202 Coneflower Rd · Savannah, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +12.6/30.0
- ARV discount +12.3/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- 1% rule +4.4/10.0
- Livability +4.3/5.0
- DSCR +3.7/10.0
- Schools +1.9/10.0
- Rent growth +1.1/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$233,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Let the Seller's Short Sale be Your Gain! Enjoy resort-style living at an exceptional value in this beautiful townhome located in The Pines at New Hampstead! This thoughtfully designed home features an open-concept floor plan with a spacious living area and a chef’s kitchen equipped with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, an appliance pantry, a separate food pantry, and a center island—perfect for entertaining. Being an end unit, the additional windows flood the home with sunlight. The large upstairs owner's suite offers a walk-in closet and a spa-like bathroom with double vanities, granite countertops, a spacious shower, and plenty of room to unwind.
Key facts
- Chef kitchen
- Appliance pantry
- Separate food pantry
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $233k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-32 ($-378/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $227k (2.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $218k (6.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $205k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 6.1% vs local median 4.1% in Savannah — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 86/100 on livability (#1 in GA, #397 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, amenities A+, commute A+; Watch: employment D, schools F.
- Savannah-Chatham County (urban): math 20% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #134 of 174 in GA (top 77%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-5.5%/yr); 439 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 6d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 42% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,694 units permitted in Chatham County in 2024 (973 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($69k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Chatham County population projected at +33% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 128 days — a 12% lower offer ($205k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 128 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.94% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.13%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.58%
- DSCR
- 0.97
- GRM
- 8.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $261,020
- List price
- $233,000
- Delta
- -10.73%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 Coneflower Rd | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (0%) | 0mo | $254,880 | $180 | 98 |
| 435 Salvia Rd | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (0%) | 0mo | $235,000 | $166 | 98 |
| 184 Coneflower Rd | 0.02mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (0%) | 4mo | $255,000 | $180 | 96 |
| 121 Coneflower Rd | 0.08mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (0%) | 2mo | $255,000 | $180 | 95 |
| 435 Salvia Rd | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (0%) | 4mo | $182,750 | $129 | 94 |
| 203 Coneflower Rd | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (0%) | 8mo | $250,000 | $176 | 92 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -20.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.29×
- Total profit
- $-46,035
- Equity at exit
- $34,741
- IRR
- -24.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.03×
- Total profit
- $-66,881
- Equity at exit
- $20,146
Cash invested: $65,240 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 9 active · 9 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.8 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $249,880 ($176/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 102 d
- This list price
- 11% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31302
- Home prices YoY
- -18.5%
- Rents YoY
- -5.5%
- Active inventory
- 439
- Price-to-rent
- 8.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,181 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,222
- Tax from tax record
- −$236 /mo · $2,828/yr
- Insurance
- −$97
- HOA
- −$200
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$458
- Net cashflow
- $-32
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $100 | -5% $34 | +0% $-32 | +5% $-97 | +10% $-163 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-204 | -5% $-118 | +0% $-32 | +5% $55 | +10% $141 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $86 | -0.5pp $28 | base $-32 | +0.5pp $-92 | +1.0pp $-153 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $58,250
- Closing costs
- $6,990
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 12 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 223 Coneflower Rd Bloomingdale, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1418 | $1,950 | $1.38 | 31d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 183 Coneflower Rd Unit Labs Bloomingdale, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1418 | $2,000 | $1.41 | 5d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 210 Coneflower Rd Bloomingdale, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1418 | $1,900 | $1.34 | 36d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 214 Coneflower Rd Bloomingdale, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1418 | $2,300 | $1.62 | 184d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 173 Coneflower Rd Bloomingdale, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1418 | $2,000 | $1.41 | 2d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 169 Coneflower Rd Bloomingdale, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1418 | $2,000 | $1.41 | 0d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 164 Coneflower Rd Bloomingdale, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1418 | $2,100 | $1.48 | 0d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 164 Coneflower Rd Bloomingdale, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1418 | $2,100 | $1.48 | 1d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 128 Skylark Rd Bloomingdale, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1786 | $2,195 | $1.23 | 2d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 404 Turpentine Trl Bloomingdale, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1775 | $2,350 | $1.32 | 154d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 217 Justify Ave Bloomingdale, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1449 | $2,195 | $1.51 | 35d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 480 John Carter Rd Bloomingdale, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1002 | $2,332 | $2.33 | 0d | 20 | 1.08mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Subdivision: The Pines at New HampsteadDirections available
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with $200 monthly feeCommunity clubhouseFitness centerPlaygroundPoolStreet lights and sidewalks
