CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2225 N Cable Rd
B Composite 71.06
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +20.2/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +6.4/10.0
  • Schools +5.9/10.0
  • 1% rule +5.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$140,000

2225 N Cable Rd · Lima, OH 45807
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,040 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 80 Days on market
Built 1960 Fair condition 0.28 ac lot $135/sqft · 21% below area Est $177k · 21% under ↓ 18% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

MOTIVATED SELLERS in Elida School District! Located close to shopping and restaurants, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home has great potential and plenty of space to make it your own. The full basement is sectioned off, offering room for storage, a workshop, or additional living space. With a little elbow grease, this could be a wonderful family home or investment property. Being sold as is, this home is ready for your personal touch! Title is being cleared up/worked on.

Key facts

  • 0.28 acre lot
  • Garage
  • Built 1960

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $140k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $177 ($2k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $140k).
  • Recommended offer: $132k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 7.8% vs local median 6.5% in Lima — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 64/100 on livability (#787 in OH) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A-; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
  • Elida Local (rural): math 59% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #311 of 656 in OH (top 47%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Elida Elementary (math 73% / reading 61%, grade B+, #456 of 1,584 statewide, top 31%, 1,018 students, 56% FRL); Elida Middle School (math 56% / reading 57%, grade B, #313 of 654 statewide, top 48%, 537 students, 59% FRL); Elida High School (math 47% / reading 62%, grade C-, #303 of 781 statewide, top 42%, 628 students, 42% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 112 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 13d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 88 units permitted in Allen County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $15k of equity ($968 loan paydown + $14k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Allen County population projected at -14% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $39k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$38k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 80 days — a 6% lower offer ($132k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $131,600 (6.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 80 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1960 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.00% ✓
Cap rate
7.81%
Cash-on-cash
5.43%
DSCR
1.24
GRM
8.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$176,719
List price
$140,000
Delta
-20.78%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2251 N Cable Rd 0.07mi 3/2.0 952 (-8%) 21mo $155,000 $163 61
2275 N Cable Rd #164 0.13mi 2/2.0 (-1) 883 (-15%) 2mo $110,000 $125 58
2286 N Cole St 1.05mi 3/1.0 1,092 (+5%) 6mo $205,000 $188 51
1790 Homeward Ave 0.52mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,160 (+12%) 6mo $63,000 $54 46
1744 Homeward Ave 0.59mi 3/1.5 1,248 (+20%) 10mo $198,000 $159 37
2129 Reinell Ave 0.60mi 3/2.5 1,206 (+16%) 6mo $280,000 $232 36
1679 Rebecca Dr 1.11mi 3/2.0 1,215 (+17%) 2mo $210,000 $173 35
2238 N Glenwood Ave 0.57mi 3/2.0 1,248 (+20%) 13mo $210,000 $168 33
1408 W Robb Ave 1.10mi 3/2.0 1,248 (+20%) 10mo $150,000 $120 27

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
28.2%
Equity multiple
3.23×
Total profit
$87,543
Equity at exit
$126,123
10-year hold
IRR
24.6%
Equity multiple
7.35×
Total profit
$248,918
Equity at exit
$271,989

Cash invested: $39,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
73 Landlord-Friendly
State Ohio
73 Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; Cleveland / Columbus have some habitability code enforcement; otherwise landlord-leaning.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$170,000 ($182/sqft)
Median days on market
360 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-6.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 45807

Home prices YoY
8.5%
Active inventory
112
Price-to-rent
8.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,406 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$734
Tax from tax record
−$141 /mo · $1,692/yr
Insurance
−$58
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$295
Net cashflow
$177

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,182
Max offer price $140,000
Occupancy floor 82%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $257 -5% $217 +0% $177 +5% $138 +10% $98
Rent -10% $66 -5% $122 +0% $177 +5% $233 +10% $288
Rate -1.0pp $248 -0.5pp $213 base $177 +0.5pp $141 +1.0pp $104

