6200 Riverside Dr #456 · Metairie, LA
Flood risk 7/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.27%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,269 – $2,357
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +17.3/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +5.4/10.0
- Livability +4.4/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.0/5.0
- Schools +2.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$52,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Motivated seller open to owner financing! This recently updated 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom condo in Metairie features an open-concept floor plan, updated kitchen appliances, and an in-unit washer and dryer. The spacious primary suite offers comfort and functionality. The HOA includes water, electricity, and exterior maintenance. The unit includes one assigned parking space conveniently located directly in front of the unit. Bond for Deed is accepted. Don't miss this income-producing opportunity. Call today for a private showing!
Key facts
- $430 HOA
- Built 1975
- Listed 15 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $52k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-388 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- Rent doesn't cover operating costs at any purchase price — skip.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $52k).
- Recommended offer: $51k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.2% vs local median 3.8% in Metairie — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 87/100 on livability (#1 in LA, #261 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, health & safety A+.
- Jefferson Parish (suburban): math 24% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #44 of 98 in LA (top 45%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 70% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Bissonet Plaza School (math 18% / reading 32%, grade F, #381 of 646 statewide, top 59%, 658 students, 60% FRL); John Q. Adams Middle School (math 22% / reading 36%, grade F, #117 of 218 statewide, top 54%, 900 students, 55% FRL); Grace King High School (math 16% / reading 23%, grade F, #186 of 265 statewide, top 73%, 1,463 students, 47% FRL) — zoned schools average 54% FRL vs 70% district-wide (16 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.1%/yr); 394 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 53d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 518 units permitted in Jefferson Parish in 2024 (43 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 16% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $360 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($51k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $3k (5%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo; HOA is 41% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Built in 1975 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.01% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.17%
- Cash-on-cash
- 3.14%
- DSCR
- 1.14
- GRM
- 4.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $70,823
- List price
- $52,000
- Delta
- -26.58%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6200 Riverside Dr #457 | 0.01mi | 1/1.0 | 680 (0%) | 21mo | $46,000 | $68 | 82 |
| 6901 Veterans Blvd #49 | 0.39mi | 1/1.0 | 657 (-3%) | 2mo | $69,500 | $106 | 74 |
| 6901 Veterans Memorial Blvd #47 | 0.39mi | 1/1.0 | 670 (-2%) | 9mo | $58,000 | $87 | 72 |
| 6220 Riverside Dr #556 | 0.06mi | 1/1.0 | 615 (-10%) | 14mo | $49,000 | $80 | 70 |
| 6901 Veterans Ave #51 | 0.40mi | 1/1.0 | 670 (-2%) | 22mo | $61,500 | $92 | 61 |
| 6901 Veterans Memorial Blvd #21 | 0.39mi | 1/1.0 | 612 (-10%) | 21mo | $82,500 | $135 | 48 |
| 6901 Veterans Blvd #75 | 0.39mi | 1/1.0 | 614 (-10%) | 27mo | $67,000 | $109 | 46 |
| 6901 Veterans Blvd #78 | 0.39mi | 1/1.0 | 607 (-11%) | 27mo | $61,000 | $100 | 44 |
| 6901 Veterans Memorial Blvd #72 | 0.39mi | 1/1.0 | 607 (-11%) | 27mo | $78,900 | $130 | 44 |
| 6901 Veterans Memorial Blvd #56 | 0.39mi | 1/1.0 | 607 (-11%) | 29mo | $75,000 | $124 | 44 |
| 6901 Veterans Blvd #45 | 0.39mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 850 (+25%) | 30mo | $65,000 | $76 | 32 |
| 4829 Wabash St #108 | 1.50mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 762 (+12%) | 29mo | $44,000 | $58 | 20 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.15% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -97.6%
- Equity multiple
- -1.30×
- Total profit
- $-33,514
- Equity at exit
- $7,753
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -3.29×
- Total profit
- $-62,422
- Equity at exit
- $4,496
Cash invested: $14,560 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 70003
- Rents YoY
- 2.1%
- Active inventory
- 394
- Price-to-rent
- 4.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,047 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$273
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$65 /mo · $780/yr
- Insurance
- −$22
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$430
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$220
- Net cashflow
- $-388
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-353 | -5% $-370 | +0% $-388 | +5% $-406 | +10% $-424 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-471 | -5% $-430 | +0% $-388 | +5% $-347 | +10% $-306 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-362 | -0.5pp $-375 | base $-388 | +0.5pp $-402 | +1.0pp $-416 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $13,000
- Closing costs
- $1,560
