CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1374 10th Ave Multi-family
B+ Composite 79.05
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$275,000

1374 10th Ave · Schenectady, NY 12303
6 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,545 sqft · MultiFamily · 120 Days on market
Built 1981 Good condition 1,742 sqft lot $108/sqft · 34% below area Est $416k · 34% under ↓ 27% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 1 unit. estimate disagrees with records

Listing remarks

This mixed-use commercial property in the heart of Mount Pleasant, Schenectady, may be just what you're looking for! The second floor features a ready-to-rent three-bedroom, one-bath unit, while the first floor is divided into two open spaces with a half bath—ideal for a salon, barbershop, or mini deli. With a new roof completed in 2024, this property offers endless opportunities for your business ventures. Don't miss out!

Key facts

  • Open spaces
  • Ready-to-rent unit
  • New roof

Tags

MIXED-USE COMMERCIAL PROPERTYREADY-TO-RENT UNITOPEN SPACESNEW ROOF

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 6-bed/2.0-bath multifamily listed at $275k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $2k ($22k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($5k rent vs $275k).
  • Recommended offer: $250k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 14.4% vs local median 4.5% in Schenectady — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#167 in NY, #2,597 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, health & safety A+, cost of living A; Watch: employment D+, crime F.
  • Schenectady City School District (urban): math 38% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #556 of 590 in NY (top 94%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 65% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Hamilton Elementary School (math 15% / reading 24%, grade F, #1,972 of 2,108 statewide, top 94%, 419 students, 0% FRL); Mont Pleasant Middle School (math 2% / reading 27%, grade F, #704 of 729 statewide, top 98%, 671 students, 81% FRL); Schenectady High School (math 75% / reading 90%, grade A, #446 of 1,100 statewide, top 41%, 2,743 students, 71% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 316 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 154 units permitted in Schenectady County in 2024 (54 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $4,746/mo this rent would consume 67% of the median local household income ($84k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Schenectady County population projected to shrink 4% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $77k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 120 days — a 9% lower offer ($250k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $250,250 (9.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 120 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.73% ✓
Cap rate
14.36%
Cash-on-cash
28.81%
DSCR
2.28
GRM
4.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$415,675
List price
$275,000
Delta
-33.84%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1063 Cutler St 0.26mi 6/2.0 2,364 (-7%) 1mo $240,000 $102 76
987 Main Ave 0.44mi 6/2.0 2,370 (-7%) 3mo $294,900 $124 66
1220 Crane St 0.26mi 7/2.0 (+1) 2,460 (-3%) 14mo $215,000 $87 65
1235 Crane St 0.26mi 6/2.0 2,236 (-12%) 10mo $238,500 $107 59
1005 Congress St 0.35mi 7/3.0 (+1) 2,690 (+6%) 9mo $85,000 $32 58
1065 Willett St 0.50mi 6/2.0 2,260 (-11%) 3mo $305,000 $135 55
1038 Bridge St 0.64mi 6/2.0 2,460 (-3%) 15mo $175,000 $71 52
1549 Chrisler Ave 0.60mi 6/2.0 2,400 (-6%) 17mo $220,307 $92 48
1374 Helderberg Ave 0.56mi 6/3.5 2,826 (+11%) 2mo $350,000 $124 47
1933 Wabash Ave 0.69mi 6/2.0 2,320 (-9%) 6mo $275,000 $119 47
1918 Euclid Ave 0.71mi 5/2.0 (-1) 2,412 (-5%) 17mo $213,000 $88 39
1942 Euclid Ave 0.73mi 6/2.0 2,220 (-13%) 16mo $265,000 $119 31

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
23.2%
Equity multiple
1.95×
Total profit
$73,266
Equity at exit
$41,003
10-year hold
IRR
31.1%
Equity multiple
3.80×
Total profit
$215,719
Equity at exit
$23,777

Cash invested: $77,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
15 active · 23 under contract
Months of supply
8.2 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$280,000 ($117/sqft)
Median days on market
43 d
This list price
47% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+39.4% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 12303

Active inventory
316
Price-to-rent
13.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$4,746 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,442
Tax est. 1.5%
−$344 /mo · $4,125/yr
Insurance
−$115
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$997
Net cashflow
$1,849

3-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
1× unit 3 1 $1,719
Total (3 units) $4,746

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,406
Max offer price $275,000
Occupancy floor 56%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $2,039 -5% $1,944 +0% $1,849 +5% $1,754 +10% $1,659
Rent -10% $1,474 -5% $1,661 +0% $1,849 +5% $2,036 +10% $2,224
Rate -1.0pp $1,987 -0.5pp $1,919 base $1,849 +0.5pp $1,778 +1.0pp $1,705

