CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The Norwood II Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 29.7
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.4/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Schools +3.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.5/10.0
  • DSCR +0.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$258,990

The Norwood II Plan · Cartersville, GA 30120
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,807 sqft · SingleFamily · 369 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 5% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Norwood II is designed for comfort, convenience, and modern living. This two-car garage townhome features a mudroom and coat closet, providing convenient storage. The center island kitchen connects to a cozy breakfast nook and family room, creating a warm and inviting living space. Upstairs, the owner's suite is a private in the back of the home. The laundry room is conveniently located upstairs, making it easy to keep up with household chores. In addition to the owner's suite, there are two bedrooms and a bathroom in the front of the home, providing plenty of space for family or guests. The loft is a versatile space used as a playroom, home office, or additional living space.

Key facts

  • Breakfast nook
  • Family room
  • Mudroom

Tags

TWO CAR GARAGEMUDROOMCOAT CLOSETCENTER ISLAND KITCHENBREAKFAST NOOKFAMILY ROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $258,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $319,772.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $259k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-557 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $239k (7.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $209k (19.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $209k (19.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#43 in GA, #4,800 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, amenities A; Watch: commute F.
  • Bartow County (rural): math 33% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #70 of 174 in GA (top 40%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Euharlee Elementary School (math 44% / reading 45%, grade F, #336 of 1,228 statewide, top 29%, 540 students, 49% FRL); Woodland Middle School At Euharlee (math 27% / reading 44%, grade F, #185 of 470 statewide, top 40%, 684 students, 52% FRL); Woodland High School (math 11% / reading 36%, grade F, #206 of 424 statewide, top 48%, 1,451 students, 48% FRL) — zoned schools at 49% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.2%/yr); 980 active listings in the ZIP; 27 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 52% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,618 units permitted in Bartow County in 2024 (265 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 369 days — a 12% lower offer ($228k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $209,285 (19.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 369 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.65% ✗
Cap rate
4.20%
Cash-on-cash
-7.46%
DSCR
0.67
GRM
12.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$319,772
List price
$258,990
Delta
-19.01%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
16 Bay Ct SW 0.09mi 3/2.0 1,800 (-0%) 4mo $218,000 $121 90
28 Mountain Trail Ct SW 0.40mi 3/2.5 1,768 (-2%) 6mo $329,000 $186 72
22 Bay Ct SW 0.15mi 3/2.0 2,000 (+11%) 3mo $320,000 $160 70
13 Sunset Ter SW 0.35mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,775 (-2%) 5mo $249,900 $141 70
45 Vinnings Ln 0.29mi 3/3.0 1,642 (-9%) 6mo $342,500 $209 64
26 Stiles Ct SW 0.04mi 3/2.0 2,036 (+13%) 17mo $325,000 $160 61
106 Adams Chapel Rd SW 0.29mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,921 (+6%) 12mo $312,000 $162 61
46 Mission Ridge Dr SW 0.29mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,863 (+3%) 16mo $275,500 $148 61
15 Stiles Ct SW 0.20mi 3/2.0 2,073 (+15%) 6mo $353,500 $171 59
33 Vinnings Ln SW 0.19mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,068 (+14%) 4mo $315,000 $152 57
12 Black Jack Mountain Cir SW 0.33mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,606 (-11%) 11mo $270,000 $168 50
224 Malbone St SW 0.71mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,039 (+13%) 5mo $394,000 $193 35

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-32.7%
Equity multiple
-0.04×
Total profit
$-93,364
Equity at exit
$47,679
10-year hold
IRR
-60.4%
Equity multiple
-0.68×
Total profit
$-150,515
Equity at exit
$27,648

Cash invested: $89,536 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
23 active · 10 under contract
Months of supply
15.3 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$294,990 ($163/sqft)
Median days on market
91 d
This list price
4% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+8.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 30120

Home prices YoY
-18.6%
Rents YoY
-0.2%
Active inventory
980
Price-to-rent
10.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,093 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,677
Tax est. 1.5%
−$400 /mo · $4,797/yr
Insurance
−$133
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$439
Net cashflow
$-557

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,797
Max offer price $239,243
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-336 -5% $-446 +0% $-557 +5% $-667 +10% $-778
Rent -10% $-722 -5% $-639 +0% $-557 +5% $-474 +10% $-391
Rate -1.0pp $-395 -0.5pp $-475 base $-557 +0.5pp $-639 +1.0pp $-724

