Rent vs Own
17.1% rent · 82.9% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Manatee County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
447,342 people
By 2030
488,911 · +9.3%
By 2040
567,934 · +27.0%
By 2050
637,995 · +42.6%
By 2075
781,970 · +74.8%
By 2100
848,272 · +89.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
Race & ethnicity
White 59% Hispanic / Latino 22% Black 14% Two or more races 11%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 14% Puerto Rican 3%
Languages at home
81% English-only · Spanish 16% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Manatee

2024 margin
Strong R (+23.5) · D 37.9% · R 61.4%
2008→2024 swing
-16.5pp toward R · 2008: -7.0pp · 2024: -23.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+23.5 2020: R+16.1 2016: R+17.1 2012: R+12.5 2008: R+7.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…