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$35,000
Closing costs
$4,200
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 6 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2275 N Cable Rd #164 Lima, OH 2.0 2.0 883 $1,300 $1.47 47d 1 0.11mi
1562 Edgewood Dr Lima, OH 3.0 1.5 1290 $1,450 $1.12 12d 1 0.76mi
1562 Edgewood Dr Lima, OH 3.0 1.5 1290 $1,450 $1.12 0d 1 0.76mi
3031 Diller Rd Lima, OH 3.0 2.0 1380 $2,000 $1.45 0d 1 0.91mi
749 Mackenzie Dr Lima, OH 3.0 1.5 1040 $1,300 $1.25 6d 1 1.31mi
725 Mackenzie Dr Lima, OH 3.0 1.5 1040 $1,800 $1.73 16d 1 1.36mi

Listing history 24 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $140,000 Active 80 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $140,000 Active 79 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $140,000 Active 78 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $140,000 Active 77 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $140,000 Active 76 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $140,000 Active 74 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $140,000 Active 73 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $140,000 Active 72 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $140,000 Active 71 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $140,000 Active 70 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $140,000 Active 69 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $140,000 Active 68 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $140,000 Active 67 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $140,000 Active 66 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $140,000 Active 65 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $140,000 Active 64 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $140,000 Active 63 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $140,000 Active 62 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    remarks 469-char remark
  20. 2026-10-20
    statusdays on market $140,000 Active 61 DOM
  21. 2025-12-13
    status Pending
  22. 2025-12-08
    price $140,000
  23. 2025-10-31
    price $150,000
  24. 2025-10-13
    listed $170,000 Active

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast OH · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$1,692 · $141/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,938 · $162/mo
Expected delta
+$246/yr (+$20/mo · 14.5%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥100°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,874
− Mortgage interest
−$7,842
− Property taxes
−$1,692
− Insurance
−$700
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,350
− Management
−$1,350
− Depreciation
−$4,073
Taxable loss
−$133
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$32
After-tax cash flow
$2,160/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 55/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $26,000–$46,800 screening

This 3-bedroom home requires moderate repairs and maintenance to improve its curb appeal and interior condition, increasing its resale and rental value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good Flooring carpet

Deferred maintenance Est. $3,000–$12,000 screening

  • Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Other — No visible signs of damage or wear

Repairs flagged

  • Moderate exterior siding — Light discoloration
  • Minor interior walls — Some scuffing

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replace carpet — Improves comfort and value ↑
  • Both Paint interior walls — Enhances interior appearance and value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 59/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Elida Elementary B+ OH #456/1,584 Nat'l #4,366/41,679 Middle Elida Middle School B OH #313/654 Nat'l #2,304/14,009 High Elida High School C- OH #303/781 Nat'l #4,461/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Elida Local
NCES district ID
3904577
Math proficiency
59% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
59% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$46,632
Composite
49.93/100
National rank
#1934
State rank
#311 of 656 in OH
C Composite livability gradescore 64/100

Livability — Lima

Score
64/100
State rank
#787
US rank
#14288

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A- User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Allen · 100,321 people
City population
21,739
Metro
Lima, OH
Population (ZIP)
11,631
Household income
$74,387
Rent vs Own
17.2% rent · 82.8% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Allen County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
100,321 people
By 2030
97,693 · -2.6%
By 2040
91,802 · -8.5%
By 2050
86,152 · -14.1%
By 2075
73,659 · -26.6%
By 2100
58,716 · -41.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (90%)
Race & ethnicity
White 90% Black 5% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 2%
Languages at home
98% English-only · Spanish 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Allen

2024 margin
Solid R (+44.1) · D 27.5% · R 71.6%
2008→2024 swing
-23.4pp toward R · 2008: -20.7pp · 2024: -44.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+44.1 2020: R+39.5 2016: R+38.2 2012: R+25.7 2008: R+20.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-17.6% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2025-12-13 Pending — WCARE
  • 2025-12-08 Price Changed $140,000 WCARE
  • 2025-10-31 Price Changed $150,000 WCARE
  • 2025-10-13 Listed $170,000 WCARE

Property tax history

+9.9%/yr

Latest (2025): $1,692 · +33.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…