🏗️ New Construction
Hutto Plan · Crandall, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +9.1/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- 1% rule +3.0/10.0
- DSCR +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$267,380
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
A single-story sanctuary where modern living meets comfort, the Hutto boasts 4 bedrooms, a gourmet kitchen overlooking the dining and large great room perfect for hosting. Step outside to a serene covered patio, inviting relaxation and connection.
Key facts
- Gourmet kitchen
- Covered patio
- 2 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $267k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-215 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $248k (7.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $222k (17.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $222k (17.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#507 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Crandall ISD (rural): math 36% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #351 of 826 in TX (top 42%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Barbara Walker El (math 35% / reading 36%, grade F, #1,946 of 4,322 statewide, top 45%, 663 students, 67% FRL); Crandall Middle (math 38% / reading 42%, grade F, #646 of 1,662 statewide, top 40%, 983 students, 60% FRL); Crandall H S (math 33% / reading 53%, grade F, #713 of 1,632 statewide, top 44%, 1,707 students, 56% FRL) — zoned schools average 61% FRL vs 41% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 1365 active listings in the ZIP; 17 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 14d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 41% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,747 units permitted in Kaufman County in 2024 (180 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($88k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Kaufman County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 317 days — a 12% lower offer ($235k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $24k (8%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 317 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.80% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.37%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.30%
- DSCR
- 0.85
- GRM
- 10.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $278,657
- List price
- $267,380
- Delta
- -4.05%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2340 Buffalo Bayou Way | 0.33mi | 4/2.0 | 1,689 (0%) | 2mo | $276,380 | $164 | 83 |
| 2521 Canadian Way | 0.43mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,621 (-4%) | 3mo | $264,990 | $163 | 66 |
| 1411 Balsam Ln | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,604 (-5%) | 0mo | $268,499 | $167 | 64 |
| 2529 Canadian Way | 0.46mi | 4/2.0 | 1,805 (+7%) | 4mo | $269,990 | $150 | 64 |
| 2526 Canadian Way | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,621 (-4%) | 3mo | $269,990 | $167 | 64 |
| 2530 Canadian Way | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,621 (-4%) | 3mo | $254,990 | $157 | 63 |
| 2343 Buffalo Bayou Way | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,507 (-11%) | 1mo | $261,880 | $174 | 62 |
| 1324 Thicket Ave | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,604 (-5%) | 1mo | $268,999 | $168 | 60 |
| 2518 Canadian Way | 0.44mi | 4/2.0 | 1,893 (+12%) | 1mo | $259,990 | $137 | 58 |
| 1603 Balsam Ln | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,801 (+7%) | 0mo | $274,999 | $153 | 58 |
| 2531 Canadian Way | 0.47mi | 4/2.0 | 1,893 (+12%) | 3mo | $274,990 | $145 | 56 |
| 298 Lone Star Dr | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,470 (-13%) | 2mo | $329,250 | $224 | 46 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.25×
- Total profit
- $-58,779
- Equity at exit
- $41,549
- IRR
- -15.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.12×
- Total profit
- $-68,564
- Equity at exit
- $24,093
Cash invested: $78,024 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 58 active · 86 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.5 mo (18%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $284,990 ($154/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 42 d
- This list price
- 21% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +7.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75114
- Home prices YoY
- -26.7%
- Active inventory
- 1365
- Price-to-rent
- 10.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,219 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,461
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$348 /mo · $4,180/yr
- Insurance
- −$116
- HOA
- −$42
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$466
- Net cashflow
- $-215
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-22 | -5% $-119 | +0% $-215 | +5% $-311 | +10% $-407 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-390 | -5% $-302 | +0% $-215 | +5% $-127 | +10% $-40 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-75 | -0.5pp $-144 | base $-215 | +0.5pp $-287 | +1.0pp $-361 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $69,664
- Closing costs
- $8,360
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 17 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305 Panela Rd Crandall, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1840 | $2,300 | $1.25 | 13d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 307 Briar Creek Dr Crandall, TX | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1296 | $1,550 | $1.20 | 23d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 505 Briar Creek Dr Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1082 | $1,400 | $1.29 | 90d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 505 Briar Creek Dr Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1082 | $1,400 | $1.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 3513 Fox Valley Ln Crandall, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1902 | $2,200 | $1.16 | 5d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 129 Angelina Dr Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,715 | $1.07 | 0d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 639 Comal Dr Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1812 | $2,100 | $1.16 | 3d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 108 N 4th St Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1222 | $1,650 | $1.35 | 91d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 106 N 4th St Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $2,000 | $1.67 | 184d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 1701 Elm Fork Bnd Crandall, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2175 | $2,150 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 686 Navasota Dr Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1869 | $2,150 | $1.15 | 100d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 307 E Trunk St Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1568 | $2,000 | $1.28 | 89d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 319 Pecos Dr Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1560 | $1,965 | $1.26 | 93d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 2609 Ocean View Dr Crandall, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2240 | $2,150 | $0.96 | 10d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 2204 Boiling Springs Rd Crandall, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1533 | $2,506 | $1.63 | 0d | 9 | 1.26mi |
