CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Blane Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 37.08
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +9.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.9/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.1/10.0
  • DSCR +2.8/10.0
  • Schools +2.3/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$255,900

Blane Plan · Hinesville, GA 31313
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,653 sqft · SingleFamily · 1 Days on market
Good condition $30/mo HOA · 1% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Blane is ideal for any family! This 4 bedroom, 2 bath plan features a spacious family room, separate breakfast and dining areas, and a fabulous galley kitchen with dedicated pantry. The master suite includes a huge walk-in closet off the bedroom with a dedicated and private en-suite. The three secondary bedrooms have large closets and share a 3-piece hall bath. Artistic renderings are for informational purposes only. Actual floor plans, features and inclusions may vary. Artistic rendering(s) is for informational purposes only. Actual floor plans and inclusions may vary.

Key facts

  • 2 parking spots

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $255,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $272,900.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $256k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-297 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $230k (10.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $221k (13.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $221k (13.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#51 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: schools D+, commute D+, crime F.
  • Liberty County (urban): math 19% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #133 of 174 in GA (top 76%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.4%/yr); 1067 active listings in the ZIP; 22 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 471 units permitted in Liberty County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 44% of the median local income ($60k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Liberty County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.

Negotiation context

  • Only 1 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $125/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone A (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 98% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $220,788 (13.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.81% ✗
Cap rate
5.54%
Cash-on-cash
-2.70%
DSCR
0.88
GRM
10.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$272,900
List price
$255,900
Delta
-6.23%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
301 Joann Lewis Ln 0.11mi 4/2.0 1,565 (-5%) 20mo $280,000 $179 69
221 Joann Lewis Ln 0.14mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,477 (-11%) 6mo $268,900 $182 66
258 Whipple Ave 0.61mi 4/2.0 1,716 (+4%) 3mo $290,000 $169 63
125 Whipple Ave 0.60mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,544 (-7%) 13mo $258,000 $167 45
25 Anzio Ave 0.49mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,775 (+7%) 19mo $240,000 $135 44
27 Wythe St 0.73mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,475 (-11%) 16mo $284,900 $193 29
14 Cohen Dr 0.75mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,423 (-14%) 23mo $259,900 $183 18
826 Marne Blvd 0.72mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,423 (-14%) 23mo $264,000 $186 17

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 5.41% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-21.2%
Equity multiple
0.25×
Total profit
$-57,523
Equity at exit
$40,690
10-year hold
IRR
-9.6%
Equity multiple
0.34×
Total profit
$-50,283
Equity at exit
$23,595

Cash invested: $76,412 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
18 active · 10 under contract
Months of supply
27.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$270,898 ($153/sqft)
Median days on market
158 d
This list price
22% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+7.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 31313

Home prices YoY
-27.1%
Rents YoY
5.4%
Active inventory
1067
Price-to-rent
9.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,208 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,431
Tax est. 1.5%
−$341 /mo · $4,094/yr
Insurance
−$114
Flood insurance flood zone
−$125 /mo · $1,502/yr
HOA
−$30
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$464
Net cashflow
$-297

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,584
Max offer price $229,933
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-108 -5% $-203 +0% $-297 +5% $-391 +10% $-486
Rent -10% $-471 -5% $-384 +0% $-297 +5% $-210 +10% $-123
Rate -1.0pp $-160 -0.5pp $-228 base $-297 +0.5pp $-368 +1.0pp $-440

