CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Plan 1243 Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 28.56
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.3/30.0
  • Appreciation +4.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +2.7/10.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +1.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.9/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0

$214,995

Plan 1243 Plan · Maxwell, TX 78656
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,243 sqft · SingleFamily · 141 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

* Granite kitchen countertops * Ceramic tile flooring at kitchen, baths, entry and laundry * Dedicated laundry room * Stainless steel kitchen appliances * Kitchen breakfast bar * WaterSense® labeled faucets * Gas range * Smart thermostat * Spacious living room * Kitchen USB charging port * Eat-in kitchen * ENERGY STAR® certified home * Planned basketball court * Planned park * Planned playground * Close to family friendly parks * Outdoor recreation nearby * Close to golf courses

Key facts

  • Gas range
  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 140 days

Tags

GRANITE KITCHEN COUNTERTOPSCERAMIC TILE FLOORINGDEDICATED LAUNDRY ROOMKITCHEN BREAKFAST BARWATERSENSE LABELED FAUCETSGAS RANGE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $214,995 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $299,984.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $215k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-668 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $203k (5.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $178k (17.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $178k (17.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Lockhart ISD (town): math 27% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #657 of 826 in TX (top 80%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 62% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Navarro El (math 27% / reading 30%, grade F, #2,706 of 4,322 statewide, top 63%, 580 students, 72% FRL); Lockhart J H (math 22% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,301 of 1,662 statewide, top 79%, 1,433 students, 74% FRL); Lockhart H S (math 21% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,204 of 1,632 statewide, top 75%, 1,968 students, 69% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-5.4%/yr); 551 active listings in the ZIP; 33 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 89d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 64% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 529 units permitted in Caldwell County in 2024 (6 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-1.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Caldwell County population projected at +33% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 141 days — a 12% lower offer ($189k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $177,807 (17.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 141 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.59% ✗
Cap rate
3.62%
Cash-on-cash
-9.55%
DSCR
0.58
GRM
14.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$299,984
List price
$214,995
Delta
-28.33%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
127 Tempest Trl 0.43mi 3/2.0 1,230 (-1%) 6mo $238,310 $194 74
505 Cliff Dr 0.38mi 3/2.0 1,200 (-4%) 6mo $252,365 $210 71
319 Haywood Mnr 0.51mi 3/2.0 1,230 (-1%) 4mo $238,310 $194 71
273 Estallo Way 0.50mi 3/2.0 1,230 (-1%) 7mo $242,110 $197 69
708 Cliff Dr 0.20mi 3/2.0 1,412 (+14%) 0mo $224,990 $159 68
702 Cliff Dr 0.22mi 3/2.0 1,412 (+14%) 2mo $272,990 $193 65
602 Lagoon Dr 0.28mi 3/2.0 1,412 (+14%) 10mo $283,230 $201 56
627 Alterra Way 0.75mi 3/2.0 1,207 (-3%) 6mo $189,990 $157 55
403 Pond Dr 0.47mi 3/2.5 1,412 (+14%) 1mo $229,066 $162 52
606 Aplite Pass 0.73mi 3/2.0 1,305 (+5%) 9mo $225,000 $172 50
149 Tempest Trl 0.42mi 3/2.0 1,074 (-14%) 9mo $225,140 $210 50
408 Cliff Dr 0.43mi 3/2.0 1,412 (+14%) 10mo $249,890 $177 50

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-1.02% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-20.4%
Equity multiple
0.16×
Total profit
$-70,679
Equity at exit
$72,057
10-year hold
IRR
-16.6%
Equity multiple
-0.34×
Total profit
$-112,305
Equity at exit
$75,362

Cash invested: $83,996 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
81 active · 34 under contract
Months of supply
17.4 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$262,990 ($192/sqft)
Median days on market
137 d
This list price
4% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+25.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78656

Home prices YoY
-0.5%
Rents YoY
-5.4%
Active inventory
551
Price-to-rent
10.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,778 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,573
Tax est. 1.5%
−$375 /mo · $4,500/yr
Insurance
−$125
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$373
Net cashflow
$-668

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,624
Max offer price $203,259
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-461 -5% $-565 +0% $-668 +5% $-772 +10% $-876
Rent -10% $-809 -5% $-739 +0% $-668 +5% $-598 +10% $-528
Rate -1.0pp $-517 -0.5pp $-592 base $-668 +0.5pp $-746 +1.0pp $-825