| 102 Barton St Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1516 | $1,650 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 505 S 5th St Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1360 | $1,750 | $1.29 | 132d | 1 | 1.39mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $267,380 Active 317 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $267,380 Active 316 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $267,380 Active 315 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $267,380 Active 314 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $267,380 Active 313 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $267,380 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $267,380 Active 310 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $267,380 Active 309 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $267,380 Active 308 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $267,380 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $267,380 Active 306 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $267,380 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $267,380 Active 304 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $267,380 Active 303 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $267,380 Active 302 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $267,380 Active 301 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $267,380 Active 300 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $267,380 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $267,380 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $267,380 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $267,380 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $267,380 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $267,380 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $267,380 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $267,380 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $267,380 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $267,380 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $267,380 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $267,380 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $267,380 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $267,380 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $267,380 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $267,380 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $267,380 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $267,380 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $267,380 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $267,380 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $267,380 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $267,380 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $267,380 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $267,380 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $267,380 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $267,380 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $267,380 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $267,380 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $267,380 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $267,380 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $267,380 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $267,380 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $267,380 Active 267 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,626
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,609
- − Property taxes
- −$4,180
- − Insurance
- −$1,393
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,130
- − Management
- −$2,130
- − HOA
- −$504
- − Depreciation
- −$8,106
- Taxable loss
- −$7,427
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,782
- After-tax cash flow
- $-796/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This single-story home is in good condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for value enhancement through minor updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract more potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Resale Kitchen appliances — Upgrading appliances can increase the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Bathroom fixtures — Modernizing bathroom fixtures can enhance the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Both Flooring replacement — Replacing worn-out flooring can improve the home's overall appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both HVAC system maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, attracting more potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Landscaping maintenance — Regular landscaping maintenance can keep the property looking its best and attract more potential buyers/tenants. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Crandall ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4815510
- Math proficiency
- 36% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▼ -8.00%
- Median HH income
- $70,076
- Composite
- 35.57/100
- National rank
- #4901
- State rank
- #351 of 826 in TX
Livability — Crandall
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #507
- US rank
- #10022
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Crandall, TX
- County
- Kaufman County · 138,716 people
- City population
- 9,333
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 9,333
- Household income
- $88,013
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Kaufman County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 138,716 people
- By 2030
- 150,815 · +8.7%
- By 2040
- 174,877 · +26.1%
- By 2050
- 198,020 · +42.8%
- By 2075
- 251,908 · +81.6%
- By 2100
- 285,325 · +105.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 48% Hispanic / Latino 36% Two or more races 14% Black 14%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 34%
- Languages at home
- 71% English-only · Spanish 27% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Kaufman
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+27.9) · D 35.6% · R 63.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.9pp toward D · 2008: -35.8pp · 2024: -27.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+27.9 2020: R+33.9 2016: R+47.0 2012: R+44.4 2008: R+35.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -71.61%
- Current HPI
- 196.4773
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-5.4% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-08 Relisted — Zillow
- 2026-04-08 Price Changed $275,880 Zillow
- 2026-04-03 Delisted — Zillow
- 2026-03-07 Price Changed $276,740 Zillow
- 2026-01-29 Price Changed $281,880 Zillow
- 2026-01-29 Relisted — Zillow
- 2026-01-17 Delisted — Zillow
- 2026-01-08 Price Changed $265,680 Zillow
- 2025-12-12 Price Changed $275,680 Zillow
- 2025-12-09 Listed $291,740 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…