🏗️ New Construction
10619 Dogwood Sky Dr · Beasley, TX
Flood risk 7/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.4/30.0
- Appreciation +7.1/10.0
- Schools +3.3/10.0
- Livability +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.0/5.0
- DSCR +1.6/10.0
$236,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Diana floorplan is a spacious 1,535 sq ft single-story home featuring an inviting front porch that leads into a foyer and a centrally located family room that flows seamlessly into the dining area and kitchen, complete with a pantry, center island, and ample counter space. The thoughtfully layout includes 3 bedrooms, with Bedroom 1 offering a private retreat complete with a large walk-in closet and an adjoining bath with dual sinks. Bedrooms 2 and 3 are positioned near the second full bath for added convenience. A dedicated utility room is conveniently located near the garage entry, while a covered patio at the rear of the home provides the perfect space for outdoor relaxation.
Key facts
- Open dining area
- Front porch
- Spacious kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $237k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-449 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $236k (0.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $226k (4.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $216k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 57/100 on livability (#1,273 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Beasley El (math 42% / reading 27%, grade F, #1,995 of 4,322 statewide, top 50%, 366 students, 86% FRL); George J H (math 27% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,156 of 1,662 statewide, top 71%, 1,173 students, 81% FRL); B F Terry H S (math 34% / reading 41%, grade F, #888 of 1,632 statewide, top 55%, 1,739 students, 74% FRL) — zoned schools average 80% FRL vs 43% district-wide (38 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 33% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-18 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Lamar CISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: 316 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 45% of the median local income ($61k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $15k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $12k appreciation (4.2% local appreciation)).
- Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$36k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 109 days — a 9% lower offer ($216k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $13k (5%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 109 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.75% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.77%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.45%
- DSCR
- 0.76
- GRM
- 11.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $300,469
- List price
- $236,990
- Delta
- -21.13%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10715 Dogwood Sky Dr | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,595 (+0%) | 4mo | $259,990 | $163 | 92 |
| 1015 Blue Stone Dr | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 | 1,617 (+2%) | 2mo | $249,990 | $155 | 77 |
| 1131 Wildflower Way Dr | 0.38mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,590 (-0%) | 0mo | $279,990 | $176 | 77 |
| 1018 Garnet Rain Dr | 0.43mi | 3/2.0 | 1,593 (0%) | 4mo | $254,990 | $160 | 77 |
| 1038 Garnet Rain Dr | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 | 1,593 (0%) | 2mo | $249,990 | $157 | 77 |
| 1030 Garnet Rain Dr | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,617 (+2%) | 3mo | $256,990 | $159 | 74 |
| 1110 Garnet Rain Dr | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 | 1,535 (-4%) | 3mo | $246,990 | $161 | 68 |
| 10718 Sage Bend Dr | 0.12mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,778 (+12%) | 3mo | $271,990 | $153 | 68 |
| 10402 Rocky Trl | 0.51mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,644 (+3%) | 3mo | $251,990 | $153 | 63 |
| 622 Heaven Dr | 0.19mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,796 (+13%) | 4mo | $289,990 | $161 | 62 |
| 1031 Pecan Harvest Dr | 0.41mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,778 (+12%) | 2mo | $304,990 | $172 | 54 |
| 10902 Bonfire Trl | 0.39mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,794 (+13%) | 2mo | $260,000 | $145 | 54 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
4.15% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 5.1%
- Equity multiple
- 1.31×
- Total profit
- $26,496
- Equity at exit
- $155,041
- IRR
- 7.8%
- Equity multiple
- 2.34×
- Total profit
- $112,566
- Equity at exit
- $255,760
Cash invested: $84,131 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 71 active · 33 under contract
- Months of supply
- 22.4 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $285,900 ($170/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 110 d
- This list price
- 7% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +11.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77417
- Home prices YoY
- 1.2%
- Active inventory
- 316
- Price-to-rent
- 8.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,256 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,576
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$376 /mo · $4,507/yr
- Insurance
- −$125
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$88
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$474
- Net cashflow
- $-449
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-241 | -5% $-345 | +0% $-449 | +5% $-552 | +10% $-656 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-627 | -5% $-538 | +0% $-449 | +5% $-359 | +10% $-270 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-297 | -0.5pp $-372 | base $-449 | +0.5pp $-526 | +1.0pp $-606 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $75,117
- Closing costs
- $9,014
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10643 Dogwood Sky Dr Beasley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2233 | $2,200 | $0.99 | 0d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 10730 Sky Creek Ln Beasley, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1869 | $2,475 | $1.32 | 0d | 1 | 0.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Emberly Homeowner AssociationCommunity amenities include clubhouse, dog park, fitness center, playground, pickleball, and poolAnnual association fee
