3085 Golden Field Dr SE Lot 78 · Bolivia, NC
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.14%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $906 – $1,684
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +9.5/30.0
- ARV discount +8.0/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- DSCR +2.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$289,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Aria is a 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home with 1,618 square feet of open living space. Its centerpiece is the showstopper kitchen. This one-level floor plan is perfect for entertaining or relaxing in style. The kitchen features a large island, granite countertops, and stainless-steel appliances, which are sure to both turn heads and make meal prep easy. You'll never be too far from the action with the living and dining area right there. The Primary Suite offers a massive closet and a luxurious bathroom with a walk-in shower, linen closet, and dual vanity. In addition, there are another 2 bedrooms and full bath. In every bedroom you'll have vinyl floors and a closet in each room. Whether these rooms become bedrooms, office spaces, or other bonus rooms, there is sure to be comfort. Enjoy the covered porch perfect for entertaining and enjoying the Carolina evenings. Step outside onto your covered porch to enjoy the night sky. With its open layout and sleek design, the Aria is ideal for anyone seeking comfort and modern features. Home Is Connected® Smart Home Technology is included in your new home and comes with an industry-leading suite of smart home products including touchscreen interface, HD video doorbell, smart door lock, smart thermostat all controlled by smartphone app with voice! The photos you see here are for illustration purposes only, interior and exterior features, options, colors and selections will differ.
Key facts
- Large center island
- Walk-in closet
- Private bath
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $290k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-630 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $199k (31.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $237k (18.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $199k (31.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 59/100 on livability (#549 in NC) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: health & safety A+, cost of living B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Brunswick County Schools (rural): math 45% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #82 of 178 in NC (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Supply Elementary (math 46% / reading 39%, grade F, #625 of 1,410 statewide, top 45%, 539 students, 99% FRL); Cedar Grove Middle (math 30% / reading 36%, grade F, #305 of 475 statewide, top 65%, 434 students, 99% FRL); South Brunswick High (math 62% / reading 57%, grade C+, #216 of 535 statewide, top 43%, 1,172 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 99% FRL vs 53% district-wide (46 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 867 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 6,112 units permitted in Brunswick County in 2024 (990 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 41% of the median local income ($69k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brunswick County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 185 days — a 12% lower offer ($255k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $34k (10%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 185 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 31% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.45%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.00%
- DSCR
- 0.87
- GRM
- 10.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $293,399
- List price
- $289,999
- Delta
- -1.16%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3077 Golden Field Dr SE Lot 80 | 0.02mi | 3/2.0 | 1,618 (0%) | 0mo | $275,499 | $170 | 99 |
| 3072 Golden Field Dr SE Lot 89 | 0.04mi | 3/2.0 | 1,475 (-9%) | 2mo | $294,990 | $200 | 81 |
| 553 Brambleton Dr SE Lot 96 | 0.07mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,774 (+10%) | 1mo | $325,999 | $184 | 75 |
| 3076 Golden Field Dr SE Lot 90 | 0.03mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,774 (+10%) | 4mo | $305,999 | $172 | 74 |
| 1720 Whooping Crane Dr NE | 0.57mi | 3/2.0 | 1,618 (0%) | 4mo | $275,000 | $170 | 70 |
| 1550 E White Egret Ln NE Lot 738 | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 | 1,475 (-9%) | 2mo | $287,990 | $195 | 53 |
| 1526 W White Egret Ln NE Lot 739 | 0.67mi | 3/2.5 | 1,518 (-6%) | 5mo | $286,990 | $189 | 52 |
| 1522 W White Egret Ln NE Lot 740 | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 | 1,475 (-9%) | 2mo | $293,990 | $199 | 52 |
| 1514 W White Egret Ln NE Lot 735 | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 | 1,475 (-9%) | 2mo | $290,990 | $197 | 51 |
| 1582 E White Egret Ln NE Lot 730 | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 | 1,475 (-9%) | 2mo | $290,990 | $197 | 51 |
| 201 Spotted Owl Way NE | 0.58mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,762 (+9%) | 5mo | $300,000 | $170 | 49 |
| 1570 E White Egret Ln NE Lot 733 | 0.66mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,774 (+10%) | 2mo | $312,990 | $176 | 46 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -32.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.07×
- Total profit
- $-86,753
- Equity at exit
- $43,240
- IRR
- -37.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.55×
- Total profit
- $-125,794
- Equity at exit
- $25,074
Cash invested: $81,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 43 active · 30 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.2 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $294,999 ($185/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 147 d
- This list price
- 42% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -2.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28422
- Home prices YoY
- -23.8%
- Active inventory
- 867
- Price-to-rent
- 10.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,370 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,521
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$362 /mo · $4,350/yr
- Insurance
- −$121
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$71
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$498
- Net cashflow
- $-630
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-429 | -5% $-529 | +0% $-630 | +5% $-730 | +10% $-830 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-817 | -5% $-723 | +0% $-630 | +5% $-536 | +10% $-442 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-484 | -0.5pp $-556 | base $-630 | +0.5pp $-705 | +1.0pp $-781 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $72,500
- Closing costs
- $8,700
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310 Kite Cir NE Bolivia, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1339 | $2,195 | $1.64 | 51d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 310 Kite Cir NE Bolivia, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1339 | $2,195 | $1.64 | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 3009 Surfwatch Dr SE Bolivia, NC | 2.0–4.0 | 2.0 | 1743 | $2,304 | $1.32 | 2d | 12 | 0.87mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Zoning: R75Lot is irregularly shaped on approximately 0.17 acresSubdivision: Hall's Landing
