CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1934 Pleasant Grove Dr
D- Composite 36.59
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +12.3/15.0
  • Schools +4.6/10.0
  • Cash flow +4.3/30.0
  • Appreciation +4.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.3/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0

$579,000

1934 Pleasant Grove Dr · Sienna, TX 77459
4 bd · 4.0 ba · 2,993 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 128 Days on market
Built 2022 Good condition 8,777 sqft lot Garage $193/sqft · 11% below area Est $649k · 11% under $109/mo HOA · 3% of rent ↓ 11% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Experience luxury living in this Sienna masterpiece. 3-car garage, 3 bedrooms down, 2 half bathrooms, in and under cabinets lighting, customized drapery, fully remolded bathrooms. This home radiates curb appeal with a lush front lawn that leads into a bright, open-concept interior boasting soaring ceilings, rich wood flooring, and an abundance of natural light. Work from home in the sun-drenched private office before entertaining in the elegant dining area, complete with a sophisticated dry bar. The breathtaking living room features a floor-to-ceiling tiled fireplace and massive windows.

Key facts

  • Private office
  • Natural light
  • 3 car garage

Tags

3 CAR GARAGEFULLY REMODELED BATHROOMSOPEN CONCEPT INTERIORNATURAL LIGHTPRIVATE OFFICEELEGANT DINING AREA

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/4.0-bath single-family listed at $579k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-19k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $357k (38.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $420k (27.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $357k (38.3% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Fort Bend ISD (suburban): math 44% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #140 of 826 in TX (top 17%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Ronald Thornton Middle (math 40% / reading 52%, grade D+, #462 of 1,662 statewide, top 28%, 1,529 students, 41% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.1%/yr); 1941 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 120d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 82% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($129k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-1.7%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 128 days — a 12% lower offer ($510k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.1% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $357,368 (38.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 128 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 38% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.73% ✗
Cap rate
3.07%
Cash-on-cash
-11.50%
DSCR
0.49
GRM
11.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$648,752
List price
$579,000
Delta
-10.75%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1907 Creekwood Cv 0.14mi 4/3.0 2,935 (-2%) 3mo $518,888 $177 84
9010 Bayou Spring Ct 0.06mi 4/3.0 3,180 (+6%) 5mo $605,000 $190 78
2006 Ironwood Pass Dr 0.28mi 4/3.5 2,922 (-2%) 4mo $600,878 $206 77
9426 Orchard Trl 0.24mi 4/3.0 2,752 (-8%) 1mo $516,888 $188 71
9510 Spring Rose Dr 0.41mi 3/3.5 (-1) 2,831 (-5%) 3mo $588,989 $208 62
9311 Crescent Mill Dr 0.20mi 4/3.0 2,577 (-14%) 4mo $419,900 $163 60
2111 Amelia Way Dr 0.36mi 4/3.5 2,640 (-12%) 3mo $400,000 $152 59
2610 Lazy Vine Ln 0.74mi 4/4.5 2,907 (-3%) 6mo $715,000 $246 54
1627 Clover Ct 0.41mi 4/3.0 2,595 (-13%) 1mo $429,000 $165 54
10107 Deerpark Dr 0.65mi 4/3.5 3,273 (+9%) 3mo $500,000 $153 50
10039 Cypress Path 0.57mi 4/3.5 3,348 (+12%) 5mo $585,000 $175 47
2310 Ironwood Pass Dr 0.51mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,372 (+13%) 4mo $489,900 $145 47

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-1.67% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-28.0%
Equity multiple
-0.06×
Total profit
$-171,516
Equity at exit
$121,433
10-year hold
IRR
-28.4%
Equity multiple
-0.80×
Total profit
$-292,032
Equity at exit
$112,476

Cash invested: $162,120 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
189 active · 50 under contract
Months of supply
27.7 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$575,000 ($187/sqft)
Median days on market
172 d
This list price
54% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+16.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77459

Home prices YoY
-0.8%
Rents YoY
-0.1%
Active inventory
1941
Price-to-rent
11.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$4,205 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,036
Tax from tax record
−$1,489 /mo · $17,868/yr
Insurance
−$241
HOA
−$109
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$883
Net cashflow
$-1,554

Break-even live

Break-even rent $6,172
Max offer price $357,368
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,226 -5% $-1,390 +0% $-1,554 +5% $-1,718 +10% $-1,882
Rent -10% $-1,886 -5% $-1,720 +0% $-1,554 +5% $-1,388 +10% $-1,222
Rate -1.0pp $-1,262 -0.5pp $-1,407 base $-1,554 +0.5pp $-1,704 +1.0pp $-1,857