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6220 Riverside Dr Unit 457 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $1,100 | $1.62 | 125d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 6220 Riverside Dr Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 636 | $1,250 | $1.97 | 9d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 3535 Apollo Dr Unit M334 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 632 | $905 | $1.43 | 120d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3535 Apollo Dr Apt 115J Metairie, LA | — | 1.0 | 452 | $795 | $1.76 | 36d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3535 Apollo Dr Apt 350P Metairie, LA | — | 1.0 | 452 | $860 | $1.90 | 1d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3535 Apollo Dr Apt 146N Metairie, LA | — | 1.0 | 452 | $845 | $1.87 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3535 Apollo Dr Unit P152 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $955 | $1.53 | 103d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3535 Apollo Dr Unit M238 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 632 | $910 | $1.44 | 103d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3535 Apollo Dr Apt 307H Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 632 | $930 | $1.47 | 103d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3535 Apollo Dr Apt 232L Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 630 | $915 | $1.45 | 1d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3535 Apollo Dr Apt 103H Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 632 | $930 | $1.47 | 55d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3535 Apollo Dr Unit N243 Metairie, LA | — | 1.0 | 452 | $775 | $1.71 | 53d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3535 Apollo Dr Apt 211J Metairie, LA | — | 1.0 | 452 | $780 | $1.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3535 Apollo Dr Apt 338M Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 632 | $940 | $1.49 | 17d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3535 Apollo Dr Unit K321 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $925 | $1.48 | 18d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3535 Apollo Dr Unit N347 Metairie, LA | — | 1.0 | 452 | $860 | $1.90 | 108d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3535 Apollo Dr Unit K119 Metairie, LA | — | 1.0 | 452 | $875 | $1.94 | 108d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3535 Apollo Dr Apt 352P Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $935 | $1.50 | 162d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3535 Apollo Dr Apt 145N Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $980 | $1.57 | 2d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3535 Apollo Dr Unit J316 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 630 | $915 | $1.45 | 22d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 6801 Veterans Blvd Metairie, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 980 | $931 | $0.95 | 37d | 24 | 0.29mi |
| 6901 Veterans Memorial Blvd #49 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 651 | $1,200 | $1.84 | 127d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 6826 Veterans Blvd Apt 120 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 544 | $935 | $1.72 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 6826 Veterans Blvd Apt 226 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 544 | $930 | $1.71 | 2d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 6826 Veterans Blvd Apt 327 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 544 | $895 | $1.65 | 35d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 6826 Veterans Blvd Unit 343 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 544 | $1,025 | $1.88 | 155d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 6826 Veterans Blvd Apt 218 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 544 | $1,020 | $1.88 | 155d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 6826 Veterans Blvd Apt 303 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 608 | $1,035 | $1.70 | 155d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 6826 Veterans Blvd Apt 127 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 544 | $875 | $1.61 | 138d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 6826 Veterans Blvd Apt 342 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 544 | $930 | $1.71 | 35d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 6826 Veterans Blvd Unit 217 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 544 | $925 | $1.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 6826 Veterans Blvd Unit 103 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 608 | $970 | $1.60 | 138d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 6826 Veterans Blvd Apt 346 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 608 | $1,025 | $1.69 | 120d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 6826 Veterans Blvd Unit 208 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 544 | $970 | $1.78 | 108d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 6826 Veterans Blvd Apt 105 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 544 | $895 | $1.65 | 1d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 6826 Veterans Blvd Unit 315 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 608 | $975 | $1.60 | 53d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 6826 Veterans Blvd Apt 207 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 544 | $925 | $1.70 | 50d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 6826 Veterans Blvd Apt 325 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 544 | $965 | $1.77 | 103d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 6826 Veterans Blvd Apt 317 Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 544 | $925 | $1.70 | 45d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 6484 Park Manor Dr Unit B Metairie, LA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $815 | $1.16 | 133d | 1 | 0.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- $430 association fee
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parkingDriveway
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable availableNatural gas unavailable
- Home design
- CondominiumTwo stories
- Construction
- Slab foundationShingle roof
Interior
- Flooring
- Tile flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioningWindow air conditioningEnergy-efficient insulation and lighting
HOA detail $430/mo · $5,160/yr condo
- Likely covers
- waterelectricexterior maint.parking