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$74,996
Closing costs
$9,000
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 33 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
839 Gully St Maxwell, TX 2.0–4.0 2.0 1105 $1,478 $1.34 0d 111 0.29mi
170 Living Reef Dr Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1500 $1,850 $1.23 184d 1 0.36mi
160 Light Timber Rd Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1425 $1,800 $1.26 121d 1 0.36mi
202 Peridot Pass Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1412 $1,649 $1.17 127d 1 0.38mi
202 Peridot Pass Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1432 $1,649 $1.15 125d 1 0.38mi
704 Delta Crst Maxwell, TX 3.0–5.0 2.0–3.0 1904 $1,824 $0.96 0d 18 0.42mi
274 Jade St Maxwell, TX 4.0 2.0 1468 $1,795 $1.22 184d 1 0.45mi
351 Cobb Branch Dr Maxwell, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0–3.0 1616 $1,843 $1.14 0d 8 0.80mi
242 Surrey Oaks Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1425 $1,800 $1.26 129d 1 0.83mi
158 Surrey Oaks Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1425 $1,800 $1.26 129d 1 0.88mi
181 Citrine Crst Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1076 $1,600 $1.49 10d 1 0.90mi
520 Gabbro Gdns Maxwell, TX 4.0 2.5 1500 $1,800 $1.20 130d 1 0.94mi
275 Aplite Pass Maxwell, TX 2.0–5.0 2.0–3.5 1733 $2,210 $1.28 0d 1 0.94mi
427 Gabbro Gdns Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1402 $1,550 $1.11 127d 1 1.02mi
283 Soapstone Pass Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,609 $1.12 157d 1 1.03mi
258 Soapstone Pass Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,449 $1.00 35d 1 1.04mi
258 Soapstone Pass Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,599 $1.11 69d 1 1.04mi
355 Geode Gln Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1250 $1,625 $1.30 87d 1 1.06mi
312 Soapstone Pass Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,600 $1.10 184d 1 1.07mi
274 Gabbro Gdns Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1325 $1,450 $1.09 69d 1 1.11mi
230 Gabbro Gdns Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,500 $1.04 158d 1 1.13mi
401 Soapstone Pass Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,650 $1.14 10d 1 1.13mi
1563 Soapstone Pass Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1402 $1,750 $1.25 23d 1 1.21mi
147 Gabbro Gdns Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,441 $0.99 184d 1 1.21mi
1546 Soapstone Pass Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.5 1450 $1,850 $1.28 125d 1 1.23mi
177 Gypsum Vly Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1276 $1,550 $1.21 10d 1 1.23mi
296 Agate Cliff Dr Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1421 $1,675 $1.18 139d 1 1.23mi
266 Agate Cliff Dr Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1276 $1,595 $1.25 10d 1 1.25mi
266 Agate Cliff Dr Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,595 $1.26 2d 1 1.25mi
184 Agate Cliff Dr Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,515 $1.04 132d 1 1.29mi
609 Soapstone Pass Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.5 1189 $1,499 $1.26 0d 1 1.29mi
609 Soapstone Pass Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.5 1189 $1,575 $1.32 1d 1 1.29mi
5353 Airport Hwy Maxwell, TX 3.0 2.0 1068 $1,295 $1.21 88d 1 1.44mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: 403 Aurora Dr, Maxwell TX 78656
Financial info
List price $220,995

Exterior

Parking
Detached or attached space for 2 vehicles (2 total parking spaces, including 2-car garage)
Home design
Single-family planActive listing
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1243

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 bathrooms
Interior features
Plan 1243 (new construction plan)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $214,995 Active 141 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $214,995 Active 140 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $214,995 Active 139 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $214,995 Active 138 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $214,995 Active 137 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $214,995 Active 135 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $214,995 Active 134 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $214,995 Active 133 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $214,995 Active 132 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $214,995 Active 131 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $214,995 Active 130 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $214,995 Active 129 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $214,995 Active 128 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $214,995 Active 127 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $214,995 Active 126 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $214,995 Active 125 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $214,995 Active 124 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $214,995 Active 123 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $214,995 Active 122 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $214,995 Active 121 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $214,995 Active 120 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $214,995 Active 119 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $214,995 Active 118 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $214,995 Active 117 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $214,995 Active 116 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $214,995 Active 115 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $214,995 Active 114 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $214,995 Active 113 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $214,995 Active 112 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $214,995 Active 111 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $214,995 Active 110 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $214,995 Active 109 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $214,995 Active 108 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $214,995 Active 107 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $214,995 Active 106 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $214,995 Active 105 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $214,995 Active 104 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $214,995 Active 103 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $214,995 Active 102 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $214,995 Active 101 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $214,995 Active 100 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $214,995 Active 99 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $214,995 Active 97 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $214,995 Active 96 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $214,995 Active 95 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $214,995 Active 94 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $214,995 Active 93 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $214,995 Active 92 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $214,995 Active 91 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $214,995 Active 90 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,337
− Mortgage interest
−$16,804
− Property taxes
−$4,500
− Insurance
−$1,500
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,707
− Management
−$1,707
− Depreciation
−$8,727
Taxable loss
−$13,607
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,266
After-tax cash flow
$-4,756/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,215–$18,645 screening

The home is in good condition with no major repairs needed. It has a good exterior, roof, and interior walls/paint. Painting the exterior siding and maintaining the gutters would be the highest-ROI updates to increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint the exterior siding — Painting the exterior siding can improve the curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both Inspect and clean the gutters — Maintaining the gutters can prevent water damage and improve the home's overall appearance. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 27/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary George W Carver Early Education Center High Lockhart H S F TX #1,204/1,632 Nat'l #11,887/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lockhart ISD
NCES district ID
4827870
Math proficiency
27% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
29% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$48,868
Composite
24.44/100
National rank
#7674
State rank
#657 of 826 in TX

Livability — Maxwell

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

County
Caldwell County · 46,557 people
City population
2,847
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
2,847
Household income
$81,346
Rent vs Own
30.8% rent · 69.2% own
Severe rent burden
5% of renters

Population outlook (Caldwell County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
46,557 people
By 2030
49,673 · +6.7%
By 2040
55,827 · +19.9%
By 2050
61,832 · +32.8%
By 2075
77,212 · +65.8%
By 2100
89,225 · +91.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (76%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 76% Two or more races 21% White 20% Black 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 72%
Languages at home
45% English-only · Spanish 55%

Political lean MEDSL · Caldwell

2024 margin
R (+14.4) · D 42.2% · R 56.6% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-8.4pp toward R · 2008: -6.0pp · 2024: -14.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+14.4 2020: R+9.1 2016: R+15.8 2012: R+11.1 2008: R+6.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…