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$144,750
Closing costs
$17,370
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 11 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
9006 Meadow Bridge Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.5 3958 $6,580 $1.66 143d 1 0.09mi
1914 Misty Field Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 2051 $2,200 $1.07 10d 1 0.25mi
8719 Fox Trail Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.5 2143 $6,000 $2.80 163d 1 0.32mi
2142 Ironwood Pass Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.0 2140 $6,000 $2.80 116d 1 0.38mi
1539 Rustling Creek Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 2.0 2812 $1,495 $0.53 10d 1 0.40mi
1539 Rustling Creek Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 2.0 2812 $1,495 $0.53 69d 1 0.40mi
1618 Rosedale Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.5 2990 $3,400 $1.14 127d 1 0.46mi
1714 Forest Mist Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 1979 $3,000 $1.52 184d 1 0.66mi
2718 Van Gogh Ln Missouri City, TX 4.0 2.5 3036 $3,595 $1.18 151d 1 1.04mi
1414 Emma Lake Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.5 2337 $2,750 $1.18 119d 1 1.16mi
10614 Kingston Spring Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 2800 $3,499 $1.25 92d 1 1.16mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Community association (SPRAI)Association fee $1,307 annuallyCommunity pool

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage3 garage spaces
Security
Prewired securitySmoke detectors
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential propertyBuilt in 2022Slab foundationComposition roof
Construction
Brick construction
Exterior features
Covered patioPatioDeckSprinkler/irrigationTennis court(s)Backs to greenbelt/parkSubdivision setting

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherGas cooktopDisposalMicrowaveTrash compactorPantryQuartz counters
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom (First floor)Bedroom (First floor)Bedroom (First floor)Bedroom (Second floor)
Flooring
CarpetTileWood
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms2 half bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (gas)Central air (electric)Has heatingHas cooling
Interior features
High ceilingsKitchen islandKitchen/family room comboPots & pan drawersPantryQuartz countersSelf-closing cabinet doorsWired for soundCeiling fansKitchen/dining comboProgrammable thermostatLow emissivity windowsGas and wood-burning fireplace (1)
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupElectric dryer hookupGas dryer hookupTankless water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $579,000 Active 128 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $579,000 Active 127 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $579,000 Active 126 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $579,000 Active 125 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $579,000 Active 124 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $579,000 Active 122 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $579,000 Active 121 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $579,000 Active 120 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $579,000 Active 119 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $579,000 Active 118 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $579,000 Active 117 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $579,000 Active 116 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $579,000 Active 115 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $579,000 Active 114 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $579,000 Active 113 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $579,000 Active 112 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $579,000 Active 111 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $579,000 Active 110 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $579,000 Active 109 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $579,000 Active 108 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $579,000 Active 107 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $579,000 Active 106 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $579,000 Active 105 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $579,000 Active 104 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $579,000 Active 103 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $579,000 Active 102 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $579,000 Active 101 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $579,000 Active 100 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $579,000 Active 99 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $579,000 Active 98 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $579,000 Active 97 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $579,000 Active 96 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $579,000 Active 95 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $579,000 Active 94 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $579,000 Active 93 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $579,000 Active 92 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $579,000 Active 91 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $579,000 Active 90 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $579,000 Active 89 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $579,000 Active 88 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $579,000 Active 87 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $579,000 Active 86 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $579,000 Active 85 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $579,000 Active 84 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $579,000 Active 83 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $579,000 Active 82 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $579,000 Active 81 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $579,000 Active 80 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $579,000 Active 79 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $579,000 Active 78 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$17,868 · $1,489/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$17,868 · $1,489/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$50,457
− Mortgage interest
−$32,433
− Property taxes
−$17,868
− Insurance
−$2,895
− Repairs & maintenance
−$4,037
− Management
−$4,037
− HOA
−$1,308
− Depreciation
−$16,844
Taxable loss
−$28,964
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$6,951
After-tax cash flow
$-11,695/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $14,965–$44,895 screening

This Sienna home is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It features a modern kitchen, fully remodeled bathrooms, and a well-maintained exterior. The home is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint on the exterior to enhance its curb appeal.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Rental Clean gutters — Keeps property in good condition and prevents water damage ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 46/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Alyssa Ferguson El Middle Ronald Thornton Middle D+ TX #462/1,662 Nat'l #4,433/14,009 High Almeta Crawford H S

Schools (NCES district)

District
Fort Bend ISD
NCES district ID
4819650
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$82,360
Composite
44.61/100
National rank
#2779
State rank
#140 of 826 in TX

Livability — Sienna

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Sienna, TX
County
Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
84,221
Household income
$129,151
Rent vs Own
14.8% rent · 85.2% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.75)
Race & ethnicity
White 34% Black 26% Asian 22% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 10%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 7%
Languages at home
73% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 8% Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 5%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-10.8% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-26 Listed $579,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-06-26 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-04-10 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-04-10 Listed $599,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-02-12 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-02-12 Listed $629,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-02-10 Price Changed $629,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-01-19 Listed $649,000 HARMLS

Property tax history

+114.3%/yr

Latest (2025): $17,868 · -0.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…