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with an annual fee of $852 (about $71/month)No association amenities listed
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage2-car garageGarage door openerOff-street paved parking
- Security
- Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Public waterSewer availableWater available
- Home design
- Single family residenceOne level / single-storyEntry level is 1New construction
- Construction
- Vinyl siding and frame constructionShingle roofSlab foundationBuilt as new construction
- Exterior features
- Covered patioPatioFront porchStreet lights in the communityPrivate paved road frontageHas a view
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric ovenRangeDishwasherMicrowaveKitchen islandPantryDisposal
- Bedrooms
- Master downstairs
- Flooring
- Vinyl
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsAccessible full bath
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pump heatingElectric heatingCentral air conditioningHeat pump coolingProgrammable thermostat (energy efficient)
- Interior features
- Master suite on the main levelWalk-in closet(s)Kitchen islandPantryInsulated windows
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry room with washer hookupElectric water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $289,999 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $289,999 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $289,999 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $289,999 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $289,999 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $289,999 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $289,999 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $289,999 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $289,999 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $289,999 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $289,999 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $289,999 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $289,999 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $289,999 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $289,999 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-23price $289,999 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $294,999 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $294,999 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $294,999 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $294,999 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $294,999 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $294,999 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $294,999 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $294,999 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $294,999 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $294,999 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $294,999 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $294,999 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $294,999 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $294,999 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $294,999 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $294,999 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $294,999 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $294,999 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $294,999 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $294,999 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $294,999 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $294,999 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $294,999 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $294,999 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $294,999 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $294,999 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $294,999 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $294,999 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $294,999 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $294,999 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $294,999 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $294,999 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $294,999 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $294,999 Active 135 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone AE · 14% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,436
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,244
- − Property taxes
- −$4,350
- − Insurance
- −$6,568
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,275
- − Management
- −$2,275
- − HOA
- −$852
- − Depreciation
- −$8,436
- Taxable loss
- −$12,565
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,016
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,540/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This newly constructed home in Bolivia, NC, is move-in ready with a fresh paint job, new landscaping, and modern finishes throughout. It offers a spacious open floor plan and is perfect for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
- Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — Fresh flooring improves aesthetics and reduces wear and tear. ↑
- Both New lighting fixtures — Modern lighting enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both New window treatments — Window treatments improve energy efficiency and add a finished look. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Brunswick County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700420
- Math proficiency
- 45% ▲ 4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,494
- Composite
- 39.23/100
- National rank
- #4011
- State rank
- #82 of 178 in NC
Livability — Bolivia
- Score
- 59/100
- State rank
- #549
- US rank
- #20206
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Brunswick County · 152,111 people
- City population
- 10,059
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 10,059
- Household income
- $69,412
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Brunswick County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 152,111 people
- By 2030
- 165,705 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 188,494 · +23.9%
- By 2050
- 206,228 · +35.6%
- By 2075
- 237,876 · +56.4%
- By 2100
- 251,451 · +65.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (80%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 80% Black 9% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 3% Native American 1%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Brunswick
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.9) · D 37.2% · R 62.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.9 2020: R+25.0 2016: R+28.7 2012: R+22.2 2008: R+17.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -44.19%
- Current HPI
- 141.1956
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
-6.2% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-22 Relisted — Zillow
- 2026-06-17 Relisted — Hive MLS
- 2026-06-06 Delisted — Zillow
- 2026-06-05 Pending — Hive MLS
- 2026-05-30 Price Changed $303,990 Zillow
- 2026-05-29 Price Changed $303,990 Hive MLS
- 2026-05-25 Price Changed $308,990 Hive MLS
- 2026-05-20 Price Changed $308,990 Zillow
- 2026-05-15 Listed $323,990 Zillow
- 2026-04-25 Listed $323,990 Hive MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…