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$68,750
Closing costs
$8,250
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1328 9th Ave Unit 1 Schenectady, NY 2.0 1.0 975 $1,850 $1.90 9d 1 0.04mi
1328 9th Ave Schenectady, NY 2.0 1.0 975 $1,850 $1.90 5d 1 0.04mi
1328 9th Ave Schenectady, NY 2.0 1.0 975 $1,850 $1.90 0d 1 0.04mi
1328 9th Ave Unit 1 Schenectady, NY 2.0 1.0 975 $1,850 $1.90 13d 1 0.04mi
1326 9th Ave Schenectady, NY 2.0 1.0 975 $1,850 $1.90 0d 1 0.04mi
1209 Congress St Unit 3 Schenectady, NY 3.0 1.0 1000 $1,750 $1.75 0d 1 0.07mi
1209 Congress St Apt 2 Schenectady, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,700 — 184d 1 0.07mi
1320 8th Ave Schenectady, NY 2.0 1.0 924 $1,400 $1.52 107d 1 0.10mi
1130 Pleasant St Schenectady, NY 2.0 1.0 1069 $1,300 $1.22 184d 1 0.21mi
1120 Pleasant St Schenectady, NY 3.0 1.0 1000 $1,500 $1.50 155d 1 0.22mi
1121 10th Ave Schenectady, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $1,250 $1.56 164d 1 0.25mi
1485 Nelson St Schenectady, NY 1.0 1.0 590 $1,000 $1.69 184d 1 0.27mi
1124 7th Ave Unit 1124 Schenectady, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,425 — 184d 1 0.27mi
1075 Pleasant St Schenectady, NY 3.0 1.0 1500 $1,500 $1.00 10d 1 0.28mi
1066 Howard St Schenectady, NY 3.0 1.0 1108 $1,600 $1.44 107d 1 0.44mi
836 Maplewood Ave Unit 2nd fl Schenectady, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,400 — 37d 1 0.49mi
836 Maplewood Ave Unit 1ST Schenectady, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,000 — 10d 1 0.49mi
836 Maplewood Ave Unit 2ND Schenectady, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,400 — 10d 1 0.49mi
1287 Van Cortland St Unit 1ST Schenectady, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,800 — 0d 1 0.51mi
1017 Willett St Schenectady, NY 3.0 1.0 1130 $1,200 $1.06 10d 1 0.56mi
1070 Helderberg Ave Unit 1st Schenectady, NY 3.0 3.0 1200 $2,150 $1.79 107d 1 0.59mi
922 Bridge St Schenectady, NY 1.0 1.0 624 $1,100 $1.76 29d 1 0.61mi
1552 Helderberg Ave #15 Rotterdam, NY 1.0 1.0 900 $1,275 $1.42 10d 1 0.63mi
1552 Helderberg Ave #14 Rotterdam, NY 2.0 1.0 900 $1,350 $1.50 1d 1 0.63mi
1552 Helderberg Ave Apt 1 Rotterdam, NY 1.0 1.0 800 $1,300 $1.62 10d 1 0.63mi
635 Crane St Schenectady, NY 2.0 1.0 1200 $1,200 $1.00 107d 1 0.66mi
1815 Euclid Ave Unit 2ND Schenectady, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,700 — 38d 1 0.69mi
885 Yorkston St Schenectady, NY 2.0 1.0 1551 $1,500 $0.97 107d 1 0.74mi
885 Yorkston St Schenectady, NY 2.0 1.0 639 $1,400 $2.19 10d 1 0.74mi
1617 Campbell Ave Unit 2 Schenectady, NY 1.0 1.0 941 $1,300 $1.38 50d 1 0.76mi
2030 Euclid Ave Schenectady, NY 3.0 1.0 1300 $2,000 $1.54 160d 1 0.79mi
418 Third St Schenectady, NY 3.0 1.0 1000 $2,200 $2.20 48d 1 0.82mi
418 Third St Schenectady, NY 3.0 1.0 1000 $2,000 $2.00 0d 1 0.82mi
418 Third St Schenectady, NY 3.0 1.0 1000 $2,000 $2.00 6d 1 0.82mi
1729 Ferguson St Schenectady, NY 2.0 1.0 850 $1,730 $2.04 107d 1 0.85mi
1826 Campbell Ave Schenectady, NY 3.0 1.0 1000 $1,600 $1.60 154d 1 0.85mi
803 Craig St Schenectady, NY 3.0 1.0 1045 $1,500 $1.44 107d 1 0.86mi
833 Grant Ave Schenectady, NY 3.0 1.0 1000 $1,600 $1.60 107d 1 0.89mi
833 Grant Ave Schenectady, NY 3.0 1.0 1100 $1,600 $1.45 10d 1 0.89mi
815 Grant Ave Schenectady, NY 3.0 1.0 1100 $1,250 $1.14 51d 1 0.89mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Triplex with 3 total unitsOwner pays gas

Exterior

Parking
No parking details provided
Security
Smoke detectorsCarbon monoxide detectors
Utilities
Electric with circuit breakersPublic sewerWater source: Other
Home design
TriplexEntry levels vary by unit
Construction
Drywall and vinyl siding exteriorBrick/mortar and combination foundationBuilt prior to or in unspecified year
Exterior features
Shingle roofCleared lot

