1342 Sapphire Palms Ct · San Leon, TX
Flood risk 10/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 27 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +7.9/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- 1% rule +3.0/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +2.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$289,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
WHY WAIT FOR NEW CONSTRUCTION? Welcome to 1342 Sapphire Palms Ct — a nearly new 4-bedroom 2-bath home built in 2023, offering modern finishes, an open layout, and a larger lot without the builder wait. This single-story home features a bright, open-concept design where the living, dining, and kitchen spaces flow seamlessly together — perfect for entertaining or everyday living. The split-bedroom layout offers privacy, with a spacious primary suite and three additional bedrooms ideal for family, guests, or a home office setup. Situated on an oversized lot, there is plenty of room to relax, entertain, or customize your outdoor space.
Key facts
- Covered front porch
- Quartz kitchen tops
- Tiled floors
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $290k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-734 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $160k (44.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $232k (20.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $160k (44.8% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 1.8% in San Leon — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 62/100 on livability (#899 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Dickinson ISD (suburban): math 39% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #366 of 826 in TX (top 44%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 60% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: San Leon El (math 27% / reading 23%, grade F, #3,013 of 4,322 statewide, top 70%, 658 students, 84% FRL); John And Shamarion Barber Middle (math 59% / reading 48%, grade C+, #275 of 1,662 statewide, top 17%, 568 students, 74% FRL); Dickinson H S (math 30% / reading 46%, grade F, #880 of 1,632 statewide, top 54%, 3,619 students, 64% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.1%/yr); 1067 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,258 units permitted in Galveston County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($89k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Galveston County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 44 days — a 3% lower offer ($281k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 6 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→27/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 44 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 45% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.80% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.02%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.55%
- DSCR
- 0.80
- GRM
- 10.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $391,901
- List price
- $289,900
- Delta
- -26.03%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227 23rd St | 0.21mi | 3/2.0 | 1,500 (-7%) | 0mo | $465,000 | $310 | 78 |
| 1311 Sapphire Palms Ct | 0.03mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,567 (-3%) | 16mo | $330,000 | $211 | 76 |
| 2364 Bryan St | 0.12mi | 3/2.0 | 1,500 (-7%) | 17mo | $449,500 | $300 | 69 |
| 1547 John St | 0.28mi | 3/2.0 | 1,443 (-10%) | 4mo | $489,999 | $340 | 66 |
| 1319 Sapphire Palms Ct | 0.02mi | 3/2.0 | 1,375 (-15%) | 13mo | $293,550 | $213 | 64 |
| 1331 Sapphire Palms Ct | 0.04mi | 3/2.0 | 1,375 (-15%) | 18mo | $330,000 | $240 | 59 |
| 1026 20th St | 0.66mi | 3/3.0 | 1,550 (-4%) | 0mo | $335,000 | $216 | 58 |
| 1218 Island Dr | 0.25mi | 3/3.0 | 1,434 (-11%) | 10mo | $439,900 | $307 | 58 |
| 1343 Sapphire Palms Ct | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,375 (-15%) | 21mo | $285,000 | $207 | 58 |
| 2424 Avenue N | 0.27mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,764 (+9%) | 19mo | $449,000 | $255 | 50 |
| 917 21st Street St | 0.71mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,560 (-3%) | 8mo | $200,000 | $128 | 49 |
| 1647 25th St | 0.57mi | 3/2.0 | 1,408 (-13%) | 19mo | $350,000 | $249 | 36 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -40.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.23×
- Total profit
- $-100,171
- Equity at exit
- $43,225
- IRR
- -97.5%
- Equity multiple
- -1.12×
- Total profit
- $-172,181
- Equity at exit
- $25,065
Cash invested: $81,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 23 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 34.5 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $340,000 ($228/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 178 d
- This list price
- 22% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +6.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77539
- Home prices YoY
- -29.8%
- Rents YoY
- -0.1%
- Active inventory
- 1067
- Price-to-rent
- 10.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,319 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,520
- Tax from tax record
- −$499 /mo · $5,987/yr
- Insurance
- −$121
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$487
- Net cashflow
- $-734
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-570 | -5% $-652 | +0% $-734 | +5% $-817 | +10% $-899 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-918 | -5% $-826 | +0% $-734 | +5% $-643 | +10% $-551 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-588 | -0.5pp $-661 | base $-734 | +0.5pp $-810 | +1.0pp $-886 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $72,475
- Closing costs
- $8,697
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 5 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305 Tennyson St San Leon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,250 | $0.78 | 0d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 2735 Broadway St Unit 1546437P San Leon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1819 | $4,994 | $2.75 | 153d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 535 12th St Dickinson, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1248 | $1,950 | $1.56 | 138d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 535 12th St San Leon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1248 | $1,750 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 527 12th St San Leon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1248 | $1,750 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Additional parking available
- Utilities
- Public water
- Home design
