CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2411 River Rd #2236 🏷️ Timeshare
C- Composite 53.8
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +15.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +5.0/10.0
  • DSCR +5.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$147,900

2411 River Rd #2236 · Wisconsin Dells, WI 53965
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,500 sqft · Condo · 246 Days on market
⚠ Timeshare Built 2006 Good condition $99/sqft · 25% below area Est $198k · 25% under $782/mo HOA · 51% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Resort Luxury - Fully furnished & Move-In Ready! Turnkey 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo located at Chula Vista Resort in Wisc. Dells. This 2nd floor unit overlooks the resort & pool area and offers approximately 1,500 sq ft with an open layout, two fireplaces, large whirlpool tub, and spacious primary suite! Condo Fee INCLUDES: Heat, Electricity, Hot water, Water/sewer, Cable/satellite, WiFi, Trash removal, Snow removal, Indoor & Outdoor Common area maintenance, Use of Outdoor Pool & Hot tub, Shared laundry facilities, & Parking! Currently used as a privately managed vacation rental, offering flexibility as an investment property, private residence, 2nd home, or personal getaway! Plenty of activities at Chula Vista! There is a $270 (plus tax) mo. amenity fee for all 2bd owners in Chula's rental program for the right to use the waterparks. New owners desiring to be in the overnight rental program must interview w/ mgmt company. Rental split w/ Chula Vista Mgmt is 45%/55% OWNER RETAINS 55%.

Key facts

  • $782 HOA
  • Community pool
  • Built 2006

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $148k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-602 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $61k (58.9% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $148k).
  • Recommended offer: $61k (58.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#100 in WI, #2,661 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D+, commute F.
  • Wisconsin Dells School District (town): math 44% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #135 of 342 in WI (top 40%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Spring Hill Elementary (math 52% / reading 37%, grade F, #372 of 1,041 statewide, top 40%, 608 students, 57% FRL); Wisconsin Dells Middle School (math 42% / reading 44%, grade D-, #112 of 383 statewide, top 30%, 387 students, 54% FRL); Wisconsin Dells High (math 17% / reading 27%, grade F, #349 of 483 statewide, top 75%, 603 students, 48% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 241 active listings in the ZIP; 126 units permitted in Adams County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Adams County population projected at -33% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 246 days — a 12% lower offer ($130k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 51% of rent.
Recommended offer $60,849 (58.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 246 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 59% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.03% ✓
Cap rate
1.41%
Cash-on-cash
-17.43%
DSCR
0.22
GRM
8.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$198,131
List price
$147,900
Delta
-25.35%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2411 River Rd #2515 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,500 (0%) 7mo $168,000 $112 94
2411 River Rd #2136 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,500 (0%) 8mo $130,000 $87 93
2411 River Rd #2318 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,500 (0%) 13mo $158,500 $106 89
2411 River Rd #2628 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,500 (0%) 15mo $147,000 $98 87
2411 River Rd #2233 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,500 (0%) 16mo $170,000 $113 87
2411 River Rd #2102 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,500 (0%) 17mo $163,900 $109 86
2411 River Rd #2223 0.15mi 2/2.0 1,500 (0%) 18mo $170,000 $113 78
2411 River Rd #2314 0.17mi 2/2.0 1,500 (0%) 18mo $140,000 $93 77
2411 River Rd #2243 0.00mi 3/3.0 (+1) 1,784 (+19%) 7mo $190,000 $107 60
2411 River Rd #2459 0.00mi 3/3.0 (+1) 1,784 (+19%) 12mo $192,500 $108 56
2411 River Rd #2559 0.00mi 3/3.0 (+1) 1,784 (+19%) 14mo $195,000 $109 54
3950 9th Dr 1.45mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,764 (+18%) 18mo $395,000 $224 20

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-50.1%
Equity multiple
-0.49×
Total profit
$-61,778
Equity at exit
$22,052
10-year hold
IRR
-94.5%
Equity multiple
-1.44×
Total profit
$-101,087
Equity at exit
$12,788

Cash invested: $41,412 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
73 Landlord-Friendly
State Wisconsin
73 Landlord-Friendly · R+2
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; preempted; Madison / Milwaukee have some local enforcement.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active
Median asking
$224,900 ($126/sqft)
Median days on market
375 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+4.8% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 53965

