CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
723 W Finnie Flat Rd #15
B- Composite 65.72
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +1.9/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -5.7

$62,500

723 W Finnie Flat Rd #15 · Camp Verde, AZ 86322
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 800 sqft · Manufactured · 226 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 1971 Good condition $78/sqft · 66% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Charming 3 bedroom home in a welcoming community. This well maintained 3-bedroom 1bath manufactured home, offers comfort, functionality, and a great place to be.

Key facts

  • Parking
  • Built 1971
  • Listed 225 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $62k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $621 ($7k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $62k).
  • Recommended offer: $55k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 18.2% vs local median 2.9% in Camp Verde — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#77 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A, housing A, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment D-.
  • Camp Verde Unified District (4470) (rural): math 20% / reading 25% proficiency, ranked #176 of 249 in AZ (top 71%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 63% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Camp Verde Elementary School (math 24% / reading 31%, grade F, #592 of 1,109 statewide, top 54%, 679 students, 61% FRL); Camp Verde Middle School (math 21% / reading 27%, grade F, #109 of 218 statewide, top 51%, 365 students, 60% FRL); Camp Verde High School (math 8% / reading 2%, grade F, #364 of 381 statewide, top 100%, 488 students, 45% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 230 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 155d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,062 units permitted in Yavapai County in 2024 (98 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $432 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Yavapai County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $18k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 226 days — a 12% lower offer ($55k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $55,000 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 226 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1971 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.13% ✓
Cap rate
18.22%
Cash-on-cash
42.60%
DSCR
2.90
GRM
3.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$183,664
List price
$62,500
Delta
-65.97%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
983 W Thorton Rd 0.25mi 2/2.0 (-1) 920 (+15%) 0mo $169,000 $184 54
615 S 3rd St 0.70mi 2/2.0 (-1) 801 (+0%) 6mo $225,000 $281 53
1023 W Thorton Rd 0.28mi 2/2.0 (-1) 920 (+15%) 0mo $161,900 $176 53
124 S Copper Canyon Loop 0.31mi 2/2.0 (-1) 920 (+15%) 0mo $160,000 $174 51
611 S 4th St S #0 0.65mi 2/1.0 (-1) 785 (-2%) 13mo $97,500 $124 50
1078 W Rustic Pine Rd 0.35mi 2/2.0 (-1) 920 (+15%) 5mo $198,327 $216 45
983 W Thorton Rd 0.25mi 2/2.0 (-1) 920 (+15%) 13mo $215,000 $234 44
1145 Thorton Rd 0.30mi 2/2.0 (-1) 920 (+15%) 13mo $164,000 $178 41
1007 W Thorton Rd 0.34mi 2/2.0 (-1) 920 (+15%) 15mo $166,000 $180 38
1072 W Rustic Pine Rd 0.33mi 2/2.0 (-1) 920 (+15%) 19mo $188,009 $204 35
212 E Meckem Ln 0.95mi 2/1.0 (-1) 721 (-10%) 15mo $112,000 $155 31
505 S 3rd St 0.69mi 2/2.0 (-1) 864 (+8%) 19mo $260,000 $301 30

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
39.4%
Equity multiple
2.68×
Total profit
$29,463
Equity at exit
$9,319
10-year hold
IRR
45.8%
Equity multiple
5.38×
Total profit
$76,691
Equity at exit
$5,404

Cash invested: $17,500 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arizona
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day pay-or-quit; AZ courts known for speed; no state rent control; cities preempted by state law.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
3 active · 4 under contract
Months of supply
4.5 mo (22%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$186,890 ($220/sqft)
Median days on market
30 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+4.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 86322

Home prices YoY
-8.6%
Active inventory
230
Price-to-rent
3.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,333 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$328
Tax est. 1.5%
−$78 /mo · $938/yr
Insurance
−$26
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$280
Net cashflow
$621

Break-even live

Break-even rent $547
Max offer price $62,500
Occupancy floor 48%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $664 -5% $643 +0% $621 +5% $600 +10% $578
Rent -10% $516 -5% $569 +0% $621 +5% $674 +10% $727
Rate -1.0pp $653 -0.5pp $637 base $621 +0.5pp $605 +1.0pp $589

