🌊 Lakefront
35 Gardners Ln · Hampton Bays, NY
Flood risk 8/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.98%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 90°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Cash flow +4.0/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$1,599,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Presenting a rare investment opportunity in Hampton Bays, this waterfront multifamily compound offers direct Shinnecock Bay views on Penny Pond with 80 feet of frontage, a 40-foot dock, and sandy beach access. Situated on 0.44 acres, the property features multiple income-producing structures, including a two-bedroom, two-bath main house with cathedral ceilings, a gourmet kitchen, and a living room with a fireplace. The asset also includes a two-bedroom cottage and a one-bedroom studio located above a detached two-car garage, with several units separately metered to provide flexibility for year-round rental income.
Key facts
- Private dock
- Upper-level studio
- 0.44 acre lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $1.60M. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-5k ($-59k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $735k (54.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $720k (55.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $720k (55.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 2.9% vs local median 5.9% in Hampton Bays — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#551 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, health & safety B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
- Hampton Bays Union Free School District (suburban): math 45% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #434 of 590 in NY (top 74%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Hampton Bays Elementary School (math 32% / reading 52%, grade F, #1,361 of 2,108 statewide, top 67%, 682 students, 55% FRL); Hampton Bays Middle School (math 25% / reading 38%, grade F, #522 of 729 statewide, top 73%, 597 students, 64% FRL); Hampton Bays High School (math 98% / reading 57%, grade A-, #580 of 1,100 statewide, top 53%, 769 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 58% FRL vs 38% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+16.1%/yr); 258 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 37d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 57% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,366 units permitted in Suffolk County in 2024 (216 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $7,198/mo this rent would consume 64% of the median local household income ($134k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $11k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $48k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Suffolk County population projected to shrink 5% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 110 days — a 9% lower offer ($1.46M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 7 sale attempts since 5y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $176k (10%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 110 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 55% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- This sits on a lake — are riparian / water-frontage rights deeded with the parcel? Any dock permits, shoreline easements, or HOA water-use restrictions?
- What's the documented flood / surge / shoreline-erosion history here (FEMA AND non-FEMA — e.g., storm surge, creek backup, septic-field saturation)?
- Any water-quality or seasonal algae-bloom issues that affect tenant satisfaction or short-term-rental demand?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.45% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.94%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.97%
- DSCR
- 0.47
- GRM
- 18.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $2,031,815
- List price
- $1,599,000
- Delta
- -21.30%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 Mineola Ct | 1.04mi | 3/3.5 (+1) | 2,550 (-1%) | 14mo | $2,250,000 | $882 | 41 |
| 1 Lynnwood Ct | 1.31mi | 3/4.5 (+1) | 2,400 (-6%) | 3mo | $1,253,420 | $522 | 37 |
| 10 Robertson Ln | 0.61mi | 3/3.5 (+1) | 2,275 (-11%) | 16mo | $975,000 | $429 | 28 |
| 75 Lynncliff Rd | 1.26mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 2,232 (-13%) | 13mo | $890,000 | $399 | 27 |
| 1 Ludlow Ln | 0.80mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 2,323 (-10%) | 24mo | $885,000 | $381 | 24 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -36.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.19×
- Total profit
- $-532,776
- Equity at exit
- $238,416
- IRR
- -28.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.55×
- Total profit
- $-692,682
- Equity at exit
- $138,252
Cash invested: $447,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 30.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $1,495,000 ($714/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 68 d
- This list price
- 60% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +10.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 11946
- Home prices YoY
- -20.3%
- Rents YoY
- 16.1%
- Active inventory
- 258
- Price-to-rent
- 18.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $7,198 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$8,385
- Tax from tax record
- −$1,099 /mo · $13,192/yr
- Insurance
- −$666
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,512
- Net cashflow
- $-4,891
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-3,986 | -5% $-4,439 | +0% $-4,891 | +5% $-5,344 | +10% $-5,796 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-5,460 | -5% $-5,176 | +0% $-4,891 | +5% $-4,607 | +10% $-4,323 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-4,086 | -0.5pp $-4,485 | base $-4,891 | +0.5pp $-5,306 | +1.0pp $-5,727 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $399,750
- Closing costs
- $47,970
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Shinnecock Rd Unit 3 Hampton Bays, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1760 | $19,500 | $11.08 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 14 Canal Way Hampton Bays, NY | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2000 | $59,000 | $29.50 | 165d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 3 Harbor Rd Hampton Bays, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2500 | $6,750 | $2.70 | 36d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 23 E Point Ln Hampton Bays, NY | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2614 | $20,000 | $7.65 | 10d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 1A Gerald Ln Hampton Bays, NY | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2200 | $12,000 | $5.45 | 10d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 129 Lynncliff Rd Hampton Bays, NY | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2000 | $6,000 | $3.00 | 94d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 85 Springville Rd Hampton Bays, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1878 | $4,500 | $2.40 | 37d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached parkingParking lot2-car garage
- Utilities
- Septic tankElectricity connected
- Home design
- Single family residenceFull attic
- Construction
- Vinyl siding
- Exterior features
- DockGardenGarage(s)Guest houseOutbuildingResidence