Interior

Kitchen
No kitchen appliance details provided
Bedrooms
Unit 1: 2 bedrooms (1st floor)Unit 2: 2 bedrooms (2nd floor)Unit 3: 3 bedrooms (3rd floor)
Flooring
CarpetCeramic tileHardwoodLaminate
Bathrooms
Total: 1 full bathroom and 2 half bathroomsFull bathroom located on 1st and 3rd floorsHalf bathrooms located on 2nd and 3rd floors
Heating & cooling
Radiant heat (natural gas)Window air conditioning units
Interior features
Ceramic tile bathroomsFull unfinished basement
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupElectric dryer hookupMain-level laundry

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $275,000 Active 120 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $275,000 Active 119 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $275,000 Active 118 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $275,000 Active 117 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $275,000 Active 116 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $275,000 Active 114 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $275,000 Active 113 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $275,000 Active 112 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $275,000 Active 111 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $275,000 Active 110 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $275,000 Active 109 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $275,000 Active 108 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $275,000 Active 107 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $275,000 Active 106 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $275,000 Active 105 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $275,000 Active 104 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $275,000 Active 103 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $275,000 Active 102 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $275,000 Active 101 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $275,000 Active 100 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $275,000 Active 99 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $275,000 Active 98 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $275,000 Active 97 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $275,000 Active 96 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $275,000 Active 95 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $275,000 Active 94 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $275,000 Active 93 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $275,000 Active 92 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $275,000 Active 91 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $275,000 Active 90 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $275,000 Active 89 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $275,000 Active 88 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $275,000 Active 87 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $275,000 Active 86 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $275,000 Active 85 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $275,000 Active 84 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $275,000 Active 83 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $275,000 Active 82 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $275,000 Active 81 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $275,000 Active 80 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $275,000 Active 79 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $275,000 Active 78 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $275,000 Active 76 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $275,000 Active 75 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $275,000 Active 74 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $275,000 Active 73 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $275,000 Active 72 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $275,000 Active 71 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $275,000 Active 70 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $275,000 Active 69 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$56,952
− Mortgage interest
−$15,404
− Property taxes
−$4,125
− Insurance
−$1,375
− Repairs & maintenance
−$4,556
− Management
−$4,556
− Depreciation
−$8,000
Taxable income
$18,935
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$4,544
After-tax cash flow
$17,642/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $12,725–$38,175 screening

This mixed-use property in Mount Pleasant, Schenectady, is in good condition with a new roof and solid structure. The second floor is ready-to-rent, while the first floor offers open spaces with a half bath. Updates to the bathrooms and flooring will significantly increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both update bathrooms with modern fixtures — modernizing bathrooms will appeal to both buyers and renters ↑
  • Both install new flooring in kitchen and bathrooms — new flooring will enhance the overall aesthetic and functionality ↑
  • Both paint interior walls — fresh paint will make the space more inviting and modern ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 39/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Hamilton Elementary School F NY #1,972/2,108 Nat'l #33,508/41,679 Middle Mont Pleasant Middle School F NY #704/729 Nat'l #12,693/14,009 High Schenectady High School A NY #446/1,100 Nat'l #889/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Schenectady City School District
NCES district ID
3626010
Math proficiency
38% ▲ 12.00%
Reading proficiency
34% ▲ 2.00%
Median HH income
$39,453
Composite
30.2/100
National rank
#6309
State rank
#556 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Schenectady

Score
78/100
State rank
#167
US rank
#2597

Category grades

Amenities B- Commute A+ Cost of living A Crime F Employment D+ Housing A Health & safety A+ User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Schenectady, NY
County
Schenectady County · 155,046 people
City population
141,369
Metro
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
Population (ZIP)
29,360
Household income
$84,375
Rent vs Own
25.9% rent · 74.1% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Schenectady County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
155,046 people
By 2030
154,322 · -0.5%
By 2040
151,796 · -2.1%
By 2050
148,621 · -4.1%
By 2075
141,229 · -8.9%
By 2100
126,014 · -18.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (66%)
Race & ethnicity
White 66% Two or more races 11% Black 10% Hispanic / Latino 9% Asian 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 5%
Languages at home
90% English-only · Spanish 6% Other Indo-European 2% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Schenectady

2024 margin
D (+10.8) · D 55.4% · R 44.6%
2008→2024 swing
-1.8pp toward R · 2008: 12.7pp · 2024: 10.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+10.8 2020: D+15.7 2016: D+5.8 2012: D+15.4 2008: D+12.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-26.7% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-11 Listed $275,000 Global MLS
  • 2026-06-09 Listing Removed — Global MLS
  • 2025-09-09 Price Changed $325,000 Global MLS
  • 2025-08-06 Price Changed $360,000 Global MLS
  • 2025-06-05 Listed $375,000 Global MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…