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with garage door opener1 garage space
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerUnderground utilitiesRoad access via asphalt and concrete
- Home design
- Townhouse2 storiesProperty is attached with one common wall
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingTar/gravel roofConcrete perimeter and slab foundationBuilt as residential townhouse
- Exterior features
- Front porchCommunity poolOn a lagoon waterfrontHas a viewAccessible features
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveOvenRangeRefrigeratorElectric water heater
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroomAccessible full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Kitchen islandPantry
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookup on upper level
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $233,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $233,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $233,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $233,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $233,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $233,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $233,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $233,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $233,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $233,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $233,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $233,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $233,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $233,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $233,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $233,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $233,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $233,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $233,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $233,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $233,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $233,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $233,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $233,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $233,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $233,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $233,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $233,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $233,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $233,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $233,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $233,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $233,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $233,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $233,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $233,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $233,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $233,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $233,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $233,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $233,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $233,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $233,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $233,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-24pricestatus $233,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-08-30statusdays on market $219,900 Pending 83 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $219,900 Active Under Contract 82 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $219,900 Active Under Contract 81 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $219,900 Active Under Contract 80 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $219,900 Active Under Contract 79 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast GA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $2,828 · $236/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,828 · $236/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,173
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,052
- − Property taxes
- −$2,828
- − Insurance
- −$1,165
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,094
- − Management
- −$2,094
- − HOA
- −$2,400
- − Depreciation
- −$6,778
- Taxable loss
- −$4,237
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,017
- After-tax cash flow
- $638/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained townhome in The Pines at New Hampstead is move-in ready and offers a great value for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace carpet with hardwood flooring — Hardwood flooring is more durable and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
- Both Install smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by adding modern conveniences ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Savannah-Chatham County
- NCES district ID
- 1301020
- Math proficiency
- 20% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 26% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,443
- Composite
- 20.14/100
- National rank
- #8639
- State rank
- #134 of 174 in GA
Livability — Savannah
- Score
- 86/100
- State rank
- #1
- US rank
- #397
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Savannah, GA
- County
- Effingham County · 332,584 people
- City population
- 216,564
- Metro
- Savannah, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 8,899
- Household income
- $68,998
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Chatham County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 332,584 people
- By 2030
- 355,508 · +6.9%
- By 2040
- 400,030 · +20.3%
- By 2050
- 443,019 · +33.2%
- By 2075
- 534,579 · +60.7%
- By 2100
- 583,863 · +75.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (79%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 79% Black 8% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 2% German/W. Germanic 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Chatham
- 2024 margin
- D (+18.0) · D 58.6% · R 40.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.6pp toward D · 2008: 14.4pp · 2024: 18.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+18.0 2020: D+18.8 2016: D+14.5 2012: D+12.0 2008: D+14.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -66.89%
- Current HPI
- 293.9427
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -5.51%
- Metro
- Savannah, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-9.2% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-08 Listed $236,498 Hive MLS
- 2026-03-04 Pending — Hive MLS
- 2026-02-06 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2025-12-11 Listed — Hive MLS
- 2025-08-01 Listed $255,000 Hive MLS
- 2023-06-15 Sold (MLS) $260,450 Hive MLS
- 2023-02-06 Listed $260,450 Hive MLS
- 2023-02-06 Listed $260,450 Hive MLS
Property tax history
+131.9%/yrLatest (2025): $2,828 · -48.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…