- Residential propertyBuilt in 2023
- Construction
- Cement sidingComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Located in a subdivision
Interior
- Bedrooms
- First-floor bedrooms (three): 11x10, 12x11, primary 13x12
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- 3 total rooms
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $289,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $289,900 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $289,900 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $289,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $289,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $289,900 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $289,900 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-31pricedays on market $289,900 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $299,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $299,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $299,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $299,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $299,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $299,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $299,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $299,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $299,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $299,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $299,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $299,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $299,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $299,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $299,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $299,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $299,900 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $299,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $299,900 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $299,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $299,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $299,900 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $299,900 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $299,900 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $299,900 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $299,900 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $299,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $299,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $299,900 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $299,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $299,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $299,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-25pricedays on market $299,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $310,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $310,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $310,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $310,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $310,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $310,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $310,000 Active 91 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $5,987 · $499/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $5,987 · $499/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone AE · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 27 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,829
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,239
- − Property taxes
- −$5,987
- − Insurance
- −$6,568
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,226
- − Management
- −$2,226
- − Depreciation
- −$8,433
- Taxable loss
- −$13,852
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,324
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,489/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This nearly new single-story home offers modern finishes, an open layout, and a spacious lot, making it an excellent investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both furniture — improves the home's livability and appeal ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Dickinson ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4817070
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $61,318
- Composite
- 35.16/100
- National rank
- #5005
- State rank
- #366 of 826 in TX
Livability — San Leon
- Score
- 62/100
- State rank
- #899
- US rank
- #16159
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- San Leon, TX
- County
- Galveston County · 390,640 people
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 49,375
- Household income
- $89,111
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Galveston County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 390,640 people
- By 2030
- 425,226 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 493,765 · +26.4%
- By 2050
- 559,698 · +43.3%
- By 2075
- 719,260 · +84.1%
- By 2100
- 819,628 · +109.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 47% Hispanic / Latino 37% Two or more races 19% Black 10% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 29% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 73% English-only · Spanish 24% Vietnamese 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Galveston
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+27.4) · D 35.7% · R 63.1% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.9pp toward R · 2008: -19.5pp · 2024: -27.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+27.4 2020: R+22.6 2016: R+22.6 2012: R+26.9 2008: R+19.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -109.46%
- Current HPI
- 258.0104
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.12%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-24.1% since first listed13 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-25 Listed $299,900 HARMLS
- 2026-09-10 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2026-07-08 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-03-30 Listed $310,000 HARMLS
- 2024-08-23 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2024-04-27 Listed $300,000 HARMLS
- 2024-04-09 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2024-03-29 Listed $399,000 HARMLS
- 2024-03-15 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2024-03-15 Price Changed $399,000 HARMLS
- 2024-02-16 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2024-02-16 Listed $299,000 HARMLS
- 2023-08-18 Listed $395,000 HARMLS
Property tax history
+79.3%/yrLatest (2026): $5,987 · -20.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…