Interior
- Kitchen
- OvenRangeRefrigeratorStainless steel appliances
- Bathrooms
- 4 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Oil heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- First-floor bedroomFirst-floor full bathBeamed ceilingsBuilt-in featuresEat-in kitchenOriginal detailsPrimary bathroom
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $1,599,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $1,599,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $1,599,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $1,599,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $1,599,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $1,699,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $1,699,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $1,699,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $1,699,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $1,699,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $1,699,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $1,699,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $1,699,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $1,699,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $1,699,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $1,699,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $1,699,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $1,699,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $1,699,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $1,699,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $1,699,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $1,699,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $1,699,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $1,699,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $1,699,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $1,699,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $1,699,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $1,699,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $1,699,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $1,699,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $1,699,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $1,699,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $1,699,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $1,699,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $1,699,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $1,699,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $1,699,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $1,699,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $1,699,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $1,699,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $1,699,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $1,699,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $1,699,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $1,699,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $1,699,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $1,699,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $1,699,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $1,699,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $1,699,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $1,699,000 Active 60 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $13,192 · $1,099/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $20,108 · $1,676/mo
- Expected delta
- +$6,916/yr (+$576/mo · 52.4%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 8/10 Severe FEMA zone AE · 98% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥90°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $86,373
- − Mortgage interest
- −$89,569
- − Property taxes
- −$13,192
- − Insurance
- −$13,114
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$6,910
- − Management
- −$6,910
- − Depreciation
- −$46,516
- Taxable loss
- −$89,838
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$21,561
- After-tax cash flow
- $-37,134/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This waterfront property offers a good investment opportunity with a good condition and minimal repairs needed. The exterior could benefit from a fresh coat of paint to enhance curb appeal and value.
Components & finishes AI
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and rental appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hampton Bays Union Free School District
- NCES district ID
- 3613530
- Math proficiency
- 45% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $70,274
- Composite
- 40.18/100
- National rank
- #3788
- State rank
- #434 of 590 in NY
Livability — Hampton Bays
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #551
- US rank
- #9894
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Hampton Bays, NY
- County
- Suffolk County · 1,505,262 people
- City population
- 15,819
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 15,819
- Household income
- $133,918
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Suffolk County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,505,262 people
- By 2030
- 1,498,318 · -0.5%
- By 2040
- 1,471,101 · -2.3%
- By 2050
- 1,424,848 · -5.3%
- By 2075
- 1,337,157 · -11.2%
- By 2100
- 1,217,720 · -19.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (62%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 62% Hispanic / Latino 32% Two or more races 13% Asian 3% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6%
- Languages at home
- 64% English-only · Spanish 29% Other Indo-European 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Suffolk
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+10.0) · D 45.0% · R 55.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -16.0pp toward R · 2008: 6.0pp · 2024: -10.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+10.0 2020: R+0.0 2016: R+8.2 2012: D+2.9 2008: D+6.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -118.82%
- Current HPI
- 467.2466
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 16.07%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+115.2% since first listed15 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-15 Listed $1,775,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-07-01 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-01 Listed $1,850,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-03-09 Listed $1,800,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-06-18 Price Changed $1,799,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-04-08 Listed $1,749,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-10-04 Listed $1,995,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-10-31 Sold (Public Records) $1,450,000 Public Records
- 2022-06-02 Sold (MLS) $1,450,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-01-21 Pending — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-01-05 Price Changed $1,495,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2021-12-06 Relisted — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2021-09-08 Pending — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2021-07-16 Listed $1,399,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2004-10-31 Sold (Public Records) $825,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+3.6%/yrLatest (2022): $13,192 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…