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$79,943
Closing costs
$9,593
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 27 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
28 Stiles Ct SW Cartersville, GA 4.0 3.0 1848 $2,111 $1.14 143d 1 0.03mi
43 Stiles Ct SW Cartersville, GA 4.0 3.0 1500 $1,750 $1.17 1d 1 0.11mi
1016 Stiles Ct SW #9 Cartersville, GA 3.0 2.5 1730 $2,100 $1.21 129d 1 0.20mi
1016 Stiles Ct SW #9 Cartersville, GA 3.0 2.5 1730 $2,100 $1.21 1d 1 0.20mi
31 Vinnings Ln SW Unit 31 Cartersville, GA 3.0 2.0 1964 $2,160 $1.10 133d 1 0.20mi
59 Mission Ridge Dr SW Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.0 1436 $1,810 $1.26 21d 1 0.32mi
101 Chapel Meadow Ln SW Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.5 2565 $2,169 $0.85 3d 1 0.37mi
108 Chapel Meadow Ln SW Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.5 2095 $2,069 $0.99 22d 1 0.38mi
105 Chapel Meadow Ln SW Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.5 2565 $2,349 $0.92 135d 1 0.38mi
34 Etowah Ridge Dr SW Cartersville, GA 3.0 2.0 1867 $1,815 $0.97 43d 1 0.41mi
113 Chapel Meadow Ln SW Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.5 2565 $2,369 $0.92 121d 1 0.42mi
115 Chapel Meadow Ln SW Cartersville, GA 3.0 2.0 1826 $2,109 $1.15 7d 1 0.42mi
120 Chapel Meadow Ln SW Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.5 2565 $2,249 $0.88 3d 1 0.43mi
122 Chapel Meadow Ln SW Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.5 2095 $2,139 $1.02 23d 1 0.43mi
121 Chapel Meadow Ln SW Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.5 2565 $2,229 $0.87 3d 1 0.44mi
125 Chapel Meadow Ln SW Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.5 2095 $2,119 $1.01 163d 1 0.46mi
132 Chapel Meadow Ln SW Cartersville, GA 3.0 2.0 1826 $2,029 $1.11 22d 1 0.46mi
36 Hickory Holw SW Cartersville, GA 3.0 2.0 2064 $1,855 $0.90 0d 1 0.48mi
131 Chapel Meadow Ln SW Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.5 2565 $2,299 $0.90 45d 1 0.48mi
140 Chapel Meadow Ln SW Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.5 2095 $2,199 $1.05 184d 1 0.50mi
190 Malbone St SW Cartersville, GA 3.0 2.5 1824 $1,691 $0.93 140d 1 0.82mi
655 Mountaintop Rd SW Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.5 2572 $2,550 $0.99 113d 1 0.90mi
126 Couper Way Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.0 2100 $2,300 $1.10 165d 1 1.03mi
126 Hadley Way SW Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.5 2572 $2,200 $0.86 0d 1 1.06mi
117 Malbone St SW Cartersville, GA 4.0 2.5 2572 $2,451 $0.95 49d 1 1.10mi
142 Hadley Way Euharlee, GA 4.0 2.5 2565 $2,200 $0.86 121d 1 1.18mi
15 Westminster Dr SW Euharlee, GA 4.0 2.0 1708 $2,020 $1.18 1d 1 1.22mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $258,990 Active 369 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $258,990 Active 368 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $258,990 Active 367 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $258,990 Active 366 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $258,990 Active 365 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $258,990 Active 363 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $258,990 Active 362 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $258,990 Active 361 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $258,990 Active 360 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $258,990 Active 359 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $258,990 Active 358 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $258,990 Active 357 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $258,990 Active 356 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $258,990 Active 355 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $258,990 Active 354 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $258,990 Active 353 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $258,990 Active 352 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $258,990 Active 351 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $258,990 Active 350 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $258,990 Active 349 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $258,990 Active 348 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $258,990 Active 347 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $258,990 Active 346 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $258,990 Active 345 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $258,990 Active 344 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $258,990 Active 343 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $258,990 Active 342 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $258,990 Active 341 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $258,990 Active 340 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $258,990 Active 339 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $258,990 Active 338 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $258,990 Active 337 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $258,990 Active 336 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $258,990 Active 335 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $258,990 Active 334 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $258,990 Active 333 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $258,990 Active 332 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $258,990 Active 331 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $258,990 Active 330 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $258,990 Active 329 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $258,990 Active 328 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $258,990 Active 327 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $258,990 Active 326 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $258,990 Active 325 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $258,990 Active 324 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $258,990 Active 323 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $258,990 Active 322 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $258,990 Active 321 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $258,990 Active 320 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $258,990 Active 319 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,114
− Mortgage interest
−$17,912
− Property taxes
−$4,797
− Insurance
−$1,599
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,009
− Management
−$2,009
− Depreciation
−$9,302
Taxable loss
−$12,514
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,003
After-tax cash flow
$-3,675/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 None rehab

This Norwood II townhome is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Resale Upgrading kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and appeals to potential buyers ↑
  • Resale Upgrading bathrooms with modern fixtures — Modernizes bathrooms and appeals to potential buyers ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 34/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Euharlee Elementary School F GA #336/1,228 Nat'l #16,061/41,679 Middle Woodland Middle School At Euharlee F GA #185/470 Nat'l #7,347/14,009 High Woodland High School F GA #206/424 Nat'l #13,485/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Bartow County
NCES district ID
1300330
Math proficiency
33% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
34% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$50,596
Composite
29.16/100
National rank
#6577
State rank
#70 of 174 in GA
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Cartersville

Score
74/100
State rank
#43
US rank
#4800

Category grades

Amenities A Commute F Cost of living A Crime C+ Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Bartow County · 107,887 people
City population
70,885
Metro
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
Population (ZIP)
44,896
Household income
$86,581
Rent vs Own
27.2% rent · 72.8% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Bartow County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
107,887 people
By 2030
109,594 · +1.6%
By 2040
111,038 · +2.9%
By 2050
109,046 · +1.1%
By 2075
99,484 · -7.8%
By 2100
83,431 · -22.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (70%)
Race & ethnicity
White 70% Black 13% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 8% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 9%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 9%

Political lean MEDSL · Bartow

2024 margin
Solid R (+51.0) · D 24.2% · R 75.2%
2008→2024 swing
-5.8pp toward R · 2008: -45.2pp · 2024: -51.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+51.0 2020: R+50.7 2016: R+55.2 2012: R+51.7 2008: R+45.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-5.2% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-21 Price Changed $270,900 Zillow
  • 2025-11-04 Listed $285,900 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…