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage
- Security
- Prewired for securitySmoke detectors
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertyUnder construction (new construction)Slab foundationComposition roofBuilt in 2026Built by DR HORTON
- Construction
- Brick and stone exterior
- Exterior features
- Covered patioDeckPatioPrivate yardFenced back yardSubdivision settingAssociation pool
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherGas cooktopGas ovenDisposalMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- 5 total rooms (includes bedroom and living areas)
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central electric heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Breakfast barDouble vanityEntrance foyerSolid surface countersKitchen/dining comboProgrammable thermostatENERGY STAR qualified appliancesTankless water heater
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $236,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $236,990 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $236,990 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-11-06pricestatus $236,990 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 106 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 105 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 103 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 102 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 101 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 100 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 99 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 98 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 97 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 96 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 95 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 94 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 93 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 92 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 91 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 90 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 89 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 88 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 87 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 86 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 85 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 84 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $239,990 Active Under Contract 83 DOM
-
2026-10-13status $239,990 Active Under Contract 82 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $239,990 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $239,990 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $239,990 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $239,990 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $239,990 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $239,990 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $239,990 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-05price $239,990 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $249,990 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,990 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,990 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $249,990 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $249,990 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $249,990 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $249,990 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $249,990 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $249,990 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $249,990 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $249,990 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $249,990 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $249,990 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $249,990 Active 62 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,074
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,831
- − Property taxes
- −$4,507
- − Insurance
- −$2,300
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,166
- − Management
- −$2,166
- − HOA
- −$1,056
- − Depreciation
- −$8,741
- Taxable loss
- −$10,693
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,566
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,817/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
The property requires significant exterior and interior repairs, including painting, to improve its condition and value.
Repairs flagged
- Major exterior siding — Blurred image, no visible details
- Major interior walls — No interior photos provided
Value-add opportunities
- Both exterior painting — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both interior painting — Improves interior aesthetics and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lamar CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4826580
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $75,213
- Composite
- 46.43/100
- National rank
- #2452
- State rank
- #116 of 826 in TX
Livability — Beasley
- Score
- 57/100
- State rank
- #1273
- US rank
- #22130
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Fort Bend · 1,004,526 people
- Metro
- Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 3,232
- Household income
- $60,809
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,004,526 people
- By 2030
- 1,153,104 · +14.8%
- By 2040
- 1,453,718 · +44.7%
- By 2050
- 1,753,781 · +74.6%
- By 2075
- 2,455,772 · +144.5%
- By 2100
- 2,930,528 · +191.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (67%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 67% Two or more races 49% White 22% Black 8%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 54%
- Languages at home
- 76% English-only · Spanish 24%
Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 4.15%
- Current HPI
- 337.8236
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-13.9% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-22 Listed $249,990 HARMLS
- 2026-07-18 Price Changed $259,990 Zillow
- 2026-07-14 Price Changed $256,990 Zillow
- 2026-07-01 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-06-23 Price Changed $256,990 HARMLS
- 2026-06-09 Listed $259,990 HARMLS
- 2026-06-06 Price Changed $259,990 Zillow
- 2026-06-05 Price Changed $266,990 Zillow
- 2026-05-22 Price Changed $274,990 Zillow
- 2026-05-14 Listed $290,490 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…