Active inventory
241
Price-to-rent
8.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,522 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$776
Tax est. 1.5%
−$185 /mo · $2,218/yr
Insurance
−$62
HOA
−$782
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$320
Net cashflow
$-602

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,284
Max offer price $60,849
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-499 -5% $-550 +0% $-602 +5% $-653 +10% $-704
Rent -10% $-722 -5% $-662 +0% $-602 +5% $-541 +10% $-481
Rate -1.0pp $-527 -0.5pp $-564 base $-602 +0.5pp $-640 +1.0pp $-679

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$36,975
Closing costs
$4,437
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

HOA detail $782/mo · $9,384/yr condo

Likely covers
watersewertrashelectricinternetcablesnow removalpool
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $147,900 Active 246 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $147,900 Active 245 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $147,900 Active 244 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $147,900 Active 243 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $147,900 Active 242 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $147,900 Active 240 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $147,900 Active 239 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $147,900 Active 238 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $147,900 Active 237 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $147,900 Active 236 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $147,900 Active 235 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $147,900 Active 234 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $147,900 Active 233 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $147,900 Active 232 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $147,900 Active 231 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $147,900 Active 230 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $147,900 Active 229 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $147,900 Active 228 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $147,900 Active 227 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $147,900 Active 226 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $147,900 Active 225 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    price $147,900 Active 224 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $152,900 Active 224 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $152,900 Active 223 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $152,900 Active 222 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $152,900 Active 221 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $152,900 Active 220 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $152,900 Active 219 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $152,900 Active 218 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $152,900 Active 217 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $152,900 Active 216 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $152,900 Active 215 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $152,900 Active 214 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $152,900 Active 213 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $152,900 Active 212 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $152,900 Active 211 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $152,900 Active 210 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $152,900 Active 209 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $152,900 Active 208 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $152,900 Active 207 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $152,900 Active 206 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $152,900 Active 205 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $152,900 Active 204 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $152,900 Active 203 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $152,900 Active 202 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $152,900 Active 201 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $152,900 Active 200 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $152,900 Active 198 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $152,900 Active 197 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $152,900 Active 195 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥100°F today · 14 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,266
− Mortgage interest
−$8,285
− Property taxes
−$2,218
− Insurance
−$740
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,461
− Management
−$1,461
− HOA
−$9,384
− Depreciation
−$4,303
Taxable loss
−$9,586
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,301
After-tax cash flow
$-4,918/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,500–$22,500 screening

This fully furnished and move-in ready 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo at Chula Vista Resort in Wisconsin Dells is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers an open layout, two fireplaces, and a large whirlpool tub, making it a great investment property.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
  • Both Replace fireplace screen — Improves safety and aesthetics ↑
  • Both Upgrade kitchen appliances — Modernizes the space and attracts more buyers ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Spring Hill Elementary F WI #372/1,041 Nat'l #16,061/41,679 Middle Wisconsin Dells Middle School D- WI #112/383 Nat'l #5,160/14,009 High Wisconsin Dells High F WI #349/483 Nat'l #13,673/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Wisconsin Dells School District
NCES district ID
5517040
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -1.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$47,233
Composite
35.91/100
National rank
#4810
State rank
#135 of 342 in WI
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Wisconsin Dells

Score
78/100
State rank
#100
US rank
#2661

Category grades

Amenities B Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Wisconsin Dells, WI
County
Adams County · 18,560 people
City population
10,818
Metro
Madison, WI
Population (ZIP)
10,818
Household income
$66,667
Rent vs Own
26.1% rent · 73.9% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Adams County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
18,560 people
By 2030
17,523 · -5.6%
By 2040
14,888 · -19.8%
By 2050
12,359 · -33.4%
By 2075
8,662 · -53.3%
By 2100
6,000 · -67.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (83%)
Race & ethnicity
White 83% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 5% Black 3% Native American 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 5%
Languages at home
90% English-only · Spanish 6% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Adams

2024 margin
Strong R (+25.8) · D 34.6% · R 60.4% · Other 5.0%
2008→2024 swing
-44.2pp toward R · 2008: 18.3pp · 2024: -25.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+25.8 2020: R+25.7 2016: R+21.8 2012: D+8.7 2008: D+18.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-03-07 Listed $179,900 SCWMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…