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$15,625
Closing costs
$1,875
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 7 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
300 S Cliffs Pkwy Camp Verde, AZ 2.0 2.0 880 $1,300 $1.48 0d 1 0.21mi
357 Cliffs Pkwy Apt J Camp Verde, AZ 2.0 1.0 898 $1,455 $1.62 184d 1 0.36mi
1064 W Rustic Pine Rd Camp Verde, AZ 2.0 2.0 937 $1,783 $1.90 184d 1 0.39mi
142 W Maryvale Dr Camp Verde, AZ 2.0 2.0 890 $1,405 $1.58 184d 1 0.65mi
365 N Homestead Pkwy Camp Verde, AZ 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1070 $2,350 $2.20 0d 1 0.73mi
499 S 2nd St Camp Verde, AZ 2.0 1.0 950 $1,505 $1.58 154d 1 0.76mi
365 N Homestead Pkwy Camp Verde, AZ 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1070 $2,500 $2.34 154d 1 0.81mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $62,500 Active 226 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $62,500 Active 225 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $62,500 Active 224 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $62,500 Active 223 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $62,500 Active 222 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $62,500 Active 220 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $62,500 Active 219 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $62,500 Active 218 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $62,500 Active 217 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $62,500 Active 216 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $62,500 Active 215 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $62,500 Active 214 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $62,500 Active 213 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $62,500 Active 212 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $62,500 Active 211 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $62,500 Active 210 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $62,500 Active 209 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $62,500 Active 208 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $62,500 Active 207 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $62,500 Active 206 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $62,500 Active 205 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $62,500 Active 204 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $62,500 Active 203 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $62,500 Active 202 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $62,500 Active 201 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $62,500 Active 200 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $62,500 Active 199 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $62,500 Active 198 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $62,500 Active 197 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $62,500 Active 196 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $62,500 Active 195 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $62,500 Active 194 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $62,500 Active 193 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $62,500 Active 192 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $62,500 Active 191 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $62,500 Active 190 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $62,500 Active 189 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $62,500 Active 188 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $62,500 Active 187 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $62,500 Active 186 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $62,500 Active 185 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $62,500 Active 184 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $62,500 Active 183 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $62,500 Active 182 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $62,500 Active 181 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $62,500 Active 180 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $62,500 Active 179 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $62,500 Active 178 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $62,500 Active 177 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $62,500 Active 176 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$15,998
− Mortgage interest
−$3,501
− Property taxes
−$938
− Insurance
−$312
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,280
− Management
−$1,280
− Depreciation
−$1,818
Taxable income
$6,869
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,649
After-tax cash flow
$5,807/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $4,000–$12,000 screening

This well-maintained 3-bedroom manufactured home is ready for a new owner. It offers a good condition with minor cosmetic updates to enhance its curb appeal and interior aesthetics.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and tree stump removal — A well-maintained front yard can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both HVAC maintenance — A clean and efficient HVAC system can improve comfort and reduce energy costs. ↑
  • Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizing these spaces can increase the home's appeal and value. ↑
  • Both Flooring replacement — Replacing worn-out flooring can improve the home's overall appearance and functionality. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 19/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Camp Verde Elementary School F AZ #592/1,109 Nat'l #28,299/41,679 Middle Camp Verde Middle School F AZ #109/218 Nat'l #10,795/14,009 High Camp Verde High School F AZ #364/381 Nat'l #16,861/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Camp Verde Unified District (4470)
NCES district ID
0401600
Math proficiency
20% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
25% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$39,042
Composite
18.92/100
National rank
#8856
State rank
#176 of 249 in AZ
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Camp Verde

Score
66/100
State rank
#77
US rank
#12185

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A- Employment D- Housing A Health & safety B User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Camp Verde, AZ
County
Yavapai County · 241,389 people
City population
13,020
Metro
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ
Population (ZIP)
13,020
Household income
$69,411
Rent vs Own
23.5% rent · 76.5% own
Severe rent burden
17% of renters

Population outlook (Yavapai County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
241,389 people
By 2030
249,523 · +3.4%
By 2040
259,966 · +7.7%
By 2050
264,736 · +9.7%
By 2075
269,334 · +11.6%
By 2100
256,505 · +6.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (72%)
Race & ethnicity
White 72% Hispanic / Latino 16% Native American 9% Two or more races 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 12%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 10%

Political lean MEDSL · Yavapai

2024 margin
Solid R (+33.9) · D 32.6% · R 66.5%
2008→2024 swing
-9.5pp toward R · 2008: -24.4pp · 2024: -33.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+33.9 2020: R+29.3 2016: R+31.4 2012: R+30.7 2008: R+24.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-03-27 Listed $70,000 ARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…