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$68,225
Closing costs
$8,187
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 22 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
222 Courage Way Hinesville, GA 4.0 3.0 1984 $1,995 $1.01 51d 1 0.11mi
326 Joann Lewis Ln Hinesville, GA 4.0 3.0 1793 $2,150 $1.20 184d 1 0.11mi
247 Joann Lewis Ln Hinesville, GA 4.0 3.0 1984 $2,100 $1.06 51d 1 0.13mi
184 Courage Way Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.5 2090 $2,200 $1.05 10d 1 0.14mi
195 Courage Way Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.5 1746 $2,200 $1.26 10d 1 0.14mi
170 Joann Lewis Ln Hinesville, GA 5.0 3.0 2023 $2,400 $1.19 10d 1 0.18mi
1110 Marne Blvd Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.0 1380 $1,950 $1.41 28d 1 0.23mi
1110 Marne Blvd Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.0 1380 $1,950 $1.41 10d 1 0.23mi
241 Whipple Ave Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.0 1339 $2,000 $1.49 49d 1 0.59mi
33 Wythe St Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.5 2040 $2,250 $1.10 1d 1 0.71mi
232 Gambrell Rd Hinesville, GA 4.0 3.0 2104 $2,050 $0.97 10d 1 0.71mi
34 Wythe St Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.5 1978 $2,200 $1.11 184d 1 0.73mi
200 Gambrell Rd Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.5 1963 $2,100 $1.07 10d 1 0.75mi
148 Gambrell Rd Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.5 1962 $2,170 $1.11 51d 1 0.80mi
248 Bender St Hinesville, GA 3.0 3.0 1633 $1,995 $1.22 8d 1 0.89mi
141 Davila St Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.5 1693 $2,100 $1.24 10d 1 0.90mi
403 Valdez Ct Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.5 1810 $2,000 $1.10 184d 1 0.97mi
409 Valdez Ct Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.5 1587 $1,700 $1.07 51d 1 0.97mi
88 Fridley Ln Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.0 2104 $2,395 $1.14 10d 1 0.98mi
501 Burke Dr Hinesville, GA 2.0–3.0 2.0 1320 $2,013 $1.52 1d 6 1.06mi
200 Alcove Ct Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.5 1672 $2,175 $1.30 10d 1 1.35mi
86 Hidden Hammock Way Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.5 2002 $2,450 $1.22 0d 1 1.37mi

Listing history 2 events

  1. 2026-06-02
    remarks 580-char remark
  2. 2026-06-02
    listed $255,900 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone A · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 98% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,495
− Mortgage interest
−$15,287
− Property taxes
−$4,094
− Insurance
−$2,867
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,120
− Management
−$2,120
− HOA
−$360
− Depreciation
−$7,939
Taxable loss
−$8,291
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,990
After-tax cash flow
$-1,573/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a spacious and well-maintained living space with modern amenities and a clean, well-maintained exterior. The property has a good resale and rental value and can be further enhanced with minor updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Add a small outdoor seating area — A small outdoor seating area can increase the appeal of the home and provide a relaxing space for residents and guests. ↑
  • Both Install smart home technology — Smart home technology can increase the home's value by making it more energy-efficient and convenient for potential buyers or renters. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 23/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Waldo Pafford Elementary School F GA #790/1,228 Nat'l #31,549/41,679 Middle Lewis Frasier Middle School F GA #271/470 Nat'l #9,793/14,009 High Bradwell Institute F GA #243/424 Nat'l #14,491/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Liberty County
NCES district ID
1303300
Math proficiency
19% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
28% ▼ -13.00%
Median HH income
$43,911
Composite
20.2/100
National rank
#8630
State rank
#133 of 174 in GA
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Hinesville

Score
73/100
State rank
#51
US rank
#5200

Category grades

Amenities C+ Commute D+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Hinesville, GA
County
Liberty County · 58,689 people
City population
42,838
Metro
Hinesville, GA
Population (ZIP)
42,838
Household income
$60,233
Rent vs Own
50.1% rent · 49.9% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Liberty County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
58,689 people
By 2030
57,670 · -1.7%
By 2040
55,750 · -5.0%
By 2050
54,155 · -7.7%
By 2075
58,947 · +0.4%
By 2100
66,919 · +14.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
Race & ethnicity
Black 47% White 31% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 11% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 4% Puerto Rican 7%
Languages at home
86% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 2% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Liberty

2024 margin
D (+17.4) · D 58.5% · R 41.0%
2008→2024 swing
-10.9pp toward R · 2008: 28.4pp · 2024: 17.4pp
All cycles
2024: D+17.4 2020: D+24.1 2016: D+21.2 2012: D+30.2 2008: D+28.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…