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $52,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $52,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $52,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05pricedays on market $52,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $54,900 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $54,900 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $54,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $54,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $54,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $54,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $54,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $54,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $54,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $54,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $54,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $54,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $54,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $54,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $54,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $54,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $54,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $54,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $54,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $54,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $54,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $54,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $54,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $54,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $54,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $54,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $54,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-08pricedays on market $54,900 Active 140 DOM
Show marketing remark (529 chars)
Motivated seller open to owner financing! This recently updated 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom condo in Metairie features an open-concept floor plan, updated kitchen appliances, and an in-unit washer and dryer. The spacious primary suite offers comfort and functionality. The HOA includes water, electricity, and exterior maintenance. The unit includes one assigned parking space conveniently located directly in front of the unit. Bond for Deed is accepted. Don't miss this income-producing opportunity. Call today for a private showing!
-
2026-10-07days on market $59,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $59,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $59,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $59,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $59,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $59,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $59,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $59,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $59,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $59,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $59,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $59,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $59,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $59,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $59,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $59,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $59,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $59,000 Active 121 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone AE · 27% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $12,569
- − Mortgage interest
- −$2,913
- − Property taxes
- −$780
- − Insurance
- −$5,378
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,005
- − Management
- −$1,005
- − HOA
- −$5,160
- − Depreciation
- −$1,513
- Taxable loss
- −$5,186
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,245
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,417/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos
This recently updated 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom condo in Metairie features an open-concept floor plan, updated kitchen appliances, and an in-unit washer and dryer. The home is in good condition with minor cosmetic updates needed to maximize its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior and replace any damaged siding — Fresh paint and new siding would significantly improve curb appeal and home value. ↑
- Both Replace the stove knobs and oven racks — Clean and updated appliances would enhance the kitchen's functionality and aesthetic appeal. ↑
- Both Replace the window treatments — Fresh window treatments would improve the home's curb appeal and energy efficiency. ↑
- Both Replace the flooring — New flooring would improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both Replace the kitchen backsplash — A new backsplash would modernize the kitchen and add value to the home. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Jefferson Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200840
- Math proficiency
- 24% ▼ -36.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -30.00%
- Median HH income
- $48,421
- Composite
- 25.19/100
- National rank
- #7511
- State rank
- #44 of 98 in LA
Livability — Metairie
- Score
- 87/100
- State rank
- #1
- US rank
- #261
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Metairie, LA
- County
- Jefferson Parish · 451,696 people
- City population
- 137,978
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 39,344
- Household income
- $76,261
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Jefferson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 451,696 people
- By 2030
- 455,451 · +0.8%
- By 2040
- 458,308 · +1.5%
- By 2050
- 461,031 · +2.1%
- By 2075
- 476,351 · +5.5%
- By 2100
- 499,377 · +10.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (65%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 65% Hispanic / Latino 19% Two or more races 12% Black 8% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 12% Other Indo-European 3% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Jefferson
- 2024 margin
- R (+12.9) · D 42.5% · R 55.5% · Other 2.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +13.6pp toward D · 2008: -26.6pp · 2024: -12.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+12.9 2020: R+11.1 2016: R+14.8 2012: R+18.4 2008: R+26.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -252.03%
- Current HPI
- 138.5632
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.15%
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
-2.0% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-08 Price Changed $54,900 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-10-08 Price Changed $54,900 GSREIN
- 2026-05-26 Price Changed $59,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-05-26 Price Changed $59,000 GSREIN
- 2026-05-21 Listed $54,900 ROAM MLS
- 2026-05-21 Listed $56,000 GSREIN
- 2026-05-21 Listed